For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BIJAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Bijapur Railway Station, Railway Station Area, Bijapur, Karnataka 586101, India

Station Code: BJP)BIJAPU

Station Name: BJP)BIJAPUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 36

Train Frequency Weekly: 159

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17323UBL BSB EXP00:2000:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE00:4500:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17320SC UBL EXP01:0001:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP01:1501:2510M1A,2A,3A
17319SECUNDRABAD EXP02:0502:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56903SUR DHARWAR PASS02:5002:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17321UBL LTT EXP03:4503:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
71304GDG SUR PASS06:2506:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS06:3506:405SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56905SUR UBL PASS06:5507:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11139CSMT GADAG EXP07:3507:405M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11423SUR HUBLI EXP08:1508:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP09:2009:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17307BASAVA EXPRESS09:4009:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57130HYB BJP PSGR11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP11:2011:255F1A,2A,3A
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS11:2011:255TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS11:2011:255TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP11:2511:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51029BJP FAST PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,SUSL,GN
06919UBL BJP PASS SPL13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASS14:0314:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17308BASAVA EXPRESS16:3016:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP16:5016:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
57134RC BJP PASS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11140GDG CSMT EXP17:4017:455M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56906UBL SUR PASS19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS20:3020:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16587YPR BKN EXP20:5521:005F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57685SUR BJP PASS22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS23:5000:1040M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
06920BJP UBL PASS SPLSrc13:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51030BJP BB FAST PASSrc14:50--M,TU,W,THSL,GN
57129BOLARUM PASSRSrc18:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57133BJP RC PASSSrc12:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57686BJP SUR PASSSrc00:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 17301-06-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 173, HUBBALLI DIVISION REGISTERS RECORD GROWTH IN FREIGHT LOADING

                              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 173  Dt: 01.06.2021

HUBBALLI DIVISION REGISTERS RECORD GROWTH IN FREIGHT LOADING

Hubballi Division has achieved an Originating Loading of 2.852 MT,1372 Wagons per day in May - 2021 against May-2020.

Loading of Iron ore registered a growth of 44.02% in May-2021 against May-2020.

Loading of Sugar registered a growth of 377 % during May-2021 against May-2020.

Loading of other goods (G slag, Met Coke, Mineral Oil, Pellets) registered a growth of 32.5% during May-2021 against May-2020.

Indian Railways is committed to ensuring loading essential freight to reach throughout the country, come rain or shine.  Despite challenging circumstances in the backdrop of outbreak of Covid-19, wheels of Indian Railways keep o­n moving.

Hubballi Division of South Western Railway has achieved an Originating Loading of 2.852 MT (1372 Wagons per Day) in May-2021 as against of 2.768 MT (1337 Wagons per Day) during May-2020 by registering a growth of 3.03%.

Hubballi Division has registered a growth of 377 % by loading of 0.086 MT Sugar in May-2021 as against of 0.018 MT in May-2020.The growth has been possiblethrough continuous interactions and marketing efforts with Sugar mills and customers of Bagalkot-Bijapur and Ugar-Raybag region.

The Division has registered a growth of 44.02% by loading of 1.037 MT Iron ore in May-2021as against of 0.72 MT in May-2020.

The Division has registered a growth of 32.5% by loading of 0.273 MT other goods (like G slag, Met Coke, Mineral Oil, Pellets) in May-2021 as against of 0.206 MT in May-2020.

Loading of Hubballi Division got severely affected at Major loading points like Marmagoa Port and Zuari Fertilizers, Goa due to Cyclone and at JSW, Toranagallu siding due to lesser Steel dispatches owing to lock down and breakdown of loading conveyor belt at NMDC, Donimalai for 10 days, despite these challenges the division has achieved record growth in freight loading. 


                                                                    Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                         South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 17810-08-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 178, DOUBLING BETWEEN LACHYAN-HOTGI (33 KM) COMMISSIONED

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 178  Dt: 30.07.2020

DOUBLING BETWEEN LACHYAN-HOTGI (33 KM) COMMISSIONED

The doubling project from Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag (284 km) was sanctioned by Railway Board in 2014-15 at an anticipated cost of Rs.1870 Crore. It connects states of Karnataka & Maharashtra through Bijapur & Sholapur districts.

Doubling of Kudgi-Hotgi has been taken up under Customer funding model with M/s.NTPC. This is o­ne such project in Indian Railways, wherein Customer/beneficiary of the project is contributing to the cost of project.

An amount of Rs.946 Crore has been deposited by M/s.NTPC towards the cost of Doubling of the stretch between Hotgi-Kudgi (134 km) and the remaining amount is funded by Railway for doubling of Kudgi – Gadag section (150 km).

This doubling work will increase line capacity and help in avoiding detention to trains waiting for crossing and introduction of additional trains o­n this route.  This will also help in smooth movement of rakes to/from the industries/power plants and will also boost overall economic development of the region. Commissioning of this section will give impetus to movement of passengers and transport of goods between states of Karnataka and Maharashtra. This is an important rail link connecting the cities of Bengaluru and Mumbai. A lot of tourist places like Bagalkot, Bijapur, etc are getting connectivity.  This project facilitates Rail connectivity for supply of raw materials & Coal to NTPC plants at Kudgi & Hotgi.

Commissioner of Railway safety has inspected Lachyan-Hotgi (33 km) section o­n 18thMay and section was commissioned by South Western Railway o­n 29th July along with remodeling of Hotgi yard by Central Railway even in difficult situation of covid pandemic. Two halt stations (Padnur, Sulerjavalge) and o­ne block station (Tadwal) are situated under this section.

The track passes through the 670 m long important bridge over River Bhima, the longest bridge in the zone comprising 14 spans of 45.7 m spans is a major achievement.  This bridge is designed to fit for 25T axle loading. Currently, speed restrictions are imposed o­n existing bridge since it is not capable of carrying higher axle loads.

The bridge consists of two lines, first line is ready for traffic movement & second line will be ready by October. New bridge will increase speed of goods trains and throughput.  As o­n date 148 Km of track from Wandal - Hotgi is commissioned & entire 284 Km section from Hotgi to Gadag will be completed to double line by 2022.


                                                                                           Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search