For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








29 Trains from (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL to (BBS)BHUBANESWAR


Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bhubaneswar Railway Station, Master Canteen Chowk, kharvel Nagar, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India

Station Code: BBS

Station Name: BHUBANESWAR

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 701

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22643PATNA EXPRESSPER05:35BBS02:3521:00M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22643 Status
12515GUWAHATI EXPPER05:35BBS02:3521:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12515 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPPER05:35BBS02:3521:00W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
06336GUWAHATI EXPPER06:45BBS05:1522:30SU3A,SL,GN,06336 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPER06:45BBS05:1522:30SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPPER07:10BBS06:0522:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
22842MAS SRC ANTYODAYAMAS08:10BBS03:4519:35WUNRESERVED22842 Status
22808MAS SRC AC EXPMAS08:10BBS03:3519:25TH,SU1A,2A,3A,22808 Status
12842COROMANDEL EXPMAS08:45BBS04:4219:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12842 Status
22641SHALIMAR EXPPER09:05BBS06:0521:00TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22641 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPPER09:05BBS06:0521:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
12507ARONAI EXPRESSMAS10:00BBS06:0520:05TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12507 Status
22611MAS NJP EXPRESSMAS11:00BBS07:4020:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,22611 Status
22613HALDIA EXPRESSMAS14:40BBS11:3320:53TH3A,SL,GN,22613 Status
06058MAS SRC EXPRESSMAS15:15BBS11:5020:35W2A,3A,SL,GN,06058 Status
12503AGTL HUMSAFARPER15:45BBS12:0020:15TU,F3A12503 Status
12551YPRKYQ AC EXPMAS16:15BBS09:5617:41SA1A,2A,3A,12551 Status
22826MAS SHM EXPMAS16:25BBS14:0321:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22826 Status
22860MAS PURI EXPRESSMAS16:25KUR13:1520:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,22860 Status
02842MAS SRC EXPRESSMAS18:20BBS15:2021:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02842 Status
12829BHUBANESWAR EXPMAS21:10BBS17:2520:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,12829 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSMS22:30BBS19:0720:37TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
12897PDY BBS EXPRESSMS22:30BBS18:5520:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12897 Status
18495BHUBANESWAR EXPMS22:30BBS18:5520:25SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18495 Status
15929DIBRUGARH EXPMS22:30BBS19:0720:37TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15929 Status
15629NAGAON EXPRESSMS22:30BBS19:0720:37M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15629 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPMS22:30BBS19:0720:37SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
06010PDY SRC EXPRESSMS23:00BBS22:2023:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06010 Status
12840HOWRAH MAILMAS23:45BBS20:5321:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12840 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
615/2022-2326-01-2023
Chennai
Southern Railway Celebrates 74th Republic Day


Southern Railway celebrated 74rd Republic Day with fanfare today (26.01.2023) at the Railway Stadium, Perambur, Chennai. Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway unfurled the National Flag and took the salute at the RPF Parade in the presence of Shri G.M. Eswara Rao, Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Principal Heads of Departments, other officers and staff of  Southern Railway.


Addressing the gathering, the General Manager highlighted the achievements of Southern Railway and urged railway Officers and staff to devote themselves to reaching the organization's objectives.


Later, a team of Women RPF personnel demonstrated their outstanding skills in Karate. Colourful cultural performances followed which include a dance number performed by Railway school students.


The 74th Republic Day was also celebrated in workshops, divisional offices and other field units all over Southern Railway with patriotic fervour.  A large number of Officers, staff and their families enthusiastically participated in these events. At Chennai, Shri Ganesh Divisional Railway Manager, Chennai Division unfurled the National Flag at Divisional Office, NGO Annexe, Park Town,Chennai. At Southern Railway Construction Office, Egmore, Shri V.K.Gupta, Chief Administrative Officer, unfurled the National Flag. At the Railway Electrification Office, Shri Sameer Dighe, Chief Project Director, unfurled the National Flag and at the Joint Republic Day celebrations of the Perambur Workshops viz., Loco Works, Carriage Works and Electrical Works/Perambur Shri N.K. Nandanwar, Chief Workshop Manager, Loco Works, unfurled the National Flag while the President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation (HQ) unfurled the National flag at ‘Ashraya’, a school for special children run by SRWWO at Chennai Egmore.


In the afternoon, a commemorative heritage run of EIR-21, the world’s oldest working steam locomotive, will be conducted between Chennai Egmore and Kodambakkam.  The heritage run attracted a large crowd of children, passengers, rail enthusiasts, and members of the general public.


Excerpts from General Manager’s Republic Day Speech


ØSouthern Railway has witnessed a healthy growth o­n all fronts namely Earnings, Loading, Safety, Punctuality, Project Commissioning and Passenger Amenities


ØIn augmenting infrastructure for improved efficiency and speed of freight and passenger trains, 116.32 kms of Doubling and Gauge conversion works so far as against 35.47 Kms done during 2021-22, which is a 250% increase. 


ØAs part of Mission 100% Railway Electrification, 188 Route km were electrified in S.Rly in 2022. With this 87% of route km in SR has got electrified totaling 4393 electrified Rkm up to 31.12.2022.


ØDuring the nine month period in this financial year (April – December 2022), Southern Railway has registered an excellent growth of 47.46% in Gross earnings compared to 2021-22. 


ØIn Freight Loading, Southern Railway has registered 28% increase during Apr-Dec 2022 over the same period last year.


ØThe punctuality of 93.2% surpassed the Railway Board target of 92%.


ØTo improve mobility, we have enhanced the speed over 743 Route kms during this year as against 137 Route Kms done in 2021-22


ØVande-Bharat train was introduced from 12.11.2022 between Chennai and Mysuru.


ØSouthern Railway has provided LHB rakes to 16 trains in place of ICF rakes.


ØOur Electric Loco Shed/Arakkonam has been adjudged as best performing shed in Indian Railways this year with least failures in conventional locos.


Ø43 LC gates have been interlocked thereby increasing the safety at level crossing gates. State of the art Electronic Interlocking System conforming to the latest international safety standard have been provided at 21 stations in the year 2022-23, thereby enhancing Reliability of Signaling assets.


ØAs part of Hon’ble PM’s ambitious project of Redevelopment of important stations to world class standards with airport-like facilities, contracts for Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Puducherry, Madurai, Rameswaram, Kanniyakumari, Ernakulam Jn, Kollam and Ernakulam Town stations have been awarded by Southern Railway and the works are progressing at a brisk pace.


ØOur RPF has been doing an excellent job in ensuring the safety of our assets as well as the security of passengers. During the year, 634 offenders were arrested with the recovery of railway property and 88 persons were arrested with seizure of Hawala Money, Gold/Silver worth Rs.33 crores. 


ØA total of 2,205 runaway children were rescued by RPF and handed over to the concerned authorities.  In a humanitarian gesture, RPF field personnel saved the precious lives of 62 passengers during the year.

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
0225-01-2023
Bhubaneswar
“Shri Jagannath Yatra” is departing from Delhi on 25th January, 2023 by Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train

“Shri Jagannath Yatra” is departing from Delhi o­n 25th January, 2023 by Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train.

 
·         IRCTC is operating its Bharat Gaurav AC Tourist Train o­n the 8 days special tour o­n January 25, 2023 from Delhi. This Train with ten 3rd AC class coaches will accommodate a total of around 600 tourists.

 ·         Visit of Jagannath temple at Puri will be the major attraction along with Konark, Bhubneshwar, Kashi, Baidyanath and Gaya in the tour itinerary. 

 ·         Tourists will have options to board/ de-board the train at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Etawah, Kanpur and Lucknow stations during journey.

 ·         The tourist train is fitted with a well equipped pantry car for rustling up freshly made vegetarian meal for the tourists. Infotainment system, CCTV camera, security guard services shall also be available o­n board.

 
New Delhi, 13.01.2023: IRCTC Ltd, a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Railways is running its Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train o­n a very special tour Shri Jagannath Yatra covering some of the very prominent pilgrimage and heritage destinations of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa States. The train is all set to commence its journey o­n the 8 days tour wherein the o­ne among the Char Dham of India ie Jagannath temple of Puri will be visited by the tourists. Besides, the visit of Varanasi, Baidyanath Dham and Gaya will be added attractions in the tour.

The proposed 08 day Bharat Gaurav Tourist train tour has its first stop at Varanasi, the ancient holy city, where tourists will visit Kashi Vishwanath temple & Corridor along with the Ganga ghat & Arati. After Varanasi, the train will move to Jashidih Railway station in Jharkhand and tourist will proceed to visit Baidyanath dham Jyotirling temple. Further train will depart from Jashidih to Puri where stay for two nights will be arranged for tourists in the hotels. While at Puri, tourists will visit Jagannath temple, Golden Puri beach, Sun temple at Konark and temples of Bhubneshwar. After Puri, Gaya will be the last destination where the visit of Vishnupad temple will be covered in the tour. Train will return back to Delhi o­n the 8th day of its journey o­n 1st Feb 2023.

Coupled with a modern state of the art AC rake, the tourist train will have options to board/de-board the train at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Etawah, Kanpur and Lucknow stations in the tour.  


This fully air-conditioned tourist train will comprise of eleven 3rd AC coaches, o­ne pantry car and two SLR’s. Freshly cooked vegetarian meals will be served o­n board to the guests in their respective seats from the well equipped modern pantry car. The train has also been fitted with infotainment system for the entertainment of the passengers as well as for public announcements. From clean toilets to enhanced security features of CCTV Cameras and Security Guards for each coach have also been provided for the tourists.

Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiative “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote domestic tourism. At a price range starting from Rs. 17,655/- per person, the IRCTC tourist train will be an all inclusive tour package covering train journey in 3rd AC,  Night stay at hotels, All meals (VEG o­nLY), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, Travel Insurance and services of guide etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.

For more details o­ne can visit IRCTC website: https://www.irctctourism.com.





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit