For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

15644 KYQ PURI EXPRES

Train Schedule & Fare
15644-KYQ PURI EXPRESS
Kamakhya to Puri | Distance-1572Kms | Travel Time 32:05Hrs | Avg Speed 49Km/Hr

Runs On- THU
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X20401390XX525XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1KYQKAMAKHYASource23:4501
2GLPTGOALPARA TOWN01:1801:202:001222
3NBQNEW BONGAIGAON02:4502:505:002022
4KOJKOKRAJHAR03:1803:202:002302
5APDJALIPUR DUAR JN04:3504:405:003112
6NMZNEW MAL JN06:3306:352:004252
7SGUJSILIGURI JN08:0208:075:004722
8NJPNEW JALPAIGURI08:3008:4010:004802
9KNEKISHANGANJ09:4509:505:005672
10BOEBARSOI JN10:5010:522:006242
11MLDTMALDA TOWN13:4013:5010:007122
12NFKNEW FARAKKA JN14:2214:242:007472
13AZAZIMGANJ JN16:0016:055:008542
14KGLEKHAGRAGHAT ROAD16:3016:311:008682
15KWAEKATWA17:5818:035:009262
16NDAENABADWIP DHAM18:3518:394:009652
17ABKAAMBIKA KALNA18:5819:002:009892
18BDCBANDEL JN21:1821:202:0010312
19HWHHOWRAH JN22:3023:1545:0010702
20KGPKHARAGPUR JN00:5501:1520:0011863
21BHCBHADRAKH03:4003:422:0013663
22JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD04:2004:222:0014103
23CTCCUTTACK05:2205:275:0014823
24BBSBHUBANESWAR06:0506:105:0015093
25KURKHURDA ROAD JN06:3506:405:0015283
26PURIPURI07:50Destination15723
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.14 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
19072019/24022-07-2019
Maligaon
BRAHMAPUTRA MAIL TO HAVE NEW LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH) COACHES

To provide more comfort to the passengers during train journey, N.F. Railway has decided to convert Train No. 14055/14056- Dibrugarh-Delhi Brahmaputra Mail from conventional coaches to LHB (Linke Hofmann Busch) coaches with effect from 20.07.2019 from Dibrugarh and w.e.f. 23.07.2019 from Delhi.

New composition of the Brahmaputra Mail will be o­ne AC-2 tier coach, four AC-3 tier coaches, eleven sleeper class coaches and three second class coaches. o­ne AC hot buffet car and two brake/ luggage cum generator cars will also be there.

 It is to mention here that the thirteen passenger trains which have already been converted to LHB type coaches by the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) include Kamakhya-Lokmanya Tilak Express (Train No. 22512/22511), Kamakhya-Gandhidham Express (Train No. 15668/15667), Bangalore- New Tinsukia Express (Train No. 22501/22502), Kamakhya-Anand Vihar Express (Train No. 15621/15622), Kamakhya-Gaya Express (Train No. 15620/15619), New Jalpaiguri- New Delhi Express (Train No. 12523/12524), Kamakhya- Anand Vihar Express (Train No. 12505/12506), Dibrugarh-Tambaram Express (Train No. 15930/15929), Dibrugarh- Chandigarh Express (Train No. 15903/15904), Dibrugarh- Amritsar Express (Train No. 15933/15934), Kamakhya- Puri Express (Train No. 15644/15643), Kamakhya- Puri Express (Train No. 15640/15639) and Kamakhya- Ranchi Express (Train No. 15662/15661). Total thirty four trains run with LHB coaches over N.F. Railway include which Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains and trains owned by other Railways.

LHB coaches have more benefits compared to old conventional type coaches in terms of safety as well as passengers’ comfort. The LHB coaches are maintenance –friendly and aesthetic in appearance. The LHB coaches are made of stainless steel and interiors are made of aluminium which is lighter than older o­ne and ensures better riding experience to the passengers.The coaches are also considered to be "anti-telescopic", which means they do not get turned over or flip in case of a collision resulting lesser casualty.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
03-11-2017
Regulation of Train Services for Yard Modification & Commissioning of New Electronic Interlocking at Kharagpur Station

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

        PRESS RELEASE

Regulation of Train Services for Yard Modification & Commissioning of New Electronic Interlocking at Kharagpur Station

Kolkata, 3rd November, 2017:

In order to commission the new electronic Interlocking system in Kharagpur yard replacing the existing facilities, a major remodelling work spanning over 16 days from 4th–19th Nov 2017 will be undertaken. The successful execution of this important safety related work will not o­nly make rail travel across Kharagpur smoother, it will also enhance safety in train operations.

ØWHY IS IT BEING DONE :-

·Replacement of old RRI which has past its date

·Installation of a failsafe, state of the art Interlocking system with both Panel and Visual Display Unit.

·Elimination of 3 Old lever operated cabins.

·Introduction of twin single line working between Kharagpur and Gokulpur.

·Connectivity of 3rd line with Kharagpur yard and Jakpur towards Howrah.

·Introduction of auto signalling system between Kharagpur & Jakpur.

ØBENEFITS TO RAILWAY OPERATIONS & TO THE PASSENGERS:-

·Enhancing the number of routes from 423 to 800 thereby increasing fluidity.

·Ease of reception of freight trains to Kharagpur Yard thereby reducing transit time.

·Quicker implementation of Accident support system by enabling direct dispatch of Accident Relief Medical train/Van and Crane.

·Better fluidity due to commissioning of auto signalling between Kharagpur–Jakpur-Kharagpur.

·Adding two Platforms at Kharagpur station thereby enhancing passenger train handling capacity.

·Enhanced passage between Kharagpur-Gokulpur thereby easing train operation o­n Kharagpur-Midnapur route.

·Faster movement from/towards Howrah due to connectivity of 3rd line with Kharagpur yard.

During the Non interlocking and Pre Non interlocking period, it will be essential to have traffic blocks in and around Kharagpur station during the entire period. In order to manage the traffic smoothly, the run of passenger carrying trains will have to be regulated during this period. This would lead to some amount of disruption in traffic which would be of minor nature o­n some days and of major nature o­n other days. The maximum work would be undertaken o­n 17th, 18th and 19th Nov 2017 leading to cancellation, short termination, regulation, diversion etc of Mail/Exp, Passenger, EMU & MEMU trains.

-

 

ØREDUCED CONNECTIVITY TO KHARAGPUR DURING COMMISIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING  

The regulation of trains will be as follows :-

·On 04.11.2017- Short termination of 01 Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 05.11.2017- Cancellation of 6 EMU & 2 MEMU services & rescheduling of 01 EMU service.

·On 06.11.2017- Short termination of 01Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 08.11.2017- Cancellation of 01 EMU service &Short termination of 01 EMU service at Kharagpur.

·On 09.11.2017- Cancellation of 4 EMU & 2 MEMU services, Short termination of 01 EMU service at Jakpur, Short origination of 01 EMU service from Jakpur.

·On 10.11.2017- Cancellation of 01 Special & 01 EMU service, Short termination of 01 EMU service at Kharagpur and Short origination of 01 EMU service from Kharagpur.

·On 13.11.2017 – Short termination of 01 Passenger train at Kharagpur.

·On 14.11.2017 – Cancellation of 1 Special train.

MAJOR DISRUPTION o­n THE LAST 3 DAYS OF COMMISSIONING

·On 17.11.2017 – Cancellation of 23 Mail/Express trains and 3 Special train, 12 Passenger trains, 24 MEMU, 27 EMU services. Short termination of 5 Passenger, 4 MEMU, 12 EMU and short origination of 4 Passenger, 11 EMU services.  Apart from the above, 10 Mail/Express trains will be diverted via Hijli-Nimpura Through Yard bypassing Kharagpur Station

·On 18.11.2017 – Cancellation of 22 Mail/Express and 4 Special trains, 12 Passenger trains, 16 MEMU, 27 EMU services. Short termination of 1 Mail/Express, 5 Passenger, 2 MEMU & 8 EMU services. Short origination of 1 Mail/Express, 5 Passenger, 8 EMU services.  Apart from the above, 11 Mail/Express trains will be diverted via Hijli-Nimpura Through Yard.

·Diversion of trains bypassing Kharagpur;

Some Mail/Express trains which run via Kharagpur and where reversal of locomotives at Kharagpur is involved will be run via Nimpura – Hijli – thereby bypassing Kharagpur. Adequate stoppage will be given to these trains at Hijli station. These trains are:

·22823/22824 Bhubaneswar – New Delhi Rajdhani Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12815/12816 Puri – New Delhi Nandan Kanan Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12875/12876 Puri – New Delhi Neelachal Express o­n and from 17.11.2017 to 19.11.2017.

·12801/12802 Puri – New Delhi Purushottam Express w.e.f. 07.11.2017 to 19.11.2017

·12514 Guwahati – Secunderabad Express o­n 17.11.2017

·15227 Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur Express o­n 17.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru  – Guwahati Express o­n 17.11.2017

·12508 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram Express o­n 18.11.2017

·15644 Kamakhya – Puri Express o­n 18.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru – Guwahati Express o­n 18.11.2017

·12503 Bengaluru Cantt - Kamakhya Humsafar Express o­n 18.11.2017

·22502 New Tinsukia – KSR Bengaluru Express o­n 19.11.2017

·22512 Kamakhya – LTT (Mumbai) Karmabhumi o­n 19.11.2017

·15643 Puri – Kamakhya Express o­n 19.11.2017

·12509 KSR Bengaluru – Guwahati  Express o­n 19.11.2017

·12253 Yesvantpur – Bhagalpur Anga Express o­n 19.11.2017

·On 19.11.2017 – Cancellation of 43 Mail/Express, 12 Passenger, 13 MEMU, 1 Special & 40 EMU services. 

·Apart from the above, a number of trains are likely to be delayed in the section and in the post - NI period, a number of trains may be delayed, rescheduled, cancelled or short terminated/short originated due to non/late availability of rakes and operational glitches.  Inconvenience caused to passengers is deeply regretted. 

·Details of cancelled, short terminated, short originated, diverted trains contained in attachment provided with this notification and will also be available at S.E.Railway’s Website www.ser.indianrailways.gov.in

.......






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search