For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








41 Trains from (TBM)TAMBARAM to (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL


Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
06004TEN MS EXPRESSTBM02:02MBM02:280:26SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSTBM02:40MS03:300:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
22154SA CHENNAI EXPTBM03:00MS03:400:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22154 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPTBM03:15MBM03:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSTBM03:25MBM03:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16866 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSTBM03:40MBM03:590:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPTBM03:55MBM04:140:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
16176CHENNAI EXPTBM04:20MS05:150:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16176 Status
16186VELANKANNI EXPTBM04:20MS05:150:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16186 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSTBM04:45MBM05:040:19TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
16180MANNAI EXPTBM04:55MBM05:140:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16180 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPTBM05:10MS06:050:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPTBM05:25MBM05:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSTBM05:40MBM05:590:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSTBM05:55MBM06:130:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPTBM06:15MBM06:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPTBM06:50MBM07:090:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPTBM07:15MBM07:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTITBM08:05MS08:500:45TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPTBM08:05MS08:500:45W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
16116CHENNAI EXPTBM08:50MS09:300:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16116 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPTBM10:30MS11:250:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPTBM11:20MBM11:390:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
13575TBM JSME EXPTBM13:45MS14:100:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13575 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPTBM13:50MBM14:080:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
17651KACHEGUDA EXPTBM15:50MS16:250:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17651 Status
17643CIRCAR EXPTBM16:30MS17:000:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17643 Status
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMUTBM17:00MBM17:210:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66044 Status
16796CHENNAI EXPRESSTBM17:05MS17:500:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16796 Status
16864MQ BGKT EXPTBM18:45MS19:250:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16864 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSTBM19:15MS19:450:30TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
14816BGKT HUMSAFARTBM19:15MS19:450:30F3A14816 Status
56038PDY MS FAST PASSTBM19:20MBM19:440:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56038 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPTBM19:35MBM19:590:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPTBM19:35MBM19:590:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSTBM21:05MS21:500:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPTBM21:10MS22:050:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSTBM21:10MS22:050:55TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPTBM21:45MS22:100:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
15629NAGAON EXPRESSTBM21:45MS22:150:30M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15629 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSTBM21:50MS22:400:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 






2
666/2021-2217-01-2022
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES

According Priority to passengers’ safety and Safety of train operations, as a part of o­ngoing Engineering works, Line Block/Power Block is to be undertaken in Chennai Egmore – Villupuram section at Chennai Egmore Yard from 17th January to 03rd March 2022. Consequently, the following are the changes in the pattern of Express Special train services.

 

Short termination of express train service

Train No.12668  Nagercoil Jn – Chennai Egmore Weekly Superfast Express leaving Nagercoil at 16:15 hrs on Fridays from 21st January to 25th February 2022 (i.e., 21st, 28th January, 04th, 11th, 18th, 25th February 2022) will be short terminated at Tambaram on Saturdays and partially cancelled between Tambaram and Chennai Egmore. Scheduled arrival at Tambaram is 04:10 hrs.

 

Change of origination of express train service

Train No.12667 – Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Jn. Weekly Superfast Express leaving Chennai Egmore at 18:55 hrs on Thursdays from 20th January to 03rdMarch 2022 (i.e., 20th, 27th January, 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February, 03rdMarch 2022) will originate at 19:30 hrs from Tambaram and partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit