For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








42 Trains from (CGL)CHENGALPATTU to (PER)PERAMBUR


Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL

Station Name: CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 422

Station Traffic: High

Address: Perambur, Perambur High Road, Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PER

Station Name: PERAMBUR

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 266

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
06004TEN MS EXPRESSCGL01:15MBM02:281:13SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSCGL02:05MS03:301:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
22154SA CHENNAI EXPCGL02:30MS03:401:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22154 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPCGL02:45MBM03:340:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16866UZHAVAN EXPRESSCGL02:55MBM03:440:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16866 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSCGL03:10MBM03:590:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPCGL03:25MBM04:140:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
16176CHENNAI EXPCGL03:50MS05:151:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16176 Status
16186VELANKANNI EXPCGL03:50MS05:151:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16186 Status
12668CHENNAI EXPCGL04:00MS05:301:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,12668 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSCGL04:15MBM05:040:49TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
16180MANNAI EXPCGL04:25MBM05:140:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16180 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPCGL04:40MS06:051:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPCGL04:55MBM05:440:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSCGL05:10MBM05:590:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSCGL05:25MBM06:130:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPCGL05:45MBM06:340:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSCGL05:55MS07:151:20TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22624 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPCGL06:25MBM07:090:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPCGL06:45MBM07:340:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTICGL07:35MS08:501:15TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
19604AJMER HUMSAFARCGL07:35MS08:501:15TU3A19604 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPCGL07:35MS08:501:15W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
16116CHENNAI EXPCGL08:15MS09:301:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16116 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPCGL10:00MS11:251:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPCGL10:50MBM11:390:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
15119RMM MUV EXPRESSCGL11:35MS12:351:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,15119 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPCGL13:20MBM14:080:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
17651KACHEGUDA EXPCGL15:20MS16:251:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17651 Status
17643CIRCAR EXPCGL16:00MS17:001:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17643 Status
66044MLMR MSB FAST MEMUCGL16:15MBM17:211:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66044 Status
16796CHENNAI EXPRESSCGL16:35MS17:501:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16796 Status
16864MQ BGKT EXPCGL18:15MS19:251:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,16864 Status
56038PDY MS FAST PASSCGL18:35MBM19:441:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56038 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSCGL18:45MS19:451:00TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPCGL19:05MBM19:590:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPCGL19:05MBM19:590:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSCGL20:35MS21:501:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,11018 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPCGL20:40MS22:051:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSCGL20:40MS22:051:25TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
12897PDY BBS EXPRESSCGL21:00MS22:051:05W2A,3A,SL,GN,12897 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSCGL21:20MS22:401:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
64/2022-23 20-05-2022
Chennai
Changes in the pattern of train services


In view of Corridor Blocks for maintenance of assets at various sections of Chennai Division in May 2022, changes will be made in the pattern of train services as detailed below.


Full Cancellation of Train Services:


Train No. 06746 Nellore – Sullurupeta MEMU Special leaving Nellore at 10.15 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 06745 Sullurupeta – Nellore MEMU Special leaving Sullurupeta at 07.50 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 06741 MMC (Moore Market Complex) – Sullurpeta MEMU Special leaving MMC at 05.20 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 06742 Sullurpeta – MMC (Moore Market Complex) MEMU Special leaving Sullurpeta at 12.35 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 16054 Tirupati – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Express leaving Tirupati at 10.10 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 16053 Dr. MGR Chennai central – Tirupati Express leaving Dr. MGR Chennai central at 14.15 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Train No. 66000 Avadi – Chennai Central (MMC) suburban train leaving Avadi at 04.25 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is fully cancelled.


Partial cancellation of train services


Train No. 12711 Vijayawada – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Pinakini Express leaving 

Vijayawada at 06:10 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Gudur and Dr. MGR Chennai Central. The train will not be run between Gudur and Dr. MGR Chennai Central.


Train No. 12712 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Vijayawada Pinakini Express leaving Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 14:10 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Dr. MGR Chennai Central and Gudur. The train will commence its journey from Gudur at its scheduled departure time of 16:20 hrs.

Train No. 12606 Karaikkudi Junction – Chennai Egmore Pallavan Express leaving Karaikkudi Junction at 05.30 hrs o­n 01st June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Chengalpattu and Chennai Egmore. The train will not run between Chengalpattu and Chennai Egmore.


Train No. 12635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Jn Superfast Express leaving Chennai Egmore at 13.50 hrs o­n 01st June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Chennai Egmore and Chengalpattu. The train will commence its journey from Chengalpattu at its scheduled departure time of 14.50 hrs.


Train No. 12608 KSR Bengaluru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Lalbagh Express scheduled to leave KSR Bengaluru at 06.20 hrs o­n  24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Katpadi Junction and Dr MGR Chennai Central. The train will not run from Katpadi Junction to Dr MGR Chennai Central


Train No. 12680 Coimbatore Junction – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Intercity Express scheduled to leave Coimbatore Junction at 06.15 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Katpadi Junction and Dr. MGR Chennai Central. The train will not run from Katpadi Junction to Dr. MGR Chennai Central


Train No. 12610 Mysuru – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mysuru at 05.00 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Katpadi Junction and Dr. MGR Chennai Central. The train will not run from Katpadi Junction to Dr. MGR Chennai Central


Train No. 12609 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Superfast Express scheduled to leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 13.35 hrs o­n 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Dr. MGR Chennai Central and Katpadi Junction. The train will commence journey from Katpadi Junction at its scheduled departure time of 15.45 hrs


Train No. 12679 Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Intercity Express scheduled to leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 14.30 hrs 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022will be partially cancelled between Dr. MGR Chennai Central and Katpadi Junction. The train will commence journey from Katpadi Junction at its scheduled departure time of 16.20 hrs


Train No. 12607 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs 24th, 25th, 31st May, 01st, 07th & 08th June, 2022 will be partially cancelled between Dr. MGR Chennai Central and Katpadi Junction. The train will commence its journey from Katpadi Junction at its scheduled departure time of 17.35 hrs.


Diversion of train service


Train No. 22403 Puducherry – New Delhi Weekly Superfast Express scheduled to leave Puducherry at 09.50 hrs o­n 01st June, 2022 will be diverted to run via Chengalpattu, Arakkonam, Perambur and Korukkupet duly skipping stoppage at Chennai Egmore. An Additional stoppage has been provided at Perambur for the convenience of passengers.


Train No. 12296 Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express scheduled to leave Danapur at 20.15 hrs o­n 22nd, 23rd, 29th, 30th May, 05th, 06th June, 2022 will be diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Tiruttani and Melpakkam Cabin dully skipping stoppage at Perambur and Arakkonam Junction. An Additional stoppage has been provided at Perambur for the convenience of passengers.


Rescheduling of train services


Train No. 12684 Banaswadi – Ernakulam Junction Tri-Weekly Superfast Express scheduled to leave Banaswadi at 19.00 hrs o­n 23rd May, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Banaswadi at 00.00 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 (late by 5 hours).


Train No. 12684 Banaswadi – Ernakulam Junction Tri-Weekly Superfast Express scheduled to leave Banaswadi at 19.00 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Banaswadi at 22.50 hrs o­n 24th May, 2022 (late by 3 hours 50 minutes).


Train No. 22601 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Sainagar Siridi Weekly superfast Express scheduled to leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 10.20 hrs o­n 25th May, 01st & 08th June, 2022 is rescheduled to leave Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 12.45 hrs o­n 25th May, 01st & 08th June, 2022 (late by 2 hours 15 minutes).

                                                                                                         

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
57/2022-23 19-05-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway : A forerunner in harnessing renewable energy 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22


Cumulative solar energy generated by Southern Railway is 14.805 million units yielding Rs.6.455 crores power savings

10.5 MW Wind mills erected generating 25.686 million units of wind energy resulting in savings of Rs.15.412 crores

Southern Railway has been taking multifarious efforts aimed at reduction of carbon footprint.  The zone is giving a renewed impetus to Solar power projects and is progressively proliferating solar power plants o­n the rooftop of railway station & Office buildings. Further, substantial power savings has been generated through installation of wind mill projects.

Tapping Solar power

Southern Railway has installed 192 kWp solar power plants during the year 2021-22 which generated 5.473 Million Units of energy resulting in Rs.2.386 crores of annual savings. The total installed capacity of Solar Plants in Southern Railway is 5.01 MWp across the six divisions.   The cumulative solar energy generated is 14.805 million units that yielded savings to the tune of Rs.6.455 crores.

Solar power panels have been installed at various locations/railway stations such as Dr. MGR Chennai Central, MMC complex, Katpadi, Tambaram, Mambalam, Guindy and Chengalpattu suburban stations, Divisional Railway Managers’ Offices at Tiruchchirappalli and Madurai, Chief Workshop Manager’s Office at Trichy Golden Rock Workshop, at Level Crossing Gates in Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section, Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur, Salem Jn, Namakkal, Tiruppur, Parli, Lakkiti, to mention a few.

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr M.G.Ramachandran Central (Chennai Central) is the prominent terminal station serving Southern Railway.   This GreenCo certified station has become a jewel in the crown of Southern Railway by adopting best environment friendly practices.  Dr MGR Central has become the first station in the zone to fulfill 100% of the daytime energy requirements through harnessing of Solar power. 

A noteworthy innovation o­n the Solar front, Golden Rock Workshop has designed and installed a Solar Parabolic Concentrator System to generate 5000 LPD (Litres per day) hot water using solar energy.  The hot water so generated is being used to clean Diesel Loco components.

Southern Railway is working towards increasing capacity of solar plants and has planned for installation of 109 MWp solar plants in its vacant land of about 288 acres and the energy generated will feed to traction loads which will further result in huge saving in traction energy and saving to Railway. Of this 288 acres of land, tenders have been floated by REMCL for 119 acres of land area. Tender for 169 acres of land along track is being processed by REMCL (Railway Energy  Management Company Ltd). At present, 2.1% of the Southern Railway’s total energy requirements, both traction and non-traction,  are met through renewable energy source.

Harnessing Wind energy

Windmill Plants have been erected at Kayathar (near Gangai Kondan / Kadambur Railway stations) in Tuticorin district under Madurai division of Southern Railway.  The total capacity of Wind Mill plants in Southern Railway is 10.5 MW erected at a cost of Rs.72 crores. In 2021-22, the energy harnessed from wind mills is 25.686 million units resulting in savings of Rs.15.412 crores.  The cumulative energy harnessed by wind mills in Southern Railway is 80.095 million units that yielded savings to the tune of  Rs.48.057 Crores


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit