For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








42 Trains from (PNU)PALANPUR JN to (FA)FALNA


Address: Palanpur Railway Station, Palanpur, Gujarat 385001, India

Station Code: PNU

Station Name: PALANPUR JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High

Address: Falna Railway Station, Falna, Rajasthan 306116, India

Station Code: FA

Station Name: FALNA

Zone: NWR/North Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 207

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPPNU00:02FA02:182:16M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
19407ADI VARANASI EXPPNU00:02FA02:182:16TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19407 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSPNU00:02FA02:182:16W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPPNU00:31FA02:532:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPPNU01:53FA04:092:16F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSPNU01:53FA04:092:16M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESPNU03:25FA05:442:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
22663MS JODHPUR EXPPNU04:08FA06:162:08SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22663 Status
19263DELHI SR EXPRESSPNU04:08FA06:162:08TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19263 Status
54805JAIPUR PASSENGERPNU04:50FA09:454:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54805 Status
22476CBE HSR AC EXPPNU05:03FA07:142:11SA1A,2A,3A,22476 Status
19573JAIPUR EXPRESSPNU06:28FA09:052:37M2A,3A,SL,GN,19573 Status
19055BL JODHPUR EXPPNU07:57FA10:212:24TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19055 Status
17623NED SGNR EXPPNU07:57FA10:222:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17623 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIPNU08:40FA11:192:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
19403SULTANPUR EXPPNU09:27FA11:542:27TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19403 Status
19413KOLKATA EXPRESSPNU09:27FA11:542:27W2A,3A,SL,GN,19413 Status
54804ADI JU PASSPNU10:23FA14:504:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54804 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSPNU10:54FA13:162:22M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSPNU10:54FA13:162:22TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPPNU10:55FA13:162:21F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPPNU11:20FA13:482:28SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
19411AJMER INTERCITYPNU12:15FA14:392:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,19411 Status
19031HARIDWAR MAILPNU13:54FA16:112:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19031 Status
19223ADI JAT EXPRESSPNU14:28FA16:382:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19223 Status
19409GORAKHPUR EXPPNU14:43FA17:182:35TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19409 Status
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXPPNU14:43FA17:182:35M2A,3A,SL,GN,19401 Status
18421PURI AJMER EXPPNU14:45FA17:112:26M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18421 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPPNU19:20FA21:362:16F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
19565UTTARANCHAL EXPPNU19:20FA21:362:16F2A,3A,SL,GN,19565 Status
59272BVC DEE LINK EXPNU19:20FA21:452:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,59272 Status
19579RJT DEE EXPRESSPNU19:20FA21:362:16TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19579 Status
12548ADI AGC SF EXPPNU19:38FA22:292:51M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12548 Status
22548ADI GWL SF EXPPNU19:38FA22:292:51TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22548 Status
12957SWARNA J RAJ EXPNU20:02FA21:581:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12957 Status
12915ASHRAM EXPRESSPNU21:07FA23:112:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12915 Status
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESSPNU22:07FA00:182:11SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19415 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHPNU22:48FA01:032:15TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSPNU22:48FA01:032:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTPNU22:50FA00:562:06M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
14322BAREILLY EXPRESSPNU23:40FA01:532:13W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14322 Status
14312ALA HAZRAT EXPPNU23:40FA01:532:13M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14312 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit