For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SURATHKAL

STATION INFO

Address: Surathkal Railway Station, Mangalore, Karnataka 575014, India

Station Code: SL)SURATHKA

Station Name: SL)SURATHKAL

Zone: KR/Konkan

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 107

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16346NETRAVATHI EXP00:1200:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09002MAJN MMCT EXP00:2000:222TH2A,3A,SL,GN
09010MAJN BDTS EXP00:2000:222W2A,3A,SL,GN
09012MAJN BDTS EXP00:2000:222M2A,3A,CC
16345NETRAVATI EXP05:0205:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP05:3605:382TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS05:3605:382W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
56640MADGAON PASSR07:0407:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16513KARWAR EXP07:2907:301W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56665KGQ BYNR PASS08:4108:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12619MATSYAGANDHA EXP08:5809:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22636MADGAON EXP09:0609:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
16523KARWAR EXP09:4509:461M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16516KAWR YPR EXP10:2410:262TU,TH,SACC,2S,GN
70105MAO MAQ DMU11:0011:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12620MATSYAGANDA EXP13:3613:371M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12133MANGALORE EXP14:0114:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP14:5214:542F2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP14:5214:542M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56666BYNR KGQ PASS15:3015:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
70106MAQ MAO DMU15:5015:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12134MUMBAI EXP17:1717:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16515YPR KAWR EXPRES18:4218:442M,W,FCC,2S,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP19:0319:041M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP19:0319:041TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56641MAO MAQ PASS20:2620:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
09011BDTS MAJN AC SPL21:1221:142SU2A,3A,CC
09009BDTS MAJN SPL21:1221:142TU2A,3A,SL,GN
09001MMCT MAJN SPL21:1221:142W2A,3A,SL,GN
22635MAQ INTERCITY EX21:5021:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/12/5618-12-2020
Mumbai-Karmali Tejas and Mumbai-Mangaluru Superfast Special Trains

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Mumbai-Karmali Tejas and Mumbai-Mangaluru Superfast Special Trains

 

Central Railway has decided to run Mumbai – Karmali (5 days a week except Monday and Thursday) and Mumbai – Mangaluru Junction daily special trains till further advice to clear the extra rush of passengers. The details are as under:

 

1. Mumbai – Karmali Tejas Superfast Specials (5 days a week)

 

02119 Superfast (Tejas) special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 05.50 hrs (5 days a week except Monday and Thursday) from 20.12.2020 till further advice and arrive Karmali at 14.00 hrs same day.

02120 Superfast (Tejas) special will Karmali at 14.40 hrs (5 days a week except Monday and Thursday) from 20.12.2020 till further advice and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 23.15 hrs same day.

 

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri and Kudal

Composition: 1 First class AC chair car, 12 AC chair car

 

2. Mumbai – Mangaluru Jn. Superfast Specials (Daily)

 

01133 Superfast special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 22.02 hrs daily from 20.12.2020 till further advice and arrive Mangaluru Jn. at 13.05 hrs next day.

01134 Superfast special will leave Mangaluru Jn. at 14.00 hrs daily from 21.12.2020 till further advice and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 04.35 hrs next day.

 

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal, Mookambika Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi and Surathkal

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier cum AC-3 Tier, Four AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper class and 4 Second class seating

 

For detailed timings at the halts of respective special trains, please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.inor download NTES App

 

Reservation: Bookings for 02119/02120 Superfast Tejas Special (without catering charges) and 01133 superfast special trains will open o­n 19.12.2020 at all computerised reservation centers and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

 

Only passengers having confirmed tickets permitted to board these special trains.

Passengers advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- —

Date: December 18, 2020

PR No.2020/12/56

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2020/12/3412-12-2020
Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru & Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Central Railway

Press Release

Festival Special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru 

Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi

Railways will run festival special trains between Mumbai and Tirunelveli / Mangaluru and Special trains between Mumbai and Howrah/Ranchi to clear the extra rush of passengers as per details given below:

1)         Mumbai–Howrah Special (Daily)

02259 special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 06.00 hrs with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Howrah at 12.30 hrs next day.

02260 special will leave Howrah at 14.00 hrs with effect from 14.12.2020 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 21.20 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Shegaon, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Bhandara Road, Gondia, Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur and Santragachi (for 02259 o­nly)

Composition:   Two AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class, 2 second class seating and o­ne pantry car

2)         Mumbai–Ranchi Special (Weekly)

08610 special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 16.40 hrs every Friday with effect from 18.12.2020 and arrive Ranchi at 06.25 hrs o­n third day.

08609 special will leave Ranchi at 21.05 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 07.25 hrs o­n third day.

Halts: Kalyan, Nasik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Narsingpur, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Prayagraj Jn., Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn., Bhabua Road, Sasaram, Dehri o­n Sone, Anugraha Nayan Road, Gaya, Koderma, Hazaribagh Road, NSC Bose Junction Gomoh, Chandrapura Jn., Rajabera, Bokaro Steel City and Muri.

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 13 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating

3)         Mumbai–Tirunelveli Superfast Festival Special (Weekly)

06071 festival special will leave Dadar at 20.40 hrs every Thursday with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Tirunelveli at 04.00 hrs o­n third day.

06072 festival special will leave Tirunelveli at 07.15 hrs every Wednesday with effect from 16.12.2020 to 30.12.2020 and arrive Dadar at 15.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Honnavar, Udupi, Mangaluru Jn., Kannur, Kozhikode, Shoranur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Karur, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar and Kovilpatti (only for 06072).

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 7 Sleeper Class and 3 second class seating.

4)         Mumbai– Mangaluru Central Superfast Festival Special (Daily)

02619 festival special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 15.20 hrs with effect from 18.12.2020 to 01.01.2021 and arrive Mangaluru Central at 07.30 hrs next day.

02620 festival special will leave Mangaluru Central at 14.25 hrs with effect from 17.12.2020 to 31.12.2020 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 06.35 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Mangaon (only for 02619), Khed (only for 02619), Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kudal, Madgaon, Karwar, Ankola, Gokarna Road, Kumta, Honnavar, Murdeshwar, Bhatkal, Mookambika Road Byndoor, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki and Surathkal

Composition:   o­ne AC-2 Tier, Two AC-3 Tier, 10 Sleeper Class and 7 second class seating.

Reservation: Bookings for fully reserved festival special trains no 06071 & 02619  o­n special charges and for fully reserved special trains no. 02259 and 08610 will open o­n 12.12.2020  at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in.

The following festival special train will also be passing Central Railway Jurisdiction the details of which are as under:

06070/06069 Tirunelveli-Bilaspur (weekly) with halts at Balharshah, Chandrapur, Nagpur

Pune-Howrah Bi-weekly special given halt at Raipur

Train no 02221 Special will arrive/depart Raipur at 08.22/08.24 hrs & Train no 02222 special will arrive/depart Raipur at 16.35 /16.37 hrs. 

For detailed timings at halts of these festival special trains and special trains please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in or download NTES App

Only passengers having confirmed tickets will be permitted to board these special trains

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

--- --- —

Date: December 11, 2020

PR No.2020/12/34

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search