For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DIMAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Dimapur Railway Station, Dimapur, Nagaland 797112, India

Station Code: DMV)DIMAPU

Station Name: DMV)DIMAPUR

Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier

Total Unique Trains: 53

Train Frequency Weekly: 183

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX00:2800:357M,F1A,2A,3A
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP00:2800:357TH1A,2A,3A
12424DBRT RAJDHANI01:0301:107M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15904CDG DBRG EXPRESS01:3301:407W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15960KAMRUP EXPRESS01:4001:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15605JTTN INTERCITY01:5002:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15603INTER CITY EXP01:5202:0210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12423DBRT RAJDHANI EX02:0602:137M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
15669NAGALAND EXPRESS05:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS05:1105:187SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP05:4505:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
15943BARAK BP EXPRES05:4505:472TU2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL06:0506:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15930DBRG MS EXPRESS06:3506:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55901LMG TSK PASS08:3008:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
25910NTSK JIVACHH LIN08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15910AVADH ASSAM EXP08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12086SHATABDI EXP09:0309:085M,W,FCC
15718INTERCITY EXPRESS09:2709:3710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15929DIBRUGARH EXP10:3810:4810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12067JAN SHATABDI EX10:4310:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP11:2511:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13281NTSK RJPB EXP11:2511:3510M2A,3A,SL,GN
15968DBRG RNY EXPRESS12:1012:155M,TH,F2S,GN
15928DBRG RNY EXPRESS12:1012:155TU,W,SA,SU2S,GN
55904MXN DMV PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15927RNY DBRG EXPRESS12:5212:575M,TU,F,SA2S,GN
15967RNY DBRG EXPRESS12:5212:575W,TH,SU2S,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS13:2013:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15903DBRG CDG EXPRESS13:2013:3010M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXP14:1314:207TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12526DBRG KOAA EXP15:3515:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15909ABADH ASSAM EXP16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12085SHATABDI EXP16:2516:305TU,TH,SACC
13282RJPB NTSK EXP16:4016:5010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12068JAN SHATABDI EX16:5116:565M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
15717INTERCITY EXPRESS18:2518:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55902TSK LMG PASS18:3018:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15665B G EXPRESS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL20:3520:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS20:5521:0510F2A,3A,SL,GN
12525KOAA DBRG EXP20:5521:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
15959KAMRUP EXPRESS21:3021:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15606GHY INTERCITY23:0523:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15604INTERCITY EXP23:1523:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS23:4423:528F2A,3A,SL,GN
15944BARAK BP EXPRES23:4423:462M2A,3A,SL,GN
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI23:5023:577TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN23:5023:577TU1A,2A,3A
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP23:5023:577TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
15666B G EXPRESSSrc21:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15670NAGALAND EXPRESSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
55903DMV MXN PASSSrc14:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
18072019/23622-07-2019
Maligaon
Railway working 24x7 for restoration of damaged track in Lumding Badarpur Section

On 12th of July the extensive damage caused by landslide to railway track at km 110 near Jatinga Lumpur of Lumding Badarpur section resulted in the disruption of railway traffic in this crucial section.

          Immediately after the damage was reported railway arranged for mobilization of material manpower and machinery at site without losing any time. Senior officials of Lumding Division and Headquarter including the Chief Bridge Engineer and Divisional Railway Manager reached the site for monitoring the restoration of work and 24x7 control rooms were set up both at Maligaon and at Lumding for ensuring close monitoring and speedy mobilization of resources. The extent of damage was so huge that almost 100 running meter of track was damaged caused by the failure of the slope of the railway embankment. Although it was raining continuously as many as 500 labourers in two shifts of 12 hrs each worked continuously during the day time and almost 200 labourers worked during the night without stop. A total of 8 Earthmoving machines and Dumpers were also mobilized at site which worked continuously throughout the day and nights.

          It is to be mentioned that for the stabilization of the slope a volume of 4750 Cum of boulder has been mobilized by means of special material trains which carried boulder from different locations at Lumding Division to the damaged spot. Since these boulders were readily available for loading as part of pre monsoon preparation of railway, no time was lost for the collection and dispatch of these boulders to site. For the stabilization of the sub-base of the track a volume of 100 Cum of unscreened shingle was also mobilized at the site along with 2050 running meter of rail pile for the stabilization of the bank and the toe. To ensure adequate strengthening of the base of the railway track, non permeable, Geo-Textile has been laid o­n the entire damage length. The track which was damaged has been now fully linked and ballasting is being done to bring it to the requisite standard for the safe passage of trains.

          It is also to be mentioned that in view of the suspension of train movement since 12.07.19 to the Barak valley and the other states of the North East connected through this region, traffic department of NFR has ensured diversion and timely unloading of as many as 4 rakes of food grain at different locations like New Guwahati, Dimapur, Jirania and Haibargaon so as to ensure that there is no shortage of food grain in Badarpur area. Railway has also requested FCI to make necessary arrangement for carriage of these food grains by road to the Barak valley and other states.


(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway




2
29062019 / 17801-07-2019
Maligaon
RAILWAY CONNECTIVITY IN NORTHEAST GETTING FULL THRUST

As per Vision Document 2020, Government has planned to connect all State Capitals of North Eastern States by 2020 except Sikkim in which case, new line work has been sanctioned up to Rangpo in first phase. The capitals of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura States have been connected by Broad Gauge (BG) rail network.

Great emphasis has been given by Central Government during last 5 years towards quick execution of infrastructure and safety projects and funding to the infrastructure projects has increased considerably. The average annual expenditure in New Line / Gauge Conversion / Doubling infrastructure projects during 2014-19 was Rs. 25,894 crore per year as against Rs. 11,527 crore per year during 2009-14 which is around 125% more than during 2009-14.The average allotment per year for North Eastern States was Rs.2,121 crore per year from 2009-14.However, it increased 161% to Rs. 5,531 crore per year for this region during 2014-19.

In Arunachal Pradesh, a BG railway line was commissioned in February, 2015 upto Naharlagun (suburban city of Itanagar) and first Broad Gauge (BG) train was flagged by Hon’ble Prime Minister o­n 20.02.2015 from Naharlagun (Itanagar) to New Delhi. Long pending and delayed work of Bogibeel Bridge o­n Brahmaputra river was completed in 2018 leading to further reduction of travel distance from Dibrugarh to Naharlagun (Itanagar) by 705 km (via Guwahati).

First BG trial train to the State of Tripura (Agartala) was received by Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways o­n 13.01.2016 and first BG passenger train (long distance) was introduced to Delhi o­n 31.07.2016.

In some States, the progress of new line projects of Capital connectivity has been affected mainly due to delay in land acquisition and law & order issues. All these Capital connectivity projects being in hilly terrain of Himalayas involve large number of tunnels and major bridges including very tall bridges in a very challenging geological environment.

Works of new BG lines have been taken up by Railway by its own fund to connect the remaining Capitals of North Eastern States i.e. Meghalaya (Shillong), Manipur (Imphal), Nagaland (Kohima), Mizoram (Aizawl) and Sikkim (Gangtok). Details with present status of these projects are as under:

(1) Manipur: The project of BG line connectivity from Jiribam to Imphal (110.62 km) in Manipur State was sanctioned in 2003-04. The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs. 13,809 crore and expenditure of Rs.6,969.49 crore has been incurred o­n the project upto 31.03.2019.

The section from Jiribam to Vangaichungpao (12 km) was commissioned in March, 2017 and works from Vangaichungpao-Tupul-Imphal (98.62 km) have been taken up throughout the length.The work of land acquisition has been completed in 102.62 km length of the project and work of acquisition of balance land of 8 km length has been taken up. Target date for completionis 3 years after complete land is handed over to the Railways.

(2)Mizoram:The project of BG line connectivity from Bhairabi to Sairang (51.38 km) (suburban city of Aizawl, the Capital city of Mizoram) in Mizoram was sanctioned in 2008-09.The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs.4,968 crore and the land could be made available in 2014-15 and work speeded up from 2015-16 & the expenditure of Rs.1,958.09 crore has been incurred o­n the project upto 31.03.2019.

The construction work has been taken up throughout the length of project and 80% tunneling work has been completed and the work o­n 6 tall bridges has been taken up.For complete commissioning of the project, the work of acquisition of balance 53.90 Hectare of land has been taken up.Target date for completion for complete project is 2 years after complete land is handed over to Railways.

(3) Nagaland: The project of BG line connectivity from Dimapur (Dhansiri) -Zubza (Kohima) (82.50 km) (suburban city of Kohima, the Capital city of Nagaland) in Nagaland was sanctioned in 2006-07.The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs. 3,000 crore and the work speeded up from September, 2018 and the expenditure of Rs.626.67 crore has been incurred o­n the project upto 31.03.2019.

The construction work has been taken up throughout the length of project.For complete commission of the project, the work of acquiring balance land in 6 km length has been taken up (ownership disputes).Target date for completionfor complete project is 3 years after complete land is handed over to Railways.

(4) Meghalaya:Two projects of BG line have been taken up for Capital connectivity of Meghalaya.

(i)New BG line from Tetelia – Byrnihat (21.50 km) in Meghalaya was sanctioned in 2006-07. The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs.1,532 crore and the work speeded up from 2014-15, 10 km length of the project falling in Assam State from Tetelia to Kamalajari got completed in October, 2018 and expenditure of Rs. 515.82 crore has been incurred upto 31.03.2019.Some organizations are stating that railway connectivity may lead to influx of outsiders and this has led to some local resistance to this project.Now, the issue has been taken up for early resolution. Target date for completion not fixed, as the same would be decided, o­nce the complete land is physically handed over to Railways.

(ii)New BG line from Byrnihat to Shillong (108.40 km) was sanctioned in 2010-11.The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs.6,000 crore and the expenditure of Rs.252.68 crore has been incurred o­n the project upto 31.03.2019.Target date for completion not fixed, as the same would be decided, o­nce the land is physically handed over to Railways.

(5)Sikkim:The project of BG line connectivity from Sivok to Rangpo (44.39 km) was sanctioned in 2008-09.The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs.4,085.69 crore and the expenditure of Rs.554.46 crore has been incurred o­n the project upto 31.03.2019.

However, the project is suffering for a long time as the Government of West Bengal has not given encumbrance free land (77.78 Hectare forest land after cutting of trees) to Railway due to which, even the timely finalization of tenders is getting affected.The issue is being consistently chased with Government of West Bengal.Target date for completion for complete project is 3 years after complete physical possession of land given to Railways.



(Pranav Jyoti Sharma)
CPRO/N.F.Railway







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search