For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22860 MAS PURI EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
22860-MAS PURI EXPRESS
Chennai central to Puri | Distance-1247Kms | Travel Time 22:45Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- MON
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X18101255XX480XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee16:2501
2SPESULLURUPETA17:3817:402:00831
3NYPNAYADUPETA18:0318:052:001101
4GDRGUDUR JN18:5919:001:001381
5NLRNELLORE19:2419:251:001761
6OGLONGOLE20:4920:501:002921
7TELTENALI JN22:1422:151:003991
8BZAVIJAYAWADA JN23:3023:4010:004311
9EEELURU00:2400:251:004902
10RJYRAJAMUNDRY01:5601:582:005802
11SLOSAMALKOT JN02:4102:421:006302
12VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM06:1506:3520:007802
13VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN07:3507:405:008412
14CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD08:3508:372:009102
15PSAPALASA09:4809:502:009832
16SPTSOMPETA10:1910:212:0010152
17BAMBRAHMAPUR10:5511:005:0010572
18CAPCHATRAPUR11:1511:172:0010792
19BALUBALUGAN12:0312:052:0011332
20KURKHURDA ROAD JN13:1513:3520:0012042
21PURIPURI15:10Destination12472
Popular Station Combinations
21 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
No.243/2020-2119-10-2020
Chennai
8 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIALS TRAINS

                                                                                         

The following reserved special trains are run to clear extra rush o­n various sectors during the ensuing festival season : -

1. Train No. 09578/09577  Jamnagar - Tirunelveli - Jamnagar Bi-weekly Special  trains:

With a composition of One- AC Two Tier coach, Five- AC Three Tier coaches,  Eleven - Sleeper class coaches, Four- General Second sitting coaches, One- Luggage cum Brake Van and One– General Second Class Designed for Divyang Jan & Luggage Cum Brake van. Train No. 09578 Jamnagar - Tirunelveli Bi-weekly special train will leave Jamnagar o­n Fridays and Saturdays at 21.00 hrs and reach Tirunelveli at 22.10 hrs o­n Sundays and Mondays.

In return direction, Train No. 09577 Tirunelveli – Jamnagar Bi-weekly special train will leave Tirunelveli o­n Mondays and Tuesdays at 07.45 hrs and reach Jamnagar at 05.15 hrs o­n Wednesdays and Thursdays.

The first service will commence from Jamnagar o­n 06.11.2020 and Tirunelveli o­n 09.11.2020. These trains will run till further advice.

These trains will stop at Valliyur, Nagercoil Town, Parasala, Trivandrum, Kollam,  Kayamkulam, Alappuzha, Ernakulam Jn., Aluva, Thrissur, Shoranur, Kozhikode, Kannur main, Kasaragod, Mangalore, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Ratnagiri, Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Ahamedabad, Surendranagar, Rajkot and Hapa

2.Train No.02648/02647 Thiruvananthapuram – Korba - Thriuvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special Trains:

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coach, Six – AC Three Tier AC Coaches, Nine-  Sleeper Class Coaches, Two-  General Second Class Coaches, and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02648 Thiruvananthapuram –Korba  Bi-Weekly Super fast Festival Special will leave Thiruvananthapuram at 06.05 hrs o­n Thursdays and Mondays to reach Gorakhpur at 03.10  hrs o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays.

In the return direction, Train No.02647 Korba – Thiruvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special will leave Gorakhpur 19.40 hrs o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays to reach Thiruvananthapuram at 17.20 hrs o­n Mondays and Fridays.

These trains will stop at Kollam Jn , Kayankulam,  Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Triupunittura,  Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Thrisur, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore Jn, Tiruppur, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chennai Central, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramgundam, Mancheral, Belampalli , Sirpur Kagazngr , Balharshah Chandrapur ,Hinganghat , Sevagram, Nagpur,  Bhandara Road, Tumsar Road, Gondia Junction, Dongargarh, Raj-Nandgaon, Durg, Raipur Jn, Bhatapara, Bilaspur Jn, Akaltara, Janjgir Naila, Champa Jn. Korba  in both the directions.

There will be 12 services of Train No.02648 Thiruvananthapuram – Korba  Bi-Weekly Super fast Festival Special o­n Thursdays and Mondays o­n 22nd  October, 26th October, 29th  October, 02nd November, 05th  November, 09th  November, 12th November, 16th  November, 19th  November, 23rd  November, 26th  November and 30th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 12 services of Train No.02647 Korba – Thiruvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays  o­n 24th October, 28th October, 31st October, 04th  November, 07th  November, 11th  November, 14th November, 18th  November, 21st  November, 25th  November, 28th  November, 30th November and 02nd December 2020.

3. T.No.02859/02860 Puri – Chennai Central – Puri (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 22859/22860 PURI-CHENNAI CENTRAL-PURI Weekly Express.

With a composition of One - AC Two Tier Coaches, Three - AC  Three Tier Coaches, Ten-  Sleeper Class Coaches, Three-  General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02859 PURI-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Puri at 17.30 hrs o­n Sundays to reach Chennai Central at 14.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02860 CHENNAI CENTRAL – PURI Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 16.25 hrs o­n Mondays to reach Puri at 15.10 hrs the next day.

The Train will stop at Khurda Road , Balugaon, Chatrapur, Brahmapur, Sompeta, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali Junction, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Nayudupeta, Sullurupeta.

There will be 6 services of Train No.02859 from Puri to Chennai Central o­n Sundays o­n 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02860 from Chennai Central to Puri o­n Mondays o­n 26th October, 2nd November, 09th November, 16th November, 23rd November and 30th November 2020.

4. T.No.02869/02870 Visakhapatnam- Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 22869/22870 VISAKHAPATNAM-CHENNAI CENTRAL - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express.

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC  Three Tier Coaches, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Five- General Second Class Coaches and Two-  Luggage cum Brake Van, Train No.02869 VISAKHAPATNAM-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Visakhapatnam at 19.05 hrs o­n Mondays to reach Chennai Central at 08.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02870 CHENNAI CENTRAL – VISAKHAPATNAM Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 21.10 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Visakhapatnam at 10.25 hrs the next day.

The train will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalle, Narasingapalli, Tuni, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur

There will be 6 services of Train No.02869 from Visakhapatnam to Chennai Central o­n Mondays o­n 26th October, 2nd November, 09th November, 16th November, 23th November and 30th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02870 from Chennai Central to Visakhapatnam o­n Tuesdays o­n 27th October, 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th November and 01st December 2020.

5. T.No.02839/02840 Bhubaneswar – Chennai Central - Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 12830/12829 BHUBANESWAR-CHENNAI CENTRAL - BHUBANESWAR Weekly Express.

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC Three Tier AC Coaches, Eleven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches, One- Pantry Car and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars. Train No.02839 BHUBANESWAR-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 12.00 hrs o­n Thursdays to reach Chennai Central at 08.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02840 CHENNAI CENTRAL – BHUBANESWAR Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 21.10 hrs o­n Fridays to reach Bhubaneswar at 17.25 hrs the next day.

The Train will stop at Khurda Road , Balugaon, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalle, Tuni, Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala,  o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Sullurupeta

There will be 6 services of Train No.02839 from Bhubaneswar to Chennai Central o­n Thursdays o­n 22nd and 29th October, 05th, 12th, 19th  and 26th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02840 from Chennai Central to Bhubaneswar o­n Fridays o­n 23rd, 30th October, 06th, 13th and 20th and 27th November 2020.

6. Train No. 08496/08495 Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram- Bhubaneswar Weekly Special Trains:

With a composition of With a composition of One- AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC Three Tier Coaches, Eleven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches, One-  Pantry Car and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No. 08496 Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram weekly special train will leave Bhubaneswar o­n 23rd, 30th October, 06th, 13th, 20th and 27th November (Fridays) at 12.00 noon and reach Rameswaram o­n Saturdays at 23.00 hrs. In return direction, Train No. 08495 Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar weekly special train will leave Rameswaram o­n 25th October, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd and 29th November (Sundays) at 08.40 hrs and reach Bhubaneswar o­n Mondays  at 18.55 hrs.

These trains will halt at Ramanathapuram, Paramakudi, Manamadurai, Sivagangai, Devakottai Road, Karaikudi, Pudukottai, Tiruchi, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai, SirkazhI, Chidambaram, Tirupadiripuliyur, Villupuram, Chennai Egmore, Gudur, Nellore, Vijayawada, Duvvada, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagaram, Berhambur and Khurda Road.

Reservations for the above specials from Southern Railway end is open


7. Train No. 06053/06054  Madurai - Bikaner - Madurai weekly AC Superfast special trains:

With a Composition of One- First class AC coach, Four- AC Two Tier coaches, Fourteen-  AC Three Tier  coaches, Train No. 06053 Madurai – Bikaner weekly AC Special superfast  train will leave Madurai o­n 22nd, 29th  October, 05th,  12th, 19th  and 26th  November (Thursdays) (Six Services) at 11.55 hrs and reach Bikaner at 17.45 hrs o­n Saturdays

In return direction, Train No. 06054 Bikaner – Madurai weekly AC special superfast train will leave Bikaner o­n 25th October, 01st,  08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th   November (Sundays) (Six Services) at 15.00 hrs and reach Madurai at 18.40 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

The Train will Stop at Kodaikanal, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Srirangam, Ariyalur, Viruddhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Sullurpeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramgundam, Sirpur Kagazngr, Balharshah Chandrapur, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, S Hirdharamnagar,  Sehore, Shujalpur, Ujjain, Nagda, Shamgarh, Kota, Sawaimadhopur, Bansthali, Durgapura, Jaipur, Phulera, Makrana, Degana, Nagaur and Garhnokha

8. T.No.02760/02759 Hyderabad – Tambaram – Hyderabad (Daily) Superfast Festival Special:

With a composition of o­ne 1AC Coach, Three 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, Seven Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02760 HYDERABAD - TAMBARAM Superfast Festival Daily Special will leave Hyderabad at 18.30 hrs and arrive Tambaram at 09.15 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02759 TAMBARAM – HYDERABAD Superfast Festival Daily Special will leave Tambaram at 17.10 hrs and arrive Hyderabad at 08.00 hrs the next day.

T.No. 02760/02759 will stop at Secunderabad, Kazipet, Warangal, Mahububabad, Dornakal, Khammam, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, o­ngole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur, Nayudupeta, Sullurpeta, Chennai Egmore in both directions.

There will be 41 services of Train No.02760 from Hyderabad to Tambaram from 20th October 2020 to 29th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 41 services of Train No.02759 from Tambaram to Hyderabad from 21st October 2020 to 30th November 2020.

Reservations for the above specials from Southern Railway end will open at 08.00 o­n Monday 19th October 2020

Follow us

www. Sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-2406066227749869





(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
596/2019-20 21-03-2020
Chennai
PERMANENT AUGMENTATION OF PURI EXPRESS TRAIN


Train No. 22859 / 22860 Puri – Dr MGR Chennai Central – Puri Weekly Express will be permanently augmented with o­ne extra Sleeper Class Coaches ex. Puri  on 22.03.2020 and ex. Dr MGR Chennai Central o­n  23.03.2020.

Revised Coach Composition:

AC 2- tier – 1, AC 3-Tier Coaches- 3, Sleeper Class Coaches- 11, Second class – 4, Luggage Cum Brake Van Coaches- 2.

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search