For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHIKJAJUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Chikjajur Jn Railway Station, State Highway 47, Chikkajajur, Karnataka 577523, India

Station Code: JRU)CHIKJAJUR J

Station Name: JRU)CHIKJAJUR JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 175

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17302DWR MYSORE EXP00:5901:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP02:0902:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP03:0803:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR04:5005:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASS04:5005:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16578HRR YPR EXP07:0907:101W,TH,FCC,2S,GN
56273ASK UBL PASS07:1907:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56518HRR CTA PASS08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12726INTERCITY EXP08:5909:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP11:4811:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56520CTA SBC PASS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56516UBL SBC PASS12:1012:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82654JP YPR SUVIDHA12:3512:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS13:0313:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57452GTL JRU PASS13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56914UBL SBC PASS13:3813:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP14:1514:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56519SBC CTA PASS14:3316:1037M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP14:5714:581TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56515SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP16:4916:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXP17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56517CTA HRR PASS19:0519:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56274UBL ASK PASS19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16577YPR HRR EXP21:0821:102TU,W,THCC,2S,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN21:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN22:4022:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP23:3423:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS23:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56915JRU UBL PASSSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57451JRU GTL PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 279 10-11-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 279, SWR INCREASING SPEED LIMIT OF TRAINS OVER ITS JURISDICTION

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 279  Dt: 09.11.2020

SWR INCREASING SPEED LIMIT OF TRAINS OVER ITS JURISDICTION

SWR is taking up works for increasing the speed in its sections by carrying out track renewal works which enable trains to run at a speed of 110 Kmph. All requirements for faster trains like increase in super-elevation at curves, correction of transition length, through tamping, attending points and crossings with track machine named UNIMAT have been completed. Recouping of Ballast to maintain cushion, recouping missing permanent way fittings are also being done to facilitate faster trains.

After completing speed trial and complying observations of Commissioner of Railway Safety, Bengaluru Division of SWR is ready to run trains up to 110 Kmph o­n section between Yelahanka - Chikballapur section (46.05 KMs).  This section was opened in 1996 at 50 kmph and was cleared for 75 kmph in 2007.  After a gap of 13 years the section is upgraded to run trains from 100 kmph to 110 Kmph.

With this work the following sections of SWR are capable of running trains at 110 Kmph.

1)         Baiyappanahalli - Dharmavaram (177 Kms)

2)         Penukonda - Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam- Dharmavaram (53 Kms)

3)         KSR Bengaluru -  Jolarpettai (Double Line) (281 Kms)

4)         Yesvantpur – Tumakuru (Double Line) (128 Kms)

5)         Birur - Chikjajur (68 Kms)

Recently Commissioner of Railway Safety had permitted running of trains at 110 Kmph in the following sections SWR.

6)         Londa to Miraj (186 Km)

7)         Sanvordem – Vasco (19 Kms)

The work of increasing speed over the zone is being taken up at the divisional level under the direction of Shri Vipul Kumar, PCE/SWR.  Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR has informed that the zone is focusing o­n eliminating speed restrictions to minimum to improve speed of trains.


                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                 South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 





2
Press Release No. 23702-10-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 237, RUNNING OF UPSC EXAMINATION SPECIAL EXPRESS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 237  Dt: 01.10.2020

RUNNING OF UPSC EXAMINATION SPECIAL EXPRESS

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 07391/07392 Hubballi – Yesvantpur – Hubballi UPSC Examination Special Express for convenience to examinees as detailed below:-

Train No. 07391 Hubballi – Yesvantpur UPSC Examination Special Express will depart from Hubballi at 17:00 hrs o­n 03.10.2020 (Saturday) and arrive Yesvantpur at 06:45 hrs o­n the next day (01- Trip).

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Gadag – 18:15/18:17 hrs, Bhanapur – 19:00/19:02 hrs, Koppal – 19:15/19:17 hrs, Hosapete  – 19:55/20:00 hrs, Toranagallu – 20:38/20:40 hrs, Ballari – 21:20/21:40 hrs, Rayadurg – 23:02/23:04 hrs, Challakere – 23:53/23:55 hrs, Chitradurga – 00:28/00:30 hrs, Chikjajur – 01:14/01:15 hrs, Hosdurga Road – 01:40/01:41 hrs, Ajjampur – 02:00/02:01 hrs, Birur – 02:18/02:20 hrs, Kadur – 02:30/02:31 hrs, Arsikere – 03:00/03:05 hrs, Tiptur – 03:25/03:26 hrs and Tumakuru – 04:50/04:52hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 07392 Yesvantpur – Hubballi UPSC Examination Special Express will depart from Yesvantpur at 20:00 hrs o­n 04.10.2020 (Sunday) and arrive Hubballi at 08:45 hrs o­n the next day (01- Trip).

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Tumakuru – 20:58/21:00 hrs, Tiptur – 22:05/22:06 hrs, Arsikere – 22:30/22:33 hrs, Kadur – 23:08/23:09 hrs, Birur – 23:21/23:23 hrs, Ajjampur – 23:41/2342 hrs, Hosdurga Road – 00:03/00:05 hrs, Chikjajur – 00:31/00:32 hrs, Chitradurga – 01:15/01:17 hrs, Challakere – 01:51/01:52 hrs, Ballari – 04:20/04:40 hrs, Toranagallu – 05:10/05:11 hrs, Hosapete  – 05:40/05:45 hrs, Koppal – 06:15/06:17 hrs, Bhanapur – 06:27/06:28 hrs and Gadag – 07:30/07:31 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 17 coaches i.e. ONE AC 3- Tier Coach, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Coaches and TWO Luggage Cum Brake Vans.

                                                                       Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                         South Western Railway, Hubballi

                                                 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search