For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








55 Trains from (NDLS)NEW DELHI to (LDH)LUDHIANA JN


Address: New Delhi, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110006, India

Station Code: NDLS

Station Name: NEW DELHI

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1506

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ludhiana Junction Railway Station, Ludhiana, Punjab 141001, India

Station Code: LDH

Station Name: LUDHIANA JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 863

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
01709JBP ATT SPLNDLS00:50LDH07:456:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,01709 Status
01707JBP ATARI SPLNDLS00:50LDH07:456:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,01707 Status
04111ALD JAT SPLDLI00:55LDH08:007:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,04111 Status
09021BDTS JAT AC SPLNDLS01:40LDH07:506:10M2A,3A,CC,09021 Status
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSDSA02:26LDH09:186:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15707 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESNDLS04:30LDH13:359:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
06521YPR NZM SPLNDLS04:40LDH11:407:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,06521 Status
12471SWARAJ EXPRESSNDLS04:50LDH09:434:53M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12471 Status
12477JAM SVDK EXPNDLS04:50LDH09:434:53TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12477 Status
12475HAPA SVDK EXPNDLS04:50LDH09:434:53W2A,3A,SL,GN,12475 Status
12473SARVODAYA EXPNDLS04:50LDH09:434:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12473 Status
12919MALWA EXPRESSNDLS05:20LDH10:555:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12919 Status
12497SHANE PUNJABNDLS06:40LDH12:045:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12497 Status
12043NDLS MOGA SHTNDLS07:05LDH12:255:20M,SA1A,CC,12043 Status
12037NDLS LDH SHTBDINDLS07:05LDH12:255:20TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,CC,12037 Status
12031AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS07:20LDH11:294:09TH1A,CC,12031 Status
12029SWARNA SHTBDINDLS07:20LDH11:294:09M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12029 Status
18215DURG JAT EXPRESSNDLS07:50LDH13:025:12W2A,3A,SL,GN,18215 Status
22429DLI PTK SF EXPDLI08:25LDH13:024:37M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22429 Status
14649SARYU YAMUNA EXPDLI10:50LDH19:539:03TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14649 Status
14673SHAHEED EXPRESSDLI10:50LDH19:539:03M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14673 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSNDLS11:05LDH16:475:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
19325IND AMRITSAR EXPNZM11:25LDH18:257:00TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19325 Status
12379JALIANWALA B EXPDLI12:25LDH17:064:41F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12379 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPNDLS12:30LDH17:445:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
12421NED ASR SUP EXPNDLS13:07LDH19:256:18W2A,3A,SL,GN,12421 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPNDLS13:10LDH18:054:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
12751NED JAT HUMSAFARNDLS13:15LDH18:104:55F3A12751 Status
12459NDLSASR EXPRESSNDLS13:40LDH19:155:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12459 Status
22125NGP ASR AC EXPNDLS13:41LDH18:254:44SA1A,2A,3A,22125 Status
12203GARIB RATH EXPNDLS14:10LDH18:254:15M,TH,SU3A,CC,12203 Status
14681NDLS JUC EXPRESNDLS14:45LDH22:277:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14681 Status
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXPNDLS14:46LDH20:275:41M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18507 Status
14645SHALIMAR EXPDLI16:10LDH23:527:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14645 Status
12013AMRITSAR SHTBDINDLS16:30LDH20:153:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12013 Status
22461SHRI SHAKTI EXPNDLS17:30LDH22:054:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,22461 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLNZM19:00LDH02:357:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
14033JAMMU MAILDLI20:10LDH02:025:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14033 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PANZM20:30LDH04:408:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPNZM20:35LDH04:368:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
12425JAMMU RAJDHANINDLS20:40LDH00:564:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12425 Status
12445UTTAR S KRANTINDLS20:50LDH01:304:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12445 Status
14011DLI HSX EXPDLI21:00LDH02:225:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14011 Status
12413AII JAT EXPRESSDEC21:14LDH03:156:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12413 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSNDLS21:15LDH03:426:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
18101TATA JAT EXPDLI21:50LDH04:527:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18101 Status
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSDLI22:00LDH05:067:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18309 Status
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESSNDLS23:20LDH05:226:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,19805 Status
19803KOTA SVDK EXPNDLS23:20LDH06:327:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19803 Status
11449JBP SVDK EXPNDLS23:30LDH06:327:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11449 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPNDLS23:30LDH06:327:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,16687 Status
16787TEN JAMMU EXPNDLS23:30LDH06:327:02M,F2A,SL,GN,16787 Status
16317HIMSAGAR EXPNDLS23:30LDH06:327:02F3A,SL,GN,16317 Status
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESSNDLS23:30LDH06:327:02W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,16031 Status
14035DAULADHAR EXPSSB23:31LDH05:035:32M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14035 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
18-06-2020
Prayagraj division achieves exceptional feat of 100% punctuality on 10.06.20- North Central Railway punctuality over 90% in June -2020

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 11.06.20

Prayagraj division achieves exceptional feat of 100% punctuality o­n 10.06.20- North Central Railway punctuality over 90% in June -2020

North Central Railway completed many important works for level crossing safety in 2019-20 and reaffirms this momentum going in 2020-21 o­n the occasion o­n International Level Crossing awareness Day

NCR carry 10 percent of total traffic of Indian Railways with just 05 percent of its assets and serve strategically most crucial Indian Railway routes i.e. 58% of New Delhi-Howrah and 24% of New Delhi-Chennai trunk routes. Mobility of trains o­n North Central Railways plays the key role in transportation of passengers and freight from North to East, West and South. Despite super saturated trunk routes with utilization close to 160% NCR runs fastest train of India “Gatimaan Express-160 kmph”, train with highest average speed o­n Indian Railways “Vande Bharat-104 Kmph” express besides 100+ trains at 130 kmph which is a record in itself.

Even under the present difficult times due to Covid-19 pandemic ,North Central Railway is maintaining its hallmark mobility and Prayagraj Division of North Central Railway achieved an exceptional feat of 100 % punctuality o­n 10.06.20 by running all 65 trains o­n time while overall punctuality of NCR o­n 10.06.20 touched the record figure of98.92% by running 92 of total 93 trains o­n time. North Central railway with balanced and holistic approach towards maintenance of assets and operation of trains have maintained outstanding punctuality level of 90% plus in June ,2020 with contribution of 96%, 93% and 87% punctual running of trains coming from Agra , Jhansi and Prayagraj divisions.General Manager North Central & Northern Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry complemented the divisional and HQ team for this commendable performance and sanctioned group award for this rareachievement.

Every year 11th June is observed as International level crossing awareness day across the globe. Amid Covid-19 o­nly limited activities are being undertaken o­n ILCAD, 2020 inAgra, Jhansi and Prayagraj divisions however level crossing safety has always been the prime focus area for Railways and many important works have been completed to ensure safety to road user at Railway crossings. After completely removing unmanned level crossing from broad gauge network, North Central Railway in 2019-20 have closed 91 manned level crossings through diversion of road traffic, construction of 04 road over bridges and 60 road under bridges o­n its territory. During the last financial year , 20 level crossing gates with heavy traffic were interlocked to ensure that signal to trains comes o­nly after closing of gates , o­n 153 gates acknowledgement button were provided for positive confirmation to ASM o­n closure of gate and 56 gates were equipped with sliding boom as second level of defense in event of primary boom breakage .

In the o­ngoing financial year 2020-21, North Central Railway under the leadership of GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry has set an ambitious target of constructing 20 ROBs ,70 RUBs (LHS) , interlocking of 11 gates and provision of sliding boom at 67 critical level crossings prone to boom breakage .

North Central appeals to public to help Railways in ensuring safety at level crossing and requestnot to cross closed LC nor pressurize gateman to open it. These are not o­nly dangerous but also punishable offence under Railway act-1989.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit