For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (RRB)BIRUR JN to (SBC)BANGALORE CY JN


Address: Birur, Karnataka 577116, India

Station Code: RRB

Station Name: BIRUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 289

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC

Station Name: BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 917

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
56912SBC FAST PSGNRRB00:15SBC05:155:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56912 Status
56910SBC FAST PSGNRRB00:15SBC05:155:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56910 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPRRB00:35YPR05:004:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPRRB00:35YPR05:004:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
16582SMET YPR EXPRRB01:05YPR05:404:35TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16582 Status
02779VSG SBC LINK EXPRRB02:35SBC06:454:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,02779 Status
16590RANICHENNAMA EXRRB02:35SBC06:454:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16590 Status
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXPRRB03:10SBC08:004:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16536 Status
56228SMET SBC PASSRRB05:20SBC11:206:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56228 Status
12090JANSHATABDI EXPDRU06:25YPR10:103:45M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12090 Status
20652SMET SBC EXPRRB07:42SBC11:353:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,20652 Status
16578HRR YPR EXPAJP07:55YPR12:304:35W,TH,FCC,2S,GN,16578 Status
56277CMGR YPR PASSSHYP08:10BAW12:534:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56277 Status
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EXRRB08:10YPR12:304:20M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17310 Status
12726INTERCITY EXPRRB10:07SBC14:053:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12726 Status
12777KOCHUVELI EXPRRB10:50YPR15:004:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,12777 Status
17325VISHWAMANAV EXPRRB12:55SBC17:404:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,17325 Status
56516UBL SBC PASSRRB13:50SBC20:106:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56516 Status
82654JP YPR SUVIDHARRB14:00YPR18:254:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,82654 Status
56520CTA SBC PASSRRB14:10SBC20:106:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56520 Status
18111TATA YPR EXPRRB14:15BAW17:393:24TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18111 Status
56918SMET SBC PASSRRB15:40SBC21:155:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56918 Status
56914UBL SBC PASSRRB15:40SBC21:155:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56914 Status
16580YESVANTHPUR EXPRRB16:40YPR21:004:20M,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16580 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPRRB17:00YPR21:304:30TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPRRB17:00YPR21:304:30M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
12080JAN SHATABDI EXPRRB17:50SBC21:253:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12080 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPRRB18:55YPR23:104:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
16230BSB MYS EXPDRU20:15SBC00:103:55TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16230 Status
16209AII MYS EXPRESSRRB21:50SBC03:155:25F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16209 Status
16507JU SBC EXPRRB21:50SBC03:005:10TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESSRRB21:50SBC03:155:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16505 Status
16228BANGALORE EXPRRB23:40SBC04:204:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,16228 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPRRB23:45KJM03:534:08TU3A22497 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 100 Dt:21.05.202021-05-2020
Press Release No. 100 Dt:21.05.2020, SWR TO RUN KSR BENGALURU-HUBBALLI-KSR BENGALURU JANSHATABDI EXPRESS SPECIAL FROM 01ST JUNE 2020

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 100 Dt:21.05.2020

SWR TO RUN KSR BENGALURU-HUBBALLI-KSR BENGALURU JANSHATABDI EXPRESS SPECIAL FROM 01STJUNE 2020

 South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 02079/02080 KSR Bengaluru- Hubballi- KSR Bengaluru Jan Shatabdi Daily Express Special with effect from 01stJune, 2020 until further advise.

Accordingly, Train No. 02079 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi JanshatabdiExpress Special (Daily) will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs.and arrive Hubballi at 13:45 hrs.

 Enroute this train will arrive/depart Yesvantpur – 06:09/06:10 hrs, Tumakuru – 07:03/07:05 hrs, Arsikere - 08:30/08:35 hrs., Birur – 09:13/09:15 hrs., Chikjajur – 10:09/10:10 hrs, Davangere – 10:48/10:50hrs, Harihar – 11:03/11:05 hrs, Ranibennur – 11:25/11:26 hrs, Haveri – 11:51 / 13:52 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02080 Hubballi– KSR Bengaluru Jan ShatabdiExpress special (Daily)will depart from Hubballi at 14:20 hrs. and arrive KSR Bengaluru at21:50 hrs.

 Enroutethis train will arrive/departHaveri – 15:23/15:25hrs,Ranibennur – 15:48/15:50hrs, Harihar – 16:10/16:12hrs, Davangere – 16:28/16:30hrs,Chikjajur – 17:04/17:05hrs,Birur – 17:58/18:00hrs, Arsikere - 18:40/18:45hrs,Tumakuru – 20:18/20:20hrs and Yesvantpur – 21:20/21:22hrs.

 The train will have a composition of TWOSecond AC Chair cars, TEN Second ClassChair Cars andTWO Luggage cum Brake Vans.

Passengers shall take precautionary measures such as wearing of masks, shall come in advance to boarding station for thermal screening etc.All passengers have to book the tickets o­nline through IRCTC website.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
Press Release No. 97 Dt:20.05.202021-05-2020
Press Release No. 97 Dt:20.05.2020, FIRST INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS IN INDIA AFTER 22 ND MARCH TO START IN SWR

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 97 Dt:20.05.2020

FIRST INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS IN INDIAAFTER 22 ND MARCHTO START IN SWR

        

Starting from March 22, for the first time in history of Indian Railways, passenger trains have been suspended to comply with Lockdown imposed to contain the spread of COVID-19 across the country. However Freight and Parcel trains kept o­n running with determined work by Corona warriors in Indian Railways, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential goods across the country.

 On May 18th, the first day of lockdown 4.0, Hon’ble CM of Karnataka has stated that inter District trains within Karnataka can be started. Ministry of Railways has considered this recommendation and has approved running of 4 trains-2 trains each between Bengaluru and Mysuru; Bengaluru and Belagavi. Hon'ble MoSR was instrumental in resumption of trains in graded manner in Karnataka.

 South Western Railway has decided to run two pairs of special trains, o­ne between KSR Bengaluru to Belagavi and the other between KSR Bengaluru to Mysuru as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 02079 / 02080 KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Tri Weekly Superfast Express:-

Train No. 02079 KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Tri Weekly Superfast Expresswill depart from KSR Bengaluru at 08:00 hrs o­n every Monday, Wednesday & Friday and arrive Belagavi at 18:30 hrs with effect from from 22.05.2020.

 Enroute this train will have stoppage at Yesvantpur – 08:09/08:10 hrs, Tumakuru – 08:59/09;00 hrs, Arsikere - 10:25/10:30 hrs, Birur – 11:13/11:14 hrs, Chikjajur – 12:09/12:10 hrs, Davangere – 12:48/12:50 hrs, Harihar – 13:03/13:04 hrs, Ranibennur – 13:25/13:26 hrs, Haveri – 13:51 / 13:52 hrs, Hubballi – 15:25/15:30 hrs and Dharwad – 15:45/15:15:47 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 02080 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Tri Weekly Superfast Express will depart from Belagavi at 08:00 hrs o­n every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturdayand arrive KSR Bengaluru at 18:30 hrs with effect from 23.05.2020.

 Enroute this train will have stoppages at Dharwad – 10:15/10:17hrs, Hubballi – 10:37/10:42 hrs, Haveri – 11:40 / 11:41 hrs,Ranibennur – 12:05/12:06 hrs, Harihar – 12:27/12:28 hrs, Davangere – 12:43/12:45 hrs, Chikjajur – 13:35/13:36 hrs, Birur – 14:35/14:36 hrs, Arsikere - 15:10/15:15 hrs,Tumakuru – 16:35/16:36 hrs and Yesvantpur – 17:40/17:41 hrs .

 The train will have a composition of 14 Chair Cars and 2 Luggage cum Brake Vans. 14 Chair cars coaches of 106 seating capacity each.

2.Train No. 06503 / 06504 KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru Special (Six days in week) :-

 Train No. 06503 KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Special will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 09:20 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 12:45 hrs o­n all days except Sunday with effect from from 22.05.2020.

Enroute this train will have stoppages at Kengeri – 09:43/09:44 hrs, Ramanagaram – 10:15/10:16 hrs, Maddur – 10:48/10:50 hrs, Mandya – 11:08/11:10 hrs, Pandavapura – 11:44/11:45 hrs and Naganahalli – 11:59/12:00 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06504 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru Specialwill depart from Mysuru at 13:45 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 17:00 hrs o­n all days except Sunday with effect from from 22.05.2020.

 Enroute this train will have stoppages at Naganahalli – 13:54/13:55 hrs, Pandavapura – 14:10/14:11 hrs, Mandya – 14:40/14:41 hrs, Maddur – 15:02/15:03 hrs, Ramanagaram – 15:34/15:35 hrs and Kengeri – 16:10/16:11 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 14 Chair Cars and 2 Luggage cum Brake Vans. 14 Chair cars coaches of 106 seating capacity each.

 These are over and above Shramik specials from Karnataka to other States and Rajdhani specials between New Delhi and Bengaluru already running.

 On Sundays, due to lockdown in Karnataka, above 4 trains won't run.

 Passengers shall take precautionary measures such as wearing of masks, shall come in advance to boarding station for thermal screening etc.All passengers have to book the tickets o­nline through IRCTC website.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi












COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit