For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








46 Trains from (ABR)ABU ROAD to (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN


Address: Railway Colony, Abu Road, Rajasthan 307026, India

Station Code: ABR

Station Name: ABU ROAD

Zone: NWR/North Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 239

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22473BKN BDTS SF EXPABR00:52ADI04:353:43M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22473 Status
12990AII DDR EXPRESSABR00:52ADI04:353:43W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12990 Status
22966BGKT BDTS SF EXPABR00:52ADI04:353:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22966 Status
14311ALA HAZRAT EXPABR01:35ADI06:154:40TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14311 Status
22664JU MS SF EXPRESSABR02:05ADI06:354:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,22664 Status
17624SGNR NED EXPABR02:05ADI06:354:30SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17624 Status
19108JANMABHOOMI EXPABR02:05ADI07:004:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,19108 Status
17038HSR SC EXPRESSABR02:05ADI06:354:30F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17038 Status
19270PBR EXPRESSABR02:45ADI07:154:30M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19270 Status
12916ASHRAM EXPRESSABR03:25ADI07:404:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12916 Status
15269JANSADHARAN EXPABR04:52ADI09:004:08THUNRESERVED15269 Status
22932JSM BDTS SFABR04:52ADI09:004:08SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22932 Status
22916HSR BDTS S F EXPABR04:52ADI09:004:08TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22916 Status
22950DEE BDTS SF EXPABR04:52ADI09:004:08TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22950 Status
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANIABR06:08ADI09:403:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12958 Status
16311SGNR KCVL EXPABR07:45ADI12:304:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16311 Status
19410GKP ADI EXPABR08:10ADI12:454:35SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19410 Status
19028VIVEK EXPRESSABR08:30ADI13:104:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,19028 Status
16588BKN YPR EXPRESSABR08:30ADI13:034:33TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16588 Status
22547GWL ADI SUPABR09:35ADI13:404:05W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22547 Status
12547AGC ADI SF EXPABR09:35ADI13:404:05M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12547 Status
16533JU SBC EXPRESSABR10:20ADI14:354:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,16533 Status
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJABR10:20ADI14:354:15M2A,3A,SL,GN,16531 Status
16507JU SBC EXPABR10:20ADI14:454:25TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESSABR10:20ADI15:205:00TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11089 Status
16209AII MYS EXPRESSABR10:20ADI14:354:15F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16209 Status
19224JAT ADI EXPRESSABR10:55ADI15:054:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19224 Status
19032YOGA EXPRESSABR11:50ADI17:105:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19032 Status
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESSABR14:15ADI19:165:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19414 Status
22475HSR CBE AC S FABR16:00ADI19:353:35TH1A,2A,3A,22475 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPABR16:00ADI19:353:35TU3A22497 Status
54803JU ADI PASSABR16:15ADI21:355:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54803 Status
19708ARAVALI EXPRESSABR16:45ADI22:005:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,19708 Status
54806JP ADI PASSNGERABR18:25ADI02:308:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,54806 Status
19408BSB ADI EXPABR18:45ADI23:555:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19408 Status
19404SLN ADI EXPABR18:45ADI23:555:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,19404 Status
19416SVDK ADI EXPABR18:45ADI23:555:10TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19416 Status
14707RANAKPUR EXPRESABR19:40ADI00:354:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14707 Status
12215DEE BDTS G RATHABR21:10ADI01:053:55M,TU,TH,SA3A12215 Status
22452CDG BDTS SF EXPABR21:10ADI01:053:55W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22452 Status
19044BDTS HUMSAFARABR21:20ADI01:053:45F3A19044 Status
19264DEE PORBNDR EXPABR21:55ADI02:054:10M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19264 Status
19402LKO ADI EXPABR21:55ADI02:404:45TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19402 Status
18422AII PURI EXPABR22:30ADI03:004:30TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18422 Status
19056JU BL EXPRESSABR22:30ADI03:004:30W2A,3A,SL,GN,19056 Status
12479SURYA NAGRI EXPABR23:27ADI03:304:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12479 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2022/0121-01-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH AC FIRST CLASS COACHES IN TWO PAIRS OF TRAINS ON PERMANENT BASIS


WESTERN RAILWAY TO ATTACH AC FIRST CLASS COACHES IN
TWO PAIRS OF TRAINS o­n PERMANENT BASIS

For the convenience of passengers, Western Railway has decided to augment AC First Class coach in two pairs of trains o­n permanent basis. The details of these trains are as under:

1.Train No. 12907/12908 Bandra Terminus – Hazrat Nizamuddin Maharashtra Sampark Kranti Express, augmented with an AC First Class coach w.e.f. 26th January, 2022 from Bandra Terminus and w.e.f 27thJanuary, 2022 from H. Nizammuddin.

2.Train No. 16501/16502 Ahmedabad – Yasvantpur Express, augmented with an AC First cum Second Class coach w.e.f. 25thJanuary, 2022 from Ahmedabad and w.e.f 23rd January, 2022 from Yasvantpur.

The booking for these coaches in Train No 12907 & 16501 will open from 23rd January, 2022 at PRS counters and IRCTC website.

For detailed information regarding timings of halts, composition etc., passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in. Passengers are requested by Western Railway, to adhere to all norms, SOPs related to COVID-19 during boarding, travelling and at the destination.

************





2
Press Release No. 50517-01-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 505, 40 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING ON HOG

             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY               प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 505 Dt: 15.01.2022

40 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY RUNNING o­n HOG

·POWER CARS   THAT RUN o­n END o­n GENERATION  REPLACED WITH HEAD o­n  GENERATION

·BY USING HOG RS.70.12 CRORE FUEL SAVED FOR THE YEAR 2021

In a new environmental-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains. 

On South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced since November -2019, so far in 40 trains o­n its network. For HOG to be adopted the trains shall have LHB coaches and shall be hauled by electric traction.

The HOG technology is being implemented in trains to caters the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) housing Diesel Generators were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning and extending lighting in coaches. 

  In HOG system, the power supply to electrical equipment’s in LHB coaches is supplied from HOG compatible Electrical LOCO by tapping Over Head Power lines, there by resulting in huge reduction in consumption of HSD (High Speed Diesel). Besides saving in HSD, The Noise due to operation of DG sets is totally eliminated in HOG system.  Due to fast pace of electrification in SWR, more and more trains will be run with HOG system in future.

In place of power coaches additional coaches can be attached to trains and additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, General Manager, South Western Railway has informed that in SWR, at present, 40  trains are running with HOG system. The Estimated savings o­n account of reduction in HSD (High Speed Diesel) consumption in power cars, by using HOG trains,for the month of  Dec-2021 alone  is Rs. 6.93 Cr and for the  entire Year 2021 is Rs. 70.12 Cr.

The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR so far are as follows:

1.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

2.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central -KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

3.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

4.Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express

5.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

6.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

7.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

10.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

11.16583/84 Yesvantpur – Latur – Yesvantpur Express

12.16571/72 Yesvantpur -Bidar -Yesvantpur Express

13.12627/28 KSR Bengaluru – New Delhi – KSR Bengaluru Karnataka Express

14.12658/57 KSR Bengaluru -MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Mail

15.16547/48 KSR Bengaluru -Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Clone Express

16.12291/92 Yesvantpur – MGR Chennai Central – Yesvantpur Express

17.16502/01 Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur Express

18.12251/52 Yesvantpur – Korba – Yesvantpur Express

19.12539/40 Yesvantpur – Lucknow – Yesvantpur Express

20.16565/66 Yesvantpur – Mangaluru Central – Yesvantpur Express

   Last four trains (indicated in S.No. 19&20) )have beenconverted to HOG in the month of Dec.2021.


                                                                                                  E. Vijaya

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                     South Western Railway, Hubballi 







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit