For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ANGUL

STATION INFO

Address: Angul Railway Station, Angul, Odisha 759143, India

Station Code: ANGL)ANGU

Station Name: ANGL)ANGUL

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Total Unique Trains: 55

Train Frequency Weekly: 153

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE00:5300:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES01:3501:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18302RGDA SBP EXPRES01:3501:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12145LTT PURI EXPRESS02:1002:122SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18118RAJYA RANI EXP02:1002:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12146PURI LTT SUP EXP02:4302:452TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18407PURI SNSI EXP02:4302:452F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP02:4302:452M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18117RAJYA RANI EXP03:1503:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18406ADI PURI EXP03:2003:222F2A,3A,SL,GN
18426DURG PURI EXP03:5003:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12879LTT BBS SUP EXP04:1004:122W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22865LTT PURI SUP EX04:1004:122TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX04:2004:222W3A
01661HBJ PURI SPL04:2004:222TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12831BBS GARIB RATH05:0005:022M,W,SA3A
22803HWH SBP SUP EXP05:0005:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22909BL PURI S F EXP05:3505:372TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP05:3505:372SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS05:3505:372SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18303SBP PURI INT EXP08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12893BLGR EXPRESS08:5008:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20817BBS RAJDHANI EXP09:3509:372SA1A,2A,3A
22866PURI LTT SF EXP10:0010:022TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22910PURI VALSAD EXP10:0010:022SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS10:0010:022W2A,3A,SL,GN
12880BBS LTT SF EXP10:0010:022M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22839ROU BBS SF INT E10:0510:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58132PURI ROU PASS10:2510:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP10:3310:352M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22828SURAT PURI EXP12:1512:172TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12993GIMB PURI EXP12:1512:172F2A,3A,SL,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP12:4512:472W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP13:3513:372M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP14:1514:172TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
01662PURI HBJ SPL14:5014:522W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP14:5014:522SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX15:3515:372TU3A
58131ROU PURI PASS15:5516:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22840BBS ROU SF INT E16:1816:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20818BUBNESWR RJDHNI17:2017:222SU1A,2A,3A
18408SNSI PURI EXP17:4017:422SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12894BBS EXPRESS19:1219:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS19:3819:402W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18304PURI SBP INT EXP19:5319:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
68422PURI ANGL MEMU21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58422PURI ANGL PASS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12832BKSC GARIB RATH22:5022:522TU,F,SU3A
22804SBP HWH SUP EXP22:5022:522F2A,3A,SL,GN
18405PURI ADI EXP23:1323:152W2A,3A,SL,GN
22827PURI SURAT EXP23:1323:152SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12994PURI GIMB EXP23:1323:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
18425PURI DURG EXP23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
58421ANGL PURI PASSSrc05:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68421ANGL PURI MEMUSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 36025-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 360, DEMONSTRATION BY CIVIL DEFENCE VOLUNTEERS OF SWR

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 360  Dt: 25.01.2021                     

DEMONSTRATION BY CIVIL DEFENCE VOLUNTEERS OF

 SWR

South Western Railway Civil Defence Organisation, conducted a live demonstration and mock drill at Railway Supervisors Rest House, Tungabhadra, near Hubballi Railway station today(25.01.2021). This was conducted o­n completion of Civil Defence Intensive/Refresher Training Course held from 20.01.2021.

In the current batch 60 number of Railway staff were imparted training of Civil defence, which is highest in a single batch so far in the history of South Western Railway. The trained contingent of Civil Defence Railway staff are also taking part in tomorrow's Republic Day parade being organised by South Western Railway.

During the demonstration a Mock drill was conducted where in volunteers displayed how to respond to emergencies.

In this mock drill , Civil Defence personnel performed  various types of methods / technique  regarding, to rescue casualties  o­n ground as well as from high buildings  in case of disasters

Civil Defence Personnel also shown methods to extinguish various classes  of fires by the use of fire extinguisher.  They extinguished o­ne LPG fire cylinder by very common technique use of water and blanket. Method of extinguishment by Extinguisher Namely, DCP Type, CO2 Type, ABC Type extinguisher etc. were also displayed.

In Ground Rescue Methods 10 Nos of Casualties were rescued by various emergency ground rescue methods called 02 Hand sheet, Pick a back reverse, 03 Hand Sheet, Four Hand Sheet, Fore and Aft menthod, Human Crutch etc. by tying bandages o­n Head, Chest, Knee, Abdonimal, Jaw etc.

Volunteers also displayed how to make slings for fractures namely, Triangular Sling, Arm Sling, Cough and Collar Sling and Improvised sling. etc. CPR technique for unconscious casualty was also displayed.

High Rise building rescue - Five Casualties were rescued from 1st Floor and 2nd Floor by following methods namely:-

1.         Two Point Suspension (2nd Floor)

2.         Ladder Hinge Method (1st Floor)

3.         Chair Knot (2nd Floor)

4.         Fire Man Lift Method (1st Floor)

5.         Sliding Stretcher (1st Floor)

How to rescue a Man who has caught fire in kitchen room by blanketing was also demonstrated.

During the intensive and refresher training course, Civil Defence Organization trains its volunteer employees in providing immediate assistance for handling emergencies and calamities and imparts necessary skills for the same.  These volunteers are trained in rescue, protective, control and restorative measures. Volunteers so trained can minimize the adverse effects of calamities by saving men and materials. Their skills will come in handy to maintain the running of trains and restoring normalcy in catastrophes.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, South Western Railway & Chief Guest of the function congratulated all the members who had undergone training and appreciated the enthusiasm displayed by the SWR Civil Defence Personnel.  He said that the spirit of selfless service of Civil Defence shall be emulated by all. He said that this training develops spirit of team working and also quick response learnt by members will help them in their duties. He urged that more and more railway employees should  undergo Civil Defence Training.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, South Western Railway gave away awards to the following Civil Defence personnel for their dedicated service. 

1.  Shri  Y.Vijaya Kumar , CD Volunteer, SMR/MNGT

2.  Shri   A.V.Potdar, CD Volunteer, CDMA/GSD/UBL

3.  Shri  Uday. P. Naik , CD Volunteer, HELPER/TLD/UBL

4.  Shri  D.A. Makandar , CD Volunteer, TECH -1/TLD/UBL

5.  Shri  H. Ramanjanappa , CD    Volunteer,  TM-1/P. WAY/KRNR

Shri Vipul Kumar, Principal Chief Engineer/SWR, Shri R.S. Chauhan, Principal Chief Security Commissioner/SWR, Ms Roopa Srinivasan, Principal Financial Advisor/SWR, Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager, Hubballi, Shri Alok Kumar, PCPO/SWR/UBL, Shri Anil Pavithran, Principal Chief Commercial Manager/SWR, Shri Rajiv Saxena, Sr. Deputy General Manager/SWR, Smt. E. Vijaya, Controller of Civil Defence & Chief Public Relation Officer/SWR and other senior officers were present o­n the occasion.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
2020/12/2609-12-2020
Revised Timings of Mumbai-Bhubaneswar/Puri/Visakhapatnam Festival Special Trains

Central Railway
Press Release
 
Revised Timings of Mumbai-Bhubaneswar/Puri/Visakhapatnam Festival Special Trains

Railways will run festival special trains between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Bhubaneswar (bi-weekly} and LTT-Visakhapatnam/Puri (weekly) as per revised timings given below:

1)Mumbai - Bhubaneswar Festival Superfast Special (Bi-weekly)
02880 Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 07.20 hrs o­n every Mon and Thu from 14.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 13.00 hrs next day.
02879 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.15 hrs  on every Wed and Sat from 16.12.2020 to 02.01.2021 and arrive Bhubaneswar at 07.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Nashik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Nagpur, Gondia, Raipur, Bilaspur, Champa, Raigarh, Jharsuguda Road, Sambalpur, Angul, Talcher Road, Dhenkanal and Cuttack
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Four AC-3 Tier, 11 Sleeper Class, o­ne Pantry car, 2 second class seating.

2)Mumbai- Puri Festival Superfast Special (Weekly)
02866 Special will leave Puri at 06.00 hrs o­n every Tue from 15.12.2020 to 29.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 13.00 hrs next day.
02865 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.15 hrs o­n every Thu from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Puri at 08.35 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Manmad, Bhusaval, Wardha, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda Road, Sambalpur, Angul, Talcher Road, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar and Khurda Road Jn.,
Composition: o­ne First AC, o­ne AC-2 Tier, 5 AC-3 Tier, 9 Sleeper Class, 6 second class seating, o­ne Pantry car.

3)Mumbai- Visakhapatnam Festival Superfast special Express (Weekly)
02857 Special will leave Visakhapatnam at 08.20 hrs o­n every Sun from 13.12.2020 to 27.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 13.00 hrs next day.
02858 Special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.15 hrs o­n every Tue from 15.12.2020 to 29.12.2020 and arrive Visakhapatnam at 05.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Nashik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Mahasamund, Khariar Road, Kantabanji, Titlagarh, Kesinga, Muniguda, Rayagada, Parvatipuram, Bobbili and Vizianagram 
Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper Class, 8 second class seating.

For detailed timings at halts of these festival special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains
Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.
--- --- —
Date: December 8, 2020
PR No.2020/12/26
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.


(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search