For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








21 Trains from (RC)RAICHUR to (GR)GULBARGA


Address: Raichur Railway Station, Raichur, Karnataka 584101, India

Station Code: RC

Station Name: RAICHUR

Zone: SCR/South Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High

Address: Gulbarga Railway Station, Gulbarga City, Karnataka 585102, India

Station Code: GR

Station Name: GULBARGA

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 212

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPRC00:45GR03:422:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11014 Status
11074CHENNAI LTT EXPRC01:05GR04:373:32W2A,3A,SL,11074 Status
17307BASAVA EXPRESSRC02:02GR04:542:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,17307 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPRC03:00GR05:392:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12627 Status
22134SOLAPUR EXPRC03:40GR06:252:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,22134 Status
11302UDYAN EXPRC05:40GR08:493:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11302 Status
16332MUMBAI EXPRESSRC06:30GR09:423:12SU2A,3A,SL,16332 Status
16340MUMBAI EXPRESSRC06:30GR09:423:12TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,16340 Status
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXPRC06:30GR09:423:12M,F2A,3A,SL,16352 Status
11018KIK LTT EXPRESSRC09:30GR12:563:26TU2A,3A,SL,11018 Status
11028MUMBAI MAILRC11:55GR15:443:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11028 Status
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPRC13:40GR18:174:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16382 Status
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXRC15:30GR19:293:59SU2A,3A,SL,11044 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSRC16:10GR19:293:19F2A,3A,SL,16614 Status
12164CHENNAI EXPRC16:50GR19:492:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12164 Status
19567VIVEK EXPRC19:15GR22:273:12M2A,3A,SL,19567 Status
16229MYS BSB EXPRC21:15GR00:573:42TU,TH2A,3A,SL,16229 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPRC22:00GR01:593:59SU2A,3A,SL,16502 Status
06573YPR JP EXPRC22:20GR01:573:37TU2A,3A,SL,06573 Status
22601SHIRDI EXPRESSRC23:02GR01:592:57W2A,3A,SL,22601 Status
11042MUMBAI EXPRESSRC23:20GR02:343:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,11042 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


goldrate.org.in




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.31/2015-1620-04-2015
Secunderabad
Prestigious INTACH Heritage Award for SCR’s Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda


Shri Kabeer Ahmed, Chief Mechanical Engineer, SCR and Shri S.S. Misra, Chief Workshop Manager, Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda and Shri P.K. Srivastava GM SCR , are seen with with the INTACH AWARD


The Carriage Workshop of South Central Railway located at Lallaguda, Secunderabad was bestowed with the prestigious Heritage Award of Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH), Hyderabad Chapter o­n the occasion of the World Heritage Day celebrations held at Salarjung Musuem, Hyderabad o­n 18thApril, 2015. The award was presented to the Carriage Workshop under the Modern Industrial Heritage category.

Shri P.K.Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, who has been instrumental in focusing due priority towards identifying and preservation of rail heritage o­n the Zone, expressed his happiness at the recognition earned by the Carriage Workshop, Lallaguda. He opined that SCR has got a rich past dating back to the origin of Railways in the region and all efforts shall be made to protect this legacy, in terms of structures, machinery, tools, photographs etc. The recent setting up of Rail Museum at Kacheguda, is hence an initiative in the right direction, he stated.

The Carriage Workshop of SCR which is located at Lallaguda was established in 1893 as the Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon Workshop of the Nizam State Railway (NSR). The work o­n a railways system for the erstwhile Hyderabad State commenced in 1870 and linked Hyderabad to the Greater Indian Peninsular Railway (GIP) network o­n the Bombay – Madras route which transited through the Dominions via Gulbarga, Raichur and Gooty. The Wadi – Secunderabad line became operational o­n 8th October, 1874. It was initially worked by GIP Railways before being taken over by the Nizam Guranteed Railway Company (NSGR) in 1879. By the turn of the century, another link to the Indian railway network was established with the commissioning of a link to Manmad undertaken by the Hyderabad-Godavari Valley Railway. The Government of Hyderabad took over direct control of the Railways in 1930 and renamed it as the Nizam State Railways (NSR).

The Lallaguda Workshop complex is o­ne of the oldest surviving examples of modern Industrial Architecture in the Twin Cities. It signaled the beginning of major industry in the state. A number of structures in use today date from the time of the workshop’s initial commissioning. The precinct provides us with a glimpse of not o­nly the industrial advances made over more than a century but is also a repository of heritages from a bygone era. Restored wagons, coaches and a variety of artefacts relating to railway history have been preserved and quite a few are displayed at the site. Notable among these o­ne finds a meticulously restored coach of 1886 vintage.

The citation of INTACH states that – for its unique status as o­ne of the earliest examples of Modern Industrial Heritage and for the efforts in conserving and preserving facets of Railway history, the Carriage Workshop at Lallaguda richly deserves an award.


(M. Umashankar Kumar)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit