For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








30 Trains from (KNW)KHANDWA to (BAU)BURHANPUR


Address: Khandwa Railway Station, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh 450001, India

Station Code: KNW

Station Name: KHANDWA

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 406

Station Traffic: High

Address: Lalbagh, Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh 450331, India

Station Code: BAU

Station Name: BURHANPUR

Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 236

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPKNW00:10BAU01:000:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12618 Status
13201RJPB LTT EXPKNW00:30BAU01:190:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13201 Status
12321HWH MUMBAI MAILKNW01:00BAU01:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12321 Status
11078JHELUM EXPRESSKNW03:25BAU04:180:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11078 Status
11094MAHANAGARI EXPKNW03:58BAU04:581:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11094 Status
12716ASR NED EXPRESSKNW04:20BAU05:180:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12716 Status
51158ET BSL PASSKNW04:55BAU06:441:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51158 Status
22938REWA RJT SUP EXPKNW05:13BAU06:090:56M2A,3A,SL,GN,22938 Status
15018GKP LTT EXPKNW08:15BAU09:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15018 Status
22948BGP SURAT SF EXPKNW09:40BAU10:330:53M,TH3A,SL,GN,22948 Status
19046TAPTI GANGA EXPKNW09:40BAU10:330:53TU,W,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19046 Status
15646GHY LTT EXPKNW09:58BAU10:530:55W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15646 Status
12335BGP LTT EXPRESSKNW09:58BAU10:530:55TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12335 Status
14314BE LTT EXPRESSKNW09:58BAU10:530:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,14314 Status
15648GHY LTT EXPRESSKNW10:00BAU10:590:59TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15648 Status
12628KARNATAKA EXPKNW11:00BAU11:480:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12628 Status
11068SAKET EXPRESSKNW11:23BAU12:231:00TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11068 Status
21068SAKET LINK EXPKNW11:23BAU12:231:00TH,SU3A,SL,GN,21068 Status
17019JP HYB EXPRESSKNW11:23BAU12:180:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,17019 Status
22130TULSI EXPRESSKNW11:50BAU12:400:50M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,22130 Status
11072KAMAYANI EXPRESKNW12:45BAU13:481:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11072 Status
12162LASHKAR EXPRESSKNW13:00BAU13:580:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12162 Status
51188KTE BSL PASSKNW13:25BAU14:521:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED51188 Status
22112NGP BSL SUP EXPKNW15:40BAU16:380:58M,TH,SACC,2S,GN,22112 Status
11058ASR CSTM EXPKNW16:40BAU17:380:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11058 Status
11062DBG LTT EXPRESSKNW16:55BAU17:530:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11062 Status
11016KUSHINAGAR EXPKNW17:15BAU18:181:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11016 Status
12150DNR PUNE EXPKNW17:50BAU18:380:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12150 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANKNW20:40BAU21:340:54WUNRESERVED15559 Status
12138PUNJAB MAILKNW21:40BAU22:280:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12138 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.720/2022-2301-12-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 720 - Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways & Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Deputy CM/Maharashtra Flags-off Train Service from Akola to Akot







Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Government of India and Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra State flagged off Train No. 07718 Akola – Akot train service o­n the new broad gauge section through remote video link today i.e., 23rd November, 2022. Smt. Sangeeta Nandkishor Adhau, Hon’ble President, Zilla Parishad, Akola; Hon’ble Members of Legislative Council – Dr. Ranjit Patil & Shri Vasant Khandelwal; Hon’ble Members of Legislative Assembly – Shri Randhir Sawarkar, Shri Prakash Bharsakale and Shri Harish Pimpale were present o­n the occasion. Shri Amol Mitkari, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Council participated in the program through video conferencing. Shri Upinder Singh, Divisional Railway Manager, Nanded Division and other senior Railway officials were also present.

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve stated that, the Union Government is committed towards the overall development of Maharashtra State and is undertaking several initiatives in this direction. He informed that the new board gauge line between Akola – Akot is completed with an estimated cost of Rs. 626 cr and the gauge conversion works in Akot – Khandwa section are under fast progress. He stated that o­nce the entire new broad gauge line from Akola to Khandwa is completed, it will provide direct connectivity to important cities in Central and Northern India.

Further, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve stated that the Government has allocated Rs. 11,000 crores for the development of Maharashtra state. He stated that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Indian Railways is being developed o­n par with International standards. In this direction, it is decided to redevelop 200 Railway stations and operate Vande Bharat train services between various destinations across the Nation. Five Vande Bharat trains have already been flagged off by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he added. Further, he stated that the Samrudhi Mahamarg (Mumbai – Nagpur Expressway and Bullet train projects), an important project undertaken by the Government will immensely benefit the people of Marathwada, Vidarbha and North Maharashtra region.

Addressing the gathering, Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that the introduction of train services from today in the new Akola – Akot Broad Gauge section marks a major milestone in provision of Rail facilities in the region. He stated that the efforts of Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve helped to start the shuttle train services between Akola – Akot. He stated that o­nce the entire project is completed, it will provide direct and seamless long-distance rail connectivity for Vidarbha region to Southern, Western and Northern parts of the Country. Further, he also informed that the Central Government is giving 50% share to infrastructure projects, which is facilitating completion of various pending projects.

Indian Railways has been converting erstwhile meter gauge sections into uniform broad gauge sections. Accordingly, the Akola – Khandwa Gauge Conversion project has been taken up as part of the Ratlam – Mhow – Khandwa – Akola gauge Conversion project.

Salient Features of the Project:

Ø Akola - Khandwa project has been initially sanctioned for a distance of 174 Km with an estimated cost of Rs. 2,072 Crore.

Ø This project covers Akola & Amravathi Districts in Maharastra States and Burhanpur & Khandwa districts of Madhya Pradesh.

Ø The execution of the project is taken up in 3 phases i.e, Akola-Akot (44 kms), Akot-Amlakhurd (77 kms) and Amlakhurd-Khandwa (53 kms).

Ø Gauge conversion works viz., laying of non-electrified broad gauge line between Akola - Akot for a distance of nearly 44 kms is completed.





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.716/2022-2301-12-2022
Secunderabad
PR No. 716 - Diversion of Trains Due to Traffic Block

 



Due to Non-Interlocking works in Jalgaon – Bhusaval section of Central Railway, the following trains are diverted as detailed below:-

Diversion:

Sl. No

Tr. No

From-To

JCO

Diverted via

1

16734

Okha - Rameswaram

22.11.2022 & 29.11.2022

Surat, Vasai Road, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Manmad, Ankai

2

12716

Amritsar – H.S Nanded

04.12.2022 & 05.12.2022

Khandwa, Bhusaval Chord line, Akola, Purna

3

12656

MGR Chennai Central – Ahmedabad

04.12.2022 & 05.12.2022

Badnera, Bhusaval Chord line, Khandwa, Itarsi, Ratlam, Bhopal, Chhayapuri

4

16501

Ahmedabad – Yesvantpur

22.11.2022 & 29.11.2022

Vasai Road, Kalyan, Pune, Daund

5

20819

Puri – Okha

04.12.2022

Badnera, Bhusaval Chord line, Khandwa, Itarsi, Bhopal, Ratlam, Chhayari

6

16502

Yesvantpur – Ahmedabad

27.11.2022 & 04.12.2022

Daund, Pune, Kalyan, Vasai Road

7

16733

Rameswaram – Okha

25.11.2022 & 02.12.2022

Ankai, Manmad, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Vasai Road

 

 

 



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit