For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BARPETA ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Barpeta Road ISBT Bus Station, Barpeta Road, Assam 781315, India

Station Code: BPRD)BARPETA ROA

Station Name: BPRD)BARPETA ROAD

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 46

Train Frequency Weekly: 170

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP00:0300:085M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP00:0400:095M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN00:0700:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13176KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:0101:065M,W,F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:0101:065TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP01:2401:295TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
13175KANCHANJANGA EXP01:2401:295M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP02:4802:502W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP02:4902:501SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55714RNY NJP PASS04:3504:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12507ARONAI EXPRESS05:1705:181TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55801MANAS RHINO PASSENGER05:5005:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP06:3206:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55753APDJ GHY PASS07:1807:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES08:0108:032W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55810GHY NBQ PASS08:0308:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS08:1508:172TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS08:1508:172M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS08:1708:192TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ09:1509:172M1A,2A,3A
15771INTERCITY EXP09:1509:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES10:0510:072F2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS10:1210:175M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55818GHY NBQ PASSENGER11:2711:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL11:3811:435M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP11:4511:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP12:3712:392TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS12:4412:495M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP14:2114:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:5114:565M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55817NBQ GHY PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS17:1717:225TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55809NBQ GHY PASS17:4017:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55754GHY APDJ PASS17:4217:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15772INTERCITY EXP18:0018:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS19:1719:192TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS19:1819:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
15646GHY LTT EXP19:2219:275W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55713NJP RNY PASS20:0020:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15623BGKT KYQ EXP20:3820:402TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55802GHY NBQ PASS20:4720:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESS21:0421:062SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS21:0521:072TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS21:0921:112M,W3A,SL,GN
15770INTERCITY EXP21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ22:3322:352W1A,2A,3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
838 27-04-2020
Maligaon
NFR has transported more than 480 rakes of freight carrying trains

NFR is fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of different types of food grains, important raw material for industries and fuel through its freight train services to meet the requirements of the common people, power & industry sector, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the nationwide lock down. N.F. Railway has transported huge quantity of Food grains, Sugar, Salt, Coal, Cement, Edible oil and POL products etc to every nook & corner within its jurisdiction as per requirement and demand received.

During the lockdown period from 23rd March to 20th April 2020, NFR carried more than 480 freight rakes to and from various parts of our country. Items carried were unloaded in the goods sidings of various states within the jurisdiction of NFR as per demand received.

Items unloaded/transported includes, 211 rakes of FCI food grains, 7 rakes of other food grains, 20 rakes of sugar, 17 rakes of salt, 27 rakes of cement, 27 rakes of mixed food items, 57 rakes of coal for power plants and other industries, 35 rakes of fertilizer, 27 rakes of POL product, 7 rakes of edible oils, 7 rakes of iron/steel, 4 rakes of automobiles, 8 rakes of fly ash, 1 rake of maize, 2 rakes of stone chips and 9 container rakes to mention some of them. While no of wagons in a rake depend o­n the materials carried, o­ne wagon carries about 58-60 tons of goods.

In NFR area, freight trains loaded with Food grains were unloaded at places like Batnaha, New Jalpaiguri, Maldah Court and many other goods sidings under Katihar division, New Coochbehar, New Alipurduar under Alipurduar division and Udaipur in Lumding division, Salt & food grains was unloaded at Barpeta Road, New Bongaigaon and Changsari under Rangiya division, Wheat, Food grains etc was unloaded at Silchar and Sugar, foodgrains at Jirania stations under Lumding division, Potato was unloaded at New Tinsukia, Food grains were unloaded at Jorhat, Tinsukia and many other goods sidings under Tinsukia division.

Moreover 25 parcel express trains from various locations carrying items like milk, milk products, fast food, baby food, biscuits etc have been unloaded in NFR till yesterday.

It may be mentioned here that, NFR has also started small size parcel train for movement of items in small quantities by businessman or State Govt departments.

During this critical situation, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations, tracks and control offices apart from drivers, guards etc continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for these critical sectors does not gets affected.

Movement of freight trains are being closely monitored by officials at very senior level during this lockdown period to ensure that there is no scarcity. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs are in touch with various State Governments to ensure smooth loading and unloading operations. It may be mentioned here that, an emergency freight movement control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways, to monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials for fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities all over Indian Railways.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
19032020 / 794 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Concession except patients, students and Divyangjan category withdrawn

                           The following additional proactive measures have been taken by the Indian Railways in wake of COVID-19:

1.To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.

2.As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. NFR has also cancelled 16 pairs of trains with low occupancy(less than 30%). Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.

3.Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, North-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.

4.Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.

5.To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19, it has been decided to raise the price of Platform Ticket wherever necessary. In NFR platform ticket prices of the following stations have been changed Rs. 50/- viz. Guwahati, Kamakhya, Dimapur, Lumding, Silchar, Rangiya, New Bongaigaon, Barpeta Road, Tinsukia, New Tinsukia, Dibrugarh Town, Dibrugarh, Simaluguri Jn., Mariani Jn., Jorhat Town and all station under Katihar division. Simmilarly price of platform tickets increased to Rs. 30/- in Agartala, Badarpur Jn., Bokajan, Chaparmukh Jn., Dharmanagar, Diphu, Hojai, Jagiroad, Karimganj Jn., Lanka and Sarupathar stations.

6.Regular Announcement are being done o­n PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :

a)Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;

b)Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;

c)Precautions to be taken if o­ne has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);

d)Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and

e)Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including local passenger trains.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

1
838 27-04-2020
Maligaon
NFR has transported more than 480 rakes of freight carrying trains

NFR is fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of different types of food grains, important raw material for industries and fuel through its freight train services to meet the requirements of the common people, power & industry sector, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the nationwide lock down. N.F. Railway has transported huge quantity of Food grains, Sugar, Salt, Coal, Cement, Edible oil and POL products etc to every nook & corner within its jurisdiction as per requirement and demand received.

During the lockdown period from 23rd March to 20th April 2020, NFR carried more than 480 freight rakes to and from various parts of our country. Items carried were unloaded in the goods sidings of various states within the jurisdiction of NFR as per demand received.

Items unloaded/transported includes, 211 rakes of FCI food grains, 7 rakes of other food grains, 20 rakes of sugar, 17 rakes of salt, 27 rakes of cement, 27 rakes of mixed food items, 57 rakes of coal for power plants and other industries, 35 rakes of fertilizer, 27 rakes of POL product, 7 rakes of edible oils, 7 rakes of iron/steel, 4 rakes of automobiles, 8 rakes of fly ash, 1 rake of maize, 2 rakes of stone chips and 9 container rakes to mention some of them. While no of wagons in a rake depend o­n the materials carried, o­ne wagon carries about 58-60 tons of goods.

In NFR area, freight trains loaded with Food grains were unloaded at places like Batnaha, New Jalpaiguri, Maldah Court and many other goods sidings under Katihar division, New Coochbehar, New Alipurduar under Alipurduar division and Udaipur in Lumding division, Salt & food grains was unloaded at Barpeta Road, New Bongaigaon and Changsari under Rangiya division, Wheat, Food grains etc was unloaded at Silchar and Sugar, foodgrains at Jirania stations under Lumding division, Potato was unloaded at New Tinsukia, Food grains were unloaded at Jorhat, Tinsukia and many other goods sidings under Tinsukia division.

Moreover 25 parcel express trains from various locations carrying items like milk, milk products, fast food, baby food, biscuits etc have been unloaded in NFR till yesterday.

It may be mentioned here that, NFR has also started small size parcel train for movement of items in small quantities by businessman or State Govt departments.

During this critical situation, Indian Railways staff deployed at various good sheds, stations, tracks and control offices apart from drivers, guards etc continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for these critical sectors does not gets affected.

Movement of freight trains are being closely monitored by officials at very senior level during this lockdown period to ensure that there is no scarcity. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs are in touch with various State Governments to ensure smooth loading and unloading operations. It may be mentioned here that, an emergency freight movement control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways, to monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials for fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities all over Indian Railways.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




2
19032020 / 794 27-04-2020
Maligaon
Concession except patients, students and Divyangjan category withdrawn

                           The following additional proactive measures have been taken by the Indian Railways in wake of COVID-19:

1.To discourage unnecessary travel and to prevent the vulnerable category of Senior Citizens from undertaking unnecessary travels, concessional booking of all tickets except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for Unreserved & Reserved segment are being suspended form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory.

2.As a precautionary measure and to discourage nonessential travel and overcrowding of trains, so far total 155 pairs of low occupancy trains are cancelled up to 31.03.20. NFR has also cancelled 16 pairs of trains with low occupancy(less than 30%). Trains are cancelled keeping in view the availability of alternate trains for passengers and ensuring that no passenger shall remain stranded. Full refund is being given to all the passengers whose train has been cancelled.

3.Indian Railways has also facilitated return of students stranded in Northern part of country due to sudden closure of Educational Institutions to their homes in Southern, North-Eastern and Eastern regions of India.

4.Advisories are being issued to passengers to avoid non-essential train journeys and to ensure that they do not have running fever while they are commencing the journey. At any point of journey if passenger feels that he is having fever, he can contact the Railway Staff for medical attention and further assistance.

5.To avoid unnecessary crowding at Railway Stations in wake of spread of COVID 19, it has been decided to raise the price of Platform Ticket wherever necessary. In NFR platform ticket prices of the following stations have been changed Rs. 50/- viz. Guwahati, Kamakhya, Dimapur, Lumding, Silchar, Rangiya, New Bongaigaon, Barpeta Road, Tinsukia, New Tinsukia, Dibrugarh Town, Dibrugarh, Simaluguri Jn., Mariani Jn., Jorhat Town and all station under Katihar division. Simmilarly price of platform tickets increased to Rs. 30/- in Agartala, Badarpur Jn., Bokajan, Chaparmukh Jn., Dharmanagar, Diphu, Hojai, Jagiroad, Karimganj Jn., Lanka and Sarupathar stations.

6.Regular Announcement are being done o­n PA System of Railway Stations & Trains to sensitize the public about various Do’s & Don’ts highlighting :

a)Keeping hands clean by frequent washing of hands;

b)Maintain social distance & covering the mouth while sneezing and coughing;

c)Precautions to be taken if o­ne has running fever-(don’t travel and report immediately to the Doctor);

d)Not spitting anywhere in the public place and Railway premises and

e)Avoid overcrowding & to ensure distancing between passengers in trains including local passenger trains.



(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




1
Pradip Kumar Das- Wed Oct 23 9:51 2013
Guwahati Sbc Express(12510) which starts at 6.30AM from Guwahti Station should be started at 7.00 AM instead of 6.30AM, because many passenger around Guwahati Greater travel on this train to Channai .Bangalor etc.It takes to much time from nearby places like Mirza, Baihata, Jagiroad etc, on the morning to reach the station in time i.e on 6.30AM. So the departure time of this train to be changed to 7.00 AM instead of 6.30AM


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search