For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KANPUR ANWRGANJ

STATION INFO

Address: Kanpur Central, Jaipuria Road, Mirpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208004, India

Station Code: CPA)KANPUR ANWRGAN

Station Name: CPA)KANPUR ANWRGANJ

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 46

Train Frequency Weekly: 191

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
64257LKO CPA MEMU00:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54158FBD CPA PASS00:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19402LKO ADI EXP00:5200:553TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19022LJN BDTS EXP01:5702:025SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU04:4204:475TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22532MTJ CPR SF EXP05:4205:453M,W,F3A,SL,GN
55325LJN KSJ PASS07:0007:3030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14152ANVT CNB EXP07:1007:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14151CNB ANVT EXP07:5607:582SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESS08:0508:072TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22444BDTS KANPUR EXP08:1808:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
19715JP LJN EXP08:3508:372TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55328FBD CPA PASS09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18191UTSARG EXP09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14221FD CPA EXPRESS10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14724KALINDI EXPRESS10:4810:5810M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP11:3511:405M2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP11:3511:405TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP12:1512:172M2A,3A,SL,GN
13168AGC KOAA EXP12:1512:205SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXP12:2012:255SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54155CNB FBD PASS12:4712:525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19716LJN JP EXP14:0514:105M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54156FBD CNB PASS14:0514:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
05306CPA FBD EXP14:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22531CPR MTJ S F EXP15:2015:255M,W,F3A,SL,GN
18192UTSARG EXP16:2516:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESS16:5016:533SA2A,3A,SL,GN
64253ASH KAP MEMU17:2017:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14723KALINDI EXPRESS17:3217:408M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15038KSJ CNB EXP17:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64214KAP LJN MEMU18:0418:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22443CNB BDTS SF18:3018:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
64255LJN KAP MEMU20:3520:361M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64216KAP LKO MEMU21:1921:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55326KSJ LJN PASS21:5522:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54101PRG CNB PASS23:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
54157CPA FBD PASSSrc05:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54102CNB PRG PASSSrc02:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14222CPA FD EXPRESSSrc12:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55327CPA FBD PASSSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
64202CPA LKO MEMUSrc04:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15003CHAURICHAURAEXPSrc16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
05305FBD CPA EXPSrc14:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15037CNB KSJ EXPSrc10:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
01-11-2019
Tundla Jn. gets most advanced Electronic interlocking system- A milestone for safer , faster and efficient train operations on Grand chord route of New Delhi-Howrah

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 21.10.2019

Tundla Jn. gets most advanced Electronic interlocking system- A milestone for safer , faster and efficient train operations o­n Grand chord route of New Delhi-Howrah

North Central Railway is o­nly Railway which caters to 10% of total Indian Railways’ traffic through just 5% of total assets o­n IR. It is also the o­nly Railway which maintains and operate o­n 53 % of New Delhi-Howrah, the most important and busiest Railway route. Mobility o­n this Grand Chord route falling o­n North Central Railway between Ghaziabad and Pt. DeenDayal Upadhyay Jn. is the key in overall movement of passengers and freighttraffic from North to East. Tundla is an important Jn. station o­n this supersaturated route operating at 160% of its designed capacity connecting main line of with Agra Cantt. Jn. Despite being extremely important from train operation point of view ,Tundla Jn. was still continuing with mechanically interlocked signaling system of 1955 vintage. This system required manual operation of levers for receipt and dispatch of trains from 05 different cabins. Manual operation and coordination among cabins took approximately 05-07 minutes to handle each train at important Jn. station thus limiting its handling capacity to maximum 190-200 train o­n daily basis. Further Mechanical signaling also required upgrade to match with global safety standards in train operation. Layout of Tundla Jn. also needed important changes to accommodate longer trains and more route combinations for efficient train operations. Need for this change was felt a long back ago and work for remodeling and removal of Mechanical signaling was sanctioned way back in 1998-99, however actual execution got delayed due to extreme pressure of train operation at Tundla Jn. station as execution required cancellation of sizable number of trains which was not feasible unless an innovative and out of the box solution to this problem was found by NCR in 2019.

Realizing the importance of this work GM Sri Rajiv Chaudhry motivated and guided the team of multi-disciplinary team of plannerswho came out with innovative solution to utilize newly constructed eastern dedicated freight corridor section between Bhadhan- Khurja section for diversion of some goods trains bypassing Tundla Jn. thus minimizing cancellation of passenger trains during execution of this work. After meticulous planning execution of this mammoth work started by Allahabad division, NCR construction organization and NCRPU from 2nd September 2019 in a coordinated fashion.

On the historic day of 20th October, 2019 , 65 years old Mechanical Signaling system was replaced by most advanced and safer system of Electronic Interlocking. With commissioning of this system and some post commissioning works expected to be over by 17.11.2019 following major benefits shall be achieved in trains operation:

1.Train handling time reduced from existing 05-07 minutes to 30-60 seconds trough centralized power cabin enhancing handling capacity of Jn. to 250 per day from existing 200 maximum, thus less detention of trains outside Tundla and improved Punctuality of Trains.

2.Train operation towards Agra will be immensely benefitted with two addition platforms and extension of three existing platforms no. 3,4&5 to cater full length trains o­n main line.

3.All UP-direction yard lines are now fit for passenger train movement thus efficient handling of more coaching train.

4.Length of Yard lines increased to handle longer freight and passenger trains.

5.Double exit facility provided to ARME for immediate movement in both sides during accidents etc.

6.Centralized fail-safe operation through power cabin by just click of the mouse button replacing cumbersome, inefficient and manual operation spread across 05 cabins. Substantial saving o­n manpower requirement.

This work will go a long way in improving punctuality of trains o­n New Delhi- Howrah main lineand benefits shall be manifold during incoming foggy season through safe and detention free handling of trains at Tundla Jn.General Manager North Central Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry commended DRM Allahabad and team of officers , staff & supervisorsfor sucessful execution of this important Electronic Interlocking work having 613 route combinations which isonly second to Kharagpur in South eastern Railway with 800 routes. NCR is pioneer in EI work and had successfully executed 505 routes Electronic Interlocking at Juhi near Kanpur central in 2011 which was biggest EI of IR at that time .





2
2019/1026-10-2019
MUMBAI
W.RLY TO RUN 8 SERVICES OF 4 MORE SPECIAL TRAINS DURING THE FESTIVE SEASON


To clear the extra rush in regular trains duringDiwali vacations and to ensure better convenience to the passengers, Western Railway has planned to run 8 more services of 4 Special trains to various destinations. The details of these services are as under:

Train No. 04732Bandra Tr. - BikanerSpecial Train o­n special fare and Train No. 82473 Bikaner - Bandra Tr. Suvidha special train [2 trips]

            Train No. 04732 Bandra Tr-Bikaner Special train will depart o­n Wednesday from Bandra Tr.  at 17:35 hrs and will arrive Bikanerat 20:00hrs.the next day. This train will run o­n 30th October, 2019.

            Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 82473 Bikaner-Bandra Tr. Suvidha Specialtrain will depart Bikaner o­n Tuesday at 12:15 hrs and arrive Bandra Tr. at 16:00 hrs. the next day. This train will run o­n 29th October, 2019.

The train will have AC 3-Tier and Sleeper Class coaches.

 

The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ratlam, Bhawani Mandi, Ramganj Mandi, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Durgapura, Jaipur, Chomun Samod, Ringas Jn, Sikar, Laxmangarh Sikar, Fatehpur Shekhawati, Churu, Ratangarh & Sri Dungargarh stations in both directions.

Train No. 09620/09619Surat - Ajmer Special Train o­n special fare [2 trips]

 

           Train No. 09620 Surat-Ajmer Special train will depart o­n Thursday from Surat  at 01:45 hrs and will arrive Ajmer at 15:50hrs. on sameday. This train will run o­n 31stOctober, 2019.

             Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 09619 Ajmer-Surat Special train will depart Ajmer o­n Wednesday at 09:30 hrs and arrive Surat at 00:05 hrs. the next day. This train will run o­n 30th  October, 2019.

The train will have First AC, AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

 

The train will halt at Bharuch, Vadodara,Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Junction and Beawar stations in both directions.

Train No. 09204/09203Bhavnagar-Mangalore Jn.-Bhavnagar Special Trainon Special fare  (Via Vasai Road)[2 trips]

            Train No. 09204 Bhavnagar-Manglore Jn. Special train will depart o­n Wednesday from Bhavnagar  at 23:00 hrs and will arrive Manglore Jn. at 06:15hrs o­n Friday. This train will run o­n 30th  October, 2019.

           Similarrly, in return direction, Train No. 09203 Manglore Jn.- Bhavnagar Special train will depart o­n Friday from Manglore Jn.  at 07:00 hrs and will arrive Bhavnagarat 14:50 hrs o­n Saturday. This train will run o­n 1st November, 2019,

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class andGeneral Second Class coaches

The train will halt at Sihor Gujarat, Songadh, Dhola, Botad, Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Valsad, Vapi, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Ratnagiri,Sawantwadi Road, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta and Udpistations in both directions.

 

Train No. 09457/09458 Gandhidham-Allahabad City-Gandhidham Special Train o­n Special fare [2 trips]

 

Train No. 09457 Gandhidham- Allahabad City Special train will depart Gandhidham o­n Monday at 21:00 hrs and will arrive Allahabadat 04:00 hrs. o­n Wednesday. This train will run o­n 28th October, 2019.

           Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 09458 Allahabad-Gandhidham Special train will depart Allahabad City o­n Wednesday at 10.30 hrs and arrive Gandhidham at 19:00 hrs. o­n Thursday. This train will run o­n 30thOctober, 2019.

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches

 

.The train will halt at Bhachau, Samakhiali Jn, Maliya Miyana, Viramgam, Mahesana, Patan,Bhildi,Palanpur,Abu Rod, Rani, Marwar,Ajmer, Phulera, Jaipur, Bharat Pur, Achhnera, Tundla Jn, Etawah, Kanpur Central, Fatehpur and Allhabad Jn. stations in both directions.

 

The booking for Train No. 09457 will open from 27/10/2019 and booking for trains no 04732, 09620 , 09204 andwill open from28/10/2019at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

***************

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search