For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








62 Trains from (SRE)SAHARANPUR to (UMB)AMBALA CANT JN


Address: Saharanpur Railway Station, Subhash Nagar, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh 247001, India

Station Code: SRE

Station Name: SAHARANPUR

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ambala Cantt Railway Station, Grand Trunk Road, Ambala Cantt, Haryana 133001, India

Station Code: UMB

Station Name: AMBALA CANT JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1075

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
14631DDN ASR EXPRESSSRE00:15UMB01:451:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,14631 Status
18103JALIANWALA B EXPSRE00:35UMB02:031:28M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,18103 Status
22423GKP ASR JANSADHARAN EXPSRE00:35UMB02:031:28MUNRESERVED22423 Status
12469CNB JAT EXPRESSSRE00:35UMB02:031:28W,F3A,SL,GN,12469 Status
22551DBG JUC ANTYODAYA EXPRESSSRE00:35UMB02:031:28SAUNRESERVED22551 Status
59386PANCHVALLEY PASRE00:45UMB02:181:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN,59386 Status
18237CHATTISGARH EXPSRE00:50UMB02:231:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,18237 Status
12207JAMMU GARIB RATHSRE01:05UMB02:351:30TU3A12207 Status
22687MDU CDG LINK EXPSRE01:25UMB02:581:33W,SAUNRESERVED22687 Status
12687DEHRADUN EXPSRE01:30UMB02:581:28W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12687 Status
13005AMRITSAR MAILSRE01:45UMB03:101:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13005 Status
04401ANVT UHP SPLSRE02:00UMB03:571:57M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04401 Status
12355ARCHNA EXPRESSSRE02:10UMB03:271:17TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12355 Status
14611GCT SVDK EXPSRE02:10UMB03:251:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,14611 Status
12237BEGAMPURA EXPSRE02:30UMB03:471:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12237 Status
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXPSRE02:50UMB04:151:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13307 Status
13049AMRITSAR EXPSRE03:20UMB04:471:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13049 Status
22431ALD UHP EXPSRE04:05UMB05:151:10TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22431 Status
12491MOUR DHWAJ EXPSRE04:05UMB05:151:10SU3A,SL,GN,12491 Status
22445CNB ASR SUPSRE04:05UMB05:151:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,22445 Status
15653AMARNATH EXPRESSSRE04:25UMB05:441:19W2A,3A,SL,GN,15653 Status
12587AMAR NATH EXPSRE04:25UMB05:441:19M2A,3A,SL,GN,12587 Status
15651LOHIT EXPRESSSRE04:25UMB05:441:19M2A,3A,SL,GN,15651 Status
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESSSRE04:25UMB05:441:19TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12331 Status
15097AMARNATH EXPSRE04:25UMB05:441:19TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15097 Status
15531SHC ASR JANSADHARANSRE05:10UMB06:401:30SUUNRESERVED15531 Status
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESSSRE05:10UMB06:401:30SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15655 Status
64501SRE UMB MEMUSRE05:30UMB07:101:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64501 Status
64511SRE UHL MEMUSRE06:30UMB08:302:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64511 Status
14523HARIHARNATH EXPSRE07:05UMB08:301:25M,TH3A,SL,GN,14523 Status
14615LKU ASR EXPSRE07:05UMB08:301:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14615 Status
12231LKO CDG EXPRESSSRE07:50UMB09:151:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12231 Status
54541MTC UMB PASSSRE09:00UMB11:102:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54541 Status
14617JANSEWA EXPSRE10:35UMB11:551:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED14617 Status
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESSSRE11:10UMB12:251:15M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,15903 Status
12527RMR CDG SF EXPSRE11:15UMB12:251:10MCC,2S,GN,12527 Status
12325KOAA NLDM EXPSRE11:30UMB12:451:15TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12325 Status
12317AKAL TAKHT EXPSRE11:30UMB12:451:15W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12317 Status
12357DURGIANA EXPSRE11:30UMB12:451:15TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12357 Status
54539NZM UMB PASSSRE11:45UMB14:002:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED54539 Status
12407KARMABHOOMI EXPSRE12:07UMB13:181:11WUNRESERVED12407 Status
15011LJN CDG EXPRESSSRE12:45UMB14:101:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15011 Status
19325IND AMRITSAR EXPSRE15:10UMB16:351:25TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,19325 Status
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESSSRE15:15UMB16:301:15TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15933 Status
22317HUMSAFAR EXPSRE15:15UMB16:301:15M3A22317 Status
22355PPTA CDG EXPSRE15:30UMB16:471:17W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22355 Status
14711HW SGNR EXPSRE16:05UMB17:551:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN,14711 Status
12063HW UHL LINK JSHTSRE16:20UMB17:411:21TU,F,SU2S,GN,12063 Status
12053HW ASR JNSHTBDISRE16:20UMB17:411:21M,TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12053 Status
64513SRE NLDM MEMUSRE16:40UMB18:251:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64513 Status
14521DLI UMB EXPSRE17:15UMB18:451:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN,14521 Status
64561DLI UMB MEMUSRE17:30UMB19:201:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64561 Status
14718HW BKN EXPSRE18:10UMB19:301:20TU,TH,SA3A,SL,GN,14718 Status
14681NDLS JUC EXPRESSRE18:35UMB20:081:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,14681 Status
14605HW JAT EXPSRE18:50UMB20:301:40M3A,SL,GN,14605 Status
15211JANNAYAK EXPSRE19:15UMB20:501:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED15211 Status
14609HEMKUNT EXPSRE19:45UMB20:581:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14609 Status
14603JANSADHARAN EXPSRE20:15UMB21:421:27FUNRESERVED14603 Status
14645SHALIMAR EXPSRE20:15UMB21:351:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,14645 Status
24887HW BME LINK EXPSRE21:05UMB22:401:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,24887 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLSRE23:20UMB00:451:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
13151JAMMU TAWI EXPSRE23:40UMB01:001:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13151 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0331-03-2020
Mumbai
WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 28th March, 2020

WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

 


Photo caption: Goods train containing rice weighing 2,658 tonnes arrives at Rajkot from Ambala Division. Labourers maintain social distancing while unloading the rice from the train.

 

Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and has decided to open for transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules.


WR has finalized the time table for Parcel Express for commodities such as Milk Product,Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits are as under:

1.Ahmedabad(KKF) to Sankhrel(SGTY)

2.Bandra Terminus to New Delhi - Ludhiana

3.Bandra Terminus to Muzaffarpur- Darbhanga

4.Kkf to Cuttack

5.Kkf to Jaipur- Delhi -Chandigarh -Ludhiana

6.Karambeli to Chansari -Guwahati

 

In addition to these, other probable Parcel Cargo trains are under consideration as under :-

A) Indents in pipe line for VP rakes:

1)Dahanu Rd to Bari Brahaman

2)Kankaria toCuttack

3)Kankaria to Sankrail

4)Kankaria to New Jalpaiguri

 

B) Other probable routes for VP rake movements for which EOIs can be called -

1)KKF : Agra/Kanpur/

2)Lucknow/Varanasi

3)KKF : Jaipur/Delhi/Chandigarh/Ludhiyana

4)Karambeli to New Guwahati/Azara/Changsari

5)Dahanu Road to Dhupguri

 

Few more suggested paths can be BDTS to Ludhiana & Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/Muzaffarpur. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Western Railway has also planned to introduce timetabled parcel trains for quick transportation of essential commodities across the nation. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 27th March, 2020:

A total of 325 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.75 million tones.

During the period 879 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 440 trains handed over and 439 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, recently 42 BCN wagons rake of Goods Train containing rice arrived at Rajkot from Ambala Division. The unloading of this is being done by labours by maintaining social distancing which weighs 2658 tons. Other than these developments, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 124.62 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 58.82 crores has been made. Total loss over Western Railway up to 27th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 149.95 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). It is noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. The above scenario portrays that Western Railway truly believes in the adage “Work is Worship” and this is reflected even in the tough times of lockdown due to Coronavirus Pandemic. W. Rly continues to serve the nation by lending its hand through essential service, be it freight traffic or medical facility. From security to engineering, Western Railway is always geared to face whatever may be the situation.

 

***************





2
2020/0330-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 30th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

16 TRIPS OF 3 PARCEL EXP. TRAINS TO RUN BY WR



During the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19, it is very important to transport essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31stMarch to 15th April, 2020.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, for more such Parcel Express trains interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents for these Parcel Express trains. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits etc, as under :-

 

Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana Parcel Special Rake

The Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Bandra Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Ludhiana in Punjab. This train will run thrice a week o­n the timetabled path. The trip of the train will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, 11th& 13thApril, 2020 at 20.00 hrs and will reach Ludhiana o­n the 3rd dayI.e 3rd April, 2020 at 11.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips, completing a journey of 1705 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Ludhiana o­n 3rd, 5th, 8th, 10th, 13th& 15th April, 2020 at 23.30 hrs and will reach Bandra Terminus o­n 3rd day I.e o­n 5th April, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries in this regard interested traders may please contact Shri Suresh Mishra – Bandra – 9892972171, Shri Rambali -Vapi-7984600765, Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/Surat-9724099958.

Kankariya - Sankrail Goods Terminal Parcel Special Rake

TheParcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Kankariya in Gujarat to Sankrail in West Bengal. The train will depart from Kankariya o­n 31st March, 2020 at 23.45 hrs and will reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 20.00 hrs completing a journey of 2073 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 4th April, 2020 at 22.30 hrs and will reach Kankariya o­n 6th April, 2020 at 18.15 hrs. The train will halt at Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Paldhi, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur stations in both directions. For booking and any other query intersted parties may please contact Shri Ganesh Jadhav-Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Karambeli - Changsari Parcel Special Rake

The next Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Karambeli in Gujarat to Changsari in Assam. The train will depart from Karambeli o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 18.00 hrs and will reach Changsari o­n 5th April, 2020 at 5.00 hrs. completing a journey of 2893 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Changsari o­n 6th April, 2020 at 12.00 hrs and will reach Karambeli o­n 8th April, 2020 at 21.30 hrs. The train will halt at Valsad, Udhana, Jalgaon, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tata Nagar, Sankrail Goods Terminal, Dankuni, Malda Town and New Bongaigoan stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries interested traders may please contact Shri Sanjay Kota- Karambeli - 8160209142, Shri Sarkawala -Valsad - 9898848919 and Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Few more suggested paths can be Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/ Muzaffarpur etc. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

During lock down period in the country Mechanical Carriage & Works Dept of Ratlam division has done exemplary work in making the 108 wagons Fit for loading and also carry out the Overhauling work of 14 wagons. In addition to it, for the unintertupted movement of Goods trains 16 trains have been examined during the complete lock down period with available, dedicated and committed manpower at Wagon Depot, Shambhupura in Ratlam division.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 29th March, 2020:

A total of 422 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.86 million tonnes.

During the period 1115 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 555 trains handed over and 560 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods and 1 rake of dry grass:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, despite facing total losses over Western Railway up to 29th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs178.53 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.43 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.11 crores has been made.
In another great initiative, Western Railway has decided to contribute to the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund under the directives received from Railway Board. Every railway servant will make their contribution to the fund by donating their o­ne day's basic pay from the salary. It is also noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway.

***********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit