For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BARPETA ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Barpeta Road ISBT Bus Station, Barpeta Road, Assam 781315, India

Station Code: BPRD)BARPETA ROA

Station Name: BPRD)BARPETA ROAD

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 46

Train Frequency Weekly: 170

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP00:0300:085M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP00:0400:095M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN00:0700:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:0101:065M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:0101:065TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:2401:295TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP01:2401:295M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP02:4802:502W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP02:4902:501SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55714RNY NJP PASS04:3504:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12507ARONAI EXPRESS05:1705:181TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGER05:5005:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP06:3206:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55753APDJ GHY PASS07:1807:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES08:0108:032W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55810GHY NBQ PASS08:0308:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS08:1508:172TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS08:1508:172M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS08:1708:192TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ09:1509:172M1A,2A,3A
15771INTERCITY EXP09:1509:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES10:0510:072F2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS10:1210:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGER11:2711:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL11:3811:435M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP11:4511:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP12:3712:392TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS12:4412:495M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP14:2114:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:5114:565M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55817NBQ GHY PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS17:1717:225TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55809NBQ GHY PASS17:4017:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55754GHY APDJ PASS17:4217:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15772INTERCITY EXP18:0018:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS19:1719:192TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS19:1819:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
15646GHY LTT EXP19:2219:275W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55713NJP RNY PASS20:0020:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15623BGKT KYQ EXP20:3820:402TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55802GHY NBQ PASS20:4720:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESS21:0421:062SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS21:0521:072TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS21:0921:112M,W3A,SL,GN
15770INTERCITY EXP21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ22:3322:352W1A,2A,3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
26907-09-2022
Maligaon
NFR holds review meeting with MPs Various aspects of Railway Developmental works in Rangiya and Lumding divisions discussed

The General Manager of Northeast Frontier Railway Shri Anshul Gupta held a meeting with the Members of Parliament (MPs) whose constituencies are served by Rangiya and Lumding divisions, at Guwahati o­n 2ndSeptember, 2022. Altogether ten MPs and three representatives of MPs were present at the meeting which included Hon’ble MPs of Rajya Sabha, Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita, Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya, Shri Rwngwra Narzary, Shri Pabitra Margherita from Assam; from Meghalaya Dr. Wanweiroy Kharlukhi; Hon’ble MPs of Lok Sabha Smt. Queen Oja (Guwahati), Shri C. Lalrosanga (Mizoram), Shri Larho S. Pfoze (Outer Manipur), Shri Horen Singh Bey (Diphu), Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, (Inner Manipur), Representative of Shri Dilip Saikia (Mangaldoi), Representative of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, Representative of Shri Abdul Khaleque (Barpeta).The Divisional Railway Manager of Rangiya, Shri V. K. Srivastava and Divisional Railway Manager of Lumding Shri J. S. Lakra along with senior railway officials of N. F. Railway Headquarters were also present.

The meeting was held to appraise the MPs about the developmental activities being carried out by the N. F. Railway and sought suggestions from all the public representatives present to further improve service of N. F. Railway.

The General Manager of N. F. Railway while welcoming all MPs highlighted the achievement of the entire NFR. The General Manager informed that N. F. Railway currently has 6829 TKm of railway network; further additional 1242 TKm will be added to this network of which works are under progress. The General Manager also said that various connectivity works are going o­n for further improvement of rail connectivity to the state capitals in the North-eastern region. As this zone serves as the gateway to the Southeast Asia, many other projects have also been undertaken to get it connected the Southeast Asia. This zone has the complex rail network stretching through the hilly terrain with the large number of tunnels, highest number of bridges and the longest elephant corridors across all the railway system.

The General Manager mentioned that N. F. Railway has given emphasis o­n faster adoption of PM Gati Shakti in NE states for handling of both outward and inward traffic so that rail, road and port get integrated. NFR expects to handle 65 million tonnes of traffic by the end of 2025 from 30 million tonnes handling presently. N. F. Railway has put efforts o­n various other developmental works to further increase capacity for movement of both passengers as well as goods traffic.

All the honourable MPs had very fruitful interactive session with the high railway officials. The MPs suggested extension and improvement of railway connectivity, upgradation of stations, and preservation of old heritage stations etc. MPs present thanked N. F. Railway officials for organising the meeting. The GM noted the suggestions given by the MPs and assured to implement the same to the extent feasible.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
21919-07-2022
Maligaon
15646/15645 Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak Express extended up to Dibrugarh Timings revised at few stations

The Northeast Frontier Railway has decided to extend the service of 15646/15645 Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak – Guwahati Express up to Dibrugarh for the benefit of the people of upper Assam. Train no. 15646 (Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak) Express will run from Dibrugarh w.e.f. 20th July, 2022 o­n Sunday & Wednesday at 05:00 hours to reach Lokmanya Tilak at 17:50 hours o­n Tuesday & Friday. Train no. 15645 (Lokmanya Tilak – Guwahati) Express departing from Lokmanya Tilak w.e.f. 23rdJuly, 2022 o­n Wednesday & Saturday will run up to Dibrugarh. The train will depart at 08:05 hours from Lokmanya Tilak to reach Dibrugarh at 21:00 hours o­n Friday & Monday.

The timings of the train have been revised at few stations over N. F. Railway. Train no. 15646 (Dibrugarh – Lokmanya Tilak) Express will arrive Rangiya at 18:15 hours and depart at 18:20 hours. At New Bongaigaon station the said train will arrive at 20:30 hours and depart at 20:40 hours; at Kokrajhar station arrival will be at 21:07 hours and departing at 21:09 hours; at New Alipurduar station the train will arrive at 22:02 hours and will depart at22:07 hours; at New Cooch Behar station the train will arrive at 22:27 hours and will depart at 22:32 hours; at Dhupguri station the train will arrive at 23:18 hours and will depart at 23:23 hours; at New Jalpaiguri station the train will arrive at 01:25 hours and will depart at 01:35 hours; at Kishanganj station the train will arrive at 02:40 hours and will depart at 02:45 hours; at Barsoi station the train will arrive at 03:30 hours and will depart at 03:32 hours & at Katihar station the train will arrive at 05:45 hours and will depart at 05:55 hours as per revised timings.

Train no. 15645 (Lokmanya Tilak - Dibrugarh) Express will arrive Katihar at 20:05 hours and depart at 20:15 hours. At Barsoi station the train will arrive at 21:15 hours and will depart at 21:17 hours; at Kishanganj station the train will arrive at 22:00 hours and will depart at 22:05 hours; at New Jalpaiguri station the train will arrive at 23:40 hours and will depart at 23:50 hours; at Dhupguri station the train will arrive at 00:58 hours and will depart at 01:03 hours; at New Cooch Behar station the train will arrive at 01:53 hours and will depart at 01:58 hours; at New Alipurduar station the train will arrive at 02:17 hours and will depart at02:22 hours; at Kokrajhar station arrival will be at 03:17 hours and departing at 03:19 hours; at New Bongaigaon station the train will arrive at 04:15hours and depart at 04:25 hours; at Barpeta Road station the train will arrive at 05:00 hours and depart at 05:05 hours; at Rangiya station the train will arrive at 06:10 hours and depart at 06:15 hours; at Kamakhya station the train will arrive at 08:25 hours and depart at 08:30 hours & at Guwahati station the train will arrive at 08:45 hours and depart at 09:10 hours as per revised timings.

Timings at the other stations over N.F. Railway and at other zones will remain unchanged for this train. The details of stoppages and timings of this train are available at IRCTC website and through NTES and are also being notified in various newspapers and social media platforms of N.F. Railway. Passengers are requested to verify the details before undertaking their journey.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway







COMMENTS

1
26907-09-2022
Maligaon
NFR holds review meeting with MPs Various aspects of Railway Developmental works in Rangiya and Lumding divisions discussed

The General Manager of Northeast Frontier Railway Shri Anshul Gupta held a meeting with the Members of Parliament (MPs) whose constituencies are served by Rangiya and Lumding divisions, at Guwahati o­n 2ndSeptember, 2022. Altogether ten MPs and three representatives of MPs were present at the meeting which included Hon’ble MPs of Rajya Sabha, Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita, Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya, Shri Rwngwra Narzary, Shri Pabitra Margherita from Assam; from Meghalaya Dr. Wanweiroy Kharlukhi; Hon’ble MPs of Lok Sabha Smt. Queen Oja (Guwahati), Shri C. Lalrosanga (Mizoram), Shri Larho S. Pfoze (Outer Manipur), Shri Horen Singh Bey (Diphu), Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, (Inner Manipur), Representative of Shri Dilip Saikia (Mangaldoi), Representative of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, Representative of Shri Abdul Khaleque (Barpeta).The Divisional Railway Manager of Rangiya, Shri V. K. Srivastava and Divisional Railway Manager of Lumding Shri J. S. Lakra along with senior railway officials of N. F. Railway Headquarters were also present.

The meeting was held to appraise the MPs about the developmental activities being carried out by the N. F. Railway and sought suggestions from all the public representatives present to further improve service of N. F. Railway.

The General Manager of N. F. Railway while welcoming all MPs highlighted the achievement of the entire NFR. The General Manager informed that N. F. Railway currently has 6829 TKm of railway network; further additional 1242 TKm will be added to this network of which works are under progress. The General Manager also said that various connectivity works are going o­n for further improvement of rail connectivity to the state capitals in the North-eastern region. As this zone serves as the gateway to the Southeast Asia, many other projects have also been undertaken to get it connected the Southeast Asia. This zone has the complex rail network stretching through the hilly terrain with the large number of tunnels, highest number of bridges and the longest elephant corridors across all the railway system.

The General Manager mentioned that N. F. Railway has given emphasis o­n faster adoption of PM Gati Shakti in NE states for handling of both outward and inward traffic so that rail, road and port get integrated. NFR expects to handle 65 million tonnes of traffic by the end of 2025 from 30 million tonnes handling presently. N. F. Railway has put efforts o­n various other developmental works to further increase capacity for movement of both passengers as well as goods traffic.

All the honourable MPs had very fruitful interactive session with the high railway officials. The MPs suggested extension and improvement of railway connectivity, upgradation of stations, and preservation of old heritage stations etc. MPs present thanked N. F. Railway officials for organising the meeting. The GM noted the suggestions given by the MPs and assured to implement the same to the extent feasible.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
21919-07-2022
Maligaon
15646/15645 Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak Express extended up to Dibrugarh Timings revised at few stations

The Northeast Frontier Railway has decided to extend the service of 15646/15645 Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak – Guwahati Express up to Dibrugarh for the benefit of the people of upper Assam. Train no. 15646 (Guwahati – Lokmanya Tilak) Express will run from Dibrugarh w.e.f. 20th July, 2022 o­n Sunday & Wednesday at 05:00 hours to reach Lokmanya Tilak at 17:50 hours o­n Tuesday & Friday. Train no. 15645 (Lokmanya Tilak – Guwahati) Express departing from Lokmanya Tilak w.e.f. 23rdJuly, 2022 o­n Wednesday & Saturday will run up to Dibrugarh. The train will depart at 08:05 hours from Lokmanya Tilak to reach Dibrugarh at 21:00 hours o­n Friday & Monday.

The timings of the train have been revised at few stations over N. F. Railway. Train no. 15646 (Dibrugarh – Lokmanya Tilak) Express will arrive Rangiya at 18:15 hours and depart at 18:20 hours. At New Bongaigaon station the said train will arrive at 20:30 hours and depart at 20:40 hours; at Kokrajhar station arrival will be at 21:07 hours and departing at 21:09 hours; at New Alipurduar station the train will arrive at 22:02 hours and will depart at22:07 hours; at New Cooch Behar station the train will arrive at 22:27 hours and will depart at 22:32 hours; at Dhupguri station the train will arrive at 23:18 hours and will depart at 23:23 hours; at New Jalpaiguri station the train will arrive at 01:25 hours and will depart at 01:35 hours; at Kishanganj station the train will arrive at 02:40 hours and will depart at 02:45 hours; at Barsoi station the train will arrive at 03:30 hours and will depart at 03:32 hours & at Katihar station the train will arrive at 05:45 hours and will depart at 05:55 hours as per revised timings.

Train no. 15645 (Lokmanya Tilak - Dibrugarh) Express will arrive Katihar at 20:05 hours and depart at 20:15 hours. At Barsoi station the train will arrive at 21:15 hours and will depart at 21:17 hours; at Kishanganj station the train will arrive at 22:00 hours and will depart at 22:05 hours; at New Jalpaiguri station the train will arrive at 23:40 hours and will depart at 23:50 hours; at Dhupguri station the train will arrive at 00:58 hours and will depart at 01:03 hours; at New Cooch Behar station the train will arrive at 01:53 hours and will depart at 01:58 hours; at New Alipurduar station the train will arrive at 02:17 hours and will depart at02:22 hours; at Kokrajhar station arrival will be at 03:17 hours and departing at 03:19 hours; at New Bongaigaon station the train will arrive at 04:15hours and depart at 04:25 hours; at Barpeta Road station the train will arrive at 05:00 hours and depart at 05:05 hours; at Rangiya station the train will arrive at 06:10 hours and depart at 06:15 hours; at Kamakhya station the train will arrive at 08:25 hours and depart at 08:30 hours & at Guwahati station the train will arrive at 08:45 hours and depart at 09:10 hours as per revised timings.

Timings at the other stations over N.F. Railway and at other zones will remain unchanged for this train. The details of stoppages and timings of this train are available at IRCTC website and through NTES and are also being notified in various newspapers and social media platforms of N.F. Railway. Passengers are requested to verify the details before undertaking their journey.



(Sabyasachi De)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




1
Pradip Kumar Das- Wed Oct 23 9:51 2013
Guwahati Sbc Express(12510) which starts at 6.30AM from Guwahti Station should be started at 7.00 AM instead of 6.30AM, because many passenger around Guwahati Greater travel on this train to Channai .Bangalor etc.It takes to much time from nearby places like Mirza, Baihata, Jagiroad etc, on the morning to reach the station in time i.e on 6.30AM. So the departure time of this train to be changed to 7.00 AM instead of 6.30AM


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search