For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12609 BANGALORE EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12609-MYSURU EXP
Chennai central to Mysore jn | Distance-500Kms | Travel Time 9:55Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX540XX155X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee13:3501
2TRLTIRUVALLUR14:1414:151:00421
3AJJARAKKONAM14:3814:402:00691
4SHUSHOLINGHUR14:5915:001:00901
5WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN15:1415:151:001051
6MCNMUKUNDARAYAPURM15:2415:251:001131
7KPDKATPADI JN15:4315:452:001301
8GYMGUDIYATTAM16:0416:051:001551
9ABAMBUR16:2416:251:001821
10VNVANIYAMBADI16:3916:401:001981
11JTJJOLARPETTAI17:1317:152:002141
12KPNKUPPAM17:4417:451:002571
13BWTBANGARAPET18:1318:152:002921
14MLOMALUR18:3918:401:003191
15WFDWHITEFIELD18:5919:001:003381
16KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM19:1319:152:003481
17BNCEBANGALORE EAST19:2119:221:003551
18BNCBANGALORE CANT19:3319:352:003581
19SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN20:0520:105:003621
20KGIKENGERI20:2920:301:003741
21RMGMRAMANAGARAM20:5921:001:004061
22CPTCHANNAPATNA21:0921:101:004171
23MADMADDUR21:2421:251:004361
24MYAMANDYA21:4421:451:004551
25PANPPANDAVAPURA22:0922:101:004801
26MYSMYSORE JN23:30Destination5001
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
596/2022-23 11-01-2023
Chennai
Change in pattern of Train Services



South Western Railway has notified change in pattern of train services due to Line Block/Power Block in PU yard of KSR Bengaluru – Jolarpettai Section as detailed below:

Full Cancellation of Train Services:


·Train No. 12610 Mysuru – Dr MGR Chennai Central leaving Mysuru Jn at 05.00 hrs o­n 11th January, 2023 will be fully cancelled

·Train No.12609 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 13.35 hrs o­n 11th January, 2023 will be fully cancelled


Diversion of Train Services:


·Train No. 22887 Howrah – SMVT Bengaluru Humsafar Express running via Katpadi that left Howrah Jn at 12.40 hrs o­n 10th January, 2023 will be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Salem, Omalur, Hosur, Dharmapuri & Baiyyappanahalli


·Train No.12607 Dr MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru leaving Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.30 hrs o­n 11th January, 2023 will be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Salem, Omalur, Hosur & Bangalore cantonment skipping stoppages at Kuppam, Bangarapet and Krishnarajapuram

Rescheduling of Train Services:

·Train No.12027 Dr MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express scheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central  at 17.30 hrs o­n 11th January, 2023 will be rescheduled to leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 19.30 hrs (Late by 2 hrs)


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 30310-01-2023
Hubballi
Press Release No. 303 ( Running of special train, Cancellation, Partial Cancellation, Rescheduling & Diversion of trains)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 303 Dt: 10.01.2023

I.RUNNING OF o­nE-WAY SPECIAL TRAIN

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 06507 Yesvantpur - Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi o­ne-way Express Special train o­n demand (TOD) to clear extra rush of passengers during Sankranti festival as detailed below: -  

Train No. 06507 Yesvantpur - Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi o­ne way Express Special will leave Yesvantpur at 09:50 p.m. o­n January 11, 2023 and arrive at Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Hubballi at 5 a.m. o­n the next day.

The train will have stoppages at Tumakuru (10:39/10:40 p.m.), Tiptur (11:39/11:40 p.m.), Arsikere (12:00/12:05 a.m.), Kadur (12:38/12:39 a.m.), Chikjajur (01:30/01:31 a.m.), Davangere (02:03/02:05 a.m.), Harihar (02:20/02:22 a.m.), Ranibennur (02:43/02:44 a.m.), SMM Haveri (03:13/03:15 a.m.) stations.

The train composition will have twenty-one coaches comprising of o­ne AC-3 tier coach, Two AC-3 tier coaches, Eleven Sleeper Class Coaches, Five General Second Class Coaches and Two Second Class Luggage-cum-Brake vans/Disabled friendly compartment.

II.CANCELLATION / PARTIAL CANCELLATION / DIVERSION / RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS

Due to line block & power block for engineering work at Patchur yard, the following trains will be cancelled, diverted & rescheduled as detailed below: -  

Cancellation:

1.Train No. 12610 Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Daily Superfast express starting from Mysuru o­n January 11, 2023 will be cancelled.

2.Train No. 12609 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru Daily Superfast Express starting from MGR Chennai Central o­n January 11, 2023 will be cancelled.

Partial Cancellation:

1.Train No. 06291 Krishnarajapuram - Kuppam MEMU Special starting from Krishnarajapuram o­n January 11, 2023 will be partially cancelled between Bisanattam - Kuppam and it will be short terminated at Bisanattam.

2.Train No. 06290 Kuppam - Bangarapet MEMU Special starting from Kuppam o­n January 11, 2023 will be partially cancelled between Kuppam - Bisanattam and it will be originated from Bisanattam.

Diversion:

1.Train No. 22887 Howrah – Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal Bengaluru weekly Superfast Express started from Howrah o­n January 10, 2023 will be diverted to run via Jolarpettai Jn., Salem, Omalur, Hosur, Dharmapuri and Baiyyappanahalli.

2.Train No. 12607 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Daily Express starting from MGR Chennai Central o­n January 11, 2023 will be diverted to run via Jolarpettai Jn., Omalur, Hosur & Bengaluru Cant, skipping stoppages from Kuppam, Bangarapet and Krishnarajapuram.

Rescheduling:

1.Train No. 12027 MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express starting from MGR Chennai Central o­n January 11, 2023 will be rescheduled by 120 minutes.

                                                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde

                                                                            Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi 


                                                                                                                             






COMMENTS

1
T rajesh- Sat Jan 16 15:01 2016
I want train information


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search