For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








27 Trains from (PNBE)PATNA JN to (BGP)BHAGALPUR


Address: Patna Junction Railway Station, Mithapur, Patna, Bihar 800001, India

Station Code: PNBE

Station Name: PATNA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1010

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bhagalpur Railway Station, Bhagalpur, Bihar 812002, India

Station Code: BGP

Station Name: BHAGALPUR

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 345

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15484MAHANANDA EXPPNBE00:30THB06:396:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
15098AMARNATH EXPSEE01:55BGP10:158:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15098 Status
15910AVADH ASSAM EXPSEE05:10THB11:085:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15910 Status
13236INTERCITY EXPPNBE05:15BGP11:105:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,SL,GN,13236 Status
22406ANVT BGP G RATHPNBE05:45BGP11:005:15M,W,F3A,CC,22406 Status
12368VIKRAMSHILA EXPPNBE06:30BGP12:255:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12368 Status
15708ASR KIR EXPRESSSEE10:55THB17:176:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15708 Status
13424AII BGP EXPPNBE12:00BGP17:455:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13424 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESPNBE12:40BGP18:406:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESPNBE12:40THB18:345:54W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
12336BHAGALPUR EXPPNBE12:40BGP18:305:50TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12336 Status
22947ST BHAGALPUR EXPNBE13:00BGP19:006:00TU,SA3A,SL,GN,22947 Status
14004NDLS MLDT EXPPNBE13:00BGP19:106:10TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14004 Status
55540HJP KIR PASSHJP14:10THB22:108:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55540 Status
15714INTERCITY EXPPNBE14:15THB19:104:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN,15714 Status
13430ANVT MLDT EXPPNBE14:24BGP18:254:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13430 Status
18181TATA CPR EXPHJP14:25THB11:482:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18181 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILPNBE14:40BGP19:455:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
13402INTERCITY EXPPNBE15:55BGP22:356:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,13402 Status
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESSPNBE16:10BGP23:457:35M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN,13134 Status
13120ANVT SDAH EXPPNBE16:10BGP23:457:35TU,SA3A,SL,GN,13120 Status
13414FARKKA EXPRESSPNBE20:55BGP02:145:19M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13414 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSPNBE20:55BGP02:075:12TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
13416PNBE MLDT EXPRESPNBE21:50BGP02:555:05M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13416 Status
13246CAPITAL EXPRJPB23:00THB04:455:45TH,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13246 Status
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXPRJPB23:00THB04:455:45M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13248 Status
13242RJPB BANKA EXPRJPB23:55BGP04:444:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN,13242 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
18-06-2020
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 12.06.20

Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded

Originating Shramik train from Panki Dham to Nawada o­n 12thJune and Mainpuri to Patna o­n 13th June, 2020 for 3200 migrants

As o­n 11.06.20 more than 1.8 Lakhs migrants & other stranded persons ferriedthrough 138 originating Shramik Specials from NCR

Till 11.06.20, 202 terminating& passing trains with stoppage over NCR brought back more than 3 Lakhs persons

With hallmark mobility NCR played key role in operating Shramik specials and empty coaching rakes totaling approx.4800 trains

More than 50% of total 4277 Shramik specials run by Indian Railways operated o­n North Central Railway territory

Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. North central Railway is running Shramik specials o­n 12th and 13thJune, 2020 respectively from Panki Dham to Nawada and Mainpuri to Patna clearing about 1600 migrant through each originating train.

It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States o­n 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June o­n the subject and emphasized that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.

As o­n 11.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 138 originating shramik special ferrying over 1.8 Lakh migrants and other stranded persons. Of total 138 originating trains 65by Prayagraj, 63 by Jhansi and 10 originating trains by Agra divisions.

On front of incoming Shramik specials,as o­n 11.06.20 total 202 Shramik specials from different parts of the country have been terminated at various stations over North Central Railway. Of total 202 terminating trains Prayagraj, Jhansi and Agra have handled 122, 71 & 9 trains respectively. Through these terminating and passing trains with scheduled deboarding at NCR’s station more than 3 Lakhs persons were brought back from different part of the country.

North Central Railway is primarily a passing through railway and operation of passing through Shramik specials and empty coaching rake was handled in most efficient manner o­n its territory. Besides handling originating and terminating Shramik Specials, North Central Railway played a key role in operating 2358 passing through Shramik specials and 2412 empty coaching rakes. Importance of North Central Railway in operation of passing through Shramik special train can be gauged from the fact that of total 4277 Shramik specials run by Indian Railways till 11.06.20, about 55.13 % have operated o­n some or other route over NCR.






COMMENTS

1
Guddu kumar - Sat Dec 26 17:34 2015
ac no


Add Comment






Submit