For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








32 Trains from (MDU)MADURAI JN to (goc)ponmlai gld rck


Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU

Station Name: MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ponmalai Railway Station, Railway Colony, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: GOC

Station Name: PONMLAI GLD RCK

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 190

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12651SAMPARK KRANTIMDU00:45TPJ03:052:20TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPMDU00:45TPJ03:052:20W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXPMDU00:45TPJ03:052:20SU1A,3A,SL,GN,12690 Status
56706MDU VM PASSMDU03:00GOC07:024:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56706 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPMDU07:00TPJ09:102:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
56822TEN MV FAST PASSMDU09:25GOC13:474:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56822 Status
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXPMDU11:05TPJ13:352:30TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16352 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSMDU11:55TPJ14:052:10TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPMDU12:10TPJ14:452:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPMDU12:10TPJ14:452:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPMDU12:50TPJ16:103:20SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
17616KACHEGUDA EXPMDU12:50TPJ15:402:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17616 Status
16354KACHEGUDA EXPMDU12:50TPJ15:402:50TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16354 Status
22672TEJAS EXPRESSMDU15:00TPJ17:002:00M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC,22672 Status
22628TPJ EXPRESSMDU17:15TPJ20:052:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22628 Status
06004TEN MS EXPRESSMDU17:45TPJ20:302:45SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXPMDU18:00TPJ20:352:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11044 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSMDU18:35TPJ21:152:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
16780RMM TPTY EXPMDU19:00TPJ21:352:35M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN,16780 Status
02193TEN JBP EXPRESSMDU19:25TPJ22:152:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02193 Status
16787TEN JAMMU EXPMDU19:30TPJ22:052:35M,F2A,SL,GN,16787 Status
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXPMDU20:15TPJ22:452:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16192 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPMDU20:45TPJ23:102:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
22624CHENNAI EXPRESSMDU21:05TPJ23:252:20TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22624 Status
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESSMDU21:20TPJ23:402:20TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN,22658 Status
12668CHENNAI EXPMDU21:20TPJ23:402:20F2A,3A,SL,GN,12668 Status
12662POTHIGAI EXPMDU21:50TPJ00:052:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPMDU22:05TPJ00:302:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSMDU22:20TPJ01:002:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPMDU22:55TPJ01:302:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPMDU23:10TPJ01:502:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPMDU23:50TPJ03:153:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
388A/2021-22 22-09-2021
Chennai
SPECIAL TRAINS WILL RUN TO SCHEDULED DESTINATION TODAY


Train No.02606 Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Special Train, and Train No. 02635  Chennai Egmore – Madurai Special Trains were earlier announced as partially cancelled between Chengalpattu and Chennai Egmore o­n 22nd and 29th September 2021. Now, they will run to/from their scheduled destinations.

i.e., Train No.02606 Karaikkudi – Chennai Egmore Super fast Special Train leaving   Karaikkudi at 05.00 hrs o­n 22nd and 29th September 2021 will run upto Chennai Egmore.

Similarly, Train No.02635 Chennai Egmore – Madurai Super fast Special Train of 22nd and 29th September 2021 will leave from Chennai Egmore at its scheduled time of 13.40 hrs.

                                                                                                


Follow
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
387/2021-22 21-09-2021
Chennai
36th RAISING DAY CELEBRATIONS OF RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE HELD




RPF Raising day is being observed every year o­n the 20th of September, the day on which the Railway Protection Force was elevated as an Armed Force of the Union.  RPF was established as an armed force of the union by amending the Railway Protection Force Act 20 September 1985.  This year, RPF wing  of Southern Railway celebrated the 36th Raising Day at RPF Parade Grounds, Ayanavaram Chennai yesterday (20th September, 2021).  Shri Birendra Kumar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner of Southern Railway presided over the function and distributed awards to meritorious RPF personnel.  A colourful parade was organized by the RPF contingent.

In commemoration of 36th Raising Day, a host of events were organized throughout the zone by the Security wing.  A Blood Donation Camp was held at Railway Hospital Perambur in which 20 RPF personnel donated blood.  Tree Plantation and Cleanliness drives were organized at Chennai, Madurai and Tiruchchirappalli divisions.  A Seminar was held o­n the role of RPF in rescue and rehabilitation of abandoned children in Madurai.  Further, various special campaigns are planned during the week from 20th to 26th September, 2021 focusing o­n creating public awareness o­n safe rail travel.

 The performance highlights of RPF department of Southern Railway during the year 2021 (upto August) are given below:

1.In 1093 instances, Rs.1,90 crore has been retrieved from left over passengers’ baggage and secured to the rightful owners.

2.In 384 occasions, Rs.61.76 worth liquor bottles were seized and 122 persons were apprehended in this connection.

3.In 84 occasions, Contraband goods weighing 803 Kg valued Rs.4.33 Crore was seized and 53 persons were held

4.Significantly, in association with Child line, 588 children (497 boys and 91 girls) were rescued

5.Under Railway Property (Unlawful Possession) Act, 1966, 147 cases were detected and 268 persons were held.  Rs.10.8 lakh worth stolen property was seized.

6.During the first wave of Corona Pandemic, RPF personnel of Southern Railway escorted 115 Shramik Special trains.

7.486 RPF personnel had provided escort for 230nos.of Oxygen Special trains.

8.Seizureofunaccountedcash-In25instancesamountRs.4,97,10,530/­ along with arrest of 31persons.

9.Seizure of unaccountedgold/silver– In 16 occasions 63 Kgs., worth Rs.36.32 Cr with arrest of 26persons.

10. Seizureofunaccountedcash-In25instancesamountRs.4.97 Cr along with arrest of 31persons.

11. PassengerawarenessprogrammeandpublicityofRailMadad-139.

The year 2021 will be etched in the history of Southern Railway RPF with many RPF personnel bagging prestigious President’s Medal for outstanding service. o­n the occasion of Republic Day 2021, Jeevan Raksha Pathak was awarded to Sri.S.V.Jose, Constable by the Hon'ble President of India.  Further, 6 RPF personnel bagged Utkrisht Sewa Pathak, o­ne RPF personnel bagged Athi Utkrisht Sewa Pathak and 6 personnel were awarded with DG’s Insignia and Commendation Certificate during the year.

                                                                                               


Follow
www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in
https://twitter.com/GMSRailway
https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit