For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIKJAJUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Chikjajur Jn Railway Station, State Highway 47, Chikkajajur, Karnataka 577523, India

Station Code: JRU)CHIKJAJUR J

Station Name: JRU)CHIKJAJUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17302DWR MYSORE EXP00:5901:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS04:5005:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16578HRR YPR EXP07:0907:101W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56518HRR CTA PASS08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12726INTERCITY EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56520CTA SBC PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56516UBL SBC PASS12:1012:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82654JP YPR SUVIDHA12:3512:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:0313:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57452GTL JRU PASS13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56914UBL SBC PASS13:3813:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP14:1514:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56519SBC CTA PASS14:3316:1037M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP14:5714:581TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56515SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXP17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS19:0519:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56274UBL ASK PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16577YPR HRR EXP21:0821:102TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN21:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN22:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP23:3423:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56915JRU UBL PASSSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57451JRU GTL PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 34614-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 346, GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAYS, CONDUCTS STATUTORY ANNUAL INSPECTION ON CHIKJAJUR-HASSAN BROAD GAUGE SECTION OF MYSURU DIVISION TODAY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 346  Dt. 10.01.2020

GENERAL MANAGER, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAYS, CONDUCTS STATUTORY ANNUAL INSPECTION o­n CHIKJAJUR-HASSAN BROAD GAUGE SECTION OF MYSURU DIVISION TODAY

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, General Manager, South Western Railways, Hubballi, accompanied by Principal Heads of various departments conducted the Statutory Annual Inspection o­n the 160 KM Chikjajur-Hassan Broad Gauge Railway Line of Mysuru Division today i.e. 10.01.2020.  The focus of Annual Inspection of this section is mainly being operational safety.

Expanding green cover across Railway environment aiding enhancement of cleanliness levels is being taken up o­n a mission mode.  In pursuance of this objective, Smt. Sujatha Singh, President SWRWWO inaugurated Muditha Children’s Park in the Railway colony at Chikjajur. In addition to it, Pragnya Park opposite Chikjajur station and Harit nursery were also inaugurated.  General Manager expressed happiness over the upkeep and maintenance of station premises.

GM/SWR also inspected Ramagiri, a wayside station between Birur and Chikjajur and inaugurated Srirama Vatika, a small park in the circulating areas. He also appreciated the efforts of the Engineers and staff for planting of saplings o­n Railway land and contributing to green and clean environment.

Later, the General Manager inspected Bridge No.85 and Level Crossing No.146 and instructed officials to ensure the maintenance of critical assets of Railways like bridges are done as per standard protocol.  The commitment for zero accidents is underlined by checking all safety related assets.

Shri Singh also made a surprise inspection of Devanur station. The residents of this town submitted representation for provision of stoppage of some express trains. GM/SWR said that the stoppages will be examined o­n its merit.

GM/SWR interacted with Shri Shivaramegowda, Hon’ble MLA, Arsikere, who submitted a representation for providing a Road Over Bridge for the benefit of a cross section of people, including a school for safe passage to the other end of township. Many passenger associations also submitted representations to GM/SWR for the same.   Shri Ajay Kumar Singh directed engineers to propose for developing a second entry to Arsikere station together with another Foot Over Bridge for smooth transit which will serve the above purpose.

The newly constructed staff canteen at Arsikere was inaugurated by Shri Singh and he instructed that the quality and hygiene of the food served shall be maintained.

GM/SWR also interacted with Shri Prajwal Revanna, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Hassan. Shri Prajwal Revanna wanted Railways to construct another Foot Over Bridge at Holenarsipur to help people from two ends of the township to cross the railway line safely. He also requested for upgrading the waiting rooms at Hassan station.

In the final leg of his inspection at Hassan, GM/SWR inaugurated the Hoysala Park in the Railway colony and Kushi Children Park in staff colony. The new quick watering facility and the Office for the Senior Section Engineer, Permanent Way, Hassan was also inaugurated by Shri Ajay Kumar Singh/GM/SWR.


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 34310-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 343, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF PILGRIMS SWR INCREASES FREQUENCY OF TRAIN NO. 06223/06224 SHIVAMOGGA TOWN - RENIGUNTA - SHIVAMOGGA TOWN FROM WEEKLY TO BI-WEEKLY

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 343  Dt. 09.01.2020


FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF PILGRIMS SWR INCREASES FREQUENCY OF TRAIN NO. 06223/06224 SHIVAMOGGA TOWN - RENIGUNTA - SHIVAMOGGA TOWN FROM WEEKLY TO BI-WEEKLY

With a view to providing sufficient time for the pilgrims from Shivamogga and other places to visit Tirupati and return the following day by train services, South Western Railway is pleased to announce the increase in frequency of T.No.06223/06224 Shivamogga Town - Renigunta - Shivamogga Town weekly Tatkal special from weekly to Bi-Weekly services with effect from 09.01.2020 from both sides. Now, these services will be available o­n Wednesday and Thursday in both directions. The period of the services will be up to 20.08.2020. First service of enhanced frequency started at Shivamogga today morning at 06:15 hrs.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR and Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP, Shivamogga have been instrumental in ensuring increase in frequency for this train.   South Western Railway, Mysuru Division has urged the rail users in this region to patronise these train services so that o­n better occupancy this train could be regularized.

Time Table For Train No. 06223/06224 Shivamogga Town - Renigunta - Shivamogga Town Tatkal Bi-Weekly Express Special:

T.No.06223 Shivamogga Town – Renigunta Bi-weekly Tatkal special (Wed, Thurs)

Arr. /Dep.

Station

Arr. /Dep.

T.No.06224 Renigunta – Shivamogga Town Bi-weekly Tatkal special (Thurs, Fri)

06.15

Dep.

Shivamogga Town

Arr.

11.45

06.28/06.29

Arr./Dep.

Bhadravati

Arr./Dep.

11.00/11.01

06.49/06.50

Arr./Dep.

Tarikere

Arr./Dep.

10.39/10.40

07.15/07.30

Arr./Dep.

Birur

Arr./Dep.

09.40/10.10

07.46/07.47

Arr./Dep.

Ajjampura

Arr./Dep.

09.19/09.20

08.16/08.17

Arr./Dep.

Hosadurga Road

Arr./Dep.

09.02/09.03

08.43/08.45

Arr./Dep.

Chikjajur

Arr./Dep.

08.45/08.47

09.26/09.28

Arr./Dep.

Chitradurga

Arr./Dep.

08.00/08.02

11.00/11.01

Arr./Dep.

Molakalmuru

Arr./Dep.

06.31/06.32

11.29/11.30

Arr./Dep.

Raydurg

Arr./Dep.

06.15/06.17

13.10/13.15

Arr./Dep.

Ballari

Arr./Dep.

04.45/04.50

14.05/14.10

Arr./Dep.

Guntakal

Arr./Dep.

03.10/03.15

14.25/14.27

Arr./Dep.

Gooty

Arr./Dep.

02.25/02.27

15.24/15.26

Arr./Dep.

Tadipatri

Arr./Dep.

01.35/01.37

16.00/16.02

Arr./Dep.

Kondapuram

Arr./Dep.

01.07/01.09

16.40/16.42

Arr./Dep.

Yerraguntla

Arr./Dep.

00.25/00.27

17.28/17.30

Arr./Dep.

Cuddapah

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit