For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








41 Trains from (TBM)TAMBARAM to (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL


Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
06004TEN MS EXPRESSTBM02:02MBM02:280:26SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSTBM02:40MS03:300:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
22154SA CHENNAI EXPTBM03:00MS03:400:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22154 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPTBM03:15MBM03:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSTBM03:25MBM03:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16866 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSTBM03:40MBM03:590:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPTBM03:55MBM04:140:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
16186VELANKANNI EXPTBM04:20MS05:150:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16186 Status
16176CHENNAI EXPTBM04:20MS05:150:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16176 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSTBM04:45MBM05:040:19TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
16180MANNAI EXPTBM04:55MBM05:140:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16180 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPTBM05:10MS06:050:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPTBM05:25MBM05:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSTBM05:40MBM05:590:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSTBM05:55MBM06:130:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPTBM06:15MBM06:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPTBM06:50MBM07:090:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPTBM07:15MBM07:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTITBM08:05MS08:500:45TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPTBM08:05MS08:500:45W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
16116CHENNAI EXPTBM08:50MS09:300:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16116 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPTBM10:30MS11:250:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPTBM11:20MBM11:390:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
13575TBM JSME EXPTBM13:45MS14:100:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13575 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPTBM13:50MBM14:080:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
17651KACHEGUDA EXPTBM15:50MS16:250:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17651 Status
17643CIRCAR EXPTBM16:30MS17:000:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17643 Status
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMUTBM17:00MBM17:210:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66044 Status
16796CHENNAI EXPRESSTBM17:05MS17:500:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16796 Status
16864MQ BGKT EXPTBM18:45MS19:250:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16864 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSTBM19:15MS19:450:30TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
14816BGKT HUMSAFARTBM19:15MS19:450:30F3A14816 Status
56038PDY MS FAST PASSTBM19:20MBM19:440:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56038 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPTBM19:35MBM19:590:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPTBM19:35MBM19:590:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSTBM21:05MS21:500:45M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSTBM21:10MS22:050:55TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPTBM21:10MS22:050:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPTBM21:45MS22:100:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
15629NAGAON EXPRESSTBM21:45MS22:150:30M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15629 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSTBM21:50MS22:400:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
732/2022-23 17-03-2023
Chennai
One Way Special Train from Kochuveli to Tambaram



One Way special Fare Special train will be run in Kochuveli - Tambaram sector to clear extra rush of passengers as detailed below: 


Train No. 06042 Kochuveli – Tambaram o­ne Way Special Fare Special:


Train No. 06042 Kochuveli – Tambaram Special Fare Special will leave Kochuveli Jn at 17.45 hrs o­n 19th March, 2023 (Sunday) and reach Tambaram at 08.00 hrs, the next day (1 Service)


Coach Composition:  01- AC 2 Tier Coach, 17- Sleeper Class Coaches, 2- General Second Class (Divyangjan Friendly)


The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 06042 Kochuveli – Tambaram o­ne Way Special Fare Special are as follows (Timings in hours):


Date & days

Station

Train No. 06042 Kochuveli – Tambaram o­ne Way Special Fare Special

19.03.2023

(Sunday)

Kochuveli

(d)

17.45

Thiruvananthapuram Central

(a/d)

18.00/18.10

Nagercoil Town

(a/d)

19.37/19.39

Valliyur

(a/d)

20.20/20.22

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

22.05/22.10

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

23.00/23.02

Satur

(a/d)

23.20/23.22

Virudunagar

(a/d)

23.48/23.50

20.03.2023

(Monday)

Madurai

(a/d)

01.15/01.20

Dindigul

(a/d)

02.15/02.20

Tiruchchirappalli

(a/d)

03.30/03.35

Vriddhachalam

(a/d)

05.03/05.05

Villupuram

(a/d)

05.55/06.00

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

07.08/07.10

Tambaram

(a)

08.00

Advance Reservation for the above o­ne Way Special Fare Special Train will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 18th March, 2023 (Tomorrow)


                             

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
727/2022-23 16-03-2023
Chennai
Update on Chennai Egmore Station Redevelopment Works


Update o­n Chennai Egmore Station Redevelopment Works


Chennai Division of Southern Railway has taken up Chennai Egmore Station redevelopment in order to offer a world-class ambience, futuristic infra and airport-like facilities for passengers. Tender was awarded for the redevelopment work in October, 2022 and now the work has begun and progressing at a steady pace.


Works executed Recently


·Demolition of Existing Quarters o­n Gandhi Irwin road side has been completed.


·Plate Load Test for Multi-level car parking (MLCP) o­n Gandhi Irwin (GI) road side and Parcel Office o­n Poonamallee High (PH) road side completed.


·Master Plan Validation completed

Other work in progress


·Project Management Site Office construction is in progress.


·Setting up of Batching plant in progress


·Barricading, dismantling and shifting of facilities to facilitate proposed demolition of various buildings are in progress


·Drilling of borehole for Geotechnical Investigation is in progress


·Telecom Exchange Shifting/Relocation work in progress


Works Executed So far

·Preliminary works such as Mapping and Topographical survey, drone survey, DGPS Survey, Traffic survey, tree inventory, joint inventory of movable and immovable assets completed


·Project management Services have commenced work.



·Right of way, which is a legal right to enter and carry out the work, has been provided to the EPC contractor for construction of MLCP o­n GI side, MLCP o­n PH side, Parcel Office o­n PH side, Residential Quarters at Teynampet, Arrival FOB, Parcel FOB, Arrival Concourse, PH Side Station building, Sub Station o­n GI SIde and Sub-station o­n PH side



·A series of meetings are held with the stakeholders of the project.

Chennai Egmore Railway Station Redevelopment


The work of Redevelopment of Chennai Egmore Railway station was awarded as EPC contract to M/s DEC Infrastructure and Projects India Private Limited, Hyderabad at a cost of Rs.734.91 Crores, setting a time frame of 36 months for completion of the project. M/s Tata Consulting Engineers Limited, Mumbai have been tasked with the work of Project Management services (PMS) at a cost of Rs.14.56 Crore.


Two terminals are proposed to be constructed, o­ne at the Gandhi Irwin Road Side and o­ne at the Poonamallee High Road side. The Terminal Buildings o­n both side are proposed as a G+3 structure with world class amenities like waiting lounge, ticketing area, commercial area and Roof plaza etc. Segregation of departing and arrival passengers, Parcel FOB, adequate Lifts and escalators are planned in this building. The proposed Multi-Level Car Parking o­n both GI side and PH side are proposed as G+5 structure with Commercial area, Car & Bike parking and Budgetary Hotel. The proposed Parcel office o­n PH side is proposed as G+2 structure with Parcel office and RMS.

             

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit