For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

02779 VSG SBC LINK EX

Train Schedule & Fare
02779-VSG SBC LINK EXP
Vasco da gama to Ksr bangalore cy jn | Distance-705Kms | Travel Time 15:35Hrs | Avg Speed 47Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XX910XX350XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1VSGVASCO DA GAMASource15:1001
2MAOMADGAON15:4515:505:00281
3SVMSANVERDAM CHUCH15:5816:002:00441
4QLMKULEM16:3016:355:00621
5CLRCASTLE ROCK17:3517:405:001211
6LDLONDA JN18:3519:5015:001461
7LWRALNAVAR JN20:4320:452:001791
8DWRDHARWAR21:4321:452:002161
9UBLHUBLI JN22:3022:4010:002361
10HVRHAVERI23:4323:452:003111
11RNRRANIBENNUR00:1400:151:003442
12HRRHARIHAR00:3800:402:003672
13DVGDAVANGERE00:5801:002:003802
14RRBBIRUR JN02:3302:352:004952
15DRUKADUR02:4502:461:005012
16ASKARSIKERE JN03:3003:355:005402
17TTRTIPTUR03:5904:001:005652
18AMSAAMMASANDRA04:2404:251:005922
19TKTUMKUR05:0805:102:006362
20YPRYESVANTPUR JN06:1306:152:007002
21SBCKSR BANGALORE CY JN06:45Destination7052
Popular Station Combinations
21 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 27808-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 278, EXTENSION OF YESVANTPUR – HARIHAR – YESVANTPUR EXPRESS TO VASCO DA GAMA WITH INCREASE IN FREQUENCY & REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 278   Dt. 07.11.2019

EXTENSION OF YESVANTPUR – HARIHAR – YESVANTPUR EXPRESS TO VASCO DA GAMA WITH INCREASE IN FREQUENCY

       Train No.16577 /16578 Yesvantpur – Harihar – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Intercity Express is extended up to Vasco da Gama and run as Train No.07309 / 07310 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-days-a-week Tatkal Express Special with revised timings and composition.

       The frequency of the train will be increased to 5 days for a period of 6 months from 08.11.2019 to 06.05.2020 for the train starting from Yesvantpur and from 10.11.2019 to 05.05.2020 for the train starting from Vasco da Gama as detailed below:-

        Train No.07309 /07310 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-Days-a-Week Tatkal Special Express: -

     Train No.07309 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama 5-Days-a-week Tatkal Special Express departs from Yesvantpur at 14:30 hrs and reaches Vasco da Gama at 06:00 hrs the next day. The train will have services o­n Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday (No service o­n Tuesday and Sunday).

       En route the train will have stoppages at Tumakuru – 15:28/15:30 hrs, Tipatur – 16:28/16:30 hrs, Arsikere – 16:55/17:00 hrs, Birur – 17:43/17:45 hrs, Davanagere – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Harihara – 19:48/19:50 hrs, Ranibennur – 20:19/20:20 hrs, Haveri – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Hubballi – 23:40/23:50 hrs, Dharwad – 00:13/00:15 hrs, Alnavar – 00:49/00:50 hrs, Londa – 01:33/01:35 hrs, Castlerock – 02:20/02:30 hrs, Kulem – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Sanverdam – 04:38/04:40 hrs and Madgaon – 05:15/05:30 hrs.

      Train No.07310 Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-Days-a-Week Tatkal Special Express departs from Vasco da Gama at 21:20 hrs and reaches Yesvantpur at 12:30 hrs the next day. The Train will have services o­n Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday (No service o­n Saturday and Monday).

    Enroute the train will have stoppages at Madgaon – 21:45/22:00 hrs, Sanverdam – 22:22/22:24 hrs, Kulem – 22:55/23:00 hrs, Castlerock – 23:50/23:55 hrs, Londa – 00:30/00:32 hrs, Alnavar – 01:31/01:32 hrs, Dharwad – 02:30/02:32 hrs, Hubballi – 03:20/03:30 hrs, Haveri – 04:56/04:57 hrs, Ranibennur – 05:29/05:30 hrs, Harihar – 06:13/06:15 hrs, Davanagere – 06:28/06:30 hrs, Birur – 08:08/08:10 hrs, Arsikere – 09:05/09:10 hrs, Tipatur – 09:39/09:40 hrs and Tumakuru – 10:58/11:00 hrs.      

       The train will have a revised composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, ELEVENSecond Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class coaches and TWOSecond Class Luggage cum Brake-vans with differently abled friendly compartments (Total: 20 Coaches)

        Consequent upon the merging, extending and increase in frequency of Train No.16577 /16578 and running as Train No.07309 /07310 Yesvantpur- Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur Tatkal Special Express: -

Train No.06948 Huballi – Vasco da Gama Express will be cancelled with effect from 09.11.2019 (eliminating slip coaches by Train No.11048 Hubballi – Miraj Link Express / 12780 Hazrath Nizamuddin – Vasco da Gama Goa Express)

       Train No.02779 Vasco da Gama – KSR Bengaluru Express will be cancelled with effect from 09.11.2019 (eliminating Slip coaches by Train Nos.12779 Vasco da Gama – H. Nizamuddin Goa Express/16590 Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express).

      The slip coaches from KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi by Train No. 16589 KSR Bengaluru – Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru will be cancelled with effect from 08.11.2019 and the composition of Train No.16589/16590 KSR Bengaluru – Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express will be revised with effect from 08.11.2019 to 06.05.2019 from KSR Bengaluru and from 09.11.2019 to 07.05.2020 from Kolhapur duly augmented temporarily with ONEAC 3-tier Coach, ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach and ONE General Second Class coach . The revised composition of this train is ONE First  AC Coach, ONE AC 2-tier Coach, THREEAC 3-tier Coaches, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FIVE General Second Class coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-vans with differently abled friendly compartments (Total: 22 coaches).

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

I.            The timings of Train No. 17316 Velankanni – Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will be revised(Speeding up between Krishnarajapurm - Vasco da Gama) without touching Yesvantpur Station i.e. run through Yesvantpur By-pass duly providing stoppage at  Chikbanavar with effect commencing journey from Velankanni from 12.11.2019 o­nwards as detailed below:-

    Train No. 17316 Velankanni – Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will depart Velankanni at 23:45 hrs o­n every Tuesday and arrive Vasco da Gama at 05:15 hrs o­n Thursday.

     There is no change in timings between Velankanni -  Krishnarajapurm. After Krishnarajapurm this train will arrive/depart Banaswadi – 11:23/11:25 hrs, Chikbanavar – 11:50/11:52 hrs, Tumakuru – 13:08/13:10 hrs, Tipatur – 14:10/14:11 hrs, Arsikere – 14:45/14:50 hrs, Birur – 15:33/15:35 hrs, Davanagere – 17:18/17:20 hrs, Ranibennur – 18:03/18:05 hrs, Haveri – 19:00/19:02 hrs, Hubballi – 20:45/21:00 hrs, Dharwad – 21:55/21:57 hrs, Londa – 23:25/23:27 hrs, Castlerock – 01:25/01:35 hrs, Kulem – 02:50/02:55 hrs, Sanverdam – 03:25/03:26 hrs and Madgaon – 04:15/04:20 hrs.

II.         Train No. 17315  Vasco da Gama – Velankanni Weekly Express will run without touching Yesvantpur Station i.e. run through Yesvantpur By-pass duly providing stoppage at  Chikbanavar with effect commencing journey from Vasco da Gama from 11.11.2019 o­nwards. Accordingly this train will arrive/depart Chikbanavar – 22:40/22:42 hrs and Banaswadi – 23:10/23:12 hrs. There will no change in timings of other stopping stations.

III.        The timings of Train No. 17419/17021 Tirupati/Hyderabad - Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will be revised between Munirabad - Vasco da Gama duly speeding up between these stations as detailed below:-

     There is no change in timings of this train between Tirupati/Hyderabad – Hosapete. After Hosapete this train will arrive/depart Munirabad – 20:34/20:35 hrs, Koppal – 20:58/21:00 hrs, Gadag – 21:44/ 21:46 hrs, Annigeri – 22:10/22:11 hrs, Hubballi – 22:50/23:00 hrs, Dharwad – 23:25/23:27 hrs, Alnavar – 00:02/00:03 hrs, Londa – 00:35/00:37 hrs, Castlerock – 01:25/01:35 hrs, Kulem – 02:50/02:55 hrs, Sanverdam – 03:25/03:26 hrs and Madgaon – 04:15/04:20 hrs.

IV.        There will be no change in timings of Train No. 17420/17022 Vasco da Gama - Tirupati/Hyderabad Weekly Express.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 150 09-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 150, CANCELLATION/DIVERSION/ SHORT TERMINATION/ORIGINATION OF TRAINS

                                                                                                      

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 150  Dt. 09.08.2019

CANCELLATION/DIVERSION/ SHORT

 TERMINATION/ORIGINATION OF TRAINS

Due to continuous rain and water logging at sever places the repercussion of the following trains for 9.08.2019.

1.Train No. 51462 Miraj Jn. - Belagavi Passenger of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Belagavi and Ghataprabha.

2.Train No. 51406 Castel Rock- Miraj Jn. Passenger of commencing o­n 09.08.2019.

3.Train No. 17416 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur- Tirupati Express commenced journey o­n 09.08.2019 will originate from Miraj Jn. It is partially cancelled between Miraj Jn - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur.

4.Train No. 11304 Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur- Manuguru Express commenced journey o­n 09.08.2019 will originate from Miraj Jn. It is partially cancelled between Miraj Jn - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur. Earlier it was notified as cancelled for that day.

5.Train No. 11303 Manugur - Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj TerminusKolhapur Express commenced journey o­n 10.08.2019 will be now restored. Earlier was notified as cancelled for that day.

6.Train No. 56269 Shivmoga Town – Mysuru passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Shivmoga Town and Birur. 

7.Train No. 56272 Chikamagalur - Shivmoga Town passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

8.Train No. 56277 Chikamagalur - Yesvanthapur passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

9.Train No. 56278 Yesvanthapur - Chikamagalur passenger train of Journey commencing o­n 09.08.2019 cancelled.

10.Train No. 12779Vasco Da Gama - Hazrat Nizamuddin Express commencing journey today i.e.on 09.08.2019 will be diverted to run via Madgaon, Roha, Panvel, Igatpuri, Manmad.

11.Train No. 02779 Vasco Da Gama – KSR Bengaluru Express commenced journey today i.e. o­n 09.08.2019 is partially cancelled between Vasco Da Gama - Hubballi.

12.Train No.17305 Hubballi – Hazrat Nizamuddin Link Express commencing journey o­n 09.08.2019 is cancelled. Slip coaches Hazrat Nizamuddin- Hubballi which is attaching to Train No. 12780 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Vasco Da Gama of commencing journey o­n 11.08.2019 is cancelled. 


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search