For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GARWA ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Garhwa Road Railway Station, Garwa Road, Jharkhand 822124, India

Station Code: GHD)GARWA ROA

Station Name: GHD)GARWA ROAD

Zone: ECR/East Central

Total Unique Trains: 47

Train Frequency Weekly: 186

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19607AII WKLY EXP00:0300:085TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18009SRC AII EXPRESS00:0300:085F2A,3A,SL,GN
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESS00:1300:185SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP01:0201:075M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19608MDJN KOAA EXP01:2001:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
18010SANTRAGACHI EXP01:2001:255SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19413KOLKATA EXPRESS01:2001:255W2A,3A,SL,GN
11448SHAKTIPUNJ EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
23348PNBE SGRL LNK EX03:0003:3535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13348PALAMOU EXP03:1503:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18611RNC BSB EXPRESS03:3003:4010M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX03:3003:4010TH3A,SL,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS03:3003:4010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI04:1004:155W,SA1A,2A,3A
53351BRWD CAR PASS04:1804:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12878NDLS RNC G RATH04:3804:435TU,TH,SU3A
53611BRWD DOS PASS07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14370TRIVENI EXP08:2608:304M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
53350DOS BRWD PASS09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
24370TRIVENI EXP09:1509:205TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14372CHOPAN BARWADIH LINK EXPR09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53525BRKA BSB PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53344CPU GMO PASS11:1611:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18614CPU RNC EXP11:3011:355W,F,SUUNRESERVED
53357BRKA DOS PASS12:2012:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12874JHARKHAND EXP12:2412:262TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXP12:4512:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14371TRIBENI EXPRESS13:5914:045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18613RNC CPU EXP14:4714:503M,TH,SAUNRESERVED
53526BSB BRKA PASS14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53358DOS BRKA PASS15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53343GMO CPU PASS16:1516:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53349BRWD DOS PASS19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12873JHARKHAND S J EX20:3020:322M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ21:1021:2010SA3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS21:1021:2010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18612MUV RNC EXPRESS21:1021:2010TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
53352CAR BRWD PASS21:2521:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53612DOS BRWD PASS21:5522:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12877RNC GARIB RATH22:3022:355M,TU,F3A
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXP22:5022:555TH,SU1A,2A,3A
23347SGRL PNBE LNK EX23:0023:3535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
53347GMO PNBE LNK23:0523:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13347PALAMOU EXPRESS23:0523:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS23:3223:375M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 36511-10-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 365, SWR HARNESSING SOLAR ENERGY.

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 365 Dt: 08.10.2021

SWR HARNESSING SOLAR ENERGY

South Western Railway is o­ne of the zones which has taken giant strides aimed at energy conservation by harnessing solar energy. o­ne of the significant actions taken in this direction has been the installation of solar panels at stations, service buildings, LC gates etc. across the zone.  This will not o­nly help in meeting power needs of all the stations but also save expenditure for the Railways.

The Zone has provided solar panels at 108 stations roof top (major stations - Hubballi, KSR Bengaluru, Mysuru, Yesvantpur, Hosapete, Gadag&Ballari)  and 07 service buildings (Rail Soudha, Divisional Railway Manager’s Office-Hubballi, Railway Hospital-Hubballi, Divisional Railway Manager’s Office-Bengaluru, Parcel Office Bengaluru, Railway Hospital -Bengaluru, Divisional Railway Manager’s Office - Mysuru). The Workshops (Hubballi Workshop-1000 KWp Capacity; Mysuru Workshop-500 KWp Capacity) and Sheds have also been provided with Solar Roof top plants.   Solar panels have been provided at Krishnarajapuram Diesel Shed (240 KWp), Hubballi EMD Shed (640 KWp) etc. In addition, 299 Level Crossing gates are provided with Solar Panels.

In the year 2020-21, 100 KWp Solar Panels installed at Rail Soudha has generated 1.008 Lakh Units of energy resulting in a saving of Rs.9.07 Lakh. 320 KWp Solar Panels installed at Hubballi Divisional Railway Manager’s Office has generated 3.42 Lakh Units of electricity in the last financial year resulting in a saving of Rs. 11.37 Lakh.  The 60 KWp Solar panels at Bengaluru Divisional Railway Manager’s Office has generated 78,934 Units of energy during last financial year resulting in a savings of Rs. 2.62 Lakh. From the 100 KWp Solar installation at Mysuru Divisional Railway Manager’s Office, 1.51 Lakh Units of energy has been generated during 2020-21 which has resulted in a saving of Rs. 6.08 Lakh.

During the last financial year, 220 KWp Solar Panels at SSS Hubballi station has generated 2.14 Lakh Units of energy, 80 KWp Solar Panels at Yesvantpur has generated 0.99 Lakh Units and 110 KWp Solar Panel at Mysuru Railway Station has generated 1.35 Lakh Units.

The solar electricity generation during last financial year was 49.41 Lakh Units saving in electricity bills to the tune of Rs. 2.09 Crores.  In the current financial year, so far, 20.37 Lakh Units of Solar energy has been generated resulting in a saving of Rs. 87.17 Lakh. SWR is expanding its solar initiatives and it is proposed to install Solar installations at 20 stations during 2021-22. 

South Western Railway has installed total of 4535 KWp Solar panels at Service buildings and major stations so far and is planning to install solar panels at 20 more stations in present financial year.  The team headed by Shri Manoj Mahajan Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, and led by Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisional Railway Manager/Hubballi, Shri Rahul Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager/Mysuru and Shri Shyam Singh, Divisional Railway Manager, Bengaluru in their respective Divisions is working diligently to meet the target.

General Manager, South Western Railway, Shri Sanjeev Kishore said that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its energy requirements pursuing Mission Solar announced by Central Govt.  The use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ missionof becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’ by 2030.

                                                                                      

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
Press Release No. 20721-06-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 207, 7TH INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY OBSERVED BY SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                             दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 207  Dt: 21.06.2021

7TH INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY OBSERVED BY SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

In SWR, the 7th International Yoga Day was observed today.  The theme of this Yoga Day is ‘Be at home, Be with Yoga’. The term ‘Yoga’ means ‘Union’. It is ultimately the subsuming of individual consciousness in the universal consciousness.

All Officers and employees took pledge of Yoga Day (online) to make Yoga an integral part of their lives, and also encourage others to do so. Yogasana and Dhyana were performed at the respective homes of the staff, and at Health Units, Hospitals, Railway Stations, Crew Lobbies and Depots, across all the three Divisions, duly observing social distancing and other Covid19 safety norms. The guidance was taken from the national lead telecast in the morning in which Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated. Special emphasis was laid o­n teaching the techniques of Pranayama and Meditation to locomotive drivers, Guards, Paramedics and Doctors, Ticket Collecting Staff, RPF staff who are in close contact with the public, are working non-stop during the pandemic and as a result often experience stressful situations at work.

The General Manager of South Western Railway, Shri Gajanan Mallya took part in Yoga Day activities at Secunderabad Railway Stadium duly observing all social distancing norms. (He is handing charge of both South Western and South Central Railway Zones) Shri Mallya said, Railway staff have been working during Covid19 as warriors, in fight against the pandemic. Often, stress becomes an invisible entrant to the lives of Railway frontline servants, as they have to deliver results against tight deadlines to ensure uninterrupted transport of essential goods and passengers. Incorporating Yoga in their daily lives would help in managing stress and maintaining a harmonious balance in life., he stated.

During the pandemic, the physical movement of individuals barring essential staff has been restricted. Practice of Yoga indoors, in the comfort of the home, is a good way to maintain good health: of both body and mind, he said.

All the 3 Divisions of SWR took part in International Yoga Day with great fervor.

In Hubballi Division, Smt. Meenal Gandhe, an active volunteer of Isha Yoga (& President of Hubballi Division Women Welfare Association) addressed the Officers of the Division in an o­nline session and taught them immunity enhancing Asanas and respiratory exercises such as Simha Kriya.

In Bengaluru Division, Officers & staff led by Divisional Railway Manager Shri Ashok Kumar Verma took part in the virtual national lead Yoga Day session. The staff of loco department, Guards, technicians performed Yogasana in KSR Bengaluru City, Krishnarajapuram Shed & Bengaluru Cantonment premises under the guidance of experienced Yoga teachers duly adhering to social distancing.

In Mysuru Division, floral tributes were offered to Maharshi Patanjali statue by Divisional Railway Manager Shri Rahul Agarwal, and thereupon Yogasana & Pranayama were performed.

Yoga competitions were held at Divisional Level for staff of Railway Protection Force in all 3 Divisions and the best performers were rewarded.

All staff were encouraged to adopt Yoga as an active component of their lives.

                                                 

                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer 

                                                                  South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search