For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








34 Trains from (BJU)BARAUNI JN to (LJN)LUCKNOW NE


Address: Barauni Jn., Barauni, Bihar 851116, India

Station Code: BJU

Station Name: BARAUNI JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 585

Station Traffic: High

Address: Charbagh Railway Station, Kanpur Road, Railway Colony, Charbagh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Station Code: LJN

Station Name: LUCKNOW NE

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 401

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSBJU01:15LKO16:5515:40W2A,3A,SL,GN,15668 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSBJU01:15LKO16:5515:40M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
13005AMRITSAR MAILMKA02:04LKO15:2513:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13005 Status
13413FARAKKA EXPRESSMKA03:02LKO18:5515:53M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13413 Status
13483FARAKKA EXPRESSMKA03:02LKO18:5515:53TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13483 Status
15707KIR ASR EXPRESSBJU03:10BNZ17:3014:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15707 Status
15653AMARNATH EXPRESSBJU04:45LKO19:3514:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,15653 Status
15651LOHIT EXPRESSBJU04:45LKO19:3514:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,15651 Status
15097AMARNATH EXPBJU05:00LKO19:3514:35TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15097 Status
14523HARIHARNATH EXPBJU05:00LKO21:2016:20M,TH3A,SL,GN,14523 Status
13019BAGH EXPRESSBJU07:25LKO00:1016:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13019 Status
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSMKA07:47LKO19:3511:48TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12331 Status
09452BGP GIMB SPLBJU09:10LKO00:1515:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,09452 Status
12553VAISHALI EXPBJU09:20BNZ21:4612:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12553 Status
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESSBJU09:35LKO01:0015:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,15624 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSBJU11:00LKO02:2515:25M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURUBJU11:00LKO02:2515:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19710 Status
13119SDAH ANVT EXPHTZ11:06LKO02:4315:37TH,SU3A,SL,GN,13119 Status
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESSBJU12:50LKO06:0317:13TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15933 Status
15715GARIB NAWAJ EXPBJU12:50LKO04:4515:55TU,F,SU1A,3A,SL,GN,15715 Status
15909ABADH ASSAM EXPBJU14:25LKO05:2515:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15909 Status
12317AKAL TAKHT EXPMKA14:28LKO02:4112:13W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12317 Status
15279POORBIYA EXPBJU14:45LKO03:1012:25TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15279 Status
13429MLDT ANVT EXPHTZ15:45LKO06:1014:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,13429 Status
22411ARUNACHAL EXPBJU16:30LKO04:0011:30TU,SA1A,2A,3A,22411 Status
12203GARIB RATH EXPBJU17:00LKO06:0013:00M,TH,SU3A,CC,12203 Status
11123BJU GWL MAILBJU18:40LKO11:4517:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11123 Status
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EXBJU19:00LKO06:0011:00M,F1A,2A,3A,20505 Status
12327UPASANA EXPRESSMKA19:30LKO07:1511:45TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12327 Status
12369KUMBHA EXPRESSMKA19:30LKO07:1511:45M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12369 Status
19306KYQ INDB EXPBJU19:55LKO11:5516:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19306 Status
15203BJU LJN EXPBJU20:20LJN13:0016:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15203 Status
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXPBJU22:50BNZ11:0112:11M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12521 Status
13049AMRITSAR EXPHTZ23:52LKO15:5015:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13049 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
03-06-2020
11 originating trains on 23.05.20 to clear approximately 17600migrants from Dadri ,Jhansi & Lalitpur

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 23.05.20

11 originating trains o­n 23.05.20 to clear approximately 17600migrants from Dadri ,Jhansi & Lalitpur

More than o­ne Lakh migrants and other stranded persons ferried through originating trains from NCR

Total 143terminating,24passing trains with stoppage over NCR ferried more than 2.15 lakhs persons to different stations of North Central Railway.

Free meals and water is being supplied in all Shramik trains. More than 8 lakhs free meals/ food packets served by North Central Railway and IRCTC in approximately 574 trains at different stations of NCR

North Central Railway is according highest priority to movement of Shramik special trains and their operation is being upscaled o­n daily basis for expeditious movement of migrants and other stranded persons.On an average 200 Shramik trains including empty coaching rakes are operating per day over North Central Railway. Despite heavy inflow of these trains particularly from Western and Central railway movement of each Shramik train and empty coaching rake is being monitored round the clock by Sr officials of North Central Railway to maintain best possible running of these trains.

For clearing outward passengers ,total 11 trains are planned o­n 23.05.20 from Dadri to Katihar , Dadri to Muzaffarpur , Dadri to Danapur , Dadri to Araria , Jhansi to Gorakhpur(02 trains) , Jhansi to Barauni, Jhansi to Deoria, kosikalan to danapur and Lalitpur to Gorakhpur( 02 trains) carrying approximately 17600 migrants .With these NCR will reach to the level of 92 originating Shramik specialtrains ferrying 122052 migrants and other stranded persons .

North Central Railway along with IRCTC has made elaborate arrangements to serve food and water to migrants in all Shramik trains at different stations of Prayagraj , Jhansi and Agra divisions . Meals served included cooked lunch and dinner packets as well as packaged food items and water bottles .So far following meals and packaged foods have been served in Shramik special trains:

Division

Trains served by NCR

Total meals/food packets served

Trains served by IRCTC

Total meals/food packets served

Agra

4

4260

45

60931

Jhansi

9

12262

120

197455

Prayagraj

73

92924

323

443835

Thus in 86 trains North CentralRailway has served 109446 and IRCTC in 488 trains about 702221 meal/ food packets and water bottles till 22.05.20 at different stations of North Central Railway . A total of 574 trains served with total 811667 meals/ food packets mainly at Prayagraj Jn. , Kanpur ,PrayagrajChheoki , Manikpur , Mirzapur , Tundla ,Jhansi , Agra Cantt. , Agra fort , Mathura etc .

Till22ndMay 2020, a total of 214979 migrants have been safely ferried to different stations of North Central Railway in 143 terminating trains and 24 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 143 trains were terminated at various stations of North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 01 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(48 trains) , Fatehpur(09 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 01 train) Aligarh(05 train) , Kanpur(20 trains) , Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(10 trains) , Jhansi(02 trains) ,Orai(03 trains) , Banda(11 train) ,Chattarpur(12 trains) , Manikpur(01 train), Mirzapur (08 trains)Tikamgarh(04 trains)and Chitrakoot(01 train) .

These trains haveferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati , Surat ,Ahemdabad,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara ,Surendranagar , Kanhangad ,Junagarh , Kurnool ,Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak ,Gurgaon ,Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim,Kopergaon, Jodhpur, Borivili , Bharuch, Katra, Sambalpur,Ghatkesar, Udaipuretc.





2
Press Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.2020, FIRST INTRASTATE TRAINS AFTER LOCKDOWN IN INDIA OPERATED BY SWR IN KARNATAKA

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.2020

FIRST INTRASTATE TRAINS AFTER LOCKDOWN IN INDIA OPERATED BY SWR IN KARNATAKA

ØSWR ferries 1.76 lakh passengers in 125 Shramik Specials.

 

Ø6 (six) Shramik Special trains  carrying 9279 passengers left for Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & Bihar 22.05.2020.

Post Lock down the first intrastate train in India Train No.06597, KSR Bengaluru - Belagavitri- weekly Superfast Express left from KSR Bengaluru at 8 am with 274passengers from Bengaluru and64from Davangere.All passengers under went thermal screening and wore mask and maintained social distancing as they boarded the train to Belagavi. Stoppages have been provided at Yesvantpur, Tumakuru, Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, Hubballi and Dharwad.

Second intrastate train post lockdown, Train No. 06503 Bengaluru - Mysuru daily special Express later departed from PF No.7 of KSR Bengaluru at 09.20 am. Total 37 passengers boarded train from Bengaluru to Mysuru. Stoppage was given at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura and Naganahalli. o­n the return leg the train left Mysuru at 13.45 hrs.

6 (six) Shramik Specials were also run o­n Friday carrying migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country.Today 22.05.2020, SWR operated 6 more Shramik Special trains, o­ne each from Hubballi to Lucknow and Bellari to Dhanbad, fourfrom Bengaluru i.e. two each to Bihar andUttar Pradesh upto 7.30 pm. Today, sofar 9,279 passengers were ferried o­n eight Shramik Special.SWR has so far run 125 Shramik Specials carrying 1.76 migrant workers, students and families to return to their home towns, in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.

Three more Shramik special trains are slated to run later this evening from Bengaluru, to West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha.

SWR’s first Shramik Special today left from Hubballi to Lucknow at 12.10 hrs with 1636 passengers followed by the second from Bellary to Dhanbad at 12.25 hrs with 1556 passengers. So far Hubballi division has run 14 Shramik Specials for the migrant workers of this region.

After completing a century of Sharmik special from Bengaluru Division, SWR’s third Shramik Special today left from Bengaluru Cant. to Barauni in Bihar with 1538 passengers at 15.15 hrs and later today’s fourth Shramik Special left from KSR Bengaluru for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh at 16.40 hrs with 1500 passengers.

The fifth Shramik Special left from Bengaluru Cant to Saharsa in Bihar at 19.00 hrs with 1549 passengers.

The sixth Shramik Special left from Bengaluru Cant to Basti in Uttar Pradesh at 19.30    hrs with 1500 passengers.

SWR has taken initiative to distribute toys to the children of the migrant workers leaving Bengaluru in the Shramik Special trains so that they will have memories of their return journey.These Channapatna toys are famous and made of wood and quite popular among the children and also a symbol of self reliant India.Hon’ble Prime Minister has appreciated the initative of SWR and has today tweeted in Mann Ki Baat tweet updates.

Hon’ble Minister of Railway has informed that Railway is ready to operate Special trains in coordination with State Government to carry stranded migrant workers and families to their hometowns.

Hon’ble MoSR, has assured that SWR will continue running Shramik special to carry stranded migrant workers and ensure that there is no shortage of food and essential commodities during the covid-19 crisis.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.   

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrants labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for aprox 9279 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Bengaluru, Belary and Hubballi.

The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.  The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.  They thanked the Railways and State Govt for arranging their return journey.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Hubballi, Chikbanawar, Malur and Bengaluru Cant. Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.  Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.  None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.   The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.  Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.

 

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi












COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit