For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KODAIKANAL ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Kodai Road Railway Station, Kodai Road, Tamil Nadu 624206, India

Station Code: KQN)KODAIKANAL ROA

Station Name: KQN)KODAIKANAL ROAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 49

Train Frequency Weekly: 204

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16106TCN CHENNAI EXP00:2900:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12641TIRUKKURAL EXP01:1401:151W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12690NCJ CHENNAI EXP01:1401:151SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12642THIRUKKURAL EXP01:3401:351M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXP01:3401:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16779TPTY RMM EXP02:0902:101TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
12693PEARL CITY EXP02:3502:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16723ANANTAPURI EXP03:1603:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP03:3403:351M2A,3A,SL,GN
56706MDU VM PASS03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12637PANDIAN EXP04:3404:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12689NAGERCOIL EXP04:5804:591F1A,3A,SL,GN
17615KCG MDU EXP04:5804:591SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP06:5006:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56707DG MDU PASS07:5507:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56710MDU PLNI PASS08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASS09:1709:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56822TEN MV FAST PASS10:0410:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56826TEN ED PASS10:0410:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22671TEJAS EXPRESS11:3411:351M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:3911:401M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS12:2412:251TH1A,2A,3A
16130TN MS LINK EXP12:5312:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16128GUV CHENNAI EXP12:5312:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
17616KACHEGUDA EXP13:2013:222SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXP13:2113:221SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16788HIMSAGAR LINK EXP13:2713:281THUNRESERVED
56320CBE NCJ FAST PASS13:3913:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16318HIMSAGAR EXP13:5413:551M2A,3A,SL,GN
56319NCJ CBE FAST PASS13:5914:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16127MS GURUVAYUR EX15:0715:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16129MS TN LINK EXP15:0715:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
22672TEJAS EXPRESS15:3415:351M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,CC
56821MV TEN PASS16:4116:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56770TCN PGT PASS16:4516:461M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56825ED TEN FAST PASS16:5516:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22632ANUVRAT EXP17:2317:252SU1A,2A,3A
16790ED TEN HIMSAGAR EXP18:2418:251SUUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS18:2418:251TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56709PLNI MDU PASS18:3018:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56708MDU DG PASS19:0819:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16780RMM TPTY EXP19:3419:351M,TH,SA3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP20:0020:022M,F2A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:1320:141W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP20:2820:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12638PANDIAN EXP21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56705VM MDU PASS22:5522:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12694PEARL CITY EXP23:2923:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16724ANANTAPURI EXP23:4423:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
545/2022-23 23-12-2022
Chennai
Maximum Permissible Speed increased in Dindigul – Palani – Pollachi Section Transit time reduced by 30 Minutes in Madurai – Coimbatore – Madurai Express


Maximum Permissible Speed increased in Dindigul – Palani – Pollachi Section

Transit time reduced by 30 Minutes in Madurai – Coimbatore – Madurai Express


Southern Railway has taken up the work of speed enhancement o­n top Priority. Now the sectional speed of Dindigul – Palani Section has been increased from from 75 Kmph to 100 Kmph and Palani – Pollachi section from 70 Kmph to 100 Kmph and the loop line speed of Dindigul – Palani – Pollachi section is increased from 15 Kmph to 30 Kmph,


Consequent to this speed enhancement the running time of Train No.16722/16721 Madurai – Coimbatore – Madurai Express is reduced by 30 mins in Dindigul – Palani- Pollachi Section.


Hence, the timings of Train No. 16722/16721 Madurai – Coimbatore – Madurai Express has been revised with effect from 25th December, 2022 as given below:


Train No.16722  Madurai – Coimbatore Express

Station

Train No.16721 Coimbatore – Madurai Express

Existing

Revised

(d)

(a)

Existing

Revised

07.25

07.25

(a/d)

Madurai Jn

(a/d)

19.35

19.35

07.34/07.35

07.34/07.35

(a/d)

Kudal Nagar

(a/d)

18.49/18.50

19.00/19.01

07.43/07.44

07.43/07.44

(a/d)

Samayanallur

(a/d)

18.38/18.39

18.50/18.51

07.51/07.52

07.51/07.52

(a/d)

Sholavandan

(a/d)

18.29/18.30

18.4118.42

07.58/07.59

07.58/07.59

(a/d)

Vadippatti

(a/d)

18.20/18.21

18.32/18.33

08.08/08.10

08.08/08.10

(a/d)

Kodaikanal Road

(a/d)

18.08/18.10

18.21/18.23

08.22/08.23

08.22/08.23

(a/d)

Ambaturai

(a/d)

17.57/17.58

18.11/18.12

08.40/08.45

08.40/08.45

(a/d)

Dindigul

(a/d)

17.40/17.45

17.57/18.00

08.55/08.56

08.57/08.58

(a/d)

Akkaraippatti

(a/d)

17.14/17.15

17.19/17.20

09.16/09.18

09.13/09.15

(a/d)

Oddanchatram

(a/d)

16.55/16.57

17.01/17.03

09.28/09.29

09.23/09.24

(a/d)

Chatrappatti

(a/d)

16.44/16.45

16.53/16.54

10.00/10.05

09.35/09.40

(a/d)

Palani

(a/d)

16.25/16.30

16.35/16.40

10.18/10.19

09.52/09.53

(a/d)

Pushpattur

(a/d)

15.59/16.00

16.17/16.18

10.29/10.30

10.00/10.01

(a/d)

Madattukulam

(a/d)

15.49/15.50

16.10/16.11

10.35/10.36

10.05/10.06

(a/d)

Maivadi Road

(a/d)

15.43/15.44

16.05/16.06

10.53/10.55

10.13/10.15

(a/d)

Udumalaippettai

(a/d)

15.28/15.30

15.56/15.58

2
388/2022-2320-10-2022
Chennai
Mayiladuturai – Dindigul - Mayiladuturai Daily Express train Extended up to Sengottai

Railway Board has approved the extension of Train No. 16847/16848 Mayiladuturai Junction – Dindigul Junction – Mayiladuturai junction Daily Express to Sengottai by amalgamating it with Train No. 06665/06662 Madurai - Sengottai - Madurai Unreserved Express Special.

 

Accordingly, Train No. 16847 Mayiladuturai Junction – Dindigul Junction Daily Express will be extended to Sengottai with effect from 24.10.2022.

Similarly, the extended service of Train No. 16848 Sengottai – Mayiladuturai Junction Daily Express with effect from 25.10.2022.

The details of Timings and Stoppage of Train No. 16847/16848 Mayiladuturai Junction – Sengottai – Mayiladuturai junction Daily Express are as follows (Timings in hours)

 

Train No. 16847 Mayiladuturai Junction – Sengottai Daily Express

Station

Train No. 16848 Sengottai - Mayiladuturai Junction –Daily Express

11.30

(d)

Mayiladuthurai Junction

(a)

17.10

11.41/11.42

(a/d)

Kuttalam

(a/d)

15.44/15.45

11.54/11.55

(a/d)

Aduturai

(a/d)

15.32/15.33

12.06/12.08

(a/d)

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

15.20/15.22

12.21/12.22

(a/d)

Papanasam

(a/d)

15.05/15.06

12.43/12.45

(a/d)

Thanjavur Junction

(a/d)

14.43/14.45

13.02/13.03

(a/d)

Budalur

(a/d)

14.24/14.25

13.20/13.21

(a/d)

Tiruverumbur

(a/d)

14.07/14.08

13.27/13.28

(a/d)

Manjattidal

(a/d)

14.00/14.01

14.15/14.20

(a/d)

Tiruchchirappalli Junction

(a/d)

13.40/13.45

14.49/14.50

(a/d)

Manaparai

(a/d)

12.52/12.53

15.01/15.02

(a/d)

Vaiyampatti

(a/d)

12.41/12.42

15.55/16.00

(a/d)

Dindigul Junction

(a/d)

12.00/12.10

16.19/16.20

(a/d)

Kodaikanal Road

(a/d)

10.59/11.00

17.10/17.15

(a/d)

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit