For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








38 Trains from (DNR)DANAPUR to (SPJ)SAMASTIPUR JN


Address: Danapur Railway Station, Khagaul, Bihar 801105, India

Station Code: DNR

Station Name: DANAPUR

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 493

Station Traffic: High

Address: Samastipur Railway Station, Samastipur, Bihar 848101, India

Station Code: SPJ

Station Name: SAMASTIPUR JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 647

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15098AMARNATH EXPSEE01:55SPJ04:052:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15098 Status
11033DARBHANGA EXPSEE02:12SPJ05:153:03W2A,3A,SL,GN,11033 Status
75212SEE SPJ DMUSEE03:20SPJ07:554:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED75212 Status
15204LJN BJU EXPSEE03:37SPJ06:052:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15204 Status
15232GONDIA BJU EXPSEE03:55SPJ07:053:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15232 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPSEE05:10SPJ07:202:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
12570JYG GARIB RATHDNR05:19SPJ10:285:09TU,SA3A12570 Status
13226INTERCITY EXPRESRJPB07:15SPJ11:504:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN,13226 Status
12566BIHAR S KRANTISEE07:20SPJ09:452:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12566 Status
55022SV SPJ PASSSEE07:31SPJ12:555:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55022 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANSEE07:50SPJ10:352:45FUNRESERVED15560 Status
11124GWL BJU MAILSEE08:15SPJ11:403:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11124 Status
12524NDLS NJP SF EXPSEE08:57SPJ11:202:23W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12524 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSDNR09:17SPJ13:284:11SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
15708ASR KIR EXPRESSSEE10:55SPJ13:352:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15708 Status
15028MAURYA EXPRESSSEE12:45SPJ16:003:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15028 Status
14604JANSADHARAN EXPSEE13:17SPJ16:203:03WUNRESERVED14604 Status
12554VAISHALI EXPSEE13:32SPJ15:452:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12554 Status
12562SWATANTRTA S EXPSEE14:02SPJ16:352:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12562 Status
18182CPR TATA EXPSEE14:12SPJ17:052:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18182 Status
19165SABARMATI EXPSEE14:32SPJ17:302:58W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19165 Status
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESSPNBE14:50SPJ18:554:05SUUNRESERVED15564 Status
12546KARMABHUMI EXPPNBE15:30SPJ20:104:40MUNRESERVED12546 Status
15550PNBE JYG INT EXPPNBE15:30SPJ19:404:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SUCC,GN,15550 Status
15548LTT JYG JANSADHARAN EXPPNBE15:30SPJ20:104:40THUNRESERVED15548 Status
15552DBG-BCY-DBG ANTYODAYA EXPSEE15:45SPJ18:453:00THUNRESERVED15552 Status
15048PURVANCHAL EXPSEE15:45SPJ17:552:10M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15048 Status
55528PNBE JYG PASSPNBE16:25SPJ22:155:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55528 Status
14650SARYUYAMUNA EXPSEE17:55SPJ21:053:10M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14650 Status
14674SHAHEED EXPSEE17:55SPJ21:053:10TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14674 Status
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPSEE18:05SPJ15:302:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15909 Status
13020BAGH EXPRESSSEE18:40SPJ21:352:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13020 Status
12492MAUR DHAWAJ EXPSEE19:12SPJ21:242:12F3A,SL,GN,12492 Status
12522RAPTISAGAR EXPSEE19:37SPJ21:552:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,12522 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPSEE20:40SPJ23:403:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
14524HARIHARNATH EXPSEE21:53SPJ00:202:27TU,SA3A,SL,GN,14524 Status
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESSSEE22:05SPJ00:202:15W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15904 Status
15532ASR SHC JANSADHARANSEE22:07SPJ00:402:33MUNRESERVED15532 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0603-06-2020
mumbai
MORE THAN 18.23 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WR’S 1214 SHRAMIK SPECIALS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05   Mumbai, 2ndJune, 2020

MORE THAN 18.23 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WR’S 1214 SHRAMIK SPECIALS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families were benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run Shramik Special trains. In continuation to this Shramik specials were operated by various zonal railways, which left from different stations of the country. In line with this, Western Railway too have operated 1214SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2nd May, 2020 to 1st June, 2020, which have carried more than 18.23 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of these shramik specialtrains, 686 trains were bound to Uttar Pradesh, 274 to Bihar, 94 to Orissa, 31 to Madhya Pradesh, 42 to Jharkhand, 16 to Chhattisgarh, 9 to Rajasthan, 6 to Uttarakhand, 35 to West Bengal & 4 to Gujarat states. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofManipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. More than 18.23 lakh passengers have been ferried to their home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 1st June, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 1stJune, 2020, 5 Shramik Special trains left from WR, including3 from Gujarat and 2 from Maharashtra. In these Shramik special trains, 4 trains were bound to West Bengal and o­ne for Assam. Out of these, Mumbai Division operated 4 trains, including 2 trains which were run from Mumbai Suburban section of Western Railway. o­ne train each were run from Borivali station and Bandra Terminus. From 3rd May to 1st June, 2020, a total of 181 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section including 65 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 71 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Thesespecial trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March to 1st June, 2020, total 5210 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.75 million tonnes. 10,254 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 5167 trains handed over and 5087 trains taken over at different interchange points. 301 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) in all have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 31st May 2020, commodities weighing more than 47 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 299 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 14.91 crore.Under this transportation, thirty six milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 26 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 4.57 crore. Similarly, 259 Covid-19 parcel special trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was more than Rs 9.56 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately Rs. 78 lakh. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1135.31 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 299.10 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 141.51 crore. Till now, 45.81 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
03-06-2020
Press Release : WITHDRAWAL OF FEW STOPPAGES OF SOME SPECIAL TRAINS · * REFUND OF JOURNEY FARES THEREOF

                                 

WITHDRAWAL OF FEW STOPPAGES OF SOME SPECIAL TRAINS

·REFUND OF JOURNEY FARES THEREOF

 

Kolkata, June 3, 2020:

 

As per request of the concerned State Governments few stoppages of following special trains originating from ER or running via ER network will be withdrawn for the trains commencing journey w.e.f. 4.6.2020 as notified earlier:-

 

Train No. & particulars

Frequency

Name of stations where stoppages are to be withdrawn

02357/02358 Kolkata-Amritsar-Kolkata Special train

Bi-weekly

Parasnath

 

02307/02308 Howrah-Jodhpur-Howrah Special train

Daily

Parasnath, Koderma

 

02381/02382 Howrah-New Delhi-Howrah Special (via Gaya) train

Tri-weekly

Barddhaman, Parasnath, Koderma

02303/02304 Howrah-New Delhi-Howrah Special (via Patna) train

4 days a week

Durgapur, Chittaranjan, Madhupur

 

02023/02024 Howrah-Patna-Howrah Special train

6 days a week

Chittaranjan, Madhupur

 

05955/05956 Delhi-Dibrugarh-Delhi Special train

Daily

Barharwa, Falakata, Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri Road, New Farakka

 

08183/08184 Tata-Danapur-Tata Special train

Daily

Barabhum, Joychandi Pahar, Burnpur, Chittaranjan

 

05645/05646 Lokmanya Tilak - Guwahati-Lokmanya Tilak Special train

Bi-weekly

Dhupguri

 

 

 

Refund of Fares:

In cases where PRS counter ticket has been purchased for such stations where stoppages are cancelled, the PNR shall be cancelled in the reservation system prior to the preparation of first reservation chart. Full refund of fare shall be granted without deduction of cancellation charges o­n surrendering of original ticket across any reservation counter within 30 days of the date of journey. In case of counter tickets booked through digital transactions, refund of fare shall be credited to the transaction account.

In case of E-tickets the refund will be granted without any cancellation charge by IRCTC.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit