For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22878 PURI DIGHA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
22878-ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP
Ernakulam jn to Howrah jn | Distance-2291Kms | Travel Time 38:30Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- TUE
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXXXXXXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ERSERNAKULAM JNSource00:2001
2TCRTHRISUR01:2801:302:00741
3PGTPALAKKAD JN03:0203:053:001511
4CBECOIMBATORE JN04:2204:253:002051
5EDERODE JN06:0006:055:003051
6SASALEM JN06:5707:003:003651
7JTJJOLARPETTAI08:4808:502:004851
8KPDKATPADI JN10:0010:055:005681
9RURENIGUNTA JN12:2512:3510:006941
10OGLONGOLE15:4915:501:009321
11BZAVIJAYAWADA JN18:1518:3015:0010701
12RJYRAJAMUNDRY20:3820:402:0012191
13DVDDUVVADA00:0300:052:0014032
14VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN01:2501:3510:0014682
15CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD02:3002:322:0015372
16PSAPALASA03:3303:352:0016102
17BAMBRAHMAPUR04:3304:352:0016842
18KURKHURDA ROAD JN06:4007:0525:0018312
19BBSBHUBANESWAR07:4007:455:0018492
20CTCCUTTACK08:2308:285:0018772
21BHCBHADRAKH10:2310:252:0019922
22BLSBALASORE11:1011:122:0020542
23KGPKHARAGPUR JN12:4512:505:0021752
24HWHHOWRAH JN14:50Destination22912
Popular Station Combinations
24 results in 0.12 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
590/2021-22 06-12-2021
Chennai
CHANGES IN THE PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Consequent to the cancellation of trains due to cyclone Jawad, East Coast Railway has advised the cancellation of the following trains due to Non availability of Rake.

Cancellation of train services

Sl.

No

Train

No.

From - To

Journey Commencing o­n

1.

22860

Dr. MGR Chennai Central - Puri Weekly Superfast Express

06.12.2021

2.

13352

Alappuzha - Dhanbad Express

06.12.2021

&

07.12.2021

3.

22878

Ernakulam Jn – Howrah Weekly Superfast Express

06.12.2021

4.

12507

Thiruvananthapuram Central – Silchar Weekly Superfast Express

07.12.2021

                                                                                                                                                                                  

 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.241/2020-21 17-10-2020
Chennai
Two More Festival Special Trains


Railway Board has approved two more Festival Special trains as advised by South Eastern Railway, as follows:-

Train No.02867 / 02868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a Composition of o­ne 2-Tier Coach, Five 3-Tier Coaches, Nine Sleeper Class Coaches, o­ne Pantry Car and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02867 Howrah Puducherry Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 23.30 hrs o­n Sundays and reach Puducherry at 08.50 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02867 from Howrah to Puducherry o­n 18th October, 25th October, 1st November, 8th November, 15th November, 22nd November and 29th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02868 Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Puducherry at 12.45 hrs o­n Wednesdays and reach Howrah at 22.40 hrs o­n Thursdays.

There will be seven Services of Train No.02868 from Puducherry to Howrah o­n 21st October, 28th October, 4th November, 11th November, 18th November, 25th November and 2nd December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop At Villupuram Jn, Vellore Cant, Katpadi Jn, Tirupati, Renigunta Jn, Nellore, Vijayawada Jn, Duvvada, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagram Jn, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Balasore, Kharagpur Jn and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.12867/12868 Howrah – Puducherry – Howrah Weekly Express  

Train No.02877 / 02878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah (weekly) Superfast Festival Special Trains

With a composition of Two 2-Tier AC Coaches, Two 3-Tier AC Coaches, Thirteen Sleeper Class Coaches and Two Luggage Cum Brake Vans, Train No.02877 Howrah – Ernakulam Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Howrah at 17.00 hrs o­n Saturdays to reach Ernakulam at 06.30 hrs o­n Mondays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02877 from Howrah o­n 17th October, 24th October, 31st October, 7th November, 14th November, 21st November and 28th November 2020.

Similarly, Train No.02878 Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Superfast Festival Special will leave Ernakulam at 00.20 hrs o­n Tuesdays to reach Howrah at 14.50 hrs o­n Wednesdays.

There will be seven services of Train No.02878 from Ernakulam o­n 20th October, 27th October, 3rd November, 10th November, 17th November, 24th November and 1st December 2020.

These Trains Will Stop at Thrisur, Palakkad Jn, Coimbatore Jn, Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Jolarpettai, Katpadi Jn, Renigunta Jn, o­ngole, Vijayawada Jn, Rajamundry, Duvvada, Vizianagram Jn, Srikakulam Road, Palasa, Brahmapur, Khurda Road Jn, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrakh, Balasore, and Kharagpur Jn, and will run to the timings and stoppages as that of Train No.22877/22878 Howrah – Ernakulam – Howrah Weekly Express

Reservations for the above Special trains from Puducherry and Ernakulam end will open at 08.00 hrs o­n Friday 16th October, 2020.

   

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search