For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

LUMDING JN

STATION INFO

Address: Lumding Jn Railway Station, Lumding, Assam 782447, India

Station Code: LMG)LUMDING J

Station Name: LMG)LUMDING JN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 73

Train Frequency Weekly: 233

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15605JTTN INTERCITY00:1500:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15603INTER CITY EXP00:1500:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15606GHY INTERCITY00:5001:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15604INTERCITY EXP00:5001:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI01:0001:2525M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP01:0001:2525TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS01:2501:305F2A,3A,SL,GN
15944BARAK BP EXPRES01:2501:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS01:5502:2530TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15612SCL GHY EXPRESS01:5502:2025W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS01:5502:2025TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP01:5802:002TH1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX01:5802:002M,F1A,2A,3A
15669NAGALAND EXPRESS03:0503:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS03:1503:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX03:2503:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP04:1504:205F2A,3A,SL,GN
15943BARAK BP EXPRES04:1504:2510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55615GHY SCL PASS05:0505:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS07:0007:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15670NAGALAND EXPRESS07:1207:2715M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN07:1507:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL07:5008:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS08:3008:4515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP08:4509:1025M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP08:4609:1125TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP09:1009:2010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12067JAN SHATABDI EX09:2509:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15626AGTL DGHR EXP10:1010:3525SA3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP10:1510:4025SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12086SHATABDI EXP10:3010:355M,W,FCC
15718INTERCITY EXPRESS11:1211:2210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS11:2011:3010W,TH,SU2S,GN
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS11:2011:3010M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS12:0012:2525TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55601KYQ LMG PASS12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP12:4512:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP12:4513:1025M2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP12:4513:1025TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP12:5513:0510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP12:5513:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS14:0014:1010M,TH,F2S,GN
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS14:0014:1010TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
12085SHATABDI EXP15:0515:105TU,TH,SACC
13282RJPB NTSK EXP15:0515:1510SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS15:1515:205M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS15:1515:205TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55616SCL GHY PASS15:3516:0025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
15717INTERCITY EXPRESS16:2516:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12526DBRG KOAA EXP17:0517:105TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP17:3017:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP17:4518:1530M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP17:4518:1530TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12068JAN SHATABDI EX18:1018:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15665B G EXPRESS18:1018:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL19:1519:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS19:4019:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
15625DGHR AGTL EXP19:4020:0525M3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP19:4019:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS20:0020:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55902TSK LMG PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15611GHY SCL EXPRESS22:1522:4025M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN22:3022:322TU1A,2A,3A
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP22:3322:374TH2A,3A,SL,GN
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI22:3522:372TH,SU1A,2A,3A
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS23:0523:105W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15666B G EXPRESS23:1523:4530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12424DBRT RAJDHANI23:2523:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
55602LMG KYQ PASSSrc14:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15770INTERCITY EXPSrc15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55901LMG TSK PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
93603-08-2020
Maligaon
Efforts on to improve speed and safety by removing speed restrictions in NFR

NFR has been taking various measures to increase sectional speed of trains. For which
temporary and permanent speed restrictions are being removed wherever feasible. Moreover
speeds of train movement through loop lines have also been increased in various sections. This
resulted into overall increase in speed of trains apart from improvement in punctuality.
Speed o­n loop lines in 277.45 km sections under Tinsukia division of NFR has been
increased. These include 190.95 km long Furketing – Simaluguri – Sripuriagaon section consisting
19 stations and 86.50 km long Furketing – Jorhat – Mariani section consisting 5 stations. As a result
of this improvement, trains can now pass through the loop lines of these stations with increased
speed and thereby reducing journey time.
Similarly sectional speed of train in the 65.20 km long Baraigram – Pecharthal section and
20.27 km long Chandranathpur – Badarpur section under Lumding division of NFR has been raised
to 100 kmph by undertaking various types of improvement works. Trains plying over these sections
will now be running with increased speed, which will help in reducing the journey time considerably.
Moreover 1(one) permanent speed restrictions has also been removed during the month of
June in Lumding - Furkating section under Lumding division. This will help to run trains over that
portion with substantially improved speed.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
93003-08-2020
Maligaon
More than Rs 27,000 crore Capital investment ensured major railway connectivity to North East during Last 6 years

During the last 6 years, Rs 27,655 crore of Capital Investment was made by Indian Railways in North East
Projects which is 160% more than the capital investment of Rs 10,610 made during 2009-14. The major
projects that were completed during the last 6 years are-
● Bogibeel Rail cum Road Bridge: 5 km Bogibeel Rail cum Road Bridge across river Brahmaputra
commissioned and dedicated to the Nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister in December 2018. The bridge
has brought North and South Assam closer together like never before by shortening rail travel distance
between Naharlagun (Itanagar) and Dibrugarh by more than 700 km, thereby reducing travelling time
from 24 to 5 hours. The Road distance between Dibrugarh and Itanagar also reduced by more than
100 km.
● Barak Valley of Assam connected with Broad Gauge (BG) rail network in Nov’2015 with completion of
Gauge conversion work of Lumding - Silchar section
● 503 Km Gauge Conversion project between Rangiya - Murkongselek passing through the north bank
of Brahmaputra fully completed and commissioned for Train services o­n 10.08.2015 
● 4 States connected with Broad Gauge rail network
(i) Meghalaya in Nov 2014 with 20 Km long new line from Dudhnoi to Mendipather.
(ii) Manipur in May’2016 connected at Jiribam for Passenger Services.
(iii) Mizoram in May’2016 connected at Bhairabi for Passenger Services.
(iv) Tripura in May’2016
● Capital City of Arunanchal Pradesh connected with New Delhi through direct train service o­n
20.02.2015.
Connectivity to the North Eastern States:
● Entire Rail network of North-eastern States converted to Broad Gauge. A total of 972 Kms converted
in three years (2014-17)
● All North-eastern States (except Sikkim) connected by Rail network; Sikkim to be connected by
December 2022.
● While Capitals of Assam, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh are already connected; others state Capitals
will be connected as per the targets decided as below:
S. No State Capital City Name of Project Length(Km) Target Date of Completion
1 Manipur Imphal Jiribam – Imphal 111 March 2022
2 Mizoram Aizawl Bhairabi – Sairang 51 March 2023
3 Nagaland Kohima Dimapur – Kohima 82 March 2023
4 Meghalaya Shillong Teteliya – Byrnihat 22 March 2022
5 Sikkim Gangtok Sivok – Rangpo 44 Dec 2022
The major thrust given in developing Rail infrastructure in the North East has provided direct
connectivity of the North Eastern states to the rest of India and it will have a great impact o­n the socio-
economic development of the region.


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search