For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DIMAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Dimapur Railway Station, Dimapur, Nagaland 797112, India

Station Code: DMV)DIMAPU

Station Name: DMV)DIMAPUR

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 53

Train Frequency Weekly: 183

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX00:2800:357M,F1A,2A,3A
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP00:2800:357TH1A,2A,3A
12424DBRT RAJDHANI01:0301:107M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS01:3301:407W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS01:4001:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15605JTTN INTERCITY01:5002:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15603INTER CITY EXP01:5202:0210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:0602:137M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15669NAGALAND EXPRESS05:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS05:1105:187SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP05:4505:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
15943BARAK BP EXPRES05:4505:472TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL06:0506:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS06:3506:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55901LMG TSK PASS08:3008:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12086SHATABDI EXP09:0309:085M,W,FCC
15718INTERCITY EXPRESS09:2709:3710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15929DIBRUGARH EXP10:3810:4810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12067JAN SHATABDI EX10:4310:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP11:2511:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP11:2511:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS12:1012:155M,TH,F2S,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS12:1012:155TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
55904MXN DMV PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS12:5212:575M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS12:5212:575W,TH,SU2S,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS13:2013:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS13:2013:3010M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP14:1314:207TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12526DBRG KOAA EXP15:3515:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12085SHATABDI EXP16:2516:305TU,TH,SACC
13282RJPB NTSK EXP16:4016:5010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12068JAN SHATABDI EX16:5116:565M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15717INTERCITY EXPRESS18:2518:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55902TSK LMG PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15665B G EXPRESS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL20:3520:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS20:5521:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP20:5521:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS21:3021:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15606GHY INTERCITY23:0523:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15604INTERCITY EXP23:1523:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS23:4423:528F2A,3A,SL,GN
15944BARAK BP EXPRES23:4423:462M2A,3A,SL,GN
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI23:5023:577TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN23:5023:577TU1A,2A,3A
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP23:5023:577TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
15666B G EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15670NAGALAND EXPRESSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55903DMV MXN PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.202003-06-2020
Press Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.2020, 8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS TO LEAVE FROM KARNATAKA 2 (TWO) EACH TO WEST BENGAL AND BIHAR, 1 (ONE) EACH TO UTTAR PRADESH, ODISHA, NAGALAND AND ASSAM

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 126 Dt: 2.06.2020

8 (EIGHT) SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS TO LEAVE FROM KARNATAKA 2 (TWO) EACH TO WEST BENGAL AND BIHAR, 1 (ONE) EACH TO UTTAR PRADESH, ODISHA, NAGALAND AND ASSAM


    



SWR continues to run Shramik Special trains o­n Tuesday for migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country. Today 02.06.2020, 8 (eight) Shramik Special trains are scheduled to be operated two from Bengaluru to New Jalpaiguri, two to Muzaffarpur & Arariya in Bihar, o­ne each to Gorakhpur, Balasore (Odisha), Dimapur (Nagaland) and Dibrugarh (Assam).

SWR is going all out to arrange for trains as per the demand of the State Government to all parts of country so that migrant workers can reach their hometowns. Two Shramik Special trains have already departed today, o­ne from KSR Bengaluru to New Jalpaguri in West Bengal, and o­ne from Bengaluru (Chikkabanavara) to Muzaffarpur.Remaining six Shramik Specials are slated to leave from Bengaluru later tonight.

As per the list provided by State Government, today five more trains are scheduled to leave. SWR has so far run 196 Shramik Specials carrying over 2.80 Lakh passengers mostly migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.

SWR’s first Shramik Special of today left from KSR Bengaluru to New Jailpaiguriin West Bengal at 3.40 pm with 1535 passengers. Passengers were provided rice, Chapatti, pickle, Dates and 2 water bottles each from Government of Karnataka.An NGO organization, Mercy Missionaries have sponsored biscuit packet and Mousambi, Cold coffee/milk tetra pack, biscuit packets for lady passengers.

The second Shramik Special of SWR today left from Chikkabanavara in Bengaluru to Muzzafarpurin Bihar at 4.25 pm with 1700 passengers.Passengers were provided with 1 packet of chapatti (4 with pickles & dates), Two 1 ltr water bottle, rice bath,

1 biscuit packet sponsored by Labour Dept. GOK in association with Azim Premji Wipro and Lions club who sponsored o­ne packet of Chapati with Jam & Dates.

SWR has run Shramik Specials from KSR Bengaluru, Bengaluru Cant., Chikkabanavara, Malur, Mysuru - Ashokapuram, Kabakaputtur, Hassan, Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Koppal, and Hosur in Tamil Nadu as below;


Sl

State

No. of Trains

1

Bihar

65

2

Uttar Pradesh

47

3

Jharkhand

21

4

Odisha

11

5

West Bengal

18

6

Rajasthan

7

7

Madhya Pradesh

5

8

Tripura

4

9

Uttarakhand

3

10

Jammu & Kashmir

3

11

Assam

4

12

Manipur

2

13

Himachal Pradesh

1

14

Chhattisgarh

1

15

Kerala

1

16

Mizoram

1

Total

194


In association with NGOs, Railways is supplying three meals right at the boarding point.

1) Each food packet contains Ricebath, 4 chapati with pickle, 2 oranges, 2 o­ne litre water bottles, 2 roti with sabji, 1 pack Ricebath, 1 kara bun, 1 sweet bun, sponsored Labour department associated with WIPRO Azim premji and Mercy mission.

2) Second pack, 200ml water bottles 4no, 2 Maza tetra packets, 2 buns, 4 pineapples, 4 laddu, 1 mixer packet sponsored by IITinas4India /United Sikhs

The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.They thanked the Railways and State Government for arranging their return journey.


SWR has taken initiative to distribute toys to the children of the migrant workers leaving Bengaluru in the Shramik Special trains so that they will have memories of their return journey.These Channapatna toys are famous and made of wood and quite popular among the children and also a symbol of self reliant India.Hon’ble Prime Minister has appreciated the initiative of SWR and has today tweeted in Mann Ki Baat tweet updates.

Hon’ble Minister of Railway has informed that Railway is ready to operate Special trains in coordination with State Govt. to carry stranded migrant workers and families to their hometowns.


Hon’ble MoSR, has assured that SWR will continue running Shramik special to carry stranded migrant workers and ensure that there is no shortage of food and essential commodities during the covid-19 crisis.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Bengaluru. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.



                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi












2
No.99/2020-21 20-05-2020
Chennai
Southern Railway’s Parcel Cargo Special trains carry 6155 tonnes of essential commodities during lockdown



Southern Railway introduced Parcel Cargo Express Train (PCET) o­n 1stApril, 2020 to enable seamless transportation of essential commodities.  Presently, daily Parcel Cargo Special trains are operated between Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram, Dr MGR Chennai Central - Shoranur, Thiruvananthapuram – Kozhikkode and Dr MGR Chennai Central – New Delhi.  Owing to patronage, the services of Parcel Cargo Express trains run by Southern Railway have been extended upto 31st May, 2020. 


Using these services Southern Railway has transported from 24th March, 2020 till 18th May, 2020 various commodities totaling a weight of 6155  tonnes. The majority of them being farm products weighing 2294.04 tonnes and food items weighing 1271 tonnes.  Vegetables and fruits weighing 84.55 tonnes and 103.46 tonnes respectively, were transported during the period.  Along with these 52.38 tonnes of postal materials were despatched through RMS (Rail Mail service) .  Apart from these, o­n-demand parcel train services were operated to Punjab (2 trips to Bathinda) and Haryana (2 trips to Hisar) and transported 1867 tonnes of cotton seeds aiding agricultural activities in the country.  The transportation of 1.15 lakh litres of milk (in tetrapacks of each 1 litre) from Salem to Dimapur in Assam deserves special mention. 

These parcel cargo express train have gained patronage amongst traders wanting to transport essential commodities.  SETU 24*7 helpline numbers of various divisions for assistance to Traders/farmers/Logistics and Cargo Operators desirous of booking various commodities is given below :

Chennai –                 9444282223 or 9003061980

Palakkad –               9746763953

Trivandrum –          9746769951

Tiruchchirappalli – 9003864953

Madurai –               9003862953

Salem –                   9003956951

Railway Helpline 138 can be accessed for all Divisions. 



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search