For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22859 PURI CHENNAI EX

Train Schedule & Fare
22859-PURI CHENNAI EXP
Puri to Chennai central | Distance-1247Kms | Travel Time 21:25Hrs | Avg Speed 59Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X18101255XX480XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PURIPURISourcee17:3001
2KURKHURDA ROAD JN18:2018:4020:00441
3BALUBALUGAN19:4019:422:001151
4CAPCHATRAPUR20:2620:282:001691
5BAMBRAHMAPUR20:5020:555:001911
6SPTSOMPETA21:3521:372:002331
7PSAPALASA22:1822:202:002651
8CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD23:1323:152:003381
9VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN00:1000:122:004072
10VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM01:1001:3020:004682
11SLOSAMALKOT JN03:1903:201:006182
12RJYRAJAMUNDRY04:0504:072:006682
13EEELURU05:2405:251:007582
14BZAVIJAYAWADA JN07:1507:3015:008172
15TELTENALI JN07:4907:501:008492
16OGLONGOLE09:0909:101:009562
17NLRNELLORE10:1910:201:0010722
18GDRGUDUR JN12:0812:102:0011102
19NYPNAYADUPETA12:3412:351:0011382
20SPESULLURUPETA12:5913:001:0011652
21MASCHENNAI CENTRAL14:55Destination12472
Popular Station Combinations
21 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
541/2021-22 22-11-2021
Chennai
Restoration of Train Services


Following intense Restoration work by Railways and reduction in water flow over the tracks, South Central Railway has advised restoration of traffic between Padugupadu - Nellore stations in Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway (The earlier cancellation advice of this train is withdrawn)

Consequently,

Train No. 12712 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Vijayawada Express of today 22.11.21 is restored to run with normal schedule 

Train Services that were cancelled o­n 21.11.2021:

Sl.No

Train No.

From–To

Journey

Commencing o­n

1

22404

New Delhi - Puducherry

21.11.2021

2

22632

Bikaner - Madurai

21.11.2021

3

22818

Mysuru - Howrah

21.11.2021

4

12851

Bilaspur - Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

5

12642

Hazrat Nizamuddin- Kanniyakumari

21.11.2021

6

12839

Howrah - Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

7

06169

Purulia-Villupuram

21.11.2021

8

22859

Puri - Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

9

12968

Jaipur- Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

10

12655

Ahmedabad- Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

11

16220

Tirupati - Chamarajanagar

21.11.2021

12

12510

Guwahati - Bangalore Cantonment

21.11.2021

13

12968

Jaipur - Dr MGR Chennai Central

21.11.2021

                                                                                                                        -sd-


Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
No.243/2020-2119-10-2020
Chennai
8 MORE FESTIVAL SPECIALS TRAINS

                                                                                         

The following reserved special trains are run to clear extra rush o­n various sectors during the ensuing festival season : -

1. Train No. 09578/09577  Jamnagar - Tirunelveli - Jamnagar Bi-weekly Special  trains:

With a composition of One- AC Two Tier coach, Five- AC Three Tier coaches,  Eleven - Sleeper class coaches, Four- General Second sitting coaches, One- Luggage cum Brake Van and One– General Second Class Designed for Divyang Jan & Luggage Cum Brake van. Train No. 09578 Jamnagar - Tirunelveli Bi-weekly special train will leave Jamnagar o­n Fridays and Saturdays at 21.00 hrs and reach Tirunelveli at 22.10 hrs o­n Sundays and Mondays.

In return direction, Train No. 09577 Tirunelveli – Jamnagar Bi-weekly special train will leave Tirunelveli o­n Mondays and Tuesdays at 07.45 hrs and reach Jamnagar at 05.15 hrs o­n Wednesdays and Thursdays.

The first service will commence from Jamnagar o­n 06.11.2020 and Tirunelveli o­n 09.11.2020. These trains will run till further advice.

These trains will stop at Valliyur, Nagercoil Town, Parasala, Trivandrum, Kollam,  Kayamkulam, Alappuzha, Ernakulam Jn., Aluva, Thrissur, Shoranur, Kozhikode, Kannur main, Kasaragod, Mangalore, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Ratnagiri, Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Ahamedabad, Surendranagar, Rajkot and Hapa

2.Train No.02648/02647 Thiruvananthapuram – Korba - Thriuvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special Trains:

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coach, Six – AC Three Tier AC Coaches, Nine-  Sleeper Class Coaches, Two-  General Second Class Coaches, and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02648 Thiruvananthapuram –Korba  Bi-Weekly Super fast Festival Special will leave Thiruvananthapuram at 06.05 hrs o­n Thursdays and Mondays to reach Gorakhpur at 03.10  hrs o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays.

In the return direction, Train No.02647 Korba – Thiruvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special will leave Gorakhpur 19.40 hrs o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays to reach Thiruvananthapuram at 17.20 hrs o­n Mondays and Fridays.

These trains will stop at Kollam Jn , Kayankulam,  Mavelikara, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Triupunittura,  Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Angamali, Chalakudi, Irinjalakuda, Thrisur, Wadakancheri, Ottappalam, Palakkad, Coimbatore Jn, Tiruppur, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chennai Central, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramgundam, Mancheral, Belampalli , Sirpur Kagazngr , Balharshah Chandrapur ,Hinganghat , Sevagram, Nagpur,  Bhandara Road, Tumsar Road, Gondia Junction, Dongargarh, Raj-Nandgaon, Durg, Raipur Jn, Bhatapara, Bilaspur Jn, Akaltara, Janjgir Naila, Champa Jn. Korba  in both the directions.

There will be 12 services of Train No.02648 Thiruvananthapuram – Korba  Bi-Weekly Super fast Festival Special o­n Thursdays and Mondays o­n 22nd  October, 26th October, 29th  October, 02nd November, 05th  November, 09th  November, 12th November, 16th  November, 19th  November, 23rd  November, 26th  November and 30th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 12 services of Train No.02647 Korba – Thiruvananthapuram Bi-Weekly Super Fast Festival Special o­n Saturdays and Wednesdays  o­n 24th October, 28th October, 31st October, 04th  November, 07th  November, 11th  November, 14th November, 18th  November, 21st  November, 25th  November, 28th  November, 30th November and 02nd December 2020.

3. T.No.02859/02860 Puri – Chennai Central – Puri (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 22859/22860 PURI-CHENNAI CENTRAL-PURI Weekly Express.

With a composition of One - AC Two Tier Coaches, Three - AC  Three Tier Coaches, Ten-  Sleeper Class Coaches, Three-  General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02859 PURI-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Puri at 17.30 hrs o­n Sundays to reach Chennai Central at 14.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02860 CHENNAI CENTRAL – PURI Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 16.25 hrs o­n Mondays to reach Puri at 15.10 hrs the next day.

The Train will stop at Khurda Road , Balugaon, Chatrapur, Brahmapur, Sompeta, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali Junction, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Nayudupeta, Sullurupeta.

There will be 6 services of Train No.02859 from Puri to Chennai Central o­n Sundays o­n 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02860 from Chennai Central to Puri o­n Mondays o­n 26th October, 2nd November, 09th November, 16th November, 23rd November and 30th November 2020.

4. T.No.02869/02870 Visakhapatnam- Chennai Central – Visakhapatnam (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 22869/22870 VISAKHAPATNAM-CHENNAI CENTRAL - VISAKHAPATNAM Weekly Express.

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC  Three Tier Coaches, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Five- General Second Class Coaches and Two-  Luggage cum Brake Van, Train No.02869 VISAKHAPATNAM-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Visakhapatnam at 19.05 hrs o­n Mondays to reach Chennai Central at 08.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02870 CHENNAI CENTRAL – VISAKHAPATNAM Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 21.10 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Visakhapatnam at 10.25 hrs the next day.

The train will stop at Duvvada, Anakapalle, Narasingapalli, Tuni, Samalkot, Rajamundry, Eluru, Vijayawada, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur

There will be 6 services of Train No.02869 from Visakhapatnam to Chennai Central o­n Mondays o­n 26th October, 2nd November, 09th November, 16th November, 23th November and 30th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02870 from Chennai Central to Visakhapatnam o­n Tuesdays o­n 27th October, 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th November and 01st December 2020.

5. T.No.02839/02840 Bhubaneswar – Chennai Central - Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains:

This train will have the timings and stoppages as that of T.No. 12830/12829 BHUBANESWAR-CHENNAI CENTRAL - BHUBANESWAR Weekly Express.

With a composition of One-  AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC Three Tier AC Coaches, Eleven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches, One- Pantry Car and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars. Train No.02839 BHUBANESWAR-CHENNAI CENTRAL Superfast Festival Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 12.00 hrs o­n Thursdays to reach Chennai Central at 08.55 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02840 CHENNAI CENTRAL – BHUBANESWAR Superfast Festival Special will leave Chennai Central at 21.10 hrs o­n Fridays to reach Bhubaneswar at 17.25 hrs the next day.

The Train will stop at Khurda Road , Balugaon, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam Road, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalle, Tuni, Rajamundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala,  o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Sullurupeta

There will be 6 services of Train No.02839 from Bhubaneswar to Chennai Central o­n Thursdays o­n 22nd and 29th October, 05th, 12th, 19th  and 26th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 6 services of Train No.02840 from Chennai Central to Bhubaneswar o­n Fridays o­n 23rd, 30th October, 06th, 13th and 20th and 27th November 2020.

6. Train No. 08496/08495 Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram- Bhubaneswar Weekly Special Trains:

With a composition of With a composition of One- AC Two Tier Coaches, Four- AC Three Tier Coaches, Eleven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Two- General Second Class Coaches, One-  Pantry Car and Two- Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No. 08496 Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram weekly special train will leave Bhubaneswar o­n 23rd, 30th October, 06th, 13th, 20th and 27th November (Fridays) at 12.00 noon and reach Rameswaram o­n Saturdays at 23.00 hrs. In return direction, Train No. 08495 Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar weekly special train will leave Rameswaram o­n 25th October, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd and 29th November (Sundays) at 08.40 hrs and reach Bhubaneswar o­n Mondays  at 18.55 hrs.

These trains will halt at Ramanathapuram, Paramakudi, Manamadurai, Sivagangai, Devakottai Road, Karaikudi, Pudukottai, Tiruchi, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai, SirkazhI, Chidambaram, Tirupadiripuliyur, Villupuram, Chennai Egmore, Gudur, Nellore, Vijayawada, Duvvada, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagaram, Berhambur and Khurda Road.

Reservations for the above specials from Southern Railway end is open


7. Train No. 06053/06054  Madurai - Bikaner - Madurai weekly AC Superfast special trains:

With a Composition of One- First class AC coach, Four- AC Two Tier coaches, Fourteen-  AC Three Tier  coaches, Train No. 06053 Madurai – Bikaner weekly AC Special superfast  train will leave Madurai o­n 22nd, 29th  October, 05th,  12th, 19th  and 26th  November (Thursdays) (Six Services) at 11.55 hrs and reach Bikaner at 17.45 hrs o­n Saturdays

In return direction, Train No. 06054 Bikaner – Madurai weekly AC special superfast train will leave Bikaner o­n 25th October, 01st,  08th, 15th, 22nd, 29th   November (Sundays) (Six Services) at 15.00 hrs and reach Madurai at 18.40 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

The Train will Stop at Kodaikanal, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Srirangam, Ariyalur, Viruddhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Sullurpeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramgundam, Sirpur Kagazngr, Balharshah Chandrapur, Nagpur, Itarsi, Bhopal, S Hirdharamnagar,  Sehore, Shujalpur, Ujjain, Nagda, Shamgarh, Kota, Sawaimadhopur, Bansthali, Durgapura, Jaipur, Phulera, Makrana, Degana, Nagaur and Garhnokha

8. T.No.02760/02759 Hyderabad – Tambaram – Hyderabad (Daily) Superfast Festival Special:

With a composition of o­ne 1AC Coach, Three 2-Tier AC Coaches, Six 3-Tier AC Coaches, Seven Sleeper Class Coaches, Two General Second Class Coaches and Two Luggage cum Generator Cars, Train No.02760 HYDERABAD - TAMBARAM Superfast Festival Daily Special will leave Hyderabad at 18.30 hrs and arrive Tambaram at 09.15 hrs the next day. In the return direction, Train No.02759 TAMBARAM – HYDERABAD Superfast Festival Daily Special will leave Tambaram at 17.10 hrs and arrive Hyderabad at 08.00 hrs the next day.

T.No. 02760/02759 will stop at Secunderabad, Kazipet, Warangal, Mahububabad, Dornakal, Khammam, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, o­ngole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur, Nayudupeta, Sullurpeta, Chennai Egmore in both directions.

There will be 41 services of Train No.02760 from Hyderabad to Tambaram from 20th October 2020 to 29th November 2020.

Similarly, there will be 41 services of Train No.02759 from Tambaram to Hyderabad from 21st October 2020 to 30th November 2020.

Reservations for the above specials from Southern Railway end will open at 08.00 o­n Monday 19th October 2020

Follow us

www. Sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-2406066227749869





(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search