For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








44 Trains from (GWL)GWALIOR to (SANK)Sank


Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL

Station Name: GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Jarara, 476444 Madhya Pradesh

Station Code: SANK

Station Name: Sank

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 37

Station Traffic: Low





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12615GRAND TRUNK EXPGWL00:55MRA01:210:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12615 Status
12155BHOPAL EXPRESSGWL03:00MRA03:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12155 Status
14317IND DDN EXPRESSGWL03:20MRA03:460:26SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14317 Status
14309UJJAINI EXPRESSGWL04:30MRA04:550:25W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14309 Status
15046GORAKHPUR EXPGWL04:30MRA04:550:25SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15046 Status
14313BAREILLY EXPGWL04:45MRA05:110:26M2A,3A,SL,GN,14313 Status
12192JBP NZM SF EXPGWL05:38MRA06:030:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12192 Status
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXPGWL05:55MRA06:200:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12189 Status
59823GWL BIX PASSGWL06:20BBY06:370:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59823 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPGWL06:21MRA06:580:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
21125INDORE BHIND EXPGWL08:00SAC08:170:17TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,21125 Status
51832AGC JHS PASSBAO08:02RRU08:090:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51832 Status
18477UTKAL EXPRESSGWL08:05MRA08:550:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18477 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPGWL08:10MRA08:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
51882AGC GWL PASSBAO09:00RRU09:070:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51882 Status
51815JHS AGC PASSGWL09:20SANK10:090:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51815 Status
12161LASHKAR EXPRESSGWL11:21MRA11:360:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,12161 Status
59824BIX GWL PASSRAKL11:22SAC11:280:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59824 Status
59821KOTA BIX PASSGWL12:10BBY12:260:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59821 Status
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPGWL13:05MRA13:340:29W2A,3A,SL,GN,11111 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PAGWL14:00BAO14:160:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPGWL14:05BAO14:200:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
59825GWL BIX PASSGWL14:30BBY14:470:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59825 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSGWL15:20MRA15:470:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
19665KURJ UDZ EXPGWL15:45MRA16:120:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19665 Status
12137PUNJAB MAILGWL16:00MRA16:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12137 Status
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESSGWL16:25MRA16:500:25W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,16031 Status
11449JBP SVDK EXPGWL16:25MRA16:500:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11449 Status
51816AF JHS PASSBAO16:43RRU16:500:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51816 Status
12279TAJ EXPRESSGWL16:50MRA17:170:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12279 Status
12177CHAMBAL EXPGWL17:20MRA17:470:27F2A,3A,SL,GN,12177 Status
51881GWL AGC PASSGWL18:10SANK18:490:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51881 Status
11801JHS ETW EXPRESSGWL19:15MLAR19:430:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED11801 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPGWL19:23MRA19:480:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
59822BIX KOTA PASSRAKL19:39SAC19:450:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59822 Status
12001NDLS SHATABDIGWL19:46MRA20:070:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12001 Status
22547GWL ADI SUPGWL20:05MRA20:330:28W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22547 Status
59826BIX GWL PASSRAKL20:18SAC20:250:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59826 Status
51831JHS AGC PASSGWL20:25SANK21:110:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51831 Status
04187JHS VRL SPLGWL20:55MRA21:220:27W2A,3A,SL,GN,04187 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESGWL22:15MRA22:420:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
12861LINK DAKSIN EXPGWL22:45MRA23:230:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12861 Status
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXPGWL22:57MRA23:230:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12721 Status
12919MALWA EXPRESSGWL23:33MRA23:540:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12919 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
0121-09-2021
Bhubaneswar
HIRAKHAND EXPRESS WITH MODERN LHB COACHES FLAGGED OFF:


 
FOCUS IS o­n PASSENGER SAFETY AND CONVENIENCE
 

Bhubaneswar, 10.09.2021

 
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Govt. of India Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off of the new modern LHB Rake of 08445/08446 Bhubaneswar-Jagadalpur-Bhubaneswar, Hirakhand Express, today evening, through video conferencing from Rail Bhawan, New Delhi.



Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Vaishnaw said that, Hon’ble PM has been stressing upon the need for bringing about reforms in Railways. The vision is to make a wholesome transformation and not just incremental changes. Our Government is pursuing these projects o­n an express mode. Every year about Rs. 6000 Cr. to 7000 Cr. Rupees is being sanctioned in the budget for development of rail infrastructure in Odisha. This Union Government is committed to provide better connectivity and amenities to our esteemed passengers.



During his recent visit to Odisha, Shri Vaishnaw had travelled with the passengers in Hirakhand Express and taken their feedback about the rail services. Introducing new modern LHB rakes in Hirakhand Express will provide better and more pleasant journey experience to train passengers, added Shri Vaishnaw.



Apart from this, Hirakhand Express covers its journey of 784 kms from Bhubaneswar to Jagdalpur having stoppages at 21 intermediate stations in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh under ECoR’s jurisdiction. o­n-board passengers of this train can now enjoy the scenic beauty of valley, tunnels, fauna and flora of this train route with the comfort ride of the new modern LHB coach having bigger windows and aesthetic modular interiors.



Shri Vaishnaw said that, LHB Coach in Hirakhand Express will provide better comfort and jerk free journey to the passengers, Railways have decided to run Bhubaneswar-Jagadalpur-Bhubaneswar Hirakhand Express with modern Linke-Hofmann-Busch (LHB) coaches by replacing conventional coaches running at present. LHB coaches are anti-telescopic, safer, lighter, and more comfortable and jerk free. Replacement of ICF conventional coaches phase wise with LHB coaches is being done from safety point of view. Hirakhand Express will now run with a load combination of 12 coaches as earlier, i.e. 01 AC 2 Tier, 02 AC-3 Tier, 04 Sleeper Class, Three Second Class Seating and 02 Guard cum Luggage & Divyangjan Coaches.



Hon’ble Union Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Govt. of India Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joining in the function informed that, Special attention is being given by Union Government to this region in the field of developmental of Railway infrastructure and projects.


Hon’ble Ministers, Govt. of Odisha Shri Ashok Chandra Panda; Hon’ble MP Shri Saptagiri Sankar Ullaka, Hon’ble MLAs Shri Suresh Ku Routray, Shri Tara Prasad Bahinipati, Shri Ananta Narayan Jena, Shri Susant Kumar Rout aad Shri Makaranda Muduli were graced the occasion as Guests of Honours at Bhubaneswar Railway Station.






2
Press Release No. 29929-08-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 299, DEMU TRAIN STARTS RUNNING BETWEEN VASCO DA GAMA AND KULEM.

           दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 299 Dt: 26.08.2021


DEMU TRAIN STARTS RUNNING BETWEEN VASCO DA GAMA AND KULEM

The South Western Railway has replaced Conventional Rake of T. No.  07342/07341 Vasco Da Gama-Kulem-Vasco Da Gama Passenger Special and T. No.  07343/07344 Vasco Da Gama-Kulem-Vasco Da Gama Passenger Special  with new Diesel Electrical Multiple Unit (DEMU) rakes with effect from today.  The train composition will have 8 Car coaches.   The first service of Vasco Da Gama-Kulem DEMU special, the first DEMU train of Hubballi Division, departed from Vasco Da Gama today at 07:30 hrs.

Advantages of DEMU rake:

The primary fuel source for a DEMU train is diesel. A diesel engine powers an alternator and subsequently feeds the electric motors. In DEMU service each 'car'- passenger carrying coach- has its own source of motive power fitted below the coach. This enables the DEMU train to have quick acceleration and retardation making them ideal to ply as shuttles between stations located at short intervals. Local passenger services are ideally suited to be of DEMU type for its inherent advantages. It offers better comfort to passengers and is most suited for short distance commuter trains.  As the DEMU train can ply in both directions, (has driving cabin o­n both ends) it does not require any cumbersome engine reversal at terminal stations. This will save time.   The coaches are also better adopted with more seating for comfort of passengers. Each Car has a seating capacity of 105 whereas conventional coach has 90.  Two new DEMU rakes have been procured for running between Vasco Da Gama and Kulem at an approximate total cost of Rs.42 Crores.

One Additional DEMU Service between Vasco Da Gama and Kulem

With above DEMU service, South Western Railway has introduced o­ne more train service between Vasco Da Gama and Kulem from today.  Accordingly, T. No. 07379 Kulem- Vasco Da Gama DEMU Special will depart from Kulem at 12:20 hrs. and reach Vasco Da Gama at 14:10 hrs.  In return direction T. No. 07380 Vasco Da Gama-Kulem DEMU Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 13:05 hrs.and reach Kulem at 15:00 hrs.  Enroute, the train has stoppages at Kalem, Sanvordem-Curchorem, Chandargaon, Sanjuje Da Arey, Madgaon, Suravali, Majorda, Cansaulim, Sankval, Dabolim in both directions.  This will help the public of South Goa by providing improved connectivity to Madgoan and Vasco Da Gama.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager of South Western Railway said that South Western Railway under the directive of Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology,  Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, has been constantly endeavouring to cater to the needs of railway passenger better. Introduction of the DEMU trains o­n this Railway line in South Goa with increase in frequency of services from two to three, is another step towards that direction, he said. Shri Sanjeev Kishore  stated that South Western Railway has made arrangements for maintaining these rakes at Vasco itself and made men and material available for the same. By making this arrangement, these DEMU rakes can be maintained during night time while they are stabled at Vasco after running services in the day time. This will avoid movements for maintenance between Vasco Da Gama and Verna, saving line capacity too, he said.



                              

                                                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit