For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








20 Trains from (KJM)KRISHNARAJAPURM to (KPN)KUPPAM


Address: Krishnarajapuram Railway Station, Outer Ring Road, Krishnarajapura, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: KJM

Station Name: KRISHNARAJAPURM

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 406

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kuppam Railway Station, Kuppam, Andhra Pradesh 517425, India

Station Code: KPN

Station Name: KUPPAM

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 210

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16022KAVERI EXPRESSKJM00:10KPN01:381:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
16565MANGALOREEXPKJM00:35KPN02:031:28SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16565 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPKJM06:53KPN08:021:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
22617TIRUPATHI EXPKJM08:05KPN09:241:19M,W,SACC,2S,GN,22617 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSKJM08:25KPN09:431:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPKJM09:23KPN10:361:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
66550SBC JTC MEMUKJM09:41KPN11:321:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66550 Status
16339NAGARCOIL EXPKJM10:30KPN12:342:04W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16339 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESKJM11:25KPN12:581:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17209 Status
66544SBC KPN MEMUKJM12:13KPN14:101:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66544 Status
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXPKJM14:35KPN15:441:09TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22665 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKKJM14:53KPN15:591:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPKJM15:23KPN16:281:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPKJM17:16KPN18:341:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
16520SBC JTJ EXPKJM17:55KPN19:391:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16520 Status
66534BYPL KPN MEMUKJM19:36KPN21:301:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66534 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPKJM20:13KPN21:341:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12864 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPKJM20:24KPN21:491:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
16219CMNR TPTY EXPKJM21:00KPN22:431:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16219 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSKJM23:23KPN00:441:21SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 43203-03-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 432, SCAN QR CODE TO GET UNRESERVED TICKET ON APP

                                                                                                     

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 432  Dt. 02.03.2020

SCAN QR CODE TO GET UNRESERVED TICKET o­n APP

In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s initiative for Digital India, South Western Railways have introduced QR code ticketing for 60 Stations over the zone where passengers can purchase their unreserved tickets for travelling by various trains over Indian Railways.  This is in addition to 13 stations in Bengaluru area which was introduced in 2018.

With the availability of QR code at stations, passengers can now purchase their paperless ticket o­n-line without having to stand in Queue saving time and energy.  The UTS App is becoming popular with more and more passengers utilizing this facility day by day. With this facility it will be convenient for the passengers who decide to book tickets in the last minute.  The UTS app is o­ne of the major digital avenues implemented by SWR in taking forward digitalization of Railway services for the convenience of passengers.

Passengers are required to download the UTS app o­n their mobile phonesand complete the 'registration' and 'login' process.After successfully creating an account, passenger can book a ticket by specifying the source and the destination and book a ticket. The application will generate a QR code of booked ticket which will be used at railway station to scan the ticket QR code.  The newly introduced system would improve o­n the speed of buying tickets and minimize the transaction time while purchasing tickets.

The process is very simple:

Step 1: Open UTS App from Indian Railways, which can be used for booking unreserved train tickets.

Step 2: Under the Book Ticket Menu, there will be an option of QR Booking

Step 3: Now visit the Railway station where QR code is provided and then scan the QR code via UTS App.

Step 4: Select the destination and other fields

Step 5: make the payment and the ticket is generated instantly.

"Passengers can get their tickets with ease after scanning the QR code issued at the following stations of SWR by using UTS app o­n mobile.

1.KS R Bengaluru

2.Yesvantpur

3.Yelhanka

4.Whitefield

5.Marikuppam

6.Lottegolahalli H

7.Krishnarajapuram

8.Kengeri 

9.Hebbal

10.Channasandra

11.Baiyappanahalli

12.Bengaluru Cant

13.Bengaluru East

14.Vasco Da Gama

15.Hubballi Jn

16.Tiptur

17.Toranagallu Jn

18.Tarikere

19.Tumkur

20.Shivamogga Town

21.Shrirangapatna

22.Birur Jn

23.Ranibennur

24.Ramanagaram

25.Raybag

26.Penukonda

27.Pandavapura

28.Oorgaum

29.Nayandahalli

30.Nanajangud Town

31.Mysore Jn

32.Mandya

33.Londa Jn

34.Kudachi

35.Krishnarajanagar

36.Kuppam

37.Khanapur

38.Koppal

39.Chikjajur Jn

40.Indi Road

41.Haveri

42.Hindupur

43.Hosur

44.Harihar

45.Hosapete Jn

46.Hole Narsipur

47.Hassan

48.Ghatprabha

49.Gadag Jn

50.Gauribidanur

51.Dharwad

52.Davangere

53.Kadur

54.Dharmapuri

55.Chitradurg

56.Karmelram

57.Channapatna

58.Coromandel

59.Chamarajanagar

60.Chamrajpruam

61.Champion

62.Bangarapet

63.Vijayapura

64.Belagavi

65.Bagalkot

66.Bhadravati

67.Bellary Jn

68.Arsikere Jn

etc.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 40418-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 404, COMMISSIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING WITH DUAL VISUAL DISPLAY UNIT AT BANGARAPET

                                                                                                         

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 404  Dt. 17.02.2020


COMMISSIONING OF ELECTRONIC INTERLOCKING WITH

 DUAL VISUAL DISPLAY UNIT AT BANGARAPET

Bangarapet is important Railway Junction with 6 road station &connecting 4 direction o­n the Bangalore to Chennai route of South Western Railway. This station gives connectivity to Marikuppam and Kolar Railway stations o­n branch lines. Upto now Bangarapet yard had the limitation that road number 5 & 6 was short, 230 m o­nly in length and were not connected to Marikuppam side.

The work of extension of road no. 5 &6 to 735 m and connecting these two running lines to Marikuppam line at this important junction station was completed & commissioned o­n 16-2-2020. The new yard arrangements will enable passage of trains to Marikuppam smoothly without crossing mainline. This will increase line capacity of handling Passenger/Goods trains. This work also facilitates direct & better connectivity between Marikuppam to Kolar with additional lines. This will facilitate ease in placement of goods trains using loop lines without obstructing mainlines.

The work was completed by replacing aged Relay interlocking and control panel for operation with state of act Electronic interlocking System with dual Visual Display Unit for operations and display indications. Additional calling o­n signals and track detections o­n girder bridges with latest axle counters were also provided for better safety, flexibility and efficient working. The work executed by S&T Project  headed by Shri Ajay Kumar, CSTE/Project and Bangalore division  headed by Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC as per planned timeline. Bangarapet yard was major with 128 routes, 6 roads & 6 sidings.

This work also enables direct Reception &Dispatch from Varadapur (VRDP), Marikuppam (MKM), Kolar (KQZ) ends o­n Road no. 5 & 6.

Shri A. K. Singh, General Manger, SWR said that with yard remodeling, bottlenecks in yard were removed and it will help in smooth dealing of trains from Marrikuppam.


                                                     (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit