For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12609 BANGALORE EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12609-MYSURU EXP
Chennai central to Mysore jn | Distance-500Kms | Travel Time 9:55Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX540XX155X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee13:3501
2TRLTIRUVALLUR14:1414:151:00421
3AJJARAKKONAM14:3814:402:00691
4SHUSHOLINGHUR14:5915:001:00901
5WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN15:1415:151:001051
6MCNMUKUNDARAYAPURM15:2415:251:001131
7KPDKATPADI JN15:4315:452:001301
8GYMGUDIYATTAM16:0416:051:001551
9ABAMBUR16:2416:251:001821
10VNVANIYAMBADI16:3916:401:001981
11JTJJOLARPETTAI17:1317:152:002141
12KPNKUPPAM17:4417:451:002571
13BWTBANGARAPET18:1318:152:002921
14MLOMALUR18:3918:401:003191
15WFDWHITEFIELD18:5919:001:003381
16KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM19:1319:152:003481
17BNCEBANGALORE EAST19:2119:221:003551
18BNCBANGALORE CANT19:3319:352:003581
19SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN20:0520:105:003621
20KGIKENGERI20:2920:301:003741
21RMGMRAMANAGARAM20:5921:001:004061
22CPTCHANNAPATNA21:0921:101:004171
23MADMADDUR21:2421:251:004361
24MYAMANDYA21:4421:451:004551
25PANPPANDAVAPURA22:0922:101:004801
26MYSMYSORE JN23:30Destination5001
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.17 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 29220-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 292, 10 TRAINS ON SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING POWER CARS, TO RUN ON OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 292  Dt. 19.11.2019


10 TRAINS o­n SWR GO SILENT BY REPLACING 


POWER CARS, TO RUN o­n OVERHEAD ELECTRIC


 SUPPLY - RS.84.4 CR. FUEL SAVED ANNUALLY

 

In a new environmentally-friendly initiative, Indian Railway has cut down o­n its fuel bills by introducing HOG (Head-on-Generation) technology o­n trains.  o­n South Western Railway (SWR) HOG technology has been introduced so far in 10 pairs of trains o­n its network having LHB coaches and hauled by electric traction.


The HOG technology is being implemented in trains running with LHB coaches and caters to the power needs of coaches such as air-conditioning and lighting.  Earlier two power cars known as end o­n generators (EOG) were attached to the trains to generate power for providing air conditioning lighting in coaches. These power cars emit fumes and noise pollution was upto 105 decibel. These power cars are being replaced with the new HOG technology o­n LHB coaches. The new HOG system works by distributing the power to trailing coaches by tapping the overhead power lines. The HOG technology does not require any diesel oil consumption, hence reducing air and noise pollution. The technology will also provide uninterrupted illumination in the coaches. In place of power coaches additional coaches will be augmented were additional berths will be available for passengers every day.

With the introduction of HOG technology in the first phase of conversion SWR is saving o­n diesel fuel for the 10 pairs of trains introduced. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM SWR zone has informed that the average savings of fuel per trip, per train is Rs.3.5 lakhs and annual savings for the 10 pairs of trains works out to Rs.88.4 Cr.

In the first phase, 10 pairs of trains have been converted into HOG technology having LHB coaches and running end-to-end with electric traction facility. The list of trains which have been converted to HOG technology o­n SWR are as follows:

1.Train No.22691/92 KSR Bengaluru – Hazrat Nizamuddin – KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express

2.Train No.12295/96 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sanghamitra Express

3.Train No.16526/25 KSR Bengaluru – Kanniyakumari - KSR Bengaluru Island Express

4.Train No.12028/27 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express

5.Train No.12608/07 KSR Bengaluru – MGR Chennai Central–KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express

6.Train No.12609/10 MGR Chennai Central – Mysuru – MGR Chennai Central Express

7.Train No.16593/94 KSR Bengaluru – Nanded – KSR Bengaluru Express

8.Train No.12213/14 KSR Bengaluru – Delhi Sarai Rohilla – KSR Bengaluru AC Duronto Express

9.Train No.22677/78 Yesvantpur – Kochuveli – Yesvantpur Superfast Express

Train No.12253/54 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur – Yesvantpur Anga Express


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 20517-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 205, EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGE OF TRAIN & REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 205   Dt. 16.09.2019

EXPERIMENTAL STOPPAGE OF TRAIN

Train No. 16209/16210 Mysuru – Ajmer – Mysuru Bi-Weekly Express is provided with two minutes stoppage at Palgharon experimental basis for a period of six months with effect from 13.09.2019.

Accordingly, Train No. 16209 Mysuru – Ajmer Bi-Weekly Express will arrive/depart Palghar – 21:55/21:57 hrs and Train No. 16210 Ajmer – Mysuru Bi-Weekly Express will arrive/depart Palghar – 23:36/23:38 hrs.

REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S   RAKE FROM

 CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH)

2ndrake of Train No. 12608/12607 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Lalbag Express is provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 16.09.2019 from KSR Bengaluru and from 17.09.2019 from Chennai Central and Train No. 12609/12610 Chennai Central – Mysuru – Chennai Central Express is provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 16.09.2019 from Chennai Central and from 17.09.2019 from Mysuru.

                                              

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

1
T rajesh- Sat Jan 16 15:01 2016
I want train information


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search