For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOJAI

STATION INFO

Address: Hojai, Assam 782435, India

Station Code: HJI)HOJA

Station Name: HJI)HOJAI

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 57

Train Frequency Weekly: 193

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15666B G EXPRESS00:4500:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15669NAGALAND EXPRESS01:4101:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15604INTERCITY EXP01:5501:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15606GHY INTERCITY01:5601:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP01:5902:012F2A,3A,SL,GN
55615GHY SCL PASS02:1602:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14019ANVT SUNDARI EXP02:1702:192TH2A,3A,SL,GN
20502ANVT AGTL RAJ02:4002:422W1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:4702:492M,F1A,2A,3A
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP02:4702:492TH1A,2A,3A
15612SCL GHY EXPRESS03:1703:192W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS03:2003:222TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS03:3003:322TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20501AGTL ANVT RAJ04:2604:282M1A,2A,3A
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS04:4804:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP06:0206:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN06:1006:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13173KANCHANJUNGA EXP06:5406:562TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15929DIBRUGARH EXP07:2107:232TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP07:5007:522SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15670NAGALAND EXPRESS08:1408:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS08:2108:232SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12067JAN SHATABDI EX08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS09:5009:522W,TH,SU2S,GN
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS09:5009:522M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS09:5409:562SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55601KYQ LMG PASS10:3010:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12507ARONAI EXPRESS10:5710:581TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXP11:4711:492M2A,3A,SL,GN
15769APDJ LMG INTERCITY EXP12:2312:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15718INTERCITY EXPRESS12:2412:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13282RJPB NTSK EXP13:0313:107SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP13:4813:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP13:5313:552TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15717INTERCITY EXPRESS14:5214:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS15:1015:122TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS15:1015:122M,TH,F2S,GN
55602LMG KYQ PASS15:4015:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
15770INTERCITY EXP16:0316:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS16:3416:362TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15665B G EXPRESS16:5416:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55616SCL GHY PASS16:5616:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL17:4017:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12526DBRG KOAA EXP18:0218:042TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS18:2118:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP18:2518:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS18:3018:322F2A,3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP18:3018:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
12068JAN SHATABDI EX19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
13174KANCHANJUNGA EXP19:4919:512TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15611GHY SCL EXPRESS20:3820:402M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI21:3521:372TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN21:3621:382TU1A,2A,3A
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP21:3621:371TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15603INTER CITY EXP22:5823:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15605JTTN INTERCITY23:0523:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
31218-11-2021
Maligaon
Doubling of Digaru - Hojai section making steady progress; To increase mobility in Guwahati – Lumding section once completed

Guwahati – Lumding section (180 kms approx) of the Northeast Frontier Railway is vital for railway transportation point of view. This section carries freight and passenger trains for Northeastern states like Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland apart from Upper Assam and South Assam districts.

Due to increasing numbers of trains, this section which was earlier a single line BG section, was facing operational constraints. To mitigate the problem, doubling of this section was sanctioned and work was started by dividing the section into various portions.

The Digaru – Hojai section of 102 km length was sanctioned for doubling in the Railway Budget of 2015-16. The foundation stone of the project was laid by the then Railway Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu o­n 10.11.2016. Construction of 11 Major, 73 Minor and 5 Road Over Bridges are involved in this section apart from 36 Lakh Cum of earth work. The revised estimated cost of the work is more than Rs. 2,136 crs.

A total of 50.87 kms were already commissioned during 2020-21. And now by doing comprehensive planning the entire section is likely to be made double line within the Financial Year 2021-22.

Once the doubling of the entire 102 km long Digaru – Hojai section is completed; the train operational capacity of this section under Lumding division will increase. The crossing time of trains can be avoided leading to reduction of journey time. More and more freight trains can be operated for states like Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland apart from Upper Assam and South Assam areas. Economic activities of these areas will also prosper with better connectivity.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY




2
453/2021-22 27-10-2021
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Changes made in the pattern of train services Non-Interlocking works in Lumding Division of Northeast Frontier Railway for commissioning of double line in Digaru – Hojai section.

Short termination of train service

Train No. 05629 Tambaram – Silghat Town Special train journey which left Tambaram o­n 25th October, 2021 will be short terminated at Guwahati. 

Short Origination of train service

Train No. 05630 Silghat Town – Tambaram Special train scheduled to leave 10.05 hrs o­n 29th October, 2021 from Silghat Town will instead leave from Guwahati at the scheduled timing of 15.00 hrs. 

Diversion of train services

Train No. 05905 Knniyakumari – Dibrugarh Special train scheduled to leave Kanniyakumari at 17.30 hrs o­n 28th October, 2021 will be diverted via New Bongaigaon – Rangiya – Rangapara North – Dibrugarh. An additional 5 minutes stoppage will be provided at Rangiya for the convenience of passengers.

Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh - Knniyakumari Special train scheduled to leave Dibrugarh at 19.25 hrs o­n 30th October, 2021 will be diverted via Dibrugarh - Rangapara North – Rangiya – New Bongaigaon. An additional 5 minutes stoppage will be provided at Rangapara North for the convenience of passengers.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
31218-11-2021
Maligaon
Doubling of Digaru - Hojai section making steady progress; To increase mobility in Guwahati – Lumding section once completed

Guwahati – Lumding section (180 kms approx) of the Northeast Frontier Railway is vital for railway transportation point of view. This section carries freight and passenger trains for Northeastern states like Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland apart from Upper Assam and South Assam districts.

Due to increasing numbers of trains, this section which was earlier a single line BG section, was facing operational constraints. To mitigate the problem, doubling of this section was sanctioned and work was started by dividing the section into various portions.

The Digaru – Hojai section of 102 km length was sanctioned for doubling in the Railway Budget of 2015-16. The foundation stone of the project was laid by the then Railway Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu o­n 10.11.2016. Construction of 11 Major, 73 Minor and 5 Road Over Bridges are involved in this section apart from 36 Lakh Cum of earth work. The revised estimated cost of the work is more than Rs. 2,136 crs.

A total of 50.87 kms were already commissioned during 2020-21. And now by doing comprehensive planning the entire section is likely to be made double line within the Financial Year 2021-22.

Once the doubling of the entire 102 km long Digaru – Hojai section is completed; the train operational capacity of this section under Lumding division will increase. The crossing time of trains can be avoided leading to reduction of journey time. More and more freight trains can be operated for states like Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland apart from Upper Assam and South Assam areas. Economic activities of these areas will also prosper with better connectivity.



(Guneet Kaur)
CPRO / N.F. RAILWAY




2
453/2021-22 27-10-2021
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Changes made in the pattern of train services Non-Interlocking works in Lumding Division of Northeast Frontier Railway for commissioning of double line in Digaru – Hojai section.

Short termination of train service

Train No. 05629 Tambaram – Silghat Town Special train journey which left Tambaram o­n 25th October, 2021 will be short terminated at Guwahati. 

Short Origination of train service

Train No. 05630 Silghat Town – Tambaram Special train scheduled to leave 10.05 hrs o­n 29th October, 2021 from Silghat Town will instead leave from Guwahati at the scheduled timing of 15.00 hrs. 

Diversion of train services

Train No. 05905 Knniyakumari – Dibrugarh Special train scheduled to leave Kanniyakumari at 17.30 hrs o­n 28th October, 2021 will be diverted via New Bongaigaon – Rangiya – Rangapara North – Dibrugarh. An additional 5 minutes stoppage will be provided at Rangiya for the convenience of passengers.

Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh - Knniyakumari Special train scheduled to leave Dibrugarh at 19.25 hrs o­n 30th October, 2021 will be diverted via Dibrugarh - Rangapara North – Rangiya – New Bongaigaon. An additional 5 minutes stoppage will be provided at Rangapara North for the convenience of passengers.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
Pritom Thausen- Wed Aug 23 20:09 2017
Ya can this job play


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search