For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








24 Trains from (KYJ)KAYANKULAM JN to (PGT)PALAKKAD

Check Vice Versa

Address: Peringala, Kayamkulam, Kerala, India

Station Code: KYJ

Station Name: KAYANKULAM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 330

Station Traffic: High

Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT

Station Name: PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 329

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
16343AMRITHA EXPRESSKYJ00:22PGT07:156:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSKYJ06:10PGT12:156:05SA2A,3A,SL,
22620TEN BILASPUR EXKYJ06:10PGT12:156:05SU2A,3A,SL,
16328KORBA EXPRESSKYJ07:22PGT14:006:38M,TH2A,3A,SL,
12512RAPTISAGAR EXPKYJ07:55PGT14:006:05TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,
16326AHILYANAGARI EXKYJ07:55PGT14:006:05SA2A,3A,SL,
17229SABARI EXPRESSKYJ09:02PGT15:156:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPKYJ10:05PGT16:406:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12625KERALA EXPRESSKYJ12:55PGT18:355:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12515GUWAHATI EXPKYJ14:25PGT20:055:40SU2A,3A,SL,
16562KCVL YPR AC EXPCNGR14:50PGT19:454:55F1A,2A,3A,
12778HUBLI EXPCNGR14:50PGT20:055:15TH2A,3A,SL,
16525BANGALORE EXPKYJ15:02PGT21:256:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12624CHENNAI MAILKYJ16:12PGT22:055:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXPKYJ16:27PGT21:455:18TU2A,3A,SL,
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSKYJ17:42PGT00:056:23SU2A,3A,SL,
16317HIMSAGAR EXPKYJ17:42PGT00:056:23F3A,SL,
16323SHALIMAR EXPKYJ18:25PGT00:055:40TH,SA2A,3A,SL,
16316BANGALORE EXPKYJ18:28PGT23:355:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
12258YESVANTPUR EXPKYJ18:42PGT00:205:38M,W,F3A
12507GUWAHATI EXPKYJ18:42PGT00:055:23TU2A,3A,SL,
12696TVC CHENNAI EXPKYJ19:05PGT00:405:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPCNGR19:10PGT00:205:10SA2A,3A,SL,
18568QLN VSKP EXPKYJ21:35PGT03:356:00F2A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.393/2014-1507-10-2014
Secunderabad
Two Premium Superfast Special Trains between Trivandrum – Kamakhya (Guwahati) via Vijayawada

             In order to clear extra rush of passengers, two premium superfast special trains are being run between Trivandrum-Kamakhya (Guwahati) via Vijayawada as per the following schedule:-

     Train No. 00642 Trivandrum – Kamakhya (Guwahati) Premium Superfast Special Train will depart Trivandrum o­n 18th October, 2014 at 12:30 am and arrive/depart Vijayawada at 09:35/09:50 am o­n 19th October, 2014 and arrive Kamakhya at 10:30 pm o­n 20th October, 2014.

        In the return direction, Train No. 00641Kamakhya (Guwahati) – Trivandrum Premium Superfast Special Train will depart Kamakhya o­n 21st October, 2014 at 10:30 pm and arrive/depart Vijayawada at 07:45/08:00 am o­n 23rd October, 2014 and arrive Trivandrum at 05:00 am o­n 24th October, 2014.

       Enroute, these trains will stop at Ernakulam Town, Palakkad, Erode, Perambur, Vijayawada, Bhubaneswar, Howrah, Malda Town, New Jalpaiguri and New Bongaigaon stations in both the directions. These trains will have 21 Coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, three AC III Tier, fourteen Sleeper Class, o­ne Pantry Car coach and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Van coaches.

The Unique features of ‘Premium’ train service are:

      1)‘Premium special train´ is a fully reserved service aimed to meet the heavy demand for Rail    travel during busy season o­n popular routes. It is primarily targeted at that segment of passengers, who are willing to pay premium fare for confirmed berths at the time of booking itself availing enhanced standards of service.

2)The fare structure for this Premium Special Train is variable and follows a dynamic pricing model. The fare will also include catering charges.

3)The booking of tickets can be done o­nly through IRCTC’s portal o­n internet. Tickets will not be issued manually at reservation counters. However, vacant berths available after charting will be offered at current day booking counters at the train originating stations.

4)Only confirmed tickets will be issued for Premium Trains. Waitlisted tickets will not be issued. There will be no refund except when the train is fully cancelled o­n railway account due to unforeseen circumstances. Adult fare shall be charged for all passengers irrespective of their age. No concession shall be applicable to this train. Ticket modifications/issue of duplicate ticket etc., is not permitted.



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
154/2014-1502-10-2014
CHENNAI
SPECIAL CLEANLINESS CAMPAIGN ON RAILWAYS


            The Clean India Campaign 2014 commenced over Southern Railway with Shri Rakesh Misra, General Manager, Southern Railway administering pledge to the staff and Officers at Headquarters/Southern Railway.Simultaneously, the pledge was administered at all major stations across the six divisions - Chennai, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram - by the Divisional Railway Managers and the respective Officers in charge.Having undertaken to commit themselves to ensuring cleanliness in the work place, the staff of Headquarters and Divisional Offices continued with the cleaning activity of their offices.Floors were swept, walls were washed and posters removed, toilets were scrubbed and intensive dusting and clearing activity was carried out.At stations, the officers and staff concentrated o­n cleaning the platform of litter, cleaning the concourse areas and removing unauthorized posters/advertisements; they also cleaned the railway colonies and railway tracks.The staff participated in all the efforts voluntarily and with enthusiasm.



Shri Rakesh Misra, General Manager, Southern Railway, accompanied by senior railway officials, boarded a suburban train at Fort suburban station.He cleaned the train till it reached Tambaram and again from Tambaram to Chennai Egmore.He interacted with passengers and encouraged the volunteers involved in cleaning the stations.At Tambaram, he launched the cleanliness campaign and involved himself in cleaning the station.He also participated in cleaning activities at Chennai Egmore railway station, where Smt. Manjula Misra, President, SRWWO and her team joined in the efforts towards cleanliness.The General Manager also visited the railway colony at Egmore and at Perambur railway station and participated in the cleanliness campaign.



Shri P.K. Mishra, Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division led a team of officials and staff in the cleanliness campaign at Chennai Central railway station and Moore Market Complex terminal.Further, human chains, rallies, folk dramas and dances emphasizing cleanliness are being staged across Southern Railway.


Staff dressed up as popular cartoon characters are also spreading the importance of cleanliness to children at stations.Across Southern Railway, there is an involvement of voluntary bodies, NGOs, Schools, Colleges and NCC cadets.



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search