For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GOALPARA TOWN

STATION INFO

Address: Goalpara Train Station, Bhalukdubi, Assam 783121, India

Station Code: GLPT)GOALPARA TOW

Station Name: GLPT)GOALPARA TOWN

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 48

Train Frequency Weekly: 94

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
55812KYQ DBB FAST PASS00:1000:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15418SHTT APDJ RR EXP00:3700:392M,W,SASL,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESS01:1801:202TH2A,3A,SL,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL01:3501:372W3A,SL,GN
13181KAZIRANGA EXP01:5501:572M2A,3A,SL,GN
15417APDJ SHTT RR EXP01:5501:572TU,F,SUSL,GN
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS03:2203:242SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS03:4503:472SA2A,3A,SL,GN
07149SC KYQ SPL05:0005:022F2A,3A,SL,GN
75723NBQ GHY DEMU06:0006:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12502PORVOTR S KRNTI06:1006:122W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXP06:1306:152TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55805NBQ GHY PASS06:4206:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP06:4306:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13247RJPB CAPITAL EXP06:4506:472TU,W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS07:1407:162F2A,3A,SL,GN
15621KYQ ANVT EXPRESS07:1407:162TH3A,SL,GN
07150KYQ SC SPECIAL07:2807:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
13282RJPB NTSK EXP07:5507:572SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12501PORVOTR S KRNTI08:0508:072W,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15601PORVOTR S KRNTI08:0508:072M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15620KYQ GYA WKLY EXP08:5508:572M3A,SL,GN
15656SVDK KYQ EXPRESS09:4809:502W2A,3A,SL,GN
15619GAYA KYQ WKLY EX09:5109:532TU3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP10:3510:372SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA10:3510:372SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA10:3510:372SU3A,SL,GN
55804GHY NBQ PASS10:4110:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55811DBB KYQ FAST PASS12:0012:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15655KYQ SVDK EXPRESS12:2312:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15622ANVT KYQ EXPRESS12:2712:292F3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS12:3612:382W2A,3A,SL,GN
12517GHY GARIB RATH13:0513:072TH,SU3A
15906VIVEK EXPRESS13:3513:372SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15662KYQ RNC EXPRESS13:4613:482TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP16:2716:292TH2A,3A,SL,GN
55803NBQ GHY PASS18:0818:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13248KYQ CAPITAL EXP19:3019:322M,TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75724GHY NBQ DMU19:4919:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP19:5820:002TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP19:5820:002M2A,3A,SL,GN
13182KAZIRANGA EXP19:5820:002TU2A,3A,SL,GN
55806GHY NBQ PASS20:2120:221M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15661RNC KYQ EXPRESS20:3320:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU20:4020:422TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP20:4020:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP21:1821:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
12518KOL GARIB RATH22:5122:532W,SA3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
43/2021-2222-04-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials


One pair of additional service of Train No. 05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special will be run to clear extra rush as detailed below:

Train No.05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special

With the composition of Three- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Six- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum brake Vans, Train No. 05905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Superfast Special will leave Kanniyakumari o­n Saturday, 24th April, 2021 at 17.30 hrs and reach Dibrugarh at 20.50 hrs, the fourth day

In return direction Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special train will leave Dibrugarh o­n Wednesday, 28th April, 2021 at 19.25 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 22.00 hrs, the fourth day

The details of Timings and stoppages of the Train No.05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special is as follows:

Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Weekly Superfast Special train

Station

Train No. 05905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Weekly Superfast Special train

19.25

(d)

Dibrugarh

(a)

20.50

20.10/20.20

(a/d)

New Tinsukia

(a/d)

19.35/19.45

20.48/20.50

(a/d)

Naharkatiya

(a/d)

19.00/1902

21.48/21.50

(a/d)

Simaluguri

(a/d)

17.35/17.37

22.38/2248

(a/d)

Mariani

(a/d)

16.20/16.30

23.40/23.42

(a/d)

Furkatking

(a/d)

15.40/15.42

00.48/00.55

(a/d)

Dimapur

(a/d)

13.40/13.47

01.57/01.59

(a/d)

Diphu

(a/d)

12.56/12.58

02.38/02.43

(a/d)

Lumding

(a/d)

12.20/12.25

03.28/03.30

(a/d)

Hojai

(a/d)

11.13/11.15

04.39/04.41

(a/d)

Jagiroad

(a/d)

10.06/10.08

06.30/06.45

(a/d)

Guwahati

(a/d)

09.00/09.15

08.55/08.57

(a/d)

Goalpara Town

(a/d)

05.38/05.40

10.25/10.30

(a/d)

NewBongaigaon

(a/d)

04.42/04.47

10.58/11.00

(a/d)

Kokrajhar

(a/d)

04.03/04.05

11.52/11.57

(a/d)

NewAlikpurduar

(a/d)

03.05/03.10

12.20/12.25

(a/d)

New Cooch Behar

(a/d)

02.40/02.45

12.56/12.58

(a/d)

Mathabhanga

(a/d)

02.07/02.09

13.45/13.47

(a/d)

Jalpaiguri Road

(a/d)

01.16/01.18

14.55/15.10

(a/d)

New Jalpaiguri

(a/d)

00.05/00.20

16.25/16.27

(a/d)

Kishangani

(a/d)

22.13/22.15

19.45/19.55

(a/d)

Malda Town

(a/d)

20.10/20.20

22.10/22.12

(a/d)

Rampur Hat

(a/d)

17.31/17.36

00.19/00.21

(a/d)

Bardhaman

(a/d)

2

02209-03-2021
Maligaon
Several sections of NFR identified for capacity enhancement works

Indian Railways has released its “Vision 2024” document recently. The vision envisages to achieve the target of 2024 MT freight loading by the year 2024. To achieve the target; capacity enhancing infrastructure projects e.g. new lines, doubling etc. along with electrification with focus o­n safety has been given specific thrust. o­ngoing projects have been segregated as Super Critical Projects and Critical Projects throughout the country to achieve the target in a time bound manner. Additionally some HDN (high Density Network) & HUN (Highly Utilized Network) routes have been identified for capacity enhancement through speed raising and provision of Automatic Signaling, Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) etc. All these works are targeted to be completed by March 2024. Apart from these, 4 National Projects of total length 294 km falling in NE Region are also likely to be completed by the time.

In NFR 3 HDN and 2 HUN routes have been identified for capacity enhancement through doubling of track by March, 2024. The HDN routes are New Bongaigaon – Rangiya – Agthori, Ambari Falakata – New Maynaguri and New Maynaguri – Gumanihat sections. And HUN routes are New Bongaigaon – Goalpara – Kamakhya & Digaru – Hojai sections.  It is also targeted to complete the double line of the Lumding – Furkating section by 2024. Moreover work for doubling of the Katihar - Kumedpur & Katihar - Mukuria sections are also o­n hand. With this entire section of NFR upto Furkating will have double line track by 2024 which will help to further increase train movements towards NE Region.

Electrification work up to Guwahati is targeted to be completed by June, 2021. The work for the section between Guwahati and Lumding is targeted for completion by August, 2021. All other remaining sections o­n NF Railway are targeted for commissioning by March, 2023.

Work of provision of Train Collision Avoidance System is also proposed to be taken o­n NFR to improve safety in train operation, enable train operation in foggy weather and eliminate cases of signal overshooting and over speeding. Work of HDN portion of NFR is targeted for completion by December, 2023. After completion of all works envisioned in the document entire mainline portion of NFR will be fit to run trains @130kmph. 


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway







COMMENTS

1
43/2021-2222-04-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials


One pair of additional service of Train No. 05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special will be run to clear extra rush as detailed below:

Train No.05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special

With the composition of Three- AC 3 Tier Coaches, Nine- Sleeper Class Coaches, Six- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum brake Vans, Train No. 05905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Superfast Special will leave Kanniyakumari o­n Saturday, 24th April, 2021 at 17.30 hrs and reach Dibrugarh at 20.50 hrs, the fourth day

In return direction Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special train will leave Dibrugarh o­n Wednesday, 28th April, 2021 at 19.25 hrs and reach Kanniyakumari at 22.00 hrs, the fourth day

The details of Timings and stoppages of the Train No.05905/05906 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Superfast Festival Special is as follows:

Train No. 05906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari Weekly Superfast Special train

Station

Train No. 05905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh Weekly Superfast Special train

19.25

(d)

Dibrugarh

(a)

20.50

20.10/20.20

(a/d)

New Tinsukia

(a/d)

19.35/19.45

20.48/20.50

(a/d)

Naharkatiya

(a/d)

19.00/1902

21.48/21.50

(a/d)

Simaluguri

(a/d)

17.35/17.37

22.38/2248

(a/d)

Mariani

(a/d)

16.20/16.30

23.40/23.42

(a/d)

Furkatking

(a/d)

15.40/15.42

00.48/00.55

(a/d)

Dimapur

(a/d)

13.40/13.47

01.57/01.59

(a/d)

Diphu

(a/d)

12.56/12.58

02.38/02.43

(a/d)

Lumding

(a/d)

12.20/12.25

03.28/03.30

(a/d)

Hojai

(a/d)

11.13/11.15

04.39/04.41

(a/d)

Jagiroad

(a/d)

10.06/10.08

06.30/06.45

(a/d)

Guwahati

(a/d)

09.00/09.15

08.55/08.57

(a/d)

Goalpara Town

(a/d)

05.38/05.40

10.25/10.30

(a/d)

NewBongaigaon

(a/d)

04.42/04.47

10.58/11.00

(a/d)

Kokrajhar

(a/d)

04.03/04.05

11.52/11.57

(a/d)

NewAlikpurduar

(a/d)

03.05/03.10

12.20/12.25

(a/d)

New Cooch Behar

(a/d)

02.40/02.45

12.56/12.58

(a/d)

Mathabhanga

(a/d)

02.07/02.09

13.45/13.47

(a/d)

Jalpaiguri Road

(a/d)

01.16/01.18

14.55/15.10

(a/d)

New Jalpaiguri

(a/d)

00.05/00.20

16.25/16.27

(a/d)

Kishangani

(a/d)

22.13/22.15

19.45/19.55

(a/d)

Malda Town

(a/d)

20.10/20.20

22.10/22.12

(a/d)

Rampur Hat

(a/d)

17.31/17.36

00.19/00.21

(a/d)

Bardhaman

(a/d)

2

02209-03-2021
Maligaon
Several sections of NFR identified for capacity enhancement works

Indian Railways has released its “Vision 2024” document recently. The vision envisages to achieve the target of 2024 MT freight loading by the year 2024. To achieve the target; capacity enhancing infrastructure projects e.g. new lines, doubling etc. along with electrification with focus o­n safety has been given specific thrust. o­ngoing projects have been segregated as Super Critical Projects and Critical Projects throughout the country to achieve the target in a time bound manner. Additionally some HDN (high Density Network) & HUN (Highly Utilized Network) routes have been identified for capacity enhancement through speed raising and provision of Automatic Signaling, Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) etc. All these works are targeted to be completed by March 2024. Apart from these, 4 National Projects of total length 294 km falling in NE Region are also likely to be completed by the time.

In NFR 3 HDN and 2 HUN routes have been identified for capacity enhancement through doubling of track by March, 2024. The HDN routes are New Bongaigaon – Rangiya – Agthori, Ambari Falakata – New Maynaguri and New Maynaguri – Gumanihat sections. And HUN routes are New Bongaigaon – Goalpara – Kamakhya & Digaru – Hojai sections.  It is also targeted to complete the double line of the Lumding – Furkating section by 2024. Moreover work for doubling of the Katihar - Kumedpur & Katihar - Mukuria sections are also o­n hand. With this entire section of NFR upto Furkating will have double line track by 2024 which will help to further increase train movements towards NE Region.

Electrification work up to Guwahati is targeted to be completed by June, 2021. The work for the section between Guwahati and Lumding is targeted for completion by August, 2021. All other remaining sections o­n NF Railway are targeted for commissioning by March, 2023.

Work of provision of Train Collision Avoidance System is also proposed to be taken o­n NFR to improve safety in train operation, enable train operation in foggy weather and eliminate cases of signal overshooting and over speeding. Work of HDN portion of NFR is targeted for completion by December, 2023. After completion of all works envisioned in the document entire mainline portion of NFR will be fit to run trains @130kmph. 


(Subhanan Chanda)
CPRO/N.F. Railway




1
manir - Sat Dec 19 8:57 2015


Add Comment






Submit