For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JAMNAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Jamnagar Railway Station, Jamnagar, Gujarat, India

Station Code: JAM)JAMNAGA

Station Name: JAM)JAMNAGAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 56

Train Frequency Weekly: 151

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15636DWARKA EXPRESS00:1700:225M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES00:1700:225TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER00:4900:545M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59548OKHA ADI PASS02:0502:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP02:1202:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS02:4402:495TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS03:1203:175TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19251SMNH OKHA EXP04:3804:435M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP05:0705:125SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP06:2006:255M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS06:4506:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19261PORBANDAR EXP06:5006:555SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP07:35Des--M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS09:0509:083M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP09:2509:305M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES09:2809:302F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP09:4009:455W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP09:4109:465TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP09:4409:462SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19575OKHA NDT EXP10:1210:175SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP10:1210:175TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP10:2810:335W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59212PBR RJT PASS10:5811:024M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18402OKHA PURI EXP11:1911:245W2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP11:1911:245F2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL11:4111:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP12:2512:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS13:4713:525W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS13:5213:575M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES14:2314:285F2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR14:35Des--M,W,SA3A
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL15:4015:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX15:4215:486TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59211RJT PBR PASS16:1216:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS16:1516:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22906HAPA OKHA LINK16:2716:325M,TH,SUUNRESERVED
19576NDT OKHA EXP17:0317:085SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS17:5317:585TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP17:5317:585TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS18:2118:265M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS20:2920:345M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19201SC PBR EXP20:5120:565W2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP20:5621:015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP21:00Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS21:5822:035M2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP22:2922:301SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19252OKHA SOMNATH EXP22:3222:375M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY23:40Des--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP23:4623:515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP23:5900:0455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
22924BDTS HUMSAFARSrc20:00--TU,TH,SU3A
19218SAU JANATA EXPSrc13:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESSSrc21:00--F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXPSourcee05:15--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITYSourcee04:45--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2019/1106-11-2019
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN TWO TRIPS OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN DWARKA AND DELHI SARAI ROHILLA


 

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN TWO TRIPS OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN DWARKA AND DELHI SARAI ROHILLA

 

To clear the extra rush in regular trains during the o­ngoing Diwali vacation and to ensure better convenience to the passengers, Western Railway will run two trips of Special Train o­n Special Fare between Dwarka and Delhi Sarai Rohilla, the details are as under:

 

Train No. 09575 / 09576 Dwarka – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Train o­n Special fare

[02 trips]

  

    Train No. 09575 Dwarka – Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special Train o­n Special Fare will depart from Dwarka at 22.30 hrs o­n Friday and will arrive Delhi Sarai Rohilla at 22.55 hrs the next day. This train will run o­n 8thNovember, 2019.

 

 Similarly, Train No. 09576 Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Dwarka Special Train o­n Special Fare will depart from Delhi Sarai Rohilla at 23.55 hrs o­n Saturday and will arrive Dwarka at 00.10 hrs o­n Monday. This train will run o­n 9th November, 2019.

 

     The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

 

The train will halt at Jamnagar, Hapa, Rajkot, Viramgam, Mahesana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Marwar, Ajmer, Kishangarh, Phulera, Jaipur, Gandhinagar Jaipur, Dausa, Bandikui, Alwar and Rewari stations in both directions.

 

The booking for Train No. 09575 will be opened o­n 7th November, 2019 at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

 

****************************

 

 

 





2
No.2019/09 01-10-2019
MUMBAI
“SWACHHTA HI SEWA” PAKHWADA CONCLUDED OVER W. RLY WITH GREAT FERVOUR & ENTHUSIASM ON THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF MAHATMA GANDHI

W. RLY’S PLASTIC GARBA SONG BECOMES SUPERHIT

 “SWACHHTA HI SEWA” PAKHWADA CONCLUDED OVER

W. RLY WITH GREAT FERVOUR & ENTHUSIASM o­n THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF

MAHATMA GANDHI

 

Approx 109.38 tonnes of Plastic waste collected during the drive

 

Photo Caption: (Top row) In the first pic, Foreign tourist are seen posing for selfies with Plastic Hatela. In the second & third pic, students from schools & colleges around Ahmedabad are seen participating in various activities organized at the exhibition in Ahmedabad. (Bottom row) The first pic depicts the Nukkad Natak performed by the students of St. Xaviers College, Ahmedabad.In the second & third pic, Shri Saurabh Trivedi - Chief Security Commissioner of RPF, W. Rly conducting inspection of Toilets & Platform at Virar station

 

The Special cleanliness drive “Swachchta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada was observed from 16th September, 2019 to 30thSeptember, 2019 over Indian Railways with a view to ensure visible and tangible improvement in cleanliness at all its premises i.e. stations, trains, offices, colonies, workshops, maintenance depots, hospitals etc. with special emphasis to eradicate the use of plastics in railway premises was celebrated with great enthusiasm & fervour. A noteworthy mention is the release of the song titled “Plastic ko no Bolo” o­n the eve of Navratri festival which is sung to the melodious tune of garba sunedo. This song has picked up as fire with the revellers swooning to its vibrant tunes at Navrati mandal venues and also at pubs & discotheques. This song creates a perfect awareness to the public about Indian Railways decision to put a ban o­n single use plastics from 2nd October, 2019. After the “Main Hoon Plastic Hatela” video, this video is also taking the social media and other platforms with a storm.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, W. Rly is committed to follow Gandhiji’s teachings o­n cleanliness and in this direction conducted a massive cleanliness drive across Western Railway to mark & commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Swachhta Pakhwada commenced with “Swachch Awareness” Diwas and started with administering the Swachhta Pledge to all the active participants which included Ministerial staff, Departmental/contractual catering staff, Shoe shine boys, Sahayaks, Contractual housekeeping staff, Front line staff of UTS, PRS, Ticket Checking, Other Station staff. To mark the ‘Swachh Samwad’ theme o­n the second day of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada, a “MASSIVE SHRAMDAN” was conducted o­n 17th September, 2019 with main focus o­n “COLLECTION OF PLASTIC WASTE”. It is worth mentioning that more than 8563 railway officers and employees, their families along with 100 NGOs and Employees Unions, Corporate employees and all other stakeholders and self-help groups came together in the shramdaan activity. o­n 18th September, 2019, Western Railway organized “Mahashramdaan” drives over all the six Divisions. Nukkad Nataks were also organized to spread awareness about the importance of cleanliness and the menace of Single-Use Plastic. More than 3600 Cloth bags were distributed o­n WR to meet the twin objective of awareness regarding banning of plastic and further use of environment friendly bags instead of single use of plastic.Approx 109.38 tonnes of Plastic waste were collected at stations during the cleanliness drive.Amidst the celebrations of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada, o­n the occasion of Swachh Station Western Railway released a Hindi short film o­n its social media platforms creating awareness against ‘Single-Use Plastic’ titled “Main Hoon Plastic Hatela” which has now become viral and is receiving accolades from all sources.This viral video has received many ‘likes’ over Western Railway’s social media handles and its popularity is increasing day by day. This 1 minute 41 seconds long interesting short film has received appreciation from Indian Railway’s Twitter handle as well and has been shared by Hon’ble Minister of Railway - Shri Piyush Goyal o­n his social media handles with the caption- ‘Less Plastic is Fantastic’ and appreciated Western Railway’s unique way of spreading awareness.Under the ‘Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat’ initiative, W. Rly has added another feather to its cap by installing a Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine in a train’s coach for the first time over Indian Railways. This PET bottle crushing machine has been installed in the Pantry Car of Mumbai New Delhi Rajdhani Express and has the capacity to crush 3,000 PET bottles in a day. The 6th day of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada was observed as “Swachch Railgadi” day in which intensive inspection of identified special trains were done by teams of officers, supervisors and staff in all OBHS trains. Feedback of passengers were taken and award was given to OBHS staff for maintaining cleanliness in trains. Do/Don’ts posters regarding cleanliness and anti littering were ensured in coaches wherever not available.Under the theme Swachht Prasadhan observed o­n 28.09.2019, total 2309 Toilets were inspected at stations and intensive cleaning of 1301 Toilets were undertaken and 376 deficiencies were rectified. During the Swachhta Pakhwada from 16.09.19 - 30.09.2019, total 3926 passengers have been fined and Rs. 7,59,780 was realized for anti littering under the section 198 of RailwaysAct. 1264 dustbins for Wet and Dry waste under donation was received from NGOs, Self Help Groups, Local associations etc. Tree plantation was undertaken at 51 stations over entire W. Rly and 15831 trees were planted during the Pakhwada. 4535 posters, banners for awareness o­n cleanliness, plastic ban were displayed at prominent passenger interface area at stations. Regular announcements and display of civic messages against use of single use plastic and keeping station premises clean were also organised. Audio / video clips o­n ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ was played at 274 Digital screens at major stations and all stations over Western Railway. Swachhta Messages paper scales, Swachhta messages wrist bands, paper caps, Dustbin shaped pamphlets etc. were distributed to all participants at the Shramdaan – and cleanliness drive activity. Also pamphlets with “No Plastic” message and caps were distributed to Passenger and Rail Staff. Selfie points for encouraging plastic ban were installed at 28 stations i.e Churchgate, Mumbai Central, Bandra, Borivali, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham, Viramgam, Mehsana, Palanpur, Bhuj, Indore, Ratlam, Ujjain, Chittorgarh, Nagda, Surendranagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Bhavnagar Terminus, Bhavnaagr Para, Songadh, Veraval, Somnath, Gondal, Botad, Palitana and Porbandar. Nukkad Natak was organised at all major stations for creating awareness among Rail users o­n “Swachhta Hi Sewa” and discouraging single use plastic. Western Railway organized an exhibition at Ahmedabad railway station to highlight the need for maintaining cleanliness in railway surroundings and also to inform the public about the ban o­n the use of single use plastics over Indian Railways. This two day exhibition was held at the concourse hall of Ahmedabad railway station o­n 29th & 30th September, 2019. The exhibition portrays the various facets of green initiatives undertaken by Western Railway to promote a cleaner and greener environment. Live models of a bio- toilet & bottle crushing machine and Bio-degradable crockery meant to replace harmful & toxic plastic crockery were o­n display. The stall received good response from both children and adults alike, visiting the exhibition and has received various positive feedbacks and thumbs up from the viewers in the visitor’s book. o­n the concluding day of the Pakhwada, the Divisional Railway Managers of Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Bhavnagar, Rajkot & Ratlam Divisions convened Press conferenceS and briefed the media about various activities conducted over their Divisions in the past fortnight under the Swachhta Pakhwada.

 

*********








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search