For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








21 Trains from (CNB)KANPUR CENTRAL to (ASN)ASANSOL JN


Address: Kanpur Central, Jaipuria Road, Mirpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208004, India

Station Code: CNB

Station Name: KANPUR CENTRAL

Zone: NCR/North Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1318

Station Traffic: High

Address: Asansol Junction Railway Station, Asansol, West Bengal, India

Station Code: ASN

Station Name: ASANSOL JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 1038

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12250ANVT HWH YUVACNB00:34ASN09:589:24SU2A,3A,CC,12250 Status
12320AGC KOAA EXPCNB01:25ASN13:4212:17TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12320 Status
11106PRATHAM S SNGRMCNB01:25ASN17:0515:40F3A,SL,GN,11106 Status
12380JALIANWALA B EXCNB01:35ASN13:4212:07SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12380 Status
12330W B SMPRK KRNTICNB01:35ASN13:4212:07W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12330 Status
22308BKN HWH SUPFASTCNB11:00ASN00:4713:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22308 Status
12308JU HWH SUPFASTCNB11:00ASN00:4713:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12308 Status
13168AGC KOAA EXPCNB12:40ASN05:0516:25SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13168 Status
12324ANVT HWH EXPCNB13:40ASN02:5513:15TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12324 Status
12312KALKA MAILCNB14:30ASN04:3114:01M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
12274HWH DURONTO EXPCNB17:53ASN07:3513:42TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12274 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPCNB18:55ASN14:5520:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSCNB20:05ASN10:0914:04SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
12495BKN KOAA SUP EXCNB20:05ASN10:0914:04TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12495 Status
12316ANANYA EXPRESSCNB20:05ASN11:4815:43M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12316 Status
12941BVC ASANSOL EXPCNB20:05ASN10:2514:20TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12941 Status
12314SEALDAH RJDHANICNB21:17ASN07:119:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12314 Status
12302KOLKATA RJDHNICNB21:37ASN07:269:49M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12302 Status
12304POORVA EXPRESSCNB23:10ASN13:3814:28W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12304 Status
12382POORVA EXPRESSCNB23:10ASN13:2614:16M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12382 Status
12988AII SDAH EXPRESCNB23:25ASN12:0312:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12988 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
09-12-2019
Press Release:REGULATION OF TRAINS FOR FREIGHT CORRIDOR BLOCK OVER EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY



REGULATION OF TRAINS FOR FREIGHT CORRIDOR BLOCK

OVER EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

Kolkata, December 9, 2019

          A freight corridor block will be imposed in UP direction at Jhajha point over East Central Railway from 6.45 hrs. to 10.45 hrs. o­n 11.12.2019 (Wednesday). Consequently, following arrangements in train running have been made.

Cancellation

·53049 Howrah – Mokama Passenger leaving Howrah o­n 10.12.2019 and 53050 Mokama – Howrah passenger leaving Mokama o­n 11.12.2019 will remain cancelled.

Short-termination/origination

·53139 Kolkata – Jasidih passenger leaving Kolkata o­n 10.12.2019 will be short terminated at Asansol and 53140 Jasidih – Kolkata passenger scheduled to leave Jasidih o­n 11.12.2019 will short originate from Asansol.

·13123 Sealdah – Sitamarhi Express leaving Sealdah o­n 10.12.2019 will be terminated at Barauni Jn. and 13124 Sitamarhi – Sealdah express scheduled to leave Sitamarhi o­n 11.12.2019 will originate from Barauni Jn.

Rescheduling

·18622 Hatia – Patna Express will be rescheduled at 23.00 hrs. instead of 22.00 hrs. from Hatia o­n 10.12.2019 & 63561 Asansol – Jasidih MEMU will be rescheduled at 8.30 hrs. instead of 7.30 hrs. o­n 11.12.2019.

Besides, 14055 Dibrugarh – Delhi Brahmaputra Mail and 13133 Sealdah – Varanasi express will be controlled enroute suitably o­n 11.12.2019.

          Inconvenience likely to be caused is deeply regretted.





2
09-12-2019
Press Release:RAILWAYS NOW TRACKS TRAINS VIA ISRO SATELLITE


RAILWAYS NOW TRACKS TRAINS VIA ISRO SATELLITE

•    Passengers will get real time information of exact location of trains

•    Better punctuality, improved efficiency in train running.

Kolkata, December 9, 2019:

Railways now tracks trains via ISRO satellite. Railways  has collaborated with ISRO to install a GPS aided navigation system o­n trains which will monitor & track real time data, ensuring the train are more punctual and secure.

Real-time Train Information System (RTIS) project is being executed by Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS), which is an Information Technology arm of the Ministry of Railways, in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). It is primarily used for acquisition of train movement data, including that of arrival, departure, run-through timings at the stations and when in route. As the RTIS devices have been installed in locomotives, the trains hauled by such locomotives get tracked through this system.

In Eastern Railway, 138 coaching locomotives are already fitted with RTIS devise.

Benefits of RTIS:

1.Automatic plotting of control chart including mid-section plotting and end-to-end speed profile. Manual intervention is eliminated.

2.Emergency messaging o­n line from loco pilot to control room.

3.Accurate train running information leads to optimum crew booking.

4.Punctuality monitoring

5.Accurate real time passenger information

6.Web based access for real time tracking of locos at loco sheds.

At present 21 electric loco shades in IR has brought under satellite monitoring including loco sheds at Howrah and Asansol in ER system.

All locomotives will be covered by RTIS by 2020.

The introduction of such satellite based monitoring, will help the ER officers and staff at Control Rooms for batter operational planning and improving efficiency in train movement which will ultimately offer benefit to the passengers for planning their journey.

The automatic acquisition of the train running data by the RTIS system helps in improving the efficiency of train control, dissemination of accurate train running information to the passengers and freight customers, and emergency messaging between locomotive and control centre.

Initially all coaching trains in Delhi-Mumbai (CSTM), Delhi-Chennai, Delhi-Howrah, Howrah-Chennai and Mumbai- Howrah routes are provided with such RTIS device. and will gradually be extended to all passenger and goods trains.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit