For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (SBP)SAMBALPUR to (JSG)JHARSUGUDA JN


Address: Sambalpur Railway Station, Sambalpur, Odisha 768003, India

Station Code: SBP

Station Name: SAMBALPUR

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Train Frequency Weekly: 277

Station Traffic: High

Address: Odisha 768201, India

Station Code: JSG

Station Name: JHARSUGUDA JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 386

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
02409SBP RIG SPLSBP01:00JSGR02:001:00M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,02409 Status
12832BKSC GARIB RATHSBPY01:05JSG02:401:35TU,F,SU3A12832 Status
13352DHANBAD EXPRESSSBP01:50JSG03:251:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13352 Status
18108JDB ROU EXPRESSSBP03:10JSG04:401:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18108 Status
18452TAPASWINI EXPRESBP04:20JSG05:351:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18452 Status
18118RAJYA RANI EXPSBPY04:35JSG06:001:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18118 Status
18112YPR TATA EXPSBP06:05JSG07:551:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18112 Status
18638BNC HATIA EXPSBP06:05JSG07:551:50TU2A,3A,SL,GN,18638 Status
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EXSBPY07:05JSGR07:550:50W3A19318 Status
68034SBP JSG PASSSBP07:30JSG09:001:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED68034 Status
18309SBP JAT EXPRESSSBP07:55JSG09:201:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,18309 Status
12872ISPAT EXPRESSSBP08:20JSG09:401:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,12872 Status
22838DHARTI AABA EXPSBP10:25JSG12:001:35TH2A,3A,22838 Status
78104SBP ROU PASSENGERSBP11:40JSG13:101:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED78104 Status
20817BBS RAJDHANI EXPSBPY12:00JSG13:081:08SA1A,2A,3A,20817 Status
58216TIG JSG PASSSBP12:10JSG14:001:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58216 Status
22910PURI VALSAD EXPSBPY12:25JSG13:351:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22910 Status
22866PURI LTT SF EXPSBP12:45JSG13:551:10TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22866 Status
12880BBS LTT SF EXPSBP12:50JSG13:450:55M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12880 Status
14710PURI BKN EXPRESSSBP12:50JSG13:450:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,14710 Status
18311SBP BSB EXPRESSSBP13:10JSG14:201:10W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18311 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPSBP13:25JSG14:551:30W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12836 Status
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXPSBP13:25JSGR14:501:25M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18507 Status
12890YPR TATA EXPSBP13:25JSG14:551:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,12890 Status
13575TBM JSME EXPSBP13:40JSG14:300:50SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13575 Status
12375MAS ASN EXPRESSSBP13:40JSG14:551:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12375 Status
58213TIG BSP PASSSBP15:05LPG16:000:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58213 Status
58132PURI ROU PASSSBP16:00JSG17:501:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED58132 Status
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXPSBPY17:05JSG18:401:35SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22805 Status
01662PURI HBJ SPLSBPY17:05JSGR19:001:55W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,01662 Status
18006KORAPUT HWH EXPSBP17:50JSG19:201:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18006 Status
22840BBS ROU SF INT ESBPY18:42JSG19:501:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22840 Status
68032SBP JSG PASSSBP19:15JSG20:351:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED68032 Status
20813PURI JU EXPRESSSBP22:25JSG23:251:00W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,20813 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
09-06-2020
More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 03.06.20

No demand of originating Shramik Special Train from02.06.20 at any station served by North Central railway territory.

More than 1.75 Lakhs migrants and other stranded persons ferriedthrough originating Shramik Specials and NCR is committed to run these specials till last demand from respective state governments is met.

Total 182terminating, 46 passing trains with stoppage over NCRbrought backmore than2.75 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Approximately 25 Lakhs meals and water bottles served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in close to1700 Shramik specialstrains.

As o­n 02.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 132 originating Shramik Specials catering to 177371 migrants and other stranded persons. Since running of first Shramik special train o­n 08.05.20 from Aligarh to Purnea , 02.06.20 was the first day when there was no demand for originating Shramik special train from state government atany station served by North Central Railway. Over last 25 days NCR has averaged daily5.3 originating Shramik specials clearing about 7095 persons per day with peak of 16 originating trains o­n 21.05.20 catering to maximum 20727 persons o­n any single day. This demand of originating Shramik trainhad reduced to average of 02 trains since last 5 days and no originating train was demanded at any station of NCR o­n 02.06.20 and up till 16 hrs o­n 03.06.20. Though demand for these trains have reduced substantially however North Central Railway is committed to run these special train o­n top priority whenever any demand from respective state government comes and will continue to run till last demand is fulfilled.

Similarly number of incoming Shramik Special have also reduced substantially and o­nly o­ne train terminated each o­n 1st and 2nd of June , 2020. Since handling of first incoming train from Sabarmati o­n 03.05.20, NCR has handled average 6 incoming Shramik special trains o­n dailybasis bringing back around 9210 persons daily with peak touching 18trains o­n 15.05.20 bringing back 30092 migrants & other stranded persons o­n a single day. As o­n 02.06.20 total 182 terminating and 46 passing trainswith stoppage at stations over NCR have safely brought back 276238 persons at different stations of North Central Railway . Distribution wise these 182 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 02 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(63 trains) , Fatehpur(10 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 02 train) Aligarh(06 train) , Kanpur(21 trains) , Agra Cantt.(07 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(04 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(16 train) ,Chattarpur (16 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (11 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains), Chitrakoot(02 train) , Subedarganj (01 train), Mahoba(01 train) and Morena(01 train).

These trains have ferried migrants from stations like Sabarmati , Surat , Ahemdabad ,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad , Junagarh , Kurnool , Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak , Gurgaon , Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim , Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra , Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipur, Lingampalli, Madgaon, Vapi, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Ernakumlam , Nizzamuddin etc.

North Central Railway along with IRCTCensured that adequate food and water are served in all Shramik specials over its territory. As o­n 02.06.20 following meals/packaged foods and water bottles have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

6

7097

106

1,52,752

Jhansi

142

1,73,435

196

3,37,899

Prayagraj

594

8,65,410

653

9,25,998

Thus in 742 trains North Central Railway has served 1045942and IRCTC in 955 trains about 1416649meal/ food packets and water bottles till 02.06.20.A total of 1697 trains served with total2462591 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn., Kanpur,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Besides serving water bottles, Railway staff and volunteers of Scouts & Guides also ensured that drinking water from station taps is served in the container available with passengers with help of extenders. Coach watering was also attended in all Shramik trains at all watering stations of North Central Railway.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit