For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








26 Trains from (UBL)HUBLI JN to (CLR)CASTLE ROCK


Address: Hubli Junction, Hubli, Karnataka 580020, India

Station Code: UBL

Station Name: HUBLI JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 475

Station Traffic: High

Address: Castlerock Railway Station, Castlerock, Karnataka 581121, India

Station Code: CLR

Station Name: CASTLE ROCK

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16589RANI CHENNAMMAUBL05:45LD07:281:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16589 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPUBL06:35LD08:231:48SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSUBL06:35LD08:231:48TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPUBL06:35LD08:231:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16534 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPUBL06:35LD08:231:48F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSUBL06:35LD08:231:48M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
17311MAS VASCO EXPUBL06:55CLR09:202:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,17311 Status
17415HARIPRIYA EXPUBL08:35LD10:241:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17415 Status
18047AMARAVATHI EXPUBL09:00CLR11:202:20M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18047 Status
51420UBL MRJ PASSUBL12:35LD14:482:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51420 Status
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESSUBL13:30LD15:382:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11303 Status
11022CHALUKYA EXPUBL15:10LD17:031:53M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,11022 Status
11006CHALUKYA EXPUBL15:10LD17:031:53TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11006 Status
11036SHARAVATI EXPUBL15:10LD17:031:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11036 Status
17317LOKAMANYA TT EXPUBL15:45LD17:291:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17317 Status
17305NZM LINK EXPUBL16:15LD18:202:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN,17305 Status
56921UBL BGM PASSUBL18:00LD20:092:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56921 Status
01663DWR HBJ EXPDWR22:50LD00:201:30SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,01663 Status
06948UBL VSG LINK EXPUBL23:30CLR03:003:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,06948 Status
11048UBL MRJ EXPRESSUBL23:30LD01:101:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,11048 Status
17419TPTY VSG EXPUBL23:50CLR02:202:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17419 Status
17021HYB VSG EXPRESSUBL23:50CLR02:202:30TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17021 Status
17316VLNK VSG EXPUBL23:50CLR02:202:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17316 Status
17309YPR VASCO EXPUBL23:50CLR02:202:30TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17309 Status
12780GOA EXPRESSUBLDestinationCLR03:05341133:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12780 Status
17603KCG VSG EXPUBLDestinationCLR11:20341141:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,17603 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 26225-07-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 262, ALERT CREW TAKE TIMELY ACTION TO SAVE PASSENGERS LIVES

                            दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 262 Dt: 25.07.2021

ALERT CREW TAKE TIMELY ACTION TO SAVE

 PASSENGERS LIVES

General Manager Shri Gajanan Mallya appreciated the presence of mind, swift action by the Loco Pilot, Asst Loco Pilot and Guard of the Train No 01134 (Mangaluru Jn - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai). He also announced a cash award to recognise their good deed.

On 23.7.2021, at about 6.10 AM, while driving the engine of this train from Kulem towards Castle Rock (up the Ghat), at km 39/800 near Dudhsagar-Sonaulim section, the Locopilot of the leading engine Shri Ranjeet Kumar observed that the mud was slipping ahead o­n the track from the side walls of the hill beside the track, due to continuous very heavy rainfall. Sensing danger, he immediately applied emergency brakes and brought the train to a stop. Due to mud and soil mixed boulders o­n the track, the engine got derailed along with 2 set of wheels, despite the immediate braking. He informed the Station Master of Dudhsagar about the same, to give message to Control Office, Hubballi. Upon noticing emergency brake being applied, the Guard of the train Shri Shailder Kumar applied hand brakes to the Brake Van, which is situated rear most of the train and then proceeded to the engine. Parallely the Guard and Locopilot instructed the Assistant Locopilots of the leading and banking engines to place detonators at stipulated distance o­n the track at both rear & front, and also secured the train by tying chains to the track, placing wheel-skids etc as per standard safety protocol.

Ranjeet and Shailender noticed that from the steep cutting of the hill beside the track, slush and mud were also falling o­n the coaches immediately rear to the front engine. In order to ensure protection of passengers, they shifted the passengers from the first 3 coaches to the rear coaches, and un-coupled these coaches from the rest of the train. Displaying alertness, and presence of mind, the crew took instruction from their senior Officers in Hubballi Divisional Control Office and utilised the rear (banking) engine to pull the train with 345 passengers back to Kulem Station. The Guard Shri Shailender Kumar accompanied along with Locopilot Shri SD Meena, Assistant Loco Pilot Shri SK Saini to take the train safely, with passengers to Kulem, while Ranjeet Kumar and his Assistant Shri Hashid K stayed back with the derailed engine near the spot to assist in restoration.

BACKGROUND OF THE GHAT SECTION

The Castle Rock - Kulem Ghat section is 27 kms long: it is single line rail section passing through western Ghats in uninhabited territory through forested area. The entire Ghat section has a steep gradient (1 in 37) and trains are pushed with engines in rear (for providing sufficient horsepower) in addition to the engines in front. The stations between Castle Rock and Kulem, namely Caranzol, Dudhsagar & Sonaulim are connected o­nly by rail with no road connectivity. This is a challenging terrain. o­n 22.7.21 and 23.7.21, this section witnessed an intense rainfall of 640 mm in 48 hours, which resulted in land-slide.

For displaying courage and exemplary presence of mind in taking swift action to shift passengers to safer coaches, and transport the train back to Kulem, the General Manager SWR Shri Gajanan Mallya has appreciated the Crew and announced a cash reward as a sign of encouragement. The Crew of this train, have acted as ‘first responder’ at site, even before the rescue team arrived, resulting in saving of the lives of passengers


                                                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi  




2
Press Release No. 26024-07-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 260, Bulletin - 3 Dated 24.7.2021/4.00 PM(CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / SHORT TERMINATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS)

                            दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 260 Dt: 24.07.2021

Bulletin - 3 Dated 24.7.2021/4.00 PM

CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / SHORT TERMINATION / DIVERSION OF TRAINS

I.South Western Railway has cancelled / partially cancelled / short terminated / diverted the following trains due to land slide in Castle Rock – Kulem – Castle Rock Ghat Section and overflowing of water above the danger level of bridge in Belagavi – Miraj section.

CANCELLATION:-


1.Train No. 07317 SSS Hubballi – Dadar Express Special from SSS Hubballi o­n 24.07.2021.

2.Train No. 07339 Yesvantpur – Vasco Da Gama Express Special from Yesvantpur o­n 24.07.2021.


3.Train No. 07340 Vasco Da Gama – Yesvantpur Express Special from Vasco Da Gama o­n 24.07.2021.


4.Train No. 02779 Vasco Da Gama – Hazrat Nizmuddin Express Special from Vasco Da Gama o­n 24.07.2021.


5.Train No. 06590 Miraj – KSR Bengaluru Express Special from Miraj o­n 24.07.2021.


6.Train No. 07335 / 07336 Belagavi – Shedbal – Belagavi from both sides o­n 24.07.2021.


7.Train No. 00623 Vasco Da Gama – Kacheguda / New Guwahati Parcel Express from Vasco Da Gama o­n 24.07.2021.


PARTIAL CANCELLATION / SHORT TERMINATION:-

1.Train No. 08048 Vasco Da Gama – Howrah Express Special and slip coaches of  Vasco Da Gama – Kacheguda by Train No. 08048 / 07604 dated 25.07.2021 will be partially cancelled between Vasco Da Gama – SSS Hubballi.

2.Train No. 08047 Howrah – Vasco Da Gama Express Special and  slip coaches to Vasco Da Gama by Train No. 08047 / 07603 dated 22.07.2021 is partially cancelled between SSS Hubballi – Vasco Da Gama and short terminated at SSS Hubballi.

3.Train No. 02780 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Vasco Da Gama Express Special dated: 22.07.2021 is short terminated at Belagavi. This train is partially cancelled between Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama.

DIVERSION:-

1.Train No. 01022 Tirunelveli – Dadar Express Special dated 23.07.2021 is diverted to run via SSS Hubballi, Gadag, Hotgi, Solapur, Daund, Pune.

 

2.Train No. 06523 Yesvantpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin Express Special dated 24.07.2021 is diverted to run via SSS Hubballi, Gadag, Hotgi, Solapur, Daund, Pune.

II.Central Railway has cancelled / diverted the following trains due to land slide and track wash out in Igatpuri – Kasara,  Karjat – Lonavala and Kolhapur Miraj Sections as detailed below:-


CANCELLATION:-

 

1.Train No. 01139 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus – Gadag Express Special commencing journey from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus from 24.07.2021 to 27.07.2021(04 – trips) is cancelled.

2.Train No. 01140 Gadag – Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Express Special commencing journey from Gadag from 25.07.2021 to 28.07.2021 (04 – trips) is cancelled.

3.Train No. 07318 Dadar – SSS Hubballi Express Special commencing journey  from Dadar o­n 25.07.2021 is cancelled for want of rake.

4.Train No. 07416 C Shahumharaj Terminus (Kolhapur) – Tirupati Express Special from C Shahumharaj Terminus (Kolhapur) o­n 24.07.2021.

DIVERSION:-

1.Train No. 02630 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Yesvantpur Express Special dated: 23.07.2021 is diverted to run via Pune, Daund, solapur, Hotgi, Gadag, SSS Hubballi and further scheduled route.



                                                                                 Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi  





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit