For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








100 Trains from (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN to (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN


Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18310JAT SBP EXPUBC00:02UMB00:300:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18310 Status
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESSUBC00:07UMB00:300:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED18102 Status
14554HIMACHAL EXPRESSUBC01:07UMB01:300:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14554 Status
13151JAMMU TAWI EXPUMB01:15UBC01:260:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13151 Status
18101TATA JAT EXPSHDM01:37UMB02:350:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18101 Status
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSSHDM01:41UMB02:350:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18309 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSUMB01:45UBC01:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PAUMB02:25UBC02:360:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPUMB02:30UBC02:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
14553HIMACHAL EXPUMB03:05UBC03:170:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14553 Status
14888BARMER KLK EXPUBC03:34UMB03:550:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,14888 Status
24888BME RKSH LINKUBC03:36UMB03:550:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN,24888 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPUBC03:36UMB03:550:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
13152KOLKATA EXPUBC03:57UMB04:200:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13152 Status
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXPUMB04:20UBC04:330:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13307 Status
14646SHALIMAR EXPUBC04:26UMB04:500:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14646 Status
64482UMB KKDE MEMUUMB04:35MOY04:460:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64482 Status
13049AMRITSAR EXPUMB04:52UBC05:040:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13049 Status
14525SGNR INTERCITYUMB05:05UBC05:160:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14525 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSUBC05:14UMB05:400:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
14606JAT HW EXPUBC05:40UMB06:300:50SU3A,SL,GN,14606 Status
64521UMB LDH MEMUUMB05:40UBC05:520:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64521 Status
64562UMB DLI MEMUUMB06:00DOKY06:110:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64562 Status
64515UMB NLDM MEMUUMB06:10UBC06:200:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64515 Status
54757UMB SGNR PASSUMB06:35UBC06:440:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54757 Status
64501SRE UMB MEMUTDW06:41UMB07:100:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64501 Status
64532UMB PNP MEMUUMB06:50MOY07:010:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64532 Status
14682JUC NDLS EXPRESUBC07:10UMB07:220:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14682 Status
64563UMB AADR MEMUUMB07:35DKT07:470:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64563 Status
64511SRE UHL MEMUTDW07:43UMB08:300:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64511 Status
64541PNP UMB MEMUSHDM07:45UMB08:200:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64541 Status
54557UMB PTA PASSUMB07:45UBC07:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED54557 Status
64546UMB KKDE MEMUUMB07:45MOY07:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64546 Status
14217UNCHAHAR EXPSHDM07:57UMB08:370:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14217 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESSHDM08:22UMB09:200:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
64523UMB LDH MEMUUMB08:30UBC08:390:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64523 Status
14732FKA DLI EXPUBC08:41UMB09:000:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14732 Status
54304KLK DLI PASSDKT09:00UMB09:200:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54304 Status
14095HIMALYAN QUEENSHDM09:02UMB09:450:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14095 Status
64514NLDM UMB MEMUSMU09:02UMB09:300:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64514 Status
74646JUC UMB DMUSMU09:17UMB10:150:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74646 Status
14712SGNR HW EXPUBC10:08UMB10:270:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14712 Status
12460ASR NDLS EXPUBC10:22UMB10:350:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12460 Status
74994UMB KKDE DEMUUMB10:30MOY10:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74994 Status
54541MTC UMB PASSTDW10:32UMB11:100:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54541 Status
64545KKDE UMB MEMUSHDM10:47UMB11:350:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64545 Status
74992DLPC UMB DEMUDKT11:15UMB11:350:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74992 Status
64517UMB NLDM MEMUUMB11:45UBC11:550:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64517 Status
54552BTI UMB PASSSMU11:52UMB12:450:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54552 Status
12926PASCHIM EXPRESSUBC12:12UMB12:350:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12926 Status
64502UMB SRE MEMUUMB12:15DOKY12:250:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64502 Status
74993KKDE UMB DEMUSHDM12:52UMB13:350:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74993 Status
54551UMB BTI PASSUMB12:55UBC13:060:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54551 Status
54539NZM UMB PASSTDW13:20UMB14:000:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54539 Status
54532KLK UMB PASSDKT14:29UMB14:450:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54532 Status
74991UMB DLPC DEMUUMB14:30DKT14:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74991 Status
74645UMB JUC DMUUMB14:40UBC14:490:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED74645 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSUMB14:55UMB14:400:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPUBC14:58UMB15:200:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
54540UMB NZM PASSUMB15:10DOKY15:200:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54540 Status
64516NLDM UMB MEMUSMU15:18UMB15:500:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64516 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSUMB15:35UBC15:470:12M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXPUMB15:35UBC15:470:12TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14649 Status
54553UMB DUI PASSUMB15:55UBC16:040:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54553 Status
64548UMB KKDE MEMUUMB16:10MOY16:210:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64548 Status
54542UMB MTC PASSUMB16:30DOKY16:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54542 Status
14674SHAHEED EXPUBC16:42UMB16:570:15TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14674 Status
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXPUBC16:42UMB16:570:15M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14650 Status
12459NDLSASR EXPRESSUMB17:20UBC17:320:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12459 Status
14218UNCHAHAR EXPUMB17:27SHDM17:470:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14218 Status
64512UHL SRE MEMUSMU17:38UMB18:100:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64512 Status
64513SRE NLDM MEMUTDW17:53UMB18:250:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64513 Status
54558PTA UMB PASSSMU18:00UMB18:350:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED54558 Status
14096HIMALAYAN QUEENDKT18:03UMB18:200:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14096 Status
14711HW SGNR EXPUMB18:05UBC18:160:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14711 Status
64522LDH UMB MEMUSMU18:11UMB18:450:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64522 Status
64547KKDE UMB MEMUSHDM18:17UMB19:100:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64547 Status
14731DLI FKA EXPUMB18:25UBC18:360:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14731 Status
54531UMB KLK PASSUMB18:30DKT18:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54531 Status
64561DLI UMB MEMUTDW18:44UMB19:200:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64561 Status
54758SGNR UMB PASSSMU19:00UMB19:350:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54758 Status
64564AADR UMB MEMUDKT19:11UMB19:300:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64564 Status
64504UMB SRE MEMUUMB19:30DOKY19:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64504 Status
64524LDH UMB MEMUSMU19:37UMB20:100:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64524 Status
64543PNP UMB MEMUSHDM20:06UMB20:400:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64543 Status
14681NDLS JUC EXPRESUMB20:18UBC20:300:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14681 Status
64518NLDM UMB MEMUSMU20:29UMB21:050:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64518 Status
14526UMB INTERCITYUBC20:31UMB20:550:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14526 Status
54303DLI KLK PASSSHDM20:39UMB21:150:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54303 Status
14605HW JAT EXPUMB20:40UBC20:500:10M3A,SL,GN,14605 Status
64542UMB PNP MEMUUMB20:50MOY21:010:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64542 Status
14645SHALIMAR EXPUMB21:40UBC21:560:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14645 Status
18238CHHATISGARH EXPUBC21:43UMB22:030:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18238 Status
13308GANGASATLUJ EXPUBC21:58UMB22:180:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13308 Status
64481PNP UMB MEMUSHDM22:10UMB22:500:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64481 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSUBC22:39UMB23:000:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
54556BTI UMB PASSSMU22:40UMB23:150:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54556 Status
64483KKDE UMB MEMUSHDM23:22UMB00:000:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64483 Status
24887HW BME LINK EXPUMB23:45UBC23:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,24887 Status
14887KLK BME EXPRESSUMB23:45UBC23:560:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN,14887 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.PUB/MAS/2020/07/04 06-07-2022
Chennai
GO GREEN MISSION: 21 RAILWAY STATIONS IN CHENNAI DIVISION WILL SPOT GREEN PATCHES

                                                               चेन्नैमंडल/CHENNAI DIVISION

                                                 

             प्रेस विज्ञप्ति /PRESS RELEASE


Railway stations in Chennai Division will soon be beautified with green cover by planting low height plants, shrubs, creepers, Aromatic plants, herbs/medicinal plants, climbers, ornamental plants, flowering plants etc., which are suitable to the local soil and climatic condition.  Vacant spaces available in the Railway station approach roads and along the track of railway premises will be utilized for development of such green cover patches.

In this connection, the Engineering department of Chennai Division invited Expression of Interest (EOI) o­n 05.07.2022 from NGOs, Trusts, Charitable Institutions, Corporates, Government Bodies, Individuals and self help groups for the development of green cover patches in railway premises.

In the first phase, 21 railway stations (Mambalam, Tambaram, Chengalpet, Nungambakkam, Guindy, Chennai Egmore, Chennai Chetpet, Jolarpettai, Walajah Road, Katpadi, Tiruttani, Arakkonam, Perambur, Villivakkam, Ambattur, Avadi, Thiruninravur, Thiruvallur, Gummidipundi, Ponneri and Sullurpetta) in Chennai Division have been identified for beautification before the o­ncoming monsoon season. This beautification project will be implemented o­n Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) basis for a period of o­ne year where it may be extended up to 3 years with mutual consent based o­n their performance.

Some of the important prerequisites to be adhered by the parties during the development of green cover patches are given below

·The species of the plant selected for beautifying should not restrict the visibility of signals or interfere with electrical wire or train operations.

·Development work should not affect train operations in and around the stations.

·The development area should not damage any signal cables and other railway infrastructure.

·Mechanised excavation will not be permitted and such machinery will not be allowed near the railway track.

·The agency concerned would also be responsible for proper pruning and branch cutting.

Chennai Division makes relentless efforts to make its stations aesthetically pleasing and environment-friendly. Rail users are requested to join hands with Railways in maintaining cleanliness in train and Railway Stations.


Follow us

https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/index.jsp

https://twitter.com/DrmChennai

https://www.facebook.com/Chennai-Division-Southern-Railway-103282828869816



(Elumalai A)
PRO/MAS





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit