For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








41 Trains from (AVD)AVADI to (CGL)CHENGALPATTU


Address: Avadi, First Street, Tirumalairajapuram, Avadi, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: AVD

Station Name: AVADI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 49

Station Traffic: Low

Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL

Station Name: CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 422

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
17644CIRCAR EXPMBM06:38CGL07:401:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17644 Status
56037MS PDY FAST PASSMBM06:47CGL07:531:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56037 Status
17652KCG CGL EXPMBM07:48CGL09:001:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17652 Status
16795TRICHY EXPRESSMS08:00CGL08:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16795 Status
16129MS TN LINK EXPMS08:25CGL09:230:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16129 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXMS08:25CGL09:230:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
66043MSB MLMR MEMUMBM08:45CGL10:031:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66043 Status
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSMS08:45CGL09:481:03TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12898 Status
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESSMS10:10CGL11:080:58TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16863 Status
22632ANUVRAT EXPMS10:10CGL11:080:58SU1A,2A,3A,22632 Status
15120MUV RMM EXPMS10:50CGL11:430:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15120 Status
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXPMS11:10CGL12:080:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11017 Status
12635VAIGAI EXPMS13:40CGL14:380:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12635 Status
19603AII RMM HUMSAFARMS14:22CGL15:180:56SA3A19603 Status
12605PALLAVAN EXPMS15:45CGL16:430:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12605 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPMS16:00CGL16:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
16101MS QLN EXPMS17:00CGL17:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16101 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPMS17:15CGL18:130:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
22661RAMESWARAM EXPMS17:50CGL18:531:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22661 Status
16115MS PDY EXPMS18:10CGL19:131:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16115 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPMS18:25CGL19:230:58M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
12652T N SMPRK KRNTIMS18:25CGL19:230:58TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12652 Status
06003MS TEN EXPRESSMS18:50CGL19:480:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,06003 Status
12667NAGERCOIL EXPMS18:55CGL19:480:53TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12667 Status
16851RAMESWARAM EXPMS19:15CGL20:130:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16851 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPMS19:30CGL20:280:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12693 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSMS19:50CGL20:480:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPMS20:10CGL21:080:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSMS20:20CGL21:180:58TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12663 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPMS20:20CGL21:180:58M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
16181SILAMBU EXPRESSMS20:40CGL21:380:58W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16181 Status
12661POTHIGAI EXPMS21:00CGL21:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12661 Status
16179MANNAI EXPMS21:20CGL22:180:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16179 Status
12637PANDIAN EXPMS21:40CGL22:380:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12637 Status
16185VELANKANNI EXPMS22:00CGL22:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16185 Status
16175KARAIKAL EXPMS22:00CGL22:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16175 Status
22153MS SALEM EXPMS22:45CGL23:430:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22153 Status
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESSMBM23:08CGL23:530:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16865 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXPMBM23:27CGL00:180:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16859 Status
12653ROCK FORT EXPMBM23:42CGL00:330:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12653 Status
22623MADURAI EXPRESSMS23:50CGL00:480:58F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22623 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
255/2022-2305-08-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway makes headway in harnessing alternate sources of energy

Total Installed Capacity of Solar Plants in SR is 5.06 MWp

Cumulative Solar energy generated is 16.309 million units which resulted in savings of Rs.6.455 Crores

A total of 10.5 MW Wind Mills installed in SR

91.56 Million Units of wind power was generated resulting in savings of Rs.48.54 Crores

With a host of robust initiatives o­n the green energy front, Southern Railway is focusing o­n attaining energy efficiency with focus o­n reduction in carbon footprint.  The zone’s effort in harnessing renewable sources of energy is gaining momentum with Solar power plants being progressively proliferated across its network of Railway stations & Office buildings. Further, substantial energy savings has been made possible through erection of wind mills also.

Harnessing Solar power

The zone had installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.06 MWp which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy  in 2021-22 resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings.   Since installation of Solar Plant in 2017-18 the cumulative solar energy generated is 16.309million units (Kwh) upto June ’22 and the cumulative savings is to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.  Southern Railway is presently recording an average annual power savings of Rs.2 Crores as a result of tapping solar energy resources.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few. Dr MGR Chennai Central has become the first railway station in Southern Railway to take care of 100% of its day time energy requirements through solar.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of solar plants in its vacant land as well as in private land adjacent to Traction Sub-stations of Southern Railway. The energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy bills and savings to Railway.

Wind Mills

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway. Five numbers of Windmill plants of 2.1 MW capacity each, totaling 10.5 MW, was commissioned in Southern Railway o­n 8th Jan, 2019 at a cost of Rs.74 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is around 25.686 million units resulting in savings of around Rs.14.54 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 91.564 million units, since installation till Jul ’22, and this yielded savings in traction energy bills to the tune of Rs.48.54 CroresIt is noteworthy that 2,61,412 Kwh units of electrical energy generated by these windmills o­n 13th July 2022 is the highest generation in a day so far.1.86% of traction energy requirement for electric trains running in Southern railway during 2021-22 was met by green energy from its wind mills. 2.12% of total electrical energy requirement of SR for traction and non-traction purpose is met from green energy generated by solar and wind plants.

        

   

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
245/2022-2301-08-2022
Chennai
Revised Train numbers for extended Services of Weekly Special Trains

South Central Railway has notified revised train numbers for Train No. 07685 / 07686 as 07695 / 07696 Secunderabad Junction – Rameswaram - Secunderabad Junction Weekly Special Trains as detailed below:

The Extension of service of Train No. 07695Secunderabad Junction - Rameswaram Weekly Special Fare Special will leave Secunderabad Junction o­n (Wednesday) 24th, 31st August & 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th September & 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th October & 02nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th November & 07th, 14th, 21st & 28thDecember 2022 at 19.05 hrs and reach Rameswaram at 23.40 hrs, next day( 19 Services)

The Extension of service of Train No. 07696Rameswaram - Secunderabad Jn. Weekly Special Fare Special will leave Secunderabad Junction o­n (Friday) 26th August &2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th September & 07th, 14th, 21st,28thOctober & 04th,11th,18th, 25th November & 02nd,09th,16th, 23rd & 30thDecember 2022at 08.50 hrs and reach Secunderabad Junction at 12.50 hrs, next day( 19 Services)

Composition:2 - AC Two Tier Coaches, 2 - AC Three Tier Coaches, 10 - Sleeper Class Coaches, 5 - General Second Class Coaches and 2 - Luggage cum Brake Vans. (21 Coaches)

The details of timings (Arrival/Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 07695/ 07696 Secunderabad Junction – Rameswaram – Secunderabad Junction Weekly Special trains are as follows:(Timings in hors)

Train No. 07695 Secunderabad

Junction - Rameswaram Weekly Special Fare Special

↓

 

 

Station

↑

Train. No. 07696 Rameswaram – Secunderabad Junction Weekly Special Fare Special

19.05

(d)

Secunderabad

(a)

12.50

20.39/20.40

(a/d)

Nalgonda

(a/d)

07.34/07.35

21.09/21.10

(a/d)

Miryalaguda

(a/d)

07.04/07.05

22.19/22.20

(a/d)

Sattenapalli

(a/d)

05.54/05.55

23.10/23.15

(a/d)

Guntur

(a/d)

05.10/05.15

00.13/0015

(a/d)

Tenali

(a/d)

04.33/04.35

0053/00.55

(a/d)

Bapatla

(a/d)

03.13/03.15

01.28/01.30

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

02.23/02.25

02.53/02.55

(a/d)

Kavali

(a/d)

01.53/01.55

03.03/03.05

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

01.13/01.15

06.48/06.50

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

00.43/00.45

09.30/09.45

(a/d)

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

21.50/22.10

10.48/10.50

(a/d)

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

20.43/2045

12.23/12.25

(a/d)

Villupuram Jn.

(a/d)

19.20/19.25

13.16/13.17

(a/d)

Tiruppadiripullyur

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit