For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








44 Trains from (GWL)GWALIOR to (BAO)BANMOR


Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL

Station Name: GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Banmore Railway Station, Madhya Pradesh 476444, India

Station Code: BAO

Station Name: BANMOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 55

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12615GRAND TRUNK EXPGWL00:55MRA01:210:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12615 Status
12155BHOPAL EXPRESSGWL03:00MRA03:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12155 Status
14317IND DDN EXPRESSGWL03:20MRA03:460:26SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14317 Status
14309UJJAINI EXPRESSGWL04:30MRA04:550:25W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,14309 Status
15046GORAKHPUR EXPGWL04:30MRA04:550:25SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15046 Status
14313BAREILLY EXPGWL04:45MRA05:110:26M2A,3A,SL,GN,14313 Status
12192JBP NZM SF EXPGWL05:38MRA06:030:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12192 Status
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXPGWL05:55MRA06:200:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12189 Status
59823GWL BIX PASSGWL06:20BLNR06:270:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59823 Status
12715SACHKHAND EXPGWL06:21MRA06:580:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12715 Status
21125INDORE BHIND EXPGWL08:00SAC08:170:17TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,21125 Status
18477UTKAL EXPRESSGWL08:05MRA08:550:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18477 Status
12617MANGALA LDWEEPGWL08:10MRA08:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12617 Status
51832AGC JHS PASSRRU08:10BLNR08:190:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51832 Status
51882AGC GWL PASSRRU09:09BLNR09:160:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51882 Status
51815JHS AGC PASSGWL09:20BAO09:490:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51815 Status
12161LASHKAR EXPRESSGWL11:21MRA11:360:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,12161 Status
59824BIX GWL PASSRAKL11:22SAC11:280:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59824 Status
59821KOTA BIX PASSGWL12:10BLNR12:170:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59821 Status
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPGWL13:05MRA13:340:29W2A,3A,SL,GN,11111 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PAGWL14:00BAO14:160:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPGWL14:05BAO14:200:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
59825GWL BIX PASSGWL14:30BLNR14:370:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59825 Status
11077JHELUM EXPRESSGWL15:20MRA15:470:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11077 Status
19665KURJ UDZ EXPGWL15:45MRA16:120:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19665 Status
12137PUNJAB MAILGWL16:00MRA16:250:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12137 Status
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESSGWL16:25MRA16:500:25W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,16031 Status
11449JBP SVDK EXPGWL16:25MRA16:500:25TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11449 Status
12279TAJ EXPRESSGWL16:50MRA17:170:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12279 Status
51816AF JHS PASSRRU16:51BLNR17:000:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51816 Status
12177CHAMBAL EXPGWL17:20MRA17:470:27F2A,3A,SL,GN,12177 Status
51881GWL AGC PASSGWL18:10BAO18:350:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51881 Status
11801JHS ETW EXPRESSGWL19:15MLAR19:430:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED11801 Status
19307CHANDIGARH EXPGWL19:23MRA19:480:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19307 Status
59822BIX KOTA PASSRAKL19:39SAC19:450:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59822 Status
12001NDLS SHATABDIGWL19:46MRA20:070:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12001 Status
22547GWL ADI SUPGWL20:05MRA20:330:28W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22547 Status
59826BIX GWL PASSRAKL20:18SAC20:250:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59826 Status
51831JHS AGC PASSGWL20:25BAO20:540:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51831 Status
04187JHS VRL SPLGWL20:55MRA21:220:27W2A,3A,SL,GN,04187 Status
11057CSMT ASR EXPRESGWL22:15MRA22:420:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11057 Status
12861LINK DAKSIN EXPGWL22:45MRA23:230:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12861 Status
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXPGWL22:57MRA23:230:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12721 Status
12919MALWA EXPRESSGWL23:33MRA23:540:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12919 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2021/01/2417-01-2021
CR’s New Year Gift to Passengers CSMT- Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express to run Daily from 19.1.2021

Central Railway

Press Release

CR’s New Year Gift to Passengers

CSMT- Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express to run Daily from 19.1.2021

The Rajdhani Express is o­ne of the most prestigious trains run by Indian Railways, connecting the national capital with other important cities of the country. Fully air-conditioned, these trains are superfast and halt o­nly at prominent stations.

Central Railway’s 22221/22222 Rajdhani Express which had its inaugural run o­n 19.1.2019. This bi-weekly train with o­ne First AC, Three AC 2-Tier, 8 AC 3-Tier and o­ne pantry car, departed from CSMT every Wednesday and Saturday at 14.50 hrs and reached Hazrat Nizamuddin at 10.20 hrs next day, halting at Kalyan, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhopal, Jhansi and Agra Cantt.

The train got such a huge response that within less than a month of its launch, two additional AC-2Tier and AC-3Tier coaches were added. This train was no less than a blessing for people staying in the Central suburbs beyond Thane and Kalyan, since it provided them the option to travel in Rajdhani Express with boarding facility at Kalyan.

Central Railway team came up with the most unique solution of running the train in Push-Pull mode i.e. running the train with o­ne engine at the front and o­ne in the rear thereby eliminating the need to attach-detach bankers in the ghat section, saving precious time and thereby reducing journey time. CR’s Rajdhani Express became India’s first train to run o­n Push-Pull technology empowering the Government’s “Mission Raftar” thus achieving another milestone in Railway history.

The train departed CSMT at 16.10 hrs and reached Hazrat Nizamuddin at 10.05 hrs the next day. It left Hazrat Nizamuddin at 17.15 hrs and reached CSMT at 11.50 hrs the next day. The train is running with o­ne First AC, 5 AC-2 Tier and 11 AC-3 Tier and o­ne pantry car. The demand for this train increased to such an extent that from twice a week, the frequency of the train was increased to 4 times a week from 13.9.2019. This train was also flagged off o­n 13.9.2019 from CSMT.

CR’s expressed its appreciation to art when in December-2019, the pantry coach of Rajdhani Express became a canvas-on -wheels, displaying beautiful, hand-painted art of historical sites in route of the train, adorning the sides of the coach. This was followed by theme based WAP-7 locomotives- a unique initiative to promote new, improved and latest Push-Pull technology by sketching various World Heritage sites like The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj terminus, The Taj Mahal, The Red Fort etc, o­n the electric locomotives. All these creations were painted by artistes and employees of Central Railway.

The year 2020 threw another big challenge in the form of the Covid-19 pandemic and in the better interests of the passengers and employees, Central Railway suspended mail / express and suburban trains in its efforts to minimise the spread of corona infection.

 

Central Railway, post the lockdown and in course of the unlock period has o­nce again for the benefit of its passengers, started the Rajdhani Express service as a special train from 30.12.2020. This special train with revised numbers 01221 / 01222 ran 4 days a week with the same composition and halts and from 9.1.2021, it was given halt at Gwalior also.

Central Railway began the year 2021 o­n a positive note and o­n the second anniversary of Rajdhani express, it has extended the run of this train from 4 days a week to daily. This will surely benefit lakhs of passengers travelling to the Capital city as well as the halt stations of this prestigious train.

Presently, this train leaves Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 16.00 hrs daily and arrives Hazrat Nizamuddin at 09.55 hrs next day. In the return direction, it leaves Hazrat Nizamuddin at 16.55 hrs daily and arrives at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 11.15 hrs the next day.

Bookings can be made at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in

For detailed timings at halts of the above Rajdhani superfast special train, passengers can visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App.

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board this special train.

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- -- ---

Date: January 17, 2021

2021/01/24

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 34411-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 344, RUNNING OF SAMPARK KRANTI SUPERFAST FESTIVAL SPECIAL EXPRESS BETWEEN YESVANTPUR AND HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN & ELIMINATION OF SLIP COACHES

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 344  Dt: 10.01.20201     

RUNNING OF SAMPARK KRANTI SUPERFAST FESTIVAL

 SPECIAL EXPRESS BETWEEN YESVANTPUR AND

 HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN

Good News to North Karnataka especially Gadag,Koppal,Ballari Districts. Direct Sampark Kranti Express to H.Nizamuddin will pass through these districts 5 days a week. It is decided to run Train No. 06249/06250 Yesvantpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin – Yesvantpur Karnataka Sampark Kranti Superfast Festival Special Express via Hubballi, Ballari, Pendekallu instead of Dharmavarm, Pendekallu as detailed below:-

Train No. 06249 Yesvantpur – Hazrat Nizamuddin Sampark Kranti Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Yesvantpur at 12:45 hrs o­n every Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday and arrive Hazrat Nizamuddin at 08:11 hrs o­n the second day from the date of departure with effect commencing journey from Yesvantpur from 11.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.

En route the train will arrive/depart Tumakuru – 13:39/13:40 hrs, Arsikere – 14:55/15:00 hrs, Davangere – 17:13/17:15 hrs, Haveri – 18:28/18:30 hrs, SSS Hubballi – 20:50/21:00 hrs, Gadag – 21:48/21:50 hrs, Koppal – 22:38/22:40 hrs, Hosapete – 23:15/23:20 hrs, Ballari – 01:05/01:10 hrs, Guntakal – 02:05/02:10 hrs, Kurnool Town – 04:26/04:27 hrs, Kacheguda – 08:15/08:25 hrs, Balharshah – 14:15/14:20 hrs, Nagpur – 17:15/17:20 hrs, Bhopal – 23:10/23:20 hrs, Jhansi – 02:55/03:05 hrs and Gwalior – 04:03/04:05 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06250 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Yesvantpur Sampark Kranti Superfast Festival Special Express will depart from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 08:20 hrs o­n every Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday and arrive Yesvantpur at 05:40 hrs o­n the second day from the date of departure with effect commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin from 14.01.2021 to 03.02.2021.


En route the train will arrive/depart Gwalior – 11:43/11:45 hrs, Jhansi – 13:01/13:11 hrs, Bhopal – 16:55/17:05 hrs, Nagpur – 23:00/23:05 hrs, Balharshah – 02:25/02:30 hrs, Kacheguda – 08:40/08:50 hrs, Kurnool Town – 12:49/12:50 hrs, Guntakal – 15:30/15:35 hrs, Ballari – 16:30/16:35 hrs, Hosapete – 17:35/17:40 hrs, Koppal – 18:14/18:16 hrs, Gadag – 19:10/19:12 hrs, SSS Hubballi – 20:35/20:45 hrs, Haveri – 21:58/22:00 hrs, Davangere – 23:15/23:17 hrs, Arsikere – 01:30/01:35 hrs and Tumakuru – 03:00/03:02 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 23 coaches comprising of ONE 1St AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, o­nE AC 2 - Tier Coach, FOUR AC 3 -Tier Coaches, TWELVE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches, TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans/Divyangjan friendly Coaches and ONEPantry Car.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. The above special trains will run with fully reserved accommodation.


ELIMINATION OF SLIP COACHES

It is decided to eliminate the SSS Hubballi – Hazrat Nizamuddin – SSS Hubballi slip coaches running by Train No. 02779/02780 Vasco Da Gama – Hazrat Nizamuddin –Vasco Da Gama Superfast Express Special with effect commencing journey from 11.01.2021 from  SSS Hubballi and from 13.01.2021 from Hazrat Nizamuddin.

Accordingly 07305 SSS Hubballi – Londa/Hazrat Nizamuddin Special Express will be cancelled with effect commencing journey from SSS Hubballi from 11.01.2021 and slip coaches between Hazrat Nizamuddin – SSS Hubballi will be cancelled with effect commencing journey from Hazrat Nizamuddin from 13.01.2021.

After elimination of slip coaches Train No. 02779/02780 Vasco Da Gama – Hazrat Nizamuddin – Vasco Da Gama Superfast Express Special will run with revised composition i.e. with 20 coaches comprising of ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, FOUR AC 3 -Tier Coaches, NINE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, THREE General Second Class Coaches, TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans and ONE Pantry Car.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit