For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12609 BANGALORE EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12609-MYSURU EXP
Chennai central to Mysore jn | Distance-500Kms | Travel Time 9:55Hrs | Avg Speed 55Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX540XX155X


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee13:3501
2TRLTIRUVALLUR14:1414:151:00421
3AJJARAKKONAM14:3814:402:00691
4SHUSHOLINGHUR14:5915:001:00901
5WJRWALAJAH ROAD JN15:1415:151:001051
6MCNMUKUNDARAYAPURM15:2415:251:001131
7KPDKATPADI JN15:4315:452:001301
8GYMGUDIYATTAM16:0416:051:001551
9ABAMBUR16:2416:251:001821
10VNVANIYAMBADI16:3916:401:001981
11JTJJOLARPETTAI17:1317:152:002141
12KPNKUPPAM17:4417:451:002571
13BWTBANGARAPET18:1318:152:002921
14MLOMALUR18:3918:401:003191
15WFDWHITEFIELD18:5919:001:003381
16KJMKRISHNARAJAPURM19:1319:152:003481
17BNCEBANGALORE EAST19:2119:221:003551
18BNCBANGALORE CANT19:3319:352:003581
19SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN20:0520:105:003621
20KGIKENGERI20:2920:301:003741
21RMGMRAMANAGARAM20:5921:001:004061
22CPTCHANNAPATNA21:0921:101:004171
23MADMADDUR21:2421:251:004361
24MYAMANDYA21:4421:451:004551
25PANPPANDAVAPURA22:0922:101:004801
26MYSMYSORE JN23:30Destination5001
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.21 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
102/2019-20 13-06-2019
CHENNAI
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


The following trains will be Cancelled / Partially Cancelled / Diverted and rescheduled from 16.06.2019 to 23.06.2019 due to Non Interlocking working at Mysore for Yard modelling work over Mysore Division of South Western Railway. Details are given below.

Trains fully cancelled

Train No. 11065 Mysore – Renigunta Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 21st June, 2019 is cancelled.

Train No. 11066 Renigunta – Mysore Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 22nd June, 2019 is cancelled.

Train No. 56242 Yesvantpur – Salem Passenger journey commencing o­n 16th and 23rd June, 2019 is cancelled.

Train No. 56241 Salem – Yesvantpur Passenger journey commencing o­n 17th and 24th June, 2019 is cancelled.

Partial cancelation

Train No. 12609 - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central– Mysore Express journey commencing o­n 16th and 23rd June, 2019 is partially cancelled between Pandavapura – Mysore. This train will run from Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central to Padavapura.

Train No. 12610 Mysore - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran CentralExpress journey commencing o­n 17th and 24th June, 2019 is partially cancelled between Mysore – Pandavapura. This train will run from Pandavapura to Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central.

Diverted Trains

·Train No. 16517 / 16523 KSR Bengaluru – Kannur / Karwar Tri-Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 16th, 17th and 18th June, 2019 will be diverted to run via Chikka Bhanvara, Nelamangala, Shravanabelagola and Hassan. Skipping stoppages at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Channapatna, Mandya, Mysore, Krishnarajanagara and Hole Narsipur.

·Train No. 16518 / 16524 Kannur – Karwar – KSR Bengaluru Tri-Weekly Express journey commencing o­n 15th, 20th, 21st and 22ndJune, 2019 will be diverted to run Hassan, Shravanabelagola, Nelamangala and Chikka Bhanvara. Skipping stoppages at Hole Narsipur, Krishnarajanagara, Mysore, Mandya, Channapatna, Ramanagaram and Kengeri.

Rescheduling

Train No. 16232 Mysore – Mayiladuthurai Express scheduled to leave Mysore at 16.15 hrs o­n 19th June, 2019 is rescheduled to leave Mysore at 16.30 hrs o­n 19th June, 2019. (late 15 minutes)

       

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
Press Release No. 20309-01-2019
Press Release No. 203, SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS FREE” ON FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

                                                                                                    

                                                                    SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 203  Dt.   08.01.2019

SWR AIMS FOR TRANSPARENCY IN CATERING, TO

 PRINT “NO TIPS PLEASE, IF NO BILL, YOUR MEAL IS

 FREE” o­n FOOD PLATES AND COACHES

Addressing a high level review meeting o­n 3rd January, 2019 with the entire Railway Board, all General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers, Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has issued directions that "No tips please; if no bill, your meal is free" - printed o­n a tin plate with a rate list of the menu be publicly displayed o­n all trains by March this year. All trains with catering facility should have rate list displaying prices of menu inclusive of GST and printed o­n a tin plate by March 2019.

This move is to ensure transparency in catering services. South Western Railway in collaboration with IRCTC is taking up this exercise in 44 (Forty four) trains with pantry cars originating from SWR (list enclosed). It is expected that the following stickers will be provided in all the above 44 (Forty four) trains within 10 days.

Minister also advised that PoS (point of sale) machines with swipe and bill generating machine should be distributed in all trains to all catering staff and TTEs by March 31, 2019, adding that this will take care of the complaints of overcharging by the caterer. 


1.POS machines in all trains/static units will be increased and issue of bills will be monitored.

2.Bill books with GST No. Will be ensured with the vendors in addition to POS machines.This will enable better monitoring of transactions


3.Licencees of catering contracts have been directed to issue QR code to vendors for accepting digital payment. These initiatives of promoting use of technology in catering are expected to boost the quality of services .As o­n in South Western Railway contracts for 100 trains are in place and all the vendors in the said trains shall transact through POS machines.

More over All kitchens/ RRs have been provided with CCTV camera and live streaming to Railway officers and o­n internet of the same is also made available for better quality control.

 

SWR appeals to passengers availing catering services in stations and o­n trains, to please insist for bills.                         

MOBILE CATERING UNITS (PANTRY CARS) OVER SWR:


Sl. No.

PANTRY CAR & NAME OF THE TRAIN

1

16506/16505: SBC-GIMB-SBC Gandhidham Express

2

16508/16507: SBC-JU-SBC Jodhpur Express

3

16210/16209: MYS-AII-MYS Express

4

16532/16531: YPR-AII-YPR Garib Nawaz Express

5

12607/12608 Lalbag Express SBC-MAS-SBC

6

12609/12610 Bangalore Express SBC-MAS-SBC

7

16502/16501: SBC-ADI-SBC Ahmedabad Express

8

12779/12780: VSG-NZM-VSG Goa Express.

9

12079/12080: SBC-UBL-SBC Janashatabdi: (Mini Pantry)

10

12295/12296: SBC-PNBE-SBC Sanghamitra Express. (Pantry Car)

11

12629/12630: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Express (Pantry Car)

12

12649/12650: YPR - NZM - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

13

22685/86 YPR - CDG - YPR Sampark kranti Exp. (Pantry Car)

14

22691/22692 & 22693/94 SBC-NZM-SBC (Via Raichur) Rajdhani Express

15

12027/12028, SBC-MAS-SBC, Shatabdi Exp.

16

16533/34 SBC-JU Express (Weekly)

17

12253/54 YPR-BGP Weekly express

18

12781/12782 MYS-NZM-MYS Swarna Jayanti Express

19

12213/14 YPR-DEE-YPR Duronto Express

20

16561/62 YPR-KCVL-YPR AC Express

21

12726/28 SBC-NDLS-SBC Karnataka Express

22

82653/54 YPR-JP-YPR Suvidha superfast Express train



List of TSV contract over SWR

Sl. No

section

Train No.

1

SBC-UBL section                    (Mail/Express trains)

17309/17310

2

12725/12726

3

12777/12778

4

11021/11022 & 11005/11006

5

16535/16536

6

16589/16590

7

16201/16202

8

17315/17316

9

17311/17312

10

11035/11036

11

16205/16206

12

17313/17314

13

SBC-UBL section                    (Passenger trains)

56913/56914

14

56917/56918

15

56515/56516

16

56519/56520

17

56221/56222

18

56225/56226

19

56227/56228

20

56224/56223

21

56915/56916

22

56273/56274

23

56269/56270

24

56517/56518

25

56271/56272

COMMENTS
1
T rajesh- Sat Jan 16 15:01 2016
I want train information


Add Comment






Submit