For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








31 Trains from (MDU)MADURAI JN to (TEN)TIRUNELVELI JN.


Address: Madurai Railway Junction, Southern Railway Colony, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: MDU

Station Name: MADURAI JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 461

Station Traffic: High

Address: Tirunelveli Railway Station, Tirunelveli Junction, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu 627001, India

Station Code: TEN

Station Name: TIRUNELVELI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 362

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
22668NAGERCOIL EXPMDU00:10TEN03:123:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22668 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPMDU01:05TEN04:002:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12633 Status
02194JBP TEN SUP SPLMDU01:40TEN04:453:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,02194 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPMDU01:55TEN05:153:20M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12642 Status
12667NAGERCOIL EXPMDU02:30TEN05:403:10TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12667 Status
22657TBM NCJ EXPRESSMDU02:30TEN05:403:10M,TU,W1A,3A,SL,GN,22657 Status
06003MS TEN EXPRESSMDU02:35TEN06:003:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,06003 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPMDU02:45TEN06:103:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16105 Status
17235NAGERCOIL EXPMDU03:00TEN06:053:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17235 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSMDU03:35TEN06:453:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12631 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPMDU04:05TEN07:503:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16723 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXPMDU04:30TEN08:203:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,12665 Status
22629DADAR TEN EXPMDU05:45TEN09:454:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22629 Status
12689NAGERCOIL EXPMDU05:55TEN09:303:35F1A,3A,SL,GN,12689 Status
11021TIRUNELVELI EXPMDU08:05TEN11:453:40TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11021 Status
16191TBM NCJ ANTYODAYAMDU09:05TEN12:053:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16191 Status
22627TVC EXPRESSMDU09:20TEN12:303:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22627 Status
56769PGT TCN PASSMDU10:10TEN13:553:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56769 Status
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXPMDU14:25TEN18:003:35THUNRESERVED16788 Status
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASSMDU14:40TEN18:053:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56320 Status
16318HIMSAGAR EXPMDU14:50TEN18:303:40M2A,3A,SL,GN,16318 Status
16353KCG NCJ EXPMDU15:00TEN19:004:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,16353 Status
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXMDU16:15TEN19:303:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16127 Status
56825ED TEN FAST PASSMDU17:50TEN23:305:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56825 Status
56821MV TEN PASSMDU17:50TEN22:404:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56821 Status
16688NAVYUG EXPRESSMDU19:05TEN00:555:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16688 Status
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXPMDU19:05TEN00:455:40SUUNRESERVED16790 Status
16351NAGARCOIL EXPMDU20:30TEN01:254:55TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16351 Status
16339NAGARCOIL EXPMDU20:50TEN01:254:35W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16339 Status
56700PUNALUR PASSMDU23:15TEN02:403:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56700 Status
22621RMM CAPE EXPMDU23:50TEN02:172:27M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN,22621 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
447/2021-22 25-10-2021
Chennai
REVISION IN NON-MONSOON TIMINGS OF SPECIAL TRAINS


Monsoon timings are normally introduced during June to October for trains passing through Konkan Railway, o­n and from  01st November 2021, the Non-Monsoon time table will be effect and the following are the changes in the timings of the trains: -

The timings of the following special trains at the stations indicated have been revised. The date o­n which these revisions are coming into force are also mentioned below. (Timings are given in hrs)

1.T.No.02432 / 02431 HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN- THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL  – HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN ExpressSpecial journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Train No. 02432 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Thiruvananthapuram Central Express Special

Station

Train No. 02431 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin – Express Special

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Departure

19:20

19:25

ErnakulamJn

22.17

22.22

23.35

--

Thiruvananthapuram Central

No Change

No Change

2.T.No.06333 VERAVAL -THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRALEXPRESS Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

T.No.06333 VERAVAL -THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRALEXPRESS Special

Station

Arrival

Departure

02:07

02:10

KollamJn

00:17

00:20

Kottayam

23:00

23:05

Ernakulam Town

22:32

22:34

Aluva

21:42

21:45

Thrissur

3.T.No.06335 / 06336 GANDHIDHAM – NAGERCOIL - GANDHIDHAMEXPRESS Special  journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Train No. 06335 Gandhidham – Nagercoil Express Special

Station

Train No.06336 Nagercoil – Gandhidham Express Special

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Departure

03.25

03.30

Thiruvananthapuram Central

No Change

No Change

02:59

03:00

Thiruvananthapuram Pettah

--

--

02:07

02:10

Kollam Jn.

No Change

No Change

01:33

01:35

Kayamkulam Jn.

17:43

17:45

01:05

01:07

Chengannur

18:04

18:06

00:54

00:55

Thiruvalla

18:14

18:15

00.17

00:20

Kottayam

No change

No Change

   23:00

23:05

Ernakulam Town

No Change

No Change

22:32

22:34

Aluva

No Change

No Change

21:42

21:45

Thrissur

No Change

No Change

4.T.No.06337 OKHA-ERNAKULAMSpecial  journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Train No. 06337 OKHA-ERNAKULAMSpecial 

Station

Arrival

Departure

21:42

21:45

Thrissur

22:32

22:34

Aluva

5.T.No.02618 HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN- ERNAKULAM  JN EXPRESS Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Train No. 02618 NZM-ERS

Station

Arrival

Departure

05:12

05:15

Thrissur

06:08

06:10

Aluva

6.T. No. 04695  KOCHUVELI- AMRITSAR EXPRESS Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Station

Train No.04695 KOCHUVELI – AMRITSAR Express special train

Arrival

I

Departure

               Alappuzha

11:20

I

11:23

7.T.No. 02978 / 02977 AJMER – ERNAKULAM JN – AJMER Express Special journey commencing o­n 01.11.2021

Train No. 02978 AJMER – ERNAKULAM Express Special

Station

Train No. 02977 ERNAKULAM JN – AJMER Express Special

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Departure

10.50

11.00

Jaipur Jn

14.00

2

442/2021-2221-10-2021
Chennai
Southern Railway conducts 66th Railway Week Award Distribution Ceremony 35 Efficiency Shields awarded 34 Gazetted, 134 non-gazetted and 9 Group awards were presented for outstanding performance


The 66th Railway Week award distribution of Southern Railway was held today, 21st of October 2021 at ICF Dr. Ambedkar Arangam, Chennai. Railway Week is celebrated all over the Indian Railway network from 10th to 16th of April every year.   The celebrations are held in commemoration of the first train run o­n Indian soil o­n 16th April, 1853 from BoriBunder to Thane.  Due to Pandemic situation this year Railway Week award distribution could not be organised during April.

Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway was the Chief Guest of the function and distributed Shields to various Divisions/ Departments/ Workshops and Individual/Group Awards to officers and staff for their meritorious performance in the presence of Shri B.G Mallya, Additional General Manager, Southern Railway. Principal Heads of Departments, Divisional Railway Managers of all the six Divisions, Dr. Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Headquarters Organisation, Smt. Renuka G. Mallya, Vice President, SRWHQO, Representatives of the Labour Unions, Officers and Staffs of all 6 divisions participated in the function. Keeping in view the Covid Restrictions, the crowd was limited and the function was telecast live for the benefit of the Press and Media, Railway Officers and Staffs and their families and public

Shri Aaivu, Chief Personnel Officer (Admin), Southern Railway welcomed the gathering. 

Speaking at the function, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway lauded the employees of Southern Railway for their commendable performance and dedication to duty during the times of crisis.  He highlighted the key achievements of Southern Railway during 2020-21 and how the pandemic situation was utilized productively by the zone to complete major infrastructural and safety works. 

35 Efficiency Shields were awarded to Divisions/Workshops/Units for outstanding performance in different areas of railway working for the year 2020-21.34 Gazetted and 134 non-gazetted staff were honoured with General Manager’s (Individual) Awards.  9 groups consisting of 64 employees were given ‘Group Awards’.

General Manager’s Inter Divisional overall Efficiency Shield was bagged by Salem Division. Shri Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager received the Shield from the General Manager.  Tiruchchirappalli Division bagged the Runners up Shield for Overall Efficiency and was received by Shri Manish Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager, Tiruchchirappalli. 

Among other performance efficiency shields, Chennai Division bagged Commercial Efficiency Shield and the newly introduced Integrity Shield for Vigilance.  Salem Division bagged Engineering, Electrical, Mechanical, Accounts and Safety Shields.  Madurai Division bagged Operating, Medical, Manpower Planning, Stores, Planning-Work Study Efficiency Shields and Inter-Divisional Rajbhasha Rolling Shield.  Thiruvanathapuram Division bagged Security, Signal and Telecommunication, Personnel and Electrical Energy conservation Shields. 

Among workshops, Golden Rock Workshop won the Green Shield for adopting various energy efficient and eco-friendly practices while Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur won Personnel Efficiency Shield in workshops category. 

An audio visual, ‘Southern Railway: Progress amid the Pandemic’, was played during the event showcasing the robust initiatives and concerted efforts of the zone in handling the COVID situation and lockdown.

 YouTube link to the video is as under :https://youtu.be/tOjYzW70oZg )

The event concluded with the vote of thanks proposed by Shri A. Narayanan, Chief Personnel Officer (IR), Southern Railway.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit