For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANASWADI

STATION INFO

Address: Thomas Town, Cooke Town, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BAND)BANASWAD

Station Name: BAND)BANASWADI

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 44

Train Frequency Weekly: 121

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16565MANGALOREEXP00:1800:202SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12648KONGU EXPRESS01:2101:221W2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP03:1803:202M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP03:2303:252TU3A
22607ERS BAND SF EXP03:55Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12683ERS BAND SF EXP03:55Des--M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP05:1305:152TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP05:5305:552TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP05:5305:552SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESS06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP06:4906:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPL06:5306:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16574YESVANTPUR EXP07:2907:301SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12258YESVANTPUR EXP08:2808:302M,W,F3A
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIAL08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06592HSRA YPR PASS SPL09:0709:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56241SA YPR PASS09:3909:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06512MKM BAND SPL10:20Des--SUUNRESERVED
16319BAND HUMSAFAR10:45Des--TH,SA3A
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF11:2311:252F3A
16566YESVANTPUR EXP12:0812:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
06572HSRA BAND DEMU SPL12:28Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
08301SBP BAND SPL13:30Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
76523YPR HSRA PASS15:1815:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56242YPR SA PASS16:3016:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06574HSRA BAND DEMU SPL16:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76524HSRA YPR PASS18:4018:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP19:5619:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP20:2020:222F2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP20:2020:222SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX20:2320:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP21:00Des--TH3A
12257KOCHUVELI GR21:2321:252TU,TH,SU3A
16573PUDUCHERRY EXP21:2321:252F2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP22:1422:162M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP22:1522:161TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS22:1822:202SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPLSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPLSrc12:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPLSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22354HUMSAFAR EXPSrc13:15--SU3A
16320KCVL HUMSAFARSrc19:00--F,SU3A
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXPSourcee19:00--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXPSourcee19:00--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 19203-10-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 192 (RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS ON DUSSEHRA/DEEPAVALI )

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 192 Dt: 30.09.2022


RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAINS o­n DUSSEHRA/DEEPAVALI

South Western Railway has decided to run some more trains to clear extra rush of passengers during Dussehra as per detailed below: -

1.Train No. 06283/06284 Yesvantpur – Kannur – Yesvantpur Express Special (01-Trip): -

Train No. 06283 Yesvantpur – Kannur Express Special will depart from Yesvantpur o­n 05.10.2022 (Wednesday) at 07:10 AM and arrive Kannur at 08:30 PM the same day.

In the return direction Train No. 06284 Kannur – Yesvantpur Express Special will depart from Kannur o­n 05.10.2022 (Wednesday) at 11:00 PM and arrive Yesvantpur at 01:00 PM the next day.

The train will have stoppages at Banaswadi, Krishnarajapuram, Tirupattur, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Ottapalam, Shoranur, Tirur, Kozhikode, Vadakara and Tellicherry in both directions.

The train will have a composition of 2 - AC-2 tier, 6 - AC-3 tier, 7 – Second Class Sleeper, 04 – General Second Class and 2 - Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans with generator (Total 21 Coaches).

2.Train No. 08543/08544 Visakhapatnam – Bengaluru Cant - Visakhapatnam Superfast Weekly Express Special (05-Trips): -

Train No. 08543 Visakhapatnam – Bengaluru Cant Superfast Weekly Express Special will depart from Visakhapatnam o­n every Sunday from 02.10.2022 to 30.10.2022 at 03:55 PM and arrive Bengaluru Cant at 09:15 AM the next day.

In the return direction Train No. 08544 Bengaluru Cant – Visakhapatnam Superfast Weekly Express Special will depart from Bengaluru Cant o­n every Monday from 03.10.2022 to 31.10.2022 at 03:50 PM and arrive Visakhapatnam at 11:00 AM the next day.

The train will have stoppages at Duvvada, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Kuppam, Bangarapet and Krishnarajapuram in both directions.

The train will have a composition of 1 - AC-2 tier, 5 - AC-3 tier, 10 – Second Class Sleeper, 05 – General Second Class and 2 - Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans/Divyangjan Coaches (Total 23 Coaches).

3.Train No. 07153/07154 Narsapur – Yesvantpur – Narsapur Special Express (01 Trip): -

Train No. 07153 Narasapur – Yesvantpur Special Express will depart from Narasapur o­n 02.10.2022 (Sunday) at 03:10 PM and arrive at Yesvantpur at 10:50 AM the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07154 Yesvantpur – Narasapur Special Express will depart from Yesvantpur o­n 03.10.2022 (Monday) at 03:50 PM and arrive at Narasapur at 08:30 AM the next day.

These special trains will have stoppages at Palakollu, Bhimavaram Town, Akividu, Kaikaluru, Gudivada, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet, Donakonda, Markapur Road, Giddallur, Nandyal, Dhone, Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Penukonda, Hindupur and Yelahanka stations in both directions.

These trains will have a composition of 1 - AC-2 tier, 2 - AC-3 tier, 9 - Second Class Sleeper, 5 - General Second Class and 2 - Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Vans (Total 19 Coaches). The fare of these special trains will be @ 1.3 rate.

RUNNING OF TRAIN BETWEEN SIR M VISVESVARAYA TERMINAL AND JASIDIH

4.Train No. 22306/22305 Jasidih - Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal - Jasidih Weekly Express: -

Train No. 22306 Jasidih - Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal Weekly Express will depart from Jasidih at 06:30 AM o­n every Friday with effect from 30.09.2022 to until further advice and arrive Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal at 08:15 PM o­n respective Saturday.

In the return direction Train No. 22305 Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal - Jasidih Weekly Express will depart from Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal at 10:00 AM o­n every Sunday with effect from from 02.10.2022 to until further advice and arrive Jasidih at 12:55 AM o­n respective Tuesday.

The train will have stoppages at Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Perambur, Nellore, Vijayawada, Visakhapatanam, Vizianagaram, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore, Kharagpur, Dankuni, Bardhman, Durgapur, Asansol, Jamtara and Madhupur in both directions.

The Train will have a composition of 1 - 1st AC, 4 - AC-2 tier, 10- AC-3 tier, 2 – Second Class Sleeper, 2-General Second-Class and 2- Second Class Luggage cum Brake-Van with Generator and 1- AC Pantry Car (Total 22 Coaches).

CORRIGENDUM IN PRESS RELEASE -177

Train No. 06215/06216 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special which was notified to run for 01 – trip to be corrected as run for 05 trips i.e. from 01.10.2022 to 05.10.2022 from both sides.

Accordingly, Train No. 06215/06216 Mysuru – KSR Bengaluru – Mysuru Unreserved Express Special will run from 01.10.2022 to 05.10.2022(Total –05 Trips) from both sides.

Timings, stoppages, coach composition of the train will remain same.                                                                                

                                                                                   Aneesh Hegde   

                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
250/2022-2303-08-2022
Chennai
Originate/Termination of Trains at Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

South Western Railway has advised that the following trains will be operated from Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) (erstwhile Baiyyappanahalli Railway station) instead of Bangalore Cantonment/Yesvantpur

1. Train No.12863/12864 Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Express via Katpadi, Jolarpettai with effect from

Train No.12863 Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 10.08.2022 from SMVB

Station

Train No. 12864  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Express with effect from 12.08.2022 from Howrah

10.35 hrs

(d)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(a)

06.45 hrs

10.48/10.50 hrs

(a/d)

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

05.51/05.53 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Yesvantpur and Banaswadi

 2. Train No.22863/22864 Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Superfast AC Express via Katpadi

Train No.22863  Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express With effect from 15.08.2022 from Howrah

Station

Train No. 22864  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Express with effect from 17.08.2022 from SMVB

15.50 hrs

(a)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(d)

11.20 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Yesvantpur

3. Train No.12245/12246 Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Duronto Express

Train No. 12245  Howrah – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 10.08.2022 from Howrah

Station

Train No. 12246  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Howrah Express with effect from 12.08.2022 from SMVB

15.50 hrs

(a)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(d)

11.20 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Yesvantpur

4. Train No.12552/12551 Kamakhya - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Kamakhya AC Superfast Express via Dr MGR Chennai Central, Katpadi, Jolarpettai:

Train No. 12551 Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)  - Kamakhya Express with effect from 13.08.2022 from SMVB

Station

Train No. 12552  Kamakhya - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 10.08.2022  from Kamakhya

08.50 hrs

(d)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(a)

17.15 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Yesvantpur

5. Train No.12510/12509 Guwahati - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Guwahati Superfast Express via Perambur, Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai

Train No. 12509  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)  - Guwahati Express with effect from 17.08.2022 from SMVB

Station

Train No. 12510  Guwahati Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 14.08.2022 from Guwahati

23.50 hrs

(d)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(a)

09.45 hrs

23.51/23.52 hrs

(a/d)

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

09.03/09.05 hrs

00.38/00.40 hrs

(a/d)

Bangarapet

(a/d)

08.01/08.02 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Bangalore Cantonment & Bangalore East

6. Train No. 22351/22352 Patliputra – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Patliputra Express via Dr MGR Chennai Central, Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai:

Train No. 22351  Patliputra – Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 12.08.2022 from Patliputra

Station

Train No. 22352  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Patliputra Express with effect from 15.08.2022 from SMVB

16.24/16.25 hrs

(a/d)

Krishnarajapuram

(a/d)

14.04/14.05 hrs

17.15 hrs

(a)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(d)

09.45 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Yesvantpur

7.Train No.12504/12503 Agarthala - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Agarthala Humsafar Express via Perambur, Katpadi

Train No. 12503 Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) - Agarthala Express with effect from 16.08.2022 from SMVB

Station

Train No. 12504 Agarthala - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Express with effect from 13.08.2022 from Agarthala

10.15 hrs

(d)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(a)

20.15 hrs

10.41/10.42 hrs

(a/d)

Whitefield

(a/d)

19.15/19.16 hrs

Skipping stoppages at Bangalore Cantonment

8. Train No.12253/12254 Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Bhagalpur - Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Anga Express via Jolarpettai, Katpadi

Train No. 12253 Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) – Bhagalpur  Anga Express with effect from 13.08.2022 from SMVB

Station

Train No. 12254 Bhagalpur-  Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB) Anga  Express with effect from 17.08.2022 from Bhagalpur

13.15 hrs

(d)

Sir Mokshagundam Visveswaraya Terminal Bengaluru (SMVB)

(a)

07.00 hrs





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit