For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIKJAJUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Chikjajur Jn Railway Station, State Highway 47, Chikkajajur, Karnataka 577523, India

Station Code: JRU)CHIKJAJUR J

Station Name: JRU)CHIKJAJUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17302DWR MYSORE EXP00:5901:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS04:5005:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16578HRR YPR EXP07:0907:101W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56518HRR CTA PASS08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12726INTERCITY EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56520CTA SBC PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56516UBL SBC PASS12:1012:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82654JP YPR SUVIDHA12:3512:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:0313:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57452GTL JRU PASS13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56914UBL SBC PASS13:3813:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP14:1514:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56519SBC CTA PASS14:3316:1037M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP14:5714:581TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56515SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXP17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS19:0519:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56274UBL ASK PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16577YPR HRR EXP21:0821:102TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN21:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN22:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP23:3423:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56915JRU UBL PASSSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57451JRU GTL PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 25221-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 252, FLAGGING OFF OF DAILY EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN WITH SPECIAL FARE BETWEEN VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 252   Dt. 19.10.2019

FLAGGING OFF OF DAILY EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAIN WITH SPECIAL FARE BETWEEN VIJAYAPURA - YESVANTPUR

Running of a direct train from Vijayapura to Yesvantpur was o­ne of the request from the elected representatives of Vijaypura, Bagalkot, Gadag, Koppal and surrounding areas.   During the inspection of the section by Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR with Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR and Senior Railway officers, need for a direct train was presented by Hon’ble MP, Bagalkot, Shri P C Gaddigoudar; Hon’ble MLA, Bagalkot Shri Veeranna Charantimath and other elected representatives that a number of residents of this region working in Bengaluru and daily train was needed to further boost trade & commerce.

As advised by Hon’ble MoSR Railway, SWR has conducted a feasibility study and decided to run train No. Train No.06541/06542 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura – Yesvantpur  Express Special daily.  This train will also enhance tourism of the region as this provides connectivity to Hosapete (Hampi), Hole-Alur, Badami & Vijayapura the famous tourist destinations.  In addition this train will provide connectivity to the passengers Kottur, Hagaribommanahalli of the newly opened Kottur - Harihar line.

Shri Suresh C Angadi, Hon’ble Minster of State of Railways will flag off the inaugural special at 10:00 hrs o­n 22.10.2019 from Vijayapura Railway Station.  The inaugural special with Train No.06542 Vijayapura – Yesvantpur Express will run to open timings.

As regular service Train No.06541 Yesvantpur - Vijayapura Express Special with Special fare will depart Yesvantpur at 17:45 hrs and arrive Vijayapura at 08:30 hrs o­n the next day from 22.10.2019 to 20.12.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tumakuru - 18:45/18:47 hrs, Tiptur- 20:13/20:15 hrs, Arsikere - 20:45/20:50 hrs, Kadur- 21:23/21:25 hrs, Chikjajur – 22:23/22:25 hrs, Davangere - 23:03/23:05 hrs, Harapanahalli - 23:46/23:47 hrs, Kotturu - 00:30/00:32 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli - 01:18/01:19 hrs, Hosapete – 02:20/02:35 hrs, Koppal - 03:10/03:12 hrs, Gadag - 04:06/04:08 hrs, Hole Alur - 05:02/05:03 hrs, Badami – 05:22/05:23 hrs, Bagalkot – 06:00/06:02 hrs, Almatti – 06:50/06:51 hrs, and Basavanabagewadi Road – 07:14/07:15 hrs.

As regular service Train No.06542 Vijayapura - Yesvantpur Express Special with Special fare will depart Vijayapura at 13:00 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 04:15 hrs o­n the next day from 23.10.2019 to 21.12.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Basavanabagewadi Road – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Almatti – 13:42/13:43 hrs, Bagalkot – 14:23/14:25 hrs, Badami – 15:00/15:01 hrs, Hole Alur - 15:43/15:44 hrs, Gadag - 16:58/17:00 hrs, Koppal - 17:53/17:55 hrs, Hosapete – 18:25/18:40 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli - 19:43/19:45 hrs, Kotturu - 20:22/20:24 hrs, Harapanahalli - 20:57/20:58 hrs, Davangere - 22:13/22:15 hrs, Chikjajur – 23:08/23:10 hrs, Kadur- 00:08/00:10 hrs, Arsikere - 01:05/01:10 hrs, Tiptur- 01:35/01:37 hrs and Tumakuru - 02:50/02:52 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of ONEAC 2-tier Coach, ONE AC 3-tier Coach, EIGHT Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-van.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 25017-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 250, CONTINUATION OF YESVANTPUR - JAIPUR - YESVANTPUR WEEKLY SUVIDHA SUPERFAST EXPRESS

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 250   Dt. 17.10.2019

CONTINUATION OF YESVANTPUR - JAIPUR -

 YESVANTPUR WEEKLY SUVIDHA SUPERFAST EXPRESS

         The services of Train No. 82653 / 82654 Yesvantpur - Jaipur - Yesvantpur Weekly Suvidha Superfast Express will be continued and run with existing composition, timings, stoppages as detailed below: -

        Train No. 82653 Yesvantpur - Jaipur Weekly Suvidha Superfast Express will leave Yesvantpur at 11:30 hrs o­n every Thursday and reach Jaipur at 06:35 hrs o­n respective Saturdays.

         The first extended service from Yesvantpur is o­n 07.11.2019 and the last service will be o­n 30.04.2020 (Total 26 trips).

        Train No. 82654 Jaipur - Yesvantpur Weekly Suvidha Superfast Express will leave Jaipur at 22:15 hrs o­n every Saturday and reach Yesvantpur at 18:25 hrs o­n respective Mondays.

        The first extended service from Jaipur is o­n 09.11.2019 and the last service will be o­n 02.05.2020 (Total 26 trips).

The Train will have stoppages at Tumakuru, Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Chitradurga, Ballari, Guntakal, Mantralayam Road, Raichur, Yadgir, Kalaburagi, Solapur, Pune, Panvel, Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara, Ratlam, Mandsar, Chitaurgarh, Bhilwara and Ajmer in both directions.

The Train will have a composition of TWOAC 2-tier Coaches, FOUR AC 3-tier Coaches, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Two Luggage cum Break-van with generator and o­nEPantry Car.  

DIVERSION OF TRAIN

Train No. 16507 Jodhpur - KSR Bengaluru Express of 17.10.2019 is running with diverted route i.e. via Kalol, Gandhinagar Capital, Khodiyar due to commissioning of double line between Sabarmati - Khodiyar - Kalol stations of Ahmedabad - Palanpur Jn section of North Wesrern Railway.



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search