For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KODAIKANAL ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Kodai Road Railway Station, Kodai Road, Tamil Nadu 624206, India

Station Code: KQN)KODAIKANAL ROA

Station Name: KQN)KODAIKANAL ROAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 49

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP00:2900:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP01:1401:151W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP01:1401:151SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:3401:351M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP01:3401:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP02:0902:101TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP02:3502:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP03:1603:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP03:3403:351M2A,3A,SL,GN
56706MDU VM PASS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12637PANDIAN EXP04:3404:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP04:5804:591F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP04:5804:591SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP06:5006:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS07:5507:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS09:1709:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS10:0410:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS10:0410:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22671TEJAS EXPRESS11:3411:351M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:3911:401M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS12:2412:251TH1A,2A,3A
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:5312:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:5312:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXP13:2013:222SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP13:2113:221SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP13:2713:281THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS13:3913:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP13:5413:551M2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:5914:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX15:0715:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP15:0715:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESS15:3415:351M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
56821MV TEN PASS16:4116:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS16:4516:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS16:5516:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22632ANUVRAT EXP17:2317:252SU1A,2A,3A
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP18:2418:251SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS18:2418:251TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56709PLNI MDU PASS18:3018:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASS19:0819:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16780RMM TPTY EXP19:3419:351M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP20:0020:022M,F2A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:1320:141W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS22:5522:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP23:2923:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:4423:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
269/2019-2019-08-2019
Special Train

                                                                        

SPECIAL TRAINS

The following special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

1.Special fare special train from Kochuveli to Indore

Train No.06079 Kochuvei – Indore Special fare special train will leave Indore at 11.00 hrs. o­n 15th August, 2019 and reach Indore o­n Saturday at 08.15 hrs.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 7, General Second Class -4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Kollam, Kayankulam, Alleppey, Ernakulam, Aluva, Thrisur, Shoranur, Kozhikkode, Kannur, Kasaragod, Mangalore, Udupi, Karwar, Madgaon, Thivam, Kudal,  Ratnagir, Chiplun, Roha,  Panvel, Vasai Road, Boisar, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Ujjain and Dewas.

Advance reservations for above Special fare special train are open

2.Special fare special train from Rameswaram to Hyderabad

Train No.07686 Rameswaram – Hyderabad Special fare special train will leave Rameswaram at 05.00 hrs. o­n 25th August, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd & 29th September, 06th, 13th, 20th & 27th October, 2019 and reach Hyderabad at 11.00 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Mandapam, Ramanathapura, Paramakkudi, Manamadurai, Madurai, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuturai, Chidambaram, Tiruppadiripuliyur, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Vellore Cantonment, Katpadi, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Tenali, Guntur, Miryalaguda, Nalgonda and Secunderabad.

Advance reservations for above Special fare special trains

 will open at 08.00 hrs o­n 15.08.19.


Follow us

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
345/2014-15 17-03-2015
SPECIAL TRAINS

The following special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of traffic.

1. Special train from Tirunelveli to Chennai Egmore (via.Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal)

            Train No.06028 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore super fast special train (via.Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal) will leave Tirunelveli at 05.00 hrs. o­n 01.04.2015 and arrive Chennai Egmore at  19.00 hrs. the same day.

The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Salem, Morappur, Jolarpettai, Vaniyambadi, Ambur, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.

2. Special train from Tirunelveli to Chennai Egmore (via.Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal)

            Train No.06029 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore super fast special train (via.Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal) will leave Tirunelveli at 05.00 hrs. o­n 02.04.2015 and arrive Chennai Egmore at  19.00 hrs. the same day.

The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Kodaikanal Road, Dindigul, Karur, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Salem, Morappur, Jolarpettai, Vaniyambadi, Ambur, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur.    

           

3. Superfast special trains between Tirunelveli - Chennai Egmore (via. Chord Line)

            Train No.06030 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Tirunelveli at 18.00 hrs. o­n 04.04.2015 and arrive Chennai Egmore at  06.15 hrs. the next day.

            Train No.06031 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Chennai Egmore at 15.00 hrs. o­n 05.04.2015 and arrive Tirunelveli at 03.00 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the trains will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The trains will stop at Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu and Tambaram.  Train No.06030 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore superfast special train will stop at Mambalam also.

4. Superfast special train from Tirunelveli to Chennai Egmore (via. Chord Line)

            Train No.06032 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Tirunelveli at 18.15 hrs. o­n 29.04.2015 and arrive Chennai Egmore at  06.15 hrs. the next day.

The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram and Mambalam.

           

5. Superfast special trains between Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central

            Train No.06033 Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central superfast special train will leave Thiruvananthapuram at 16.00 hrs. o­n 01.04.2015 & 29.04.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 09.40 hrs. the next day.

            Train No.06034 Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram superfast special train will leave Chennai Central at 18.15 hrs. o­n 02.04.2015 & 30.04.2015 and reach Thiruvananthapuram at 11.00 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the trains will be 2 AC 2-tier, 2 AC 3-tier, 11 sleeper class,     2 general second class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The trains will stop at Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi and Arakkonam.  Train No. 06033 Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central superfast special train will stop at Perambur also.

6. Superfast special trains between Ernakulam Jn. – Chennai Central

            Train No.06035 Ernakulam Jn. – Chennai Central superfast special train will leave Ernakulam at 19.00 hrs. o­n 09.04.2015 and reach Chennai Central at 07.15 hrs. the next day.

            Train No.06036 Chennai Central – Ernakulam Jn. superfast special train will leave Chennai Central at 22.30 hrs. o­n 10.04.2015 and reach Ernakulam at 10.50 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the trains will be 1 AC 2-tier, 2 AC 3-tier, 11 sleeper class, 3 general second class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The trains will stop at Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi and Arakkonam.  Train No. 06035 Ernakulam – Chennai Central superfast special train will stop at Perambur also.

7. Superfast special train from Chennai Egmore to Nagercoil (via. Chord Line)

            Train No.06038 Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil superfast special train (via. Chord line) will leave Chennai Egmore at 15.00 hrs. o­n 06.04.2015 and arrive Nagercoil at 04.15 hrs. the next day.

The composition of the train will be 1 AC 2-tier, 2 AC 3-tier, 12 Sleeper Class, 3 general second class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Vriddhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Sattur, Kovilpatti, Tirunelveli and Valliyur.

Advance reservation for the above trains will commence o­n 18.03.2015.

II. PREMIUM SPECIAL TRAINS

            The following PREMIUM superfast special trains will be run from Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli.

1. PREMIUM superfast special train o­n 01.04.2015

            Train No.00610 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli PREMIUM superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Chennai Egmore at 21.05 hrs. o­n 01.04.2015 and arrive Tirunelveli at 09.05 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Villupuram, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Virudhunagar and Kovilpatti.

2. PREMIUM superfast special train o­n 02.04.2015

            Train No.00611 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli PREMIUM superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Chennai Egmore at 21.05 hrs. o­n 02.04.2015 and arrive Tirunelveli at 09.05 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti.

Advance reservation for the above trains will commence o­n 18.03.2015.

3. PREMIUM Superfast special train from Nagercoil to Chennai Egmore (via. Main Line)

            Train No.00613 Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore PREMIUM superfast special train(via.Main line) will leave Nagercoil at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.04.2015 and arrive Chennai Egmore at 07.20 hrs. the next day.

The composition of the train will be 1 AC 2-tier, 2 AC 3-tier, 12 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Tirunelveli, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Tiruchchirappalli and Thanjavur.

Advance reservation for the above train will commence o­n 21.03.2015.

4. PREMIUM superfast special train o­n 30.04.2015

            Train No.00612 Chennai Egmore – Tirunelveli PREMIUM superfast special train (via.Chord line) will leave Chennai Egmore at 21.05 hrs. o­n 30.04.2015 and arrive Tirunelveli at 09.05 hrs. the next day.

            The composition of the train will be 21 Sleeper Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.

            The train will stop at Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and Kovilpatti.

Advance reservation for the above train will commence o­n 15.04.2015.



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search