For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








62 Trains from (KYQ)KAMAKHYA to (AGT)Agthori


Address: Kamakhya Railway Station, Maligaon, Guwahati, Assam, India

Station Code: KYQ

Station Name: KAMAKHYA

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 337

Station Traffic: High

Address: IIT Rd, North Guwahati, Dist - Kamrup Metropolitan Assam

Station Code: AGT

Station Name: Agthori

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Train Frequency Weekly: 37

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
20502ANVT AGTL RAJKYQ00:15GHY00:300:15W1A,2A,3A,20502 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSKYQ00:33GHY00:500:17TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSKYQ00:35GHY01:000:25M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPKYQ02:35GHY03:000:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
25910NTSK JIVACHH LINKYQ02:35GHY03:000:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,25910 Status
13175KANCHANJANGA EXPKYQ03:45GHY04:000:15M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,13175 Status
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXPKYQ03:45GHY04:000:15TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,13173 Status
15618DONYI POLO EXPKYQ04:05GHY04:250:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15618 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPKYQ04:25GHY04:450:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
15629NAGAON EXPRESSKYQ04:25GHY04:450:20M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15629 Status
13181KAZIRANGA EXPKYQ04:27GHY04:450:18M2A,3A,SL,GN,13181 Status
15417APDJ SHTT RR EXPKYQ04:27GHY04:450:18TU,F,SUSL,GN,15417 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPKYQ05:07GHY05:400:33SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
12513SC GHY EXPKYQ05:07GHY06:000:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12513 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPKYQ05:07GHY06:000:53W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
15604INTERCITY EXPNNGE05:12GHY05:500:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15604 Status
55810GHY NBQ PASSKYQ05:17AGT05:280:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55810 Status
55601KYQ LMG PASSGHY05:30NNGE05:450:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,55601 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESKYQ06:20GHY07:100:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESSKYQ06:36GHY06:550:19M,TU,F,SA2S,GN,15927 Status
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESSKYQ06:36GHY06:550:19W,TH,SU2S,GN,15967 Status
55804GHY NBQ PASSKYQ07:37AZA07:570:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55804 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSKYQ07:37GHY08:100:33TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
55604KOLONGPAR PASSENGERPHI08:26NNGE08:360:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55604 Status
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGERKYQ08:27CGS08:580:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55818 Status
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGERKYQ08:57GHY09:150:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55801 Status
75723NBQ GHY DEMUKYQ09:22GHY09:400:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75723 Status
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXPKYQ09:24GHY09:400:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15769 Status
12345SARAIGHAT EXPKYQ09:43GHY10:050:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12345 Status
55805NBQ GHY PASSKYQ09:45GHY10:100:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55805 Status
13282RJPB NTSK EXPKYQ10:03GHY10:250:22SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13282 Status
55819MNDP GHY PASSKYQ10:42GHY11:400:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55819 Status
55753APDJ GHY PASSKYQ11:03GHY11:250:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55753 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESKYQ11:35GHY12:000:25W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
15717INTERCITY EXPRESSGHY11:45NNGE11:580:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15717 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESKYQ12:35GHY13:000:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAKYQ13:27GHY14:000:33SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPKYQ13:27GHY14:000:33SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
12503AGTL HUMSAFARKYQ13:50GHY14:050:15TU,F3A12503 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILKYQ14:30GHY14:450:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
55754GHY APDJ PASSKYQ14:37AGT14:500:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55754 Status
15718INTERCITY EXPRESSNNGE15:00GHY15:450:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15718 Status
15959KAMRUP EXPRESSKYQ15:10GHY15:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15959 Status
12525KOAA DBRG EXPKYQ15:32GHY15:550:23W2A,3A,SL,GN,12525 Status
15625DGHR AGTL EXPKYQ15:35GHY15:550:20M3A,SL,GN,15625 Status
55820GHY MNDP PASSKYQ16:37AZA16:570:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55820 Status
75724GHY NBQ DMUKYQ17:17AZA17:380:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75724 Status
55806GHY NBQ PASSKYQ17:17AZA17:320:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55806 Status
55603KOLONGPAR PASSGHY17:45NNGE17:580:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55603 Status
55802GHY NBQ PASSKYQ17:47AGT17:580:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55802 Status
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESSKYQ18:32CGS19:210:49M,TH,F2S,GN,15968 Status
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESSKYQ18:32CGS19:210:49TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN,15928 Status
55817NBQ GHY PASSKYQ19:07GHY20:151:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55817 Status
15603INTER CITY EXPGHY20:40NNGE20:530:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15603 Status
55809NBQ GHY PASSKYQ21:02GHY21:200:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55809 Status
55803NBQ GHY PASSKYQ21:17GHY21:400:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55803 Status
55602LMG KYQ PASSPHI21:30NNGE21:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,55602 Status
15617DONYI POLO EXPKYQ21:37CGS21:560:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15617 Status
55812KYQ DBB FAST PASSKYQ22:10AZA22:310:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55812 Status
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXPKYQ22:50GHY23:200:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,15941 Status
15654JAMMU GHY EXPRESKYQ23:10GHY23:400:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,15654 Status
15652LOHIT EXPRESSKYQ23:10GHY23:400:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,15652 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
06012020 / 64508-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR PLANS FOR GREENER ENVIRONMENT BY ADOPTING HOG FOR TRAINS

In line with Indian Railways decision to adopt Head o­n Generation (HOG) technology o­n all Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coach fitted trains; NFR has already taken steps in this regard. The new technology will not o­nly help to reduce the power costs for running AC trains but will also help provide a cleaner environment for our future generations to come. The present LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches have been designed to run o­n End o­n Generation (EOG) system with two power cars employing two DG sets o­n either end.

The new HOG technology will replace the existing two generators in the LHB trains. In this new system power supply will be tapped from overhead power lines through pantograph to the train engine which will then be distributed to the coaches for train lighting, air conditioning, lighting, fans and other equipment that runs o­n the electrical power supply. As the entire N.F. Railway portion has been sanctioned for Railway Electrification; the trains of N.F. Railway with LHB coaches are being modified in various depots and trial run are also being conducted. There will be better reliability due to reduced number of power generating equipments, low maintenance and reduced train weight.

The power generator cars which are being used presently consume about 100 lts diesel per hour, so there is substantial operating expenditure apart from huge noise, fume emission during run. With changeover to this new HOG technology, there will be huge savings in fuel bill thereby saving precious foreign exchange towards import of fuel. Currently, the cost of power through burning of diesel is about Rs. 22/- per unit and with HOG technology it will available at Rs. 6/- per unit. Moreover diesel generators also pollute the air by producing about 1724.6 tons of CO2 and 7.48 tons of NOX per annum apart from producing about 100db of noise. With new HOG technology, there will be zero emission of CO2 and NOX apart from being noiseless. In place of two such generator cars there will be o­ne standby silent generator car to be used for emergency. In place of the other car, there will be LSLRD (LHB Second Luggage, Guard & Divyaang) coach. This LSLRD will also have capability to convert power from the overhead supply to be utilised in the entire train while providing space for luggage guard room and additional passengers. The savings towards fuel cost will be around Rs. 2 cr. per year per rake.

Moreover, these diesel run power cars (EOG) are also being used for testing and pre-cooling of LHB rakes at pit lines of coaching depots which takes about 5-6 hours per rake. So there is considerable consumption of diesel fuel apart from creation of air and noise pollutions. NFR is working to provide 750 V 3-phase power supply to coaching depots (where coaches are maintained) located at Kamakhya, Dibrugarh, New Jalpaiguri, Katihar and Agartala which would be used for testing of LHB rakes instead of the present diesel run generators. Work in Dibrugarh and New Jalpaiguri is already complete and it is in progress at Kamakhya. There will be savings of about Rs. 25,000/- per rake per trip o­n fuel cost incurred during testing of LHB coaches at pit line apart from avoidance of the air and noise pollution that are being caused due to running of these generators during testing and pre-cooling.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
27112019 / 544 08-01-2020
Maligaon
NFR takes steps to provide passengers with better experience in train

NFR is giving due emphasis towards further betterment of passenger amenities o­n train. Passenger amenities o­n train includes better toilets, seats, drinking water, lightings, AC, o­n board cleanliness service, lilens etc.

100% coaches of NFR have already been provided with mobile charging points for the convenience of travellers. For better cleanliness o­n train, OBHS (On board Housekeeping Services) has been provided in 62 pairs of identified long distance trains in NFR where nominated staffs (Coach Mitra) immediately attends any requirement related to cleanliness. The “Clean Rail” app is also available for 53 pairs of train in NFR having OBHS. The Coach Mitra attends to complains received o­nline generated by the passenger. Shortly it will also be made available for remaining 9 pairs of trains. o­n an average about 168 cleaning requests have been received in “Clean Rail” app per month during the period from April to October, 2019. Clean train station schemes have already been implemented in Katihar, New Jalpaiguri and Guwahati stations. Under this schemem 31 trains are cleaned in Katihar, 43 trains in New Jalpaiguri and 33 trains in Guwahati station enroute their journey.

Quick watering system has already been implemented in Guwahati while work is in progress at Lumding and New Jalpaiguri. o­nce completed, long distance trains running through these stations can be watered quickly and the problem of non-availability water can be addressed. Quick watering system will also be implemented in various important stations like Katihar, Alipurduar, New Coochbehar, New Bongaigaon, Rangapara, Mariani, Badarpur etc. shortly.

Similarly, out of 3193 coaches, 3061 coaches of N.F. Railway have already been provided with LED lights which are not o­nly environment friendly but also gives a better aesthetic feel. Three mechanised laundries at New Jalpaiguri, Kamakhya and Dibrugarh are catering to about 65% of the requirement of providing machine cleaned and washed lilen to passenger. It is expected to increase upto 80% by March, 2020.

All these above initiatives are helping passenger to get better experience during journey by train.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit