For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22878 PURI DIGHA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
22878-ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP
Ernakulam jn to Howrah jn | Distance-2291Kms | Travel Time 38:30Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXXXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ERSERNAKULAM JNSource00:2001
2TCRTHRISUR01:2801:302:00741
3PGTPALAKKAD JN03:0203:053:001511
4CBECOIMBATORE JN04:2204:253:002051
5EDERODE JN06:0006:055:003051
6SASALEM JN06:5707:003:003651
7JTJJOLARPETTAI08:4808:502:004851
8KPDKATPADI JN10:0010:055:005681
9RURENIGUNTA JN12:2512:3510:006941
10OGLONGOLE15:4915:501:009321
11BZAVIJAYAWADA JN18:1518:3015:0010701
12RJYRAJAMUNDRY20:3820:402:0012191
13DVDDUVVADA00:0300:052:0014032
14VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN01:2501:3510:0014682
15CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD02:3002:322:0015372
16PSAPALASA03:3303:352:0016102
17BAMBRAHMAPUR04:3304:352:0016842
18KURKHURDA ROAD JN06:4007:0525:0018312
19BBSBHUBANESWAR07:4007:455:0018492
20CTCCUTTACK08:2308:285:0018772
21BHCBHADRAKH10:2310:252:0019922
22BLSBALASORE11:1011:122:0020542
23KGPKHARAGPUR JN12:4512:505:0021752
24HWHHOWRAH JN14:50Destination22912
Popular Station Combinations
24 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
No.241/2020-21 17-10-2020
Chennai
Two More Festival Special Trains


Railway Board has approved two more Festival Special trains as advised by South Eastern Railway, as follows:-

Train No.02867 / 02868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a Composition of o­ne 2-Tier Coach, Five 3-Tier Coaches, Nine Sleeper Class Coaches, o­ne Pantry Car and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02867 Howrah Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 23.30 hrs o­n Sundays and reach Puducherry at 08.50 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02867 from Howrah to Puducherry o­n 18th October, 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02868 Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Puducherry at 12.45 hrs o­n Wednesdays and reach Howrah at 22.40 hrs o­n Thursdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02868 from Puducherry to Howrah o­n 21st October, 28th October, 4th November, 11th November, 18th November, 25th November and 2nd December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop At Villupuram Jn, Vellore Cant, Katpadi Jn, Tirupati, Renigunta Jn, Nellore, Vijayawada Jn, Duvvada, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagram Jn, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Balasore, Kharagpur Jn and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.12867/12868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Express  

Train No.02877 / 02878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a composition of Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02877 Howrah – Ernakulam Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 17.00 hrs o­n Saturdays to reach Ernakulam at 06.30 hrs o­n Mondays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02877 from Howrah o­n 17th October, 24th October, 31st October, 7th November, 14th November, 21st November and 28th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02878 Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Ernakulam at 00.20 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Howrah at 14.50 hrs o­n Wednesdays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02878 from Ernakulam o­n 20th October, 27th October, 3rd November, 10th November, 17th November, 24th November and 1st December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop at Thrisur, Palakkad Jn, Coimbatore Jn, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Jolarpettai, Katpadi Jn, Renigunta Jn, o­ngole, Vijayawada Jn, Rajamundry, Duvvada, Vizianagram Jn, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrakh, Balasore, and Kharagpur Jn, and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.22877/22878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Express

Reservations for the above Special trains from Puducherry and Ernakulam end will open at 08.00 hrs o­n Friday 16th October, 2020.

   

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




2
14-10-2020
SER TO RUN FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS TOWARDS VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

SER TO RUN FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS

TOWARDS VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

Kolkata, 14th October, 2020:

 

Keeping in view the huge rush of passengers during the festive season, South Eastern Railway has decided to run a number of Special Trains towards Puducherry, Ernakulam (via Katpadi), Digha, Ranchi, Tatanagar and Puri during the period from 16/10/2020 to 02/12/2020.

 

02867/02868 Howrah-Puducherry-Howrah Weekly Special

02867 Howrah-Puducherry Weekly Special will run from Howrah every Sunday between 18/10/2020 to 29/11/2020. In the return direction, 02868 Puducherry-Howrah Weekly Special will leave Puducherry every Wednesday between 21/10/2020 to 02/12/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12867/12868 Howrah-Puducherry-Howrah Express.

 

02877/02878 Howrah-Ernakulam-Howrah Weekly Special

 

02877 Howrah-Ernakulam (via Katpadi & Coimbatore) Weekly Special will run from Howrah every Saturday between 17/10/2020 to 28/11/2020. In the return direction, 02878 Ernakulam-Howrah Weekly Special will leave Ernakulam every Tuesday between 20/10/2020 to 01/12/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 22877/22878 Howrah-Ernakulam-Howrah Express

 

02847/02848 Howrah-Digha-Howrah Special

 

02847 Howrah-Digha Special will run from Howrah every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. In the return direction, 02848 Digha-Howrah Special will leave Digha every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12847/12848 Howrah-Digha-Howrah Express.

 

 

02829/02830 Howrah-Tatanagar-Howrah Special

 

02829 Howrah-Tatanagar Special will run from Howrah every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. In the return direction, 02830 Tatanagar-Howrah Special will leave Tatanagar every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12813/12814 Howrah-Tatanagar -Howrah Steel Express.

 

02837/02838 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Special

 

02837 Howrah-Puri Special will run from Howrah every day between 16/10/2020 to 30/11/2020. In the return direction, 02838 Puri-Howrah Special will leave Puri every day between 17/10/2020 to 01/12/2020. The special will run as per the existing timings and stoppages of 12837/12838 Howrah-Puri-Howrah Express.

 

02804/02803 Howrah-Ranchi-Howrah Special

 

02804 Howrah-Ranchi Special will run from Howrah at 22.10 hrs every day between 18/10/2020 to 01/12/2020 and will reach Ranchi at 05.50 hrs, the next day. In the return direction, 02803 Ranchi-Howrah Special will leave Ranchi at 21.30 hrs, every day between 17/10/2020 to 30/11/2020 and will arrive Howrah at 05.10 hrs, the next day. The special train will have o­ne First AC, two AC 2 Tier, four AC 3 Tier and eleven Sleeper class coaches and will have stoppages at Kharagpur, Tatanagar and Muri.

 

Apart from these, a number of AC Special Trains like Howrah-Yesvantpur, Shalimar-Secunderabad, Santragachi-Chennai and Howrah-Pune have already been announced earlier.

 

***********

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search