For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








38 Trains from (VPT)VIRUDUNAGAR JN to (MDU)MADURAI JN


Address: Tamil Nadu 626001, India

Station Code: VPT

Station Name: VIRUDUNAGAR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 336

Station Traffic: High

Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU

Station Name: MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22669TN CBE LINK EXPVPT00:50MDU01:501:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,22669 Status
22667COIMBATORE EXPVPT00:50MDU01:501:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22667 Status
22622CAPE RMM EXPVPT01:15MDU02:251:10TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN,22622 Status
56701MADURAI PASSRVPT03:10MDU06:353:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56701 Status
56826TEN ED PASSVPT08:00MDU09:201:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56826 Status
56822TEN MV FAST PASSVPT08:05MDU09:201:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56822 Status
22630TEN DR EXPRESSVPT09:05MDU09:500:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,22630 Status
56732SCT MDU PASSVPT09:10MDU10:351:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56732 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSVPT09:55MDU11:001:05M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16340 Status
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXPVPT09:55MDU11:001:05TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16352 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPVPT11:10MDU12:050:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPVPT11:10MDU12:050:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPVPT11:40MDU12:451:05SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
16354KACHEGUDA EXPVPT11:40MDU12:451:05TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16354 Status
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASSVPT11:45MDU13:101:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56319 Status
56734SCT MDU PASSVPT14:25MDU15:401:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56734 Status
56770TCN PGT PASSVPT15:05MDU16:000:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56770 Status
22628TPJ EXPRESSVPT16:15MDU17:100:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22628 Status
06004TEN MS EXPRESSVPT16:32MDU17:401:08SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
11022CHALUKYA EXPVPT16:52MDU17:450:53M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,11022 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSVPT17:30MDU18:301:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSVPT17:50MDU19:201:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02193 Status
16787TEN JAMMU EXPVPT17:50MDU19:251:35M,F2A,SL,GN,16787 Status
56736SCT MDU PASSVPT18:05MDU19:301:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56736 Status
16235MYSORE EXPVPT18:30MDU19:401:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16235 Status
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXPVPT19:15MDU20:100:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16192 Status
12668CHENNAI EXPVPT20:17MDU21:150:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,12668 Status
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESSVPT20:17MDU21:150:58TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN,22658 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPVPT20:30MDU21:401:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPVPT21:05MDU22:000:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSVPT21:20MDU22:150:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPVPT21:55MDU22:500:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPVPT22:10MDU23:050:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPVPT22:20MDU23:451:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
17236BANGALORE EXPVPT22:42MDU23:501:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17236 Status
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXPVPT23:10MDU00:401:30SU1A,3A,SL,GN,12690 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPVPT23:10MDU00:401:30W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
19567VIVEK EXPVPT23:45MDU00:551:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
284/2019-2019-08-2019
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN NAGERCOIL - TAMBARAM- NAGERCOIL



The following special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.

1.  Special Train from Nagercoil to Tambaram o­n 18.08.2019 (via Madurai, Thanjavur, Mayiladuthurai)

 Train No.06381 Nagercoil – Tambaram special train will leave Nagercoil at 17.00 hrs. o­n 18.08.2019 and reach Tambaram at 06.30 hrs. the next day.

 Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 10, General Second Class – 3 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2coaches.

 Stoppages:  Valliyur, Tirunelveli, Kovilpatti, Sattur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuthurai, Thiruppadirippuliyur, Villupuram and Chengalpattu.

2.  Special Train from Tambaram to Nagercoil o­n 19.08.2019 (via Ariyalur, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai)

 Train No.06382 Tambaram – Nagercoil special train will leave Tambaram at 10.40 hrs. o­n 19.08.2019 and reach Nagercoil at 00.45 hrs. the next day.

 Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 10, General Second Class – 3 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2coaches.

Stoppages:  Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Ariyalur, Srirangam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Kodaikkanal Road, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Sattur, Kovilpattai, Vanchi Maniyachchi, Tirunelveli and Valliyur.


RESERVATIONS FOR THE ABOVE TRAINS ARE OPEN

Follow Us : -                                                                        

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
278-2019-2019-08-2019
Chennai
VELANKANNI SPECIALS


The following special will run during Velankanni festival to clear extra rush of Passengers. 

1.Train No 06083 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Velankanni Special fare Special  train will leave Chennai Central at 20.10 hrs of  3rd September 2019  and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Arakkonam(21.15 hrs) Katpadi(22.50 hrs) Vellore Cantt (23.07 hrs) Arni Road(00.12 hrs) Polur(00.27 hrs) Tiruvannamalai (01.05 hrs) Villupuram (02.35hrs) Tirupadripuliyur (03.25 hrs) Chidambaram ( 04.05 hrs) Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs) and  Nagaptinam (06.50 hrs)

2.Train No 06084 Velankanni – Dr MGR Chennai Central Special fare Special train will leave Velankanni at 16.30 of 4thSeptember,2019 and reach Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs o­n next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC Chair Car- 1,, Sleeper Class – 6 , General Second class-5 Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Nagapatinam (17.05 hrs),Tiruvarur (18.00 hrs),Mayiladuturai (19.05hrs), Chidambaram (19.49 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(20.17 hrs), Vilupuram(21.02hrs) Tiruvannamalai (22.15 hrs), Polur(22.45 hrs), Arani Road (23.00hrs), Vellore Cantt(00.04hrs), Katpadi(00.35 hrs), Arakkonam (01.17 hrs ) and Chennai Central at 03.00 hrs.

3. Train No 06081 Chennai Egmore – Velankanni Special Fare Special Train  will leave Chennai Egmore at 23.50 of 28th August 2019 and 4th September,2019(Wednesdays) and reach Velankanni at 08.00 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Tambaram (00.17 hrs.), Chengalpattu (00.49hrs.), Tindivanam (01.36 hrs.)  Villupuram (02.40 hrs.) Tirupadripuliyur (3.25 hrs.), Chidambaram (04.05 hrs.), Mayiladuturai (04.45 hrs.), Tiruvarur ( 06.00 hrs.),Nagapatinam(06.50 hrs.) and Velankanni at 08.00 hrs.

4. Train No 06082 Velankanni - Chennai Egmore  Special Fare Special Train  will leave Velankanni at 17.20 of 29th August 2019 and 5th September,2019(Thursday) and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 , Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Nagapatinam (18.00hrs), Tiruvarur (18.50 hrs), Mayiladuturai (19.55 hrs), Chidambaram (21.57 hrs), Tirupadaripuliyur(22.45 hrs), Villupuram(23.25 hrs), Tindivanam (00.12 hrs), Chengalpattu (01.05 hrs), Tambaram (01.37 hrs) and Chennai Egmore (03.15 hrs).

5. Train No.06085 Thiruvananthapuram – Velankanni special train will leave Thiruvananthapuram central at 19.45 hrs. on Wednesdays, 28th August 2019 and 04 September, 2019.  The train will reach Velankanni at 10.05 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11, General Second Sitting  2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Kulitturai (20.32 hrs), Eraniel ( 20.50 hrs), Nagercoil Town(21.30 hrs), Valliyur (22.32 hrs), Tirunelveli (23.40 hrs) , Kovilpatti (00.40 hrs) , Satur (01.09 hrs), Virudunagar (01.15 hrs), Madurai (02.35 hrs), Dindigul (03.37 hrs), Tiruchchirappalli (05.30 hrs), Thanjavur (06.28 hrs) , Tiruvarur(8.25 hrs) and Nagapattinam( 09.05 hrs) and Velankanni at (10.05 hrs ).

6. Train No.06086 Velankanni – Thiruvananthapuram special train will leave Velankanni at 23.45 hrs. on Thursdays 29th August 2019 and 05thSeptember, 2019.  The train will reach Thiruvananthapuram central at 13.15 hrs. o­n the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 11 & Second Sitting – 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages:  Nagamattinam (00.15 hrs) Tiruvarur (0045 hrs), Thanjavur(01.45 hrs)Tiruchchirappalli (03.10 hrs), Dindigul (04.40 hrs), Madurai(05.55 hrs), Virudunagar (06.45 hrs) Satur(07.10 hrs) , Kovilpatti (07.35 hrs) , Tirunelveli (09.35 hrs) Valiyur, (10.02 hrs) Nagercoil Town (10.42 hrs), Eraniel (11.10 hrs), Kulitturai (11.22 hrs) and at Trivandrum (13.15 hrs)

7. Train No 06087 Tambaram – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tambarm at 19.20 hrs of 08th September,2019 and leave Velankanni at 03.30 hrs of next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 2, Sleeper Class – 12, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Chengalpattu (19.50 hrs) Tindivanam(20.52 hrs) Villupuram(21.40 hrs) Tiruppadiripuliyur (22.22 hrs) Chidambaram (22.58 hrs) Mayiladuthurai ( 00.07 hrs) Tiruvarur ( 01.20 hrs) Nagapatnam ( 02.30 hrs and Velankanni at 03.30 hrs.

8. Train No 06089 Tiruchchirappalli – Velankanni Special Fare Special train will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 13.30 hrs of 08thSeptember,2019 and leave Velankanni at 17.45 hrs of same day.

Composition :  AC 2-tier –1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 13, General Second Class - 2, Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages : Thanjavur (14.40 hrs) Tiruvarur (16.15 hrs) Nagapattinam (16.55 hrs) and Velankanni at 17.45 hrs.

Reservations for the above  specials will open at 08.00 hrs of 17th August 2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit