For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








26 Trains from (SRGM)SRIRANGAM to (TBM)TAMBARAM


Address: Srirangam Raiway Station, Srirangam, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu 620006, India

Station Code: SRGM

Station Name: SRIRANGAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 130

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Tambaram Railway Bridge, Tambaram East, Tambaram, Tamil Nadu 600045, India

Station Code: TBM

Station Name: TAMBARAM

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 380

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12662POTHIGAI EXPTPJ00:10TBM05:094:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12662 Status
12634KANYAKUMARI EXPTPJ00:35TBM05:244:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12634 Status
12632NELLAI EXPRESSTPJ01:05TBM05:534:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12632 Status
12694PEARL CITY EXPTPJ01:35TBM06:485:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12694 Status
22662RMM CHENNAI EXPSRGM01:40TBM06:144:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22662 Status
16724ANANTAPURI EXPTPJ01:55TBM07:145:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16724 Status
12651SAMPARK KRANTITPJ03:10TBM08:034:53TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12651 Status
12641TIRUKKURAL EXPTPJ03:10TBM08:044:54W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12641 Status
16106TCN CHENNAI EXPTPJ03:20TBM10:297:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16106 Status
12606PALLAVAN EXPSRGM07:00TBM11:194:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12606 Status
12636VAIGAI EXPTPJ09:15TBM13:484:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12636 Status
16796CHENNAI EXPRESSTPJ10:00TBM17:047:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16796 Status
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESSSRGM14:35TBM19:144:39TH1A,2A,3A,22631 Status
16128GUV CHENNAI EXPSRGM15:10TBM19:344:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16128 Status
16130TN MS LINK EXPSRGM15:10TBM19:344:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,16130 Status
12666CAPE HOWRAH EXPSRGM16:40TBM21:094:29SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12666 Status
12664HOWRAH EXPRESSSRGM16:40TBM21:094:29TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12664 Status
06004TEN MS EXPRESSTPJ20:40TBM02:005:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,06004 Status
16102QLN MS EXPRESSTPJ21:25TBM02:395:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16102 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPSRGM22:22TBM03:144:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,16860 Status
16852CHENNAI EXPRESSTPJ22:30TBM05:397:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16852 Status
16192TEN TBM ANTYODAYA EXPTPJ22:50TBM07:358:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16192 Status
12654ROCKFORT EXPRESSSRGM23:00TBM03:394:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12654 Status
12638PANDIAN EXPTPJ23:15TBM03:544:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12638 Status
22658NCJ TBM EXPRESSTPJ23:45TBM05:005:15TU,W,TH1A,3A,SL,GN,22658 Status
16182SILAMBU EXPRESSTPJ23:55TBM04:444:49TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16182 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
No.186/2020-21 18-08-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway observes Weeklong Cleanliness drive

Southern Railway has launched a special Cleanliness drive from 10th August to 16th August 2020  to mark the 74th Independence Day celebrations of our nation.  With o­nly limited special trains running in view of lockdown measures, Southern Railway has taken advantage of this opportunity to carry out massive Cleanliness campaign.

 This weeklong drive primarily focuses o­n the cleanliness of railway stations and premises, colonies, work sites, water vending points, toilets, drains, and other areas such as approach roads in the vicinity of railway stations with a special focus of railway tracks. While focusing o­n cleanliness of tracks special attention has been given to collection of plastic waste along with other waste.  Further, at Workshops and coaching depots, offices and store rooms were thoroughly cleaned by involving staff in a dedicated way to carry out every possible cleanliness tasks.

In Southern Railway, the Cleanliness drive has picked up pace with 266 stations across the six divisions covered during the period from 10th to 13th August, 2020.

In Chennai Division, Cleanliness activities were undertaken at 142 railway stations.  At Dr MGR Chennai Central, the tracks were cleaned by removing plastic waste and vegetation alongside besides Platforms, toilets and concourse area.  Similarly, intensive Cleanliness drives were carried out at major stations like Chennai Egmore, Basin Bridge, Tiruttani , Katpadi, Tambaram, Madurantakam, among others.  Suburban stations like Mambalam, Chennai Beach, Chennai Park, Avadi, Tiruninravur, Sullurpet, Tiruvottiyur and Tirumailai (MRTS) were cleaned up, to mention a few.

In Madurai Division,Cleanliness activities were carried out at 56 railway stations – Madurai, Ambasamudram, Dindigul, Karaikudi, Pudukotttai, Tuticorin, Tenakasi, Tirunelveli and Virudhunagar, among others.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, Cleanliness activities were ramped up at 12 locations – Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Tanjavur, Villuppuram, Vriddhachalam, Kumbakonam, Mayiladuthurai, to name a few.

In Salem Division,  11 stations have been covered in the Cleanliness drive so far that include Salem Jn, Coimbatore, Erode and Karur.  NMR stations like Mettupalayam and Udagamandalam also sported neat and tidy looks upon undertaking intensive cleanliness drives.

In Palakkad Division, 31 stations were cleaned up  that include Palakkad, Kozhikode, Mangalore Central, Kuttipuram, Shoranur, Kanhangad, to mention a few.

In Thiruvananthapuram Division, Cleanliness drives were undertaken at 14 stations that include Alleppey,  Alwaye, Ernakulam Town, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram Central, to name a few.

Intensive Cleanliness drives were also carried out at the three premier workshops of Southern Railway viz., Golden Rock Workshop, Loco Works and C&W Workshops at Perambur .  Store rooms of workshops and coaching depots were cleaned and materials sorted to give a clean look.

All the laid down safety protocols such as wearing of masks and social distancing were strictly enforced among employees participating in the Cleanliness drives. 

Southern Railway appeals to rail users and general public to join hands with Railways in this noble cause of maintaining high standards of Cleanliness at railway stations and trains.  Truly, this would be a befitting tribute to our Motherland o­n this Independence Day. 






2
605/2019-20 23-03-2020
Chennai
CANCELLATION OF TRAINS ON SUNDAY 22ND MARCH 2020


The details of the EMU services cancelled in view of the fact that demand for travel will be reduced o­n account of Janata Curfew i.e., 07:00 AM to 09:00 PM o­n 22-03-2020 (Sunday)are given below: Also in order to cater to the essential travel requirements minimum number of passenger specials are being run. The same is also detailed below:

EMU TRAIN SERVICES FULLY CANCELLED ON 22.03.2020:

EMU trains running between

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam,

vMoore Market Complex - Gummidipundi,

vChennai Beach - Chengalpattu,

vChennai Beach - Velachery stations

are fully cancelled o­n 22.03.2020.

In lieu of cancelled EMU trains, passengers specials will be operated for every o­ne hour from 06:00 hrs to 11:00 hrs & 18:00 hrs to 22:00 hrs between:

vChennai Beach- Chengalpattu,

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam,

vMoore Market Complex - Gummidipundi stations.

Note: NO PASSENGER SPECIALS will be operated in Chennai Beach - Velachery MRTS section o­n 22.03.2020

MEMU TRAIN SERVICES FULLY CANCELLED o­n 22.03.2020

MEMU Trains running between

vMoore Market Complex - Sullurupeta/ Nellore,

vVellore Cantonment/ Arakkonam - Chennai Beach / Melmaruvathur / Villupuram,

vMoore Market Complex - Arakkonam - Tirupathy,

vTambaram - Villupuram,

vArakkonam – Katpadi / Vellore Cantonment,

vArakkonam – Cuddapah,

vBittragunta – Moore market Complex - Gudur.


                                                                                                                                                            Follow us         

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit