For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIKJAJUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Chikjajur Jn Railway Station, State Highway 47, Chikkajajur, Karnataka 577523, India

Station Code: JRU)CHIKJAJUR J

Station Name: JRU)CHIKJAJUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17302DWR MYSORE EXP00:5901:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS04:5005:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16578HRR YPR EXP07:0907:101W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56518HRR CTA PASS08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12726INTERCITY EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56520CTA SBC PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56516UBL SBC PASS12:1012:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82654JP YPR SUVIDHA12:3512:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:0313:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57452GTL JRU PASS13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56914UBL SBC PASS13:3813:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP14:1514:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56519SBC CTA PASS14:3316:1037M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP14:5714:581TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56515SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXP17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS19:0519:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56274UBL ASK PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16577YPR HRR EXP21:0821:102TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN21:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN22:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP23:3423:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56915JRU UBL PASSSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57451JRU GTL PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No.1521-04-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No.15, restoration of train/Temporary Augmentation/Augmentation/De-Augmentation/Cancellation of trains

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No.15 Dt: 20.04.2022

I.RESTORATION OF WEEKLY SERVICE TRAIN BETWEEN THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL AND CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI MAHARAJ TERMINUS MUMBAI

For the convenience of railway passengers, Southern Railway has decided to restore the service of Train No. 16332/16331 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Express with effect from 23.04.2022 from Thiruvananthapuram Central and from 24.04.2022 from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai, as detailed below:-

Train No. 16332 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai Weekly Express will depart from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 04:25 AM o­n every Saturday and will arrive at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 07:15 PM o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No 16331 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai - Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly Express will depart from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 08:35 PM o­n every Sunday and will arrive at Thiruvananthapuram Central at 08:00 AM.

En-route the train will halt at Varkala Sivagiri, Kollam Jn., Kayamkulam Jn., Haripad, Ambalappuzha, Alappuzha, Cherthala, Ernakulam Jn., Aluva, Thrissur, Ottappalam, Palakkad Jn., Podanur Jn., Coimbatore Jn., Tiruppur, Erode Jn., Salem Jn., Tirupattur Jn., Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram, Hindupur, Dharmavaram Jn., Anantapur, Guntakal Jn., Adoni, Manthralayam Road, Raichur, Yadgir, Wadi, Kalaburagi, Solapur Jn., Kurduvadi, Daund Jn., Pune Jn., Lonavala, Kalyan Jn., Thane and Dadar.

In the return direction train will halt at Dadar, Thane, Kalyan Jn., Karjat, Lonavala, Pune Jn., Daund Jn., Kurduvadi, Solapur Jn., Kalaburagi, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Adoni, Guntakal Jn., Anantapur, Dharmavaram Jn., Hindupur, Krishnarajapuram, Bangarapet, Tirupattur Jn., Salem Jn., Erode Jn., Tiruppur, Coimbatore Jn., Podanur Jn., Palakkad Jn., Ottappalam, Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam Jn., Cherthala, Alappuzha, Ambalappuzha, Haripad, Kayamkulam Jn., Kollam Jn. and Varkala Sivagiri.

The train will have a composition of 16 coaches comprising of Two AC-2 Tier Coaches, Three AC-3 Tier Coaches, Six Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Two Second Class General Coaches, One Pantry Car, OneSecond Class (Divyang Friendly) cum Luggage/Brake Van Coach and One Generator cum Luggage/Brake Van Coach.

II.TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF COACH 

South Central Railway has decided to augment temporarily of o­ne additional Second Class Sleeper coach with the following trains, as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 17415 Tirupati – Shri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur Haripriya Daily Express with effect commencing journey from Tirupati from 20.04.2022 to 30.04.2022.

2.Train No. 17416 Shri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur - Tirupati Haripriya Daily Express with effect commencing journey from Kolhapur from 22.04.2022 to 02.05.2022.

III.AUGMENTATION/DE-AUGMENTATION OF COACHES

South Central Railway has decided to augmented of o­ne additional Second Class Sleeper Coach and De-augmented o­ne General Second Class Coach for the following trains as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 17225 Vijayawada - SSS Hubballi Amaravati Daily Express will be augmented o­ne additional second class sleeper coach and de-augmented from o­ne general second class coach with effect from 20.04.2022 from Vijayawada. 

2.Train No. 17226 SSS Hubballi – Vijayawada Amaravati Daily Express will be augmented o­ne additional second class sleeper coach and de-augmented from o­ne general second class coach with effect from 21.04.2022 from SSS Hubballi.

IV.CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

The following trains will be cancelled due line block for renewal of overriding switch with Thick Web Switch in Chikjajur and Holalkere station, as detailed below:-

1.Train No. 07368 SSS Hubballi - Arsikere Daily Passenger Special commencing journey from SSS Hubballi o­n 22.04.2022, 25.04.2022 and 29.04.2022 will be cancelled.

2.Train No. 07367 Arsikere - SSS Hubballi Daily Passenger Special commencing journey from Arsikere o­n 23.04.2022, 26.04.2022 and 30.04.2022 will be cancelled.

                                                          Aneesh Hegde
                                                         Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi `





2
Press Release No. 59030-03-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 590, SWR ACHIEVES THE 200+ KM DOUBLING AND NEW LINE CONSTRUCTION

 दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 590 Dt: 29.03.2022

SWR ACHIEVES THE 200+ KM DOUBLING AND NEW LINE CONSTRUCTION

Ø 22 KM new line and 187.64 KM doubling successfully completed between April 2021 to  March-2022.

 

Ø The doubling of lines directly results in enhancing the line capacity and also improves safety.


South Western Railway has completed 22 KMs new line from Talkal Sanganal of Gadag-Wadi new line project (257 KM), in this financial year (FY) This project was sanctioned in 2013-14 and involves 50:50 costs sharing between Ministry of Railways and Govt. of Karnataka. In the next FY i.e, 2022-23, 45 KM is further targeted to be commissioned.

187.5 KM   Doubling has been completed in SWR in FY 2021-22 which includes

a) Hombal-Hole Alur (36 KM) and Gadag -Hombal (16 KM) of Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag (284 KM) doubling project which was sanctioned in 2014-15. Till now 200 KM of this line stand commissioned.

b) Nittur-Banasandra (22 KM) of Arsikere-Tumakuru (96 KM) Doubling project sanctioned in 2015-16. With the commissioning of this section the entire Arsikere-Tumakuru (96 KM) Doubling project stands completed.

c) Devarapalli-Penukonda (48 KMs) of Yelahanka-Penukonda (120.5 KM) doubling project sanctioned in 2015-16. The entire section from Yelahanka-Penukonda now stands completed and this enhances the capacity in the route linking Bengaluru and Secunderabad.

d) Haveri-Saunshi (50 KMs) of Hubballi-Chikjajur (190 KMs) doubling project. With this 145 KM out of 190 KM of this project stands completed and balance 45 KM will be completed before the end FY 2022-23. This section links Hubballi to Bengaluru, and has the potential to reduce the travel time in the future between the two cities.

e) Sanvordem-Madgaon (15.64 KM) of Hosapete-Hubballi-Londa-Vasco da Gama doubling project.

The doubling of major routes of SWR will contribute directly to enhancement of line capacity as well as safety. This will enable Railways to operate more freight and coaching (passenger) train services in the future.  Doubling will eliminate the detentions faced by trains in single line wither for crossings or due to limited section capacity.

The combined figure of NL & DL of FY 2021-22 achieved by SWR stands at 209.64 km.

General Manager Shri. Sanjeev Kishore has congratulated Construction Organisation and RVNL in achieving this feat, despite the constraints of Covid19, heavy rainfall etc. He also appreciated the efforts of Officers involved in this feat, which has been achieved despite 2 lockdowns, and extended monsoon season. He has stated that SWR is committed to contribute relentlessly in the pursuit of enhancing railway infrastructure and connectivity in its jurisdiction.  


                                                                  Aneesh Hegde
                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer          
                                            South Western Railway, Hubballi 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search