For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KUMTA

STATION INFO

Address: Kumta, Karnataka, India

Station Code: KT)KUMT

Station Name: KT)KUMTA

Zone: KR/Konkan

Total Unique Trains: 36

Train Frequency Weekly: 113

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16345NETRAVATI EXP01:5001:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP03:0003:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09012MAJN BDTS EXP03:3803:402M2A,3A,CC
09010MAJN BDTS EXP03:3803:402W2A,3A,SL,GN
09002MAJN MMCT EXP03:3803:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP05:0005:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS06:1806:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
16516KAWR YPR EXP06:2006:222TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU07:2107:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16312KCVL SGNR EXP08:0808:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS08:0808:102TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP08:0808:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS10:4610:482M2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR10:5010:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12133MANGALORE EXP11:0711:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP11:4011:422TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP11:4011:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP11:4011:422TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16513KARWAR EXP11:4111:421W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22636MADGAON EXP12:2812:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP13:0913:101M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP15:5515:561TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP15:5515:561M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS16:2416:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL16:3816:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12620MATSYAGANDA EXP16:4116:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09001MMCT MAJN SPL17:5017:522W2A,3A,SL,GN
09009BDTS MAJN SPL17:5017:522TU2A,3A,SL,GN
09011BDTS MAJN AC SPL17:5017:522SU2A,3A,CC
22635MAQ INTERCITY EX18:1018:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS19:1419:162SA2A,3A,SL,GN
70106MAQ MAO DMU19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12134MUMBAI EXP20:0020:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16515YPR KAWR EXPRES21:3421:362M,W,FCC,2S,GN
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12617MANGALA LDWEEP23:2823:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
383/2021-2218-09-2021
Chennai
OPERATION OF SPECIAL TRAINS

Central Railway has notified increase in frequency of Train No. 01149 / 01150 Pune – Ernakulam Jn – Pune Weekly Superfast Special trains from weekly to Bi-Weekly

and operation of Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam Jn – Pune Weekly Special trains as detailed below.

 

 1.Increase in frequency of Train No. 01149 / 01150 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Bi-Weekly Superfast Special trains

 

Train No

Day of run

with effect from

01150 Pune - Ernakulam Jn

Ex. Pune o­n Sunday, Wednesday

29.9.2021

01149 Ernakulam Jn - Pune

Ex. Ernakulam Jn o­n Tuesday, Friday

01.10.2021

 

Note: The above special trains will have the existing Composition, Stoppages and Timings

 

 

2.Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Weekly Special trains

With the composition of One AC 2-tier Coach, Four AC 3-tier Coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Four General Second Class and Two Luggage cum Brake Vans Train No. 1197 Pune – Ernakulam Jn Weekly Special train will leave Pune o­n Saturdays at 22.10 hrs o­n and from 25.9.2021 and reach Ernakulam Jn at 03.20 hrs the third day until further advice.

 

In return direction, Train No. 1198 Ernakulam - Pune Jn Weekly Special train will leave Ernakulam Jn o­n Mondays at 18.50 hrs o­n and from 27.9.2021 and reach Pune at 23.35 hrs the next day until further advice.

 

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 01197 / 01198 Pune – Ernakulam – Pune Weekly Special trains are as follows:

 

 

Train No. 1197 Pune – Ernakulam Jn Weekly Special train

 

Station

 

Train No. 1198 Ernakulam - Pune Jn Weekly Special train

Monsoon

Non -Monsoon

Monsoon

Non -Monsoon

22.10

22.10

(d)

Pune

(a)

23.35

23.35

00.42/00.45

00.42/00.45

(a/d)

Satara

(a/d)

20.07/20.10

20.07/20.10

01.42/01.45

01.42/01.45

(a/d)

Karad

(a/d)

18.52/18.55

18.52/18.55

03.12/03.15

03.12/03.15

(a/d)

Sangli

(a/d)

17.47/17.50

17.47/17.50

04.05/04.10

04.05/04.10

(a/d)

Miraj

(a/d)

17.30/17.35

17.30/17.35

05.14/05.15

05.14/05.15

(a/d)

Ghatprabha

(a/d)

15.16/15.17

15.16/15.17

06.10/06.15

06.10/06.15

(a/d)

Belgaum

(a/d)

14.05/14.10

14.05/14.10

08.25/08.30

08.25/08.30

(a/d)

Londa

(a/d)

13.05/13.10

13.05/13.10

09.25/09.30

09.25/09.30

(a/d)

Castle Rock

(a/d)

12.05/12.10

12.05/12.10

11.15/11.20

2
2021/0906-09-2021
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 38 TRIPS OF 8 PAIRS OF GANPATI SPECIAL TRAINS W.E.F 3rd SEPTEMBER, 2021

WR Press Release No.2021/08Mumbai, 6th August, 2021

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 38 TRIPS OF 8 PAIRS OF
GANPATI SPECIAL TRAINS W.E.F 3rd SEPTEMBER, 2021

 

For the convenience of passengers during Ganapati Festival and to clear the extra rush during the festive season, Western Railway will run 38 trips of 8 pairs of Special trains w.e.f 3rdSeptember, 2021, to various destinations o­n Special Fare. The details of the same are as under:

 

1.Train No. 09183 /09184 Mumbai Central – Surathkal Special Train (Weekly) [4 trips]

 

Train No. 09183 Mumbai Central – Surathkal Special (Weekly) will depart from Mumbai Central at 23.55 hrs every Wednesday, reach Vasai Road at 01.00 hrs and reach Surathkal at 20.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 8th & 15thSeptember, 2021. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 09184 Surathkal – Mumbai Central Special (Weekly) will depart from Surathkal at 21.15 hrs every Thursday, arrive Vasai Road at 19.05 hrs and reach Mumbai Central at 20.55 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 9th & 16thSeptember, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Kundapura, Udupi & Mulki stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier & Sleeper Class coaches

 

2.Train No. 09185/09186 Mumbai Central – Madgaon Special Train (Weekly) [6 trips]

Train No. 09185 Mumbai Central – Madgaon Special (Weekly) will depart from Mumbai Central at 23.55 hrs every Friday, reach Vasai Road at 01.00 hrs and reach Madgaon at 15.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 3rd, 10th& 17th September, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09186 Madgaon – Mumbai Central Special (Weekly) will depart from Madgaon at 20.30 hrs every Saturday, arrive at Vasai Road at 09.35 hrs and reach Mumbai Central at 11.20 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 4th, 11th& 18th September, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim & Karmali stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier & Sleeper Class coaches.

 

3.Train No. 09187/09188 Bandra Terminus – Madgaon AC Special Train (Weekly)
[6 trips]

Train No. 09187 Bandra Terminus– Madgaon Special (Weekly) will depart from Bandra Terminus at 23.55 hrs every Sunday, reach Vasai Road at 01.00 hrs and reach Madgaon at 15.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 5th, 12th& 19th September, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09188 Madgaon – Bandra Terminus Special (Weekly) will depart from Madgaon at 20.30 hrs every Monday, arrive Vasai Road at 09.35 hrs and reach Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 6th, 13th& 20th September, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim & Karmali stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 3-Tier & AC Chair Car coaches.

4.Train No. 09189/09190 Bandra Terminus – Kudal Special Train (Weekly) [4 trips]

Train No. 09189 Bandra Terminus – Kudal Special (Weekly) will depart from Bandra Terminus at 14.40 hrs every Thursday, reach Vasai Road at 15.40 hrs and reach Kudal at 05.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 9th & 16th September, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09190 Kudal – Bandra Terminus Special (Weekly) will depart from Kudal at 07.00 hrs every Friday, arrive Vasai Road at 19.35 hrs and reach Bandra Terminus at 21.30 hrs the same day. This train will run o­n 10th & 17th September, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali & Sindhudurg stations in both directions. The train comprises of Second Class Seating coaches.

 

5.Train No. 09191/09192 Bandra Terminus – Madgaon Special Train (Weekly) [4 trips]

 

Train No. 09191 Bandra Terminus – Madgaon Special (Weekly) will depart from Bandra Terminus at 23.55 hrs every Thursday, reach Vasai Road at 01.00 hrs and reach Madgaon at 15.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 9th & 16thSeptember, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09192 Madgaon – Bandra Terminus Special (Weekly) will depart from Madgaon at 20.30 hrs every Friday, arrive Vasai Road at 09.35 hrs and reach Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 10th & 17thSeptember, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Borivali, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim & Karmali stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 3-Tier & Sleeper Class coaches.

 

6.Train No. 09067/09068 Udhna – Madgaon Superfast Special Train (Weekly) [4 trips]

Train No. 09067 Udhna – Madgaon Special (Weekly) will depart from Udhna at 15.25 hrs every Friday, reach Vasai Road at 19.00 hrs and reach Madgaon at 09.05 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 10th & 17th September, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09068 Madgaon – Udhna Special (Weekly) will depart from Madgaon at 11.30 hrs every Saturday, arrive Vasai Road at 00.25 hrs and reach Udhna at 05.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 11th & 18th September, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Palghar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road, Thivim & Karmali stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 3-Tier & Sleeper Class coaches.

 

7.Train No. 09418/ 09417 Ahmedabad – Kudal Special Train (Weekly) [4 trips]

Train No. 09418 Ahmedabad – Kudal Special (Weekly) will depart from Ahmedabad at 09.30 hrs every Tuesday, reach Vasai Road at 16.30 hrs and reach Kudal at 05.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 7th & 14th September, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09417 Kudal – Ahmedabad Special (Weekly) will depart from Kudal at 07.00 hrs every Wednesday, arrive Vasai Road at 19.20 hrs and reach Ahmedabad at 03.15 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 8th& 15th September, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Vadodara, Udhana, Vapi, Palghar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali & Sindhudurg stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class & Second Class Seating coaches.

 

8.Train No. 09150/09149 Vishvamitri – Kudal Special Train (Weekly) [6 trips]

Train No. 09150 Vishvamitri – Kudal Special (Weekly) will depart from Vishvamitri at 10.00 hrs every Monday, reach Vasai Road at 16.15 hrs and reach Kudal at 05.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 6th, 13th & 20thSeptember, 2021. Similarly, in return direction Train No. 09149 Kudal – Vishvamitri Special (Weekly) will depart from Kudal at 07.00 hrs every Tuesday, arrive Vasai Road at 19.20 hrs and reach Vishwamitri at 01.00 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 7th, 14th & 21stSeptember, 2021. Enroute this train will halt at Bharuch, Udhana, Vapi, Palghar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali & Sindhudurg stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC First Class, AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class & Second Class Seating coaches.

 

 

The booking of Train Nos. 09183, 09185, 09187, 09189, 09191, 09067, 09418 & 09150 will open from 11th August, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and IRCTC website. Above trains will run as fully reserved trains. These trains will run as Special Trains o­n Special Fare.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts, passengers may please visit  www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. It is worth mentioning that o­nly passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

 

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit