For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








49 Trains from (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL to (ABU)AMBATTUR


Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High

Address: GNG St, Varadaraja Puram, Ambatturavadi Tamil Nadu

Station Code: ABU

Station Name: Ambattur

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 43

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
06004TEN MS EXPRESSMBM02:30MS03:150:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPMBM03:35MS04:100:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSMBM03:45MS04:250:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16866 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSMBM04:00MS04:400:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPMBM04:15MS04:550:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
22640CHENNAI EXPRESSAVD05:00PER05:130:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22640 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSMBM05:05MS05:450:40TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
16180MANNAI EXPMBM05:15MS05:550:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16180 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPMBM05:45MS06:250:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
17652KCG CGL EXPPER06:00MS07:251:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17652 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSMBM06:00MS06:350:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSMBM06:15MS06:550:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
17644CIRCAR EXPMS06:25MBM06:360:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17644 Status
16057SAPTHAGIRI EXPMAS06:25ABU06:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,16057 Status
56037MS PDY FAST PASSMS06:35MBM06:450:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56037 Status
12624CHENNAI MAILAVD06:35PER06:530:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12624 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPMBM06:35MS07:050:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPER06:45PER06:400:05SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPMBM07:10MS07:400:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPMBM07:35MS08:200:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
66035MAS SPE MEMUMAS07:45BBQ07:510:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66035 Status
66022AJJ MAS MEMUAVD08:23ABU08:320:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66022 Status
66043MSB MLMR MEMUMSB08:25MS08:340:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66043 Status
66018VLR MSB FAST MEMUVLK08:57PER09:010:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66018 Status
16204TPTY MAS EXPRESSAVD09:35PER09:530:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16204 Status
66047MAS TPTY FAST PASSMAS09:50BBQ09:540:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66047 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPMBM11:40MS12:100:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
56001MAS AJJ PASSMAS13:10BBQ13:180:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56001 Status
66051MAS AVD LOCALMAS14:05ABU14:310:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66051 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPMBM14:10MS14:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
66052AVD MAS LOCALAVD14:50ABU14:590:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66052 Status
12607LALBAGH EXPRESSMAS15:30PER15:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12607 Status
57239MAS GDR PASSMAS16:00BBQ16:060:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED57239 Status
66048TPTY MAS FAST PASSAVD16:10VLK16:190:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66048 Status
16203TIRUPATHY EXPMAS16:35PER16:490:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16203 Status
66053MSB TRL LOCALMSB16:40ABU17:140:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66053 Status
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMUMBM17:22MS17:280:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66044 Status
16089YELGIRI EXPMAS17:55PER18:080:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16089 Status
66017MSB VLR MEMU FASTMSB18:00ABU18:290:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66017 Status
12163CHENNAI EXPRESSPER18:40MS19:451:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12163 Status
56038PDY MS FAST PASSMBM19:45MS20:200:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56038 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPMBM20:00MS20:450:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPMBM20:00MS20:450:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
22649YERCAUD EXPRESSMAS22:40PER22:530:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22649 Status
16865UZHAVAN EXPRESSMS22:55MBM23:070:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16865 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXPMS23:15MBM23:260:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16859 Status
56002AJJ MAS PASSVLK23:15PER23:210:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56002 Status
12653ROCK FORT EXPMS23:30MBM23:410:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12653 Status
56101CHENNAI EXPRESSMSDestinationMS04:40341135:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56101 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
167/2022-23 04-07-2022
Chennai
LHB COACHES FOR WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS


East Coast Railway has advised conversion of Train No. 22869 /22870 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Express trains into LHB (Linke-Hofmann-Busch) coaches as detailed below.


Train No. 22869 /22870 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Express


vTrain No. 22869 Visakhapatnam - Dr. MGR Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Express will run with LHB coaches o­n Mondays with effect from 11th July, 2022.


vTrain No. 22870 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Express will run with LHB coaches o­n Tuesdays with effect from 12th July, 2022.


Consequently, the composition of Train No. 22869 /22870 Visakhapatnam – Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam Weekly Superfast Express will be revised as detailed below.


Luggage cum Brake Van – 1, Second Class cum Luggage/Brake Van with accommodation for differently abled persons – 1, General second Class Coaches  - 3, Sleeper Class Coaches – 9, AC Three Tier Coaches - 4 and AC Two Tier coach -(Total: 19)

       

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 9702-07-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 97, I.TRAINS RESTORED. II.RESTORATION OF FREQUENCY OF TRAIN No. 17313/17314. III.REPLACEMENT OF CONVENTIONAL RAKE OF HAMPI AND GOLGUMBAZ DAILY EXPRESS WITH LHB RAKE

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 97 Dt: 02.07.2022    

I.TRAINS RESTORED

The following trains will be restored, which were notified earlier for cancellation, partial cancellation & regulation in view of engineering work at Banavar yard of Mysuru Division, as detailed below: -

A.CANCELLED TRAINS RETORED:

1.Train No. 16567 Tumakuru – Shivamogga Town Daily Express will be restored o­n 09.07.2022 and run as per schedule.

2.Train No. 16568 Shivamogga Town – Tumakuru Daily Express will be restored o­n 10.07.2022 and run as per schedule.

B.PARTIALLY CANCELLED TRAINS RESTORED:

1.Train No. 16214 SSS Hubballi – Arsikere Daily Express & Train No. 12089 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Daily Express will be restored o­n 09.07.2022 and run as per schedule.

2.Train No. 16213 Arsikere – SSS Hubballi Daily Express & Train No. 12090 Shivamogga Town – KSR Bengaluru Janshatabdi Daily Express will be restored o­n 10.07.2022 and run as per schedule.

C.REGULATED TRAINS RESTORED:

1.Train No. 16535 Mysuru – Solapur Golagumaz Daily Express, Train No. 07378 Mangaluru Jn – Vijayapura Daily Express Special &Train No. 16545 Yesvantpur – Karatagi Daily Express will be restored o­n 09.07.2022 and run as per schedule.

II.RESTORATION OF FREQUENCY OF TRAIN No. 17313/17314

It is decided to restore the frequency of Train No. 17313/17314 SSS Hubballi – MGR Chennai Central – SSS Hubballi Express from Weekly to Bi-weekly with existing timings, stoppages & coach composition, as detailed below: -

1.Train No. 17313 SSS Hubballi – MGR Chennai Central Express will run o­n every Wednesday & Friday with effect from 08.07.2022 from SSS Hubballi.


2.Train No. 17314 MGR Chennai Central – SSS Hubballi Express will run o­n every Thursday & Saturday with effect from 09.07.2022 from MGR Chennai Central.

   III.REPLACEMENT OF CONVENTIONAL RAKE OF HAMPI AND GOLGUMBAZ DAILY EXPRESS WITH LHB RAKE

1.3rd conventional rake of Train No. 16591/16592 SSS Hubballi – Mysuru – SSS Hubballi Hampi Daily Express will be replaced with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake with effect from 03.07.2022 from SSS Hubballi and from 06.07.2022 from Mysuru.


2.3rd conventional rake of Train No. 16535/16536 Mysuru – Solapur – Mysuru Golgumbaz Daily Express will be replaced with LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) rake with effect from 04.07.2022 from Mysuru and from 05.07.2022 from Solapur.                                               

                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde
                                                                               Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit