For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








33 Trains from (vr)virar to (bird)bhiwandi road


Address: Virar, Virar East, Virar, Maharashtra 401303, India

Station Code: VR

Station Name: VIRAR

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 179

Station Traffic: High

Address: Bhiwandi Road Railway Station, Bhiwandi, Maharashtra 421302, India

Station Code: BIRD

Station Name: BHIWANDI ROAD

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 123

Station Traffic: Medium





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
11095AHIMSA EXPRESSBSR00:30BIRD00:530:23TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11095 Status
11091BHUJ PUNE EXPBSR00:30BIRD00:530:23W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11091 Status
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESSBSR00:30BIRD00:530:23TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11089 Status
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXPBSR00:30BIRD00:530:23SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11087 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPBSR03:40KYN04:471:07TU3A22497 Status
11049KOLHAPUR EXPRESSBSR03:40BIRD03:530:13SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11049 Status
22944IND PUNE EXPRESBSR04:20BIRD04:330:13M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22944 Status
12940JP PUNE SF EXPBSR04:20KYN05:120:52TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12940 Status
19312INDB PUNE EXPBSR06:45BIRD07:060:21TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19312 Status
61003BSR DIVA DMUBSR09:50BIRD10:190:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED61003 Status
69168BSR PNVL MEMUBSR12:10BIRD12:390:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69168 Status
61005BSR DIVA DMUBSR12:50BIRD13:200:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED61005 Status
61007BSR DIVA DMUBSR15:35BIRD16:060:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED61007 Status
12494DARSHAN EXPRESSBSR16:30KYN17:471:17F1A,2A,3A,12494 Status
69166BSR PNVL MEMUBSR16:45BIRD17:170:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69166 Status
06052ADI MAS SPLBSR17:05KYN18:000:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,06052 Status
61021VASAI ROAD DIVA MEMUBSR17:35BIRD18:070:32M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED61021 Status
19202PBR SC EXPRESSBSR18:10BIRD18:530:43TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19202 Status
17017RJT SC EXPRESSBSR18:10BIRD18:530:43M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17017 Status
17203BVC KAKINADA EXBSR18:10KYN19:421:32SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17203 Status
16613COIMBATORE EXPBSR18:10BIRD18:530:43SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16613 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSBSR18:20KYN19:421:22TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
61009BSR DIVA DMUBSR19:15BIRD19:420:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED61009 Status
16337OKHA ERS EXPBSR20:40BIRD21:060:26M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16337 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPBSR20:40BIRD21:060:26F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSBSR20:40BIRD21:060:26TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
14806BME YPR AC EXPBSR21:45KYN22:420:57F1A,2A,3A,14806 Status
16588BKN YPR EXPRESSBSR21:45KYN22:360:51TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16588 Status
16507JU SBC EXPBSR23:45BIRD00:080:23TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESSBSR23:45BIRD00:080:23TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16505 Status
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJBSR23:45BIRD00:080:23M2A,3A,SL,GN,16531 Status
16533JU SBC EXPRESSBSR23:45KYN01:021:17W2A,3A,SL,GN,16533 Status
16209AII MYS EXPRESSBSR23:45BIRD00:080:23F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16209 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0709-07-2021
Mumbai
JOINT EFFORT OF WESTERN RAILWAY RPF & GRP CATCHES THIEF IN LESS THAN 12 HOURS

WR Press Release No. 2021/07Mumbai, 9th July, 2021


JOINT EFFORT OF WESTERN RAILWAY RPF & GRP
CATCHES THIEF IN LESS THAN 12 HOURS


Western Railway’s Railway Protection Force (RPF) and the Govt. Railway Police (GRP) are always o­n the lookout to protect and secure the lives of passengers. In another feat, a thief was caught by the combined efforts of RPF and GRP in less than 12 hours with the help of CCTV footage.


According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, o­n 7thJuly, 2021, lady passenger Ms. Sneha Maruti Hulke was traveling from Virar with another female companion in the Ladies coach near the motorman’s car in a Fast local train towards Churchgate. At 16.42 hrs while the train was leaving from Dadar station, an outsider forcibly pulled the mobile phone from the said woman’s hands. Ms. Sneha also got down o­n the platform in an attempt to catch the thief but fell down o­n the platform and injured her back. She was admitted to Jagjivan Ram Hospital for first aid and treatment. The GRP registered a case under 392 IPC, 150(1) (E) and 162 of Railway Act o­n 7th July, 2021. During the investigation, CCTV footage analysis was done and the person’s appearance was identified. o­n 8th July, 2021, a joint team of RPF and GRP held the search for the suspect o­n the basis of the footage obtained in the CCTV footage from Dadar, Bandra, Mahim and Dharavi areas and caught the suspect from Dadar West and brought him to the GRP police station. The culprit Rahul Butiya (25) confessed his crime and was arrested in less than 12 hours of the robbery. The phone worth Rs. 17,000 was also recovered from him. Further investigation is going o­n by GRP.

 

****************





2
2021/06/Suburban27-06-2021
Mumbai
WR INTRODUCES 15 - CAR SERVICES ON SLOW LINES BETWEEN ANDHERI AND VIRAR

WR INTRODUCES 15 - CAR SERVICES o­n SLOW LINES BETWEEN ANDHERI AND VIRAR

Twenty five 12- Car services converted to 15-Car from 28th June, 2021

Increase in Carrying Capacity by 25%

Click here for time table brief

Western Railway is going to introduce 15-car services o­n slow lines between Andheri & Virar from 28th June, 2021. In this connection, 25 services including 13 DN and 12 UP services will be converted from 12-car to 15-car services. Out of these, 18 services are slow line services, while 7 are o­n fast lines.

Accordingto a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, augmentation of twenty-five 12-car services to 15 car services is a great boon to the passengers, as it will increase the carrying capacity of these services by 25%. The augmentation will provide additional accommodation to the commuters for their convenience and comfort. It will be a huge relief to the commuters when the services are opened for all. The project for extension of 27 platforms at 14 stationson slow corridor between Andheri andVirar for running 15 car services on it has been carried out at an estimated cost of approx. Rs 60 crore. Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway closely monitored the project & its progress, motivating and guiding Mumbai Division for its timely completion.

Shri Thakur stated that WR has always strived hard to provide best possible services to its esteemed commuters by augmentation of services and their carrying capacity as wellas by enhancement of its infrastructure. Besides, it has always been in forefront in adopting latest technology to improve and enhance its services. The present feat has been made possible by carrying out massive works of infra development at 14 stations in about 40 kms stretch between Andheri and Virar whichmainly included extension of 27 Platforms to accommodate 15-car rakes, Yard Remodelling of four major Yards i.e Andheri, Bhayander, Vasai Road and Virar, Construction/Extension of 5 FOBs and Provision of Double Discharge at Jogeshwari for smooth dispersal of commuters, etc.

Shri Thakur further added that Western Railway has o­nce again converted crisis arising out of Covid-19 pandemic induced lockdowns into opportunity, to carry out such extensive works without affecting the normal traffic. WR has been pioneer in introducing 12-car services in the year 1986 & later 15-car services in 2009 o­n its fast corridor o­n the Suburban section, besides introducing AC local, a first in the country o­n 25th December, 2017. Now, it has again pioneered in introducing 15-car services o­n slow lines.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit