For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GARWA ROAD

STATION INFO

Address: Garhwa Road Railway Station, Garwa Road, Jharkhand 822124, India

Station Code: GHD)GARWA ROA

Station Name: GHD)GARWA ROAD

Zone: ECR/East Central

Total Unique Trains: 47

Train Frequency Weekly: 186

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19607AII WKLY EXP00:0300:085TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18009SRC AII EXPRESS00:0300:085F2A,3A,SL,GN
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESS00:1300:185SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18102JAT MURI TATA EXPRESS00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18310JAT SBP EXP01:0201:075M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19608MDJN KOAA EXP01:2001:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
18010SANTRAGACHI EXP01:2001:255SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19413KOLKATA EXPRESS01:2001:255W2A,3A,SL,GN
11448SHAKTIPUNJ EXP01:5001:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
23348PNBE SGRL LNK EX03:0003:3535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13348PALAMOU EXP03:1503:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18611RNC BSB EXPRESS03:3003:4010M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX03:3003:4010TH3A,SL,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS03:3003:4010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNI04:1004:155W,SA1A,2A,3A
53351BRWD CAR PASS04:1804:235M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12878NDLS RNC G RATH04:3804:435TU,TH,SU3A
53611BRWD DOS PASS07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14370TRIVENI EXP08:2608:304M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
53350DOS BRWD PASS09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
24370TRIVENI EXP09:1509:205TU,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14372CHOPAN BARWADIH LINK EXPR09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53525BRKA BSB PASS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53344CPU GMO PASS11:1611:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18614CPU RNC EXP11:3011:355W,F,SUUNRESERVED
53357BRKA DOS PASS12:2012:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12874JHARKHAND EXP12:2412:262TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11447SHAKTIPUNJ EXP12:4512:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14371TRIBENI EXPRESS13:5914:045M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18613RNC CPU EXP14:4714:503M,TH,SAUNRESERVED
53526BSB BRKA PASS14:5014:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53358DOS BRKA PASS15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53343GMO CPU PASS16:1516:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53349BRWD DOS PASS19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12873JHARKHAND S J EX20:3020:322M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ21:1021:2010SA3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS21:1021:2010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18612MUV RNC EXPRESS21:1021:2010TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
53352CAR BRWD PASS21:2521:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53612DOS BRWD PASS21:5522:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12877RNC GARIB RATH22:3022:355M,TU,F3A
12453RNC NDLS RAJ EXP22:5022:555TH,SU1A,2A,3A
23347SGRL PNBE LNK EX23:0023:3535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
53347GMO PNBE LNK23:0523:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13347PALAMOU EXPRESS23:0523:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18101TATA JAT EXP23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS23:3223:375M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
01-11-2019
20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/10/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 13.10.2019

20thBench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated at Prayagraj

Today o­n 13.10.2019, the 20th Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal inaugurated in Old General Manager Office of North Central Railway near Valmiki Chauraha by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court, in the august presence of Justice KS Ahluwalia, Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal,Shri. Rajiv Chaudhry, General Manager, North Central Railway, Shri Sanjiv Aggarwal, Member (Judicial), Railway Claims Tribunal, Allahabad Bench, Shri Madhusudan Rao, Principal Executive Director, Commercial Railway Board. o­n this occasion, the ceremonial function of installation of Member Judicial, Railway Claims Tribunal Allahabad Bench was done by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Govind Mathur, Chief Justice Allahabad High Court afterlighting of lamp, unveiling ofplaque and cutting the ribbon of the new tribunal court room.

          Prayagraj is not o­nly religiously, politically and educationally important city of Uttar Pradesh but it is also a major city of the country as it has the Central Administrative Tribunal, High Court of Uttar Pradesh, other head offices, Headquarters of North Central Railway and Divisional Railway Manager’s office Allahabad. Despite having 3 large divisions and being an important Railway zone, there was no Railway Claims Tribunal o­n the jurisdiction of North Central Railway.Officers and employees here often had to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Ghaziabad.It was more cumbersome for those poor applicants who are resident of Prayagraj and nearby and had to travel to far away Railway Claims Tribunals.Realizing thisneed General Manager NCR Sri Rajiv Chaudhry had been raising this issue at Ministry level from quite some time.

Under the current provisions Chairman of the Railway Claims Tribunal has the authority to set up a new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, o­n whose recommendation the Ministry of Railways issues a notification.Due to the efforts General manager North Central railway Sri Chaudhry and Principal Chief Commercial Manager Shri Mahendra Nath Ojha, JusticeShri K. S. Ahluwalia Chairman, Railway Claims Tribunal Delhi approved the opening of Allahabad Bench of Railway Caims Tribunal. In this regard, o­n 12.09.2019, the Hon’ble Railway Minister made a formal announcement in Mumbai and the notification in the Gazette of the Government of India was issued later o­n 12.09.19.

After the notification was issued, NCR acted in mission mode under the overall guidance from its General Manager Sri Chaudhry and immediate action by team of officials from Allahabad division led by DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha could make it possible to open this bench today in a month’s time which a record in itself . In the old General Manager's Office complex DFCCIL office was functioning , to open new RCT bench their shifting to new office complex , renovation of building , new tribunal court room construction in a very short time was indeed a herculean task which could be achieved by relentless hard work of Railway-men who worked day and night to make this happen .

Though passengers Safety is the prime concern of Indian Railways, however incidents do happen at times and it is very important that victims and their relatives get their legitimate compensation in time.RCT bench at Prayagraj is a milestone towards ease of process and reduced cycle time for claimants from 17 districts covered under it.

         In this new Bench of Railway Claims Tribunal, total 17 districts of Uttar Pradesh Banda, Bhadohi (Sant Ravidas Nagar), Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Fatehpur, Jalaun, Jaunpur, Jhansi, Kannauj, Kaushambi, Lalitpur, Mahoba, Mirzapur, Pratapgarh, Prayagraj, SonbhadraandVaranasi arecovered.Besides RCT bench, the administrative head of North Zone(technical) willalso be based at Prayagraj under whose jurisdiction are RCTs at Chandigarh, Delhi, Gorakhpur and Lucknow. At present, about 6300 cases are pending in the Bench of the Railway Claims Tribunal Lucknow. After the establishment of this bench at Prayagraj, about 1900 cases related to these 17 districts will be transferred to Allahabad Bench of which 907 cases have already been transferred. With large number of cases at Lucknow Bench, it was taking almost 4-6 years for claimant to get the compensation in event of accident,however with RCT bench at Prayagraj this time shall be reduced substantially.

During the inaugural function Member Judicial RCT Allahabad Mr. Sanjeev Aggarwal welcomed Hon’ble Chief justice High Court Allahabad,Chairman RCT, General Manager, North Central Railway and PED Commercial Railway Board.

General Manager, North Central Railway Sri Rajiv Chaudhry in his welcome address said that about6300cases of these 17 districts which were pending at Lucknow will now be disposed offin a speedy manner .

PED / Commercial Mr. Madhusudan Rao said that after the establishment of this bench, people of this area will no longer have to go to Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Ghaziabad&Bhopal and the claim cases will be settled soon.

Chairman RCT Shri KS Ahluwalia said that RCT Allahabad bench is a step towards justice at doorstep ofpoor victims and their families from this area who shall be immensely benefited. He further said that General Manager North Central Railway has reat concern for common man and setting up of RCT at Allahabad in record time could be possible with sincere efforts by Sri Chaudhry .

Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad in his address said that any person with vision, knowledge and energy is bound to succeed and congratulated RCT and North Central railway for fast setting up of RCT bench at Allahabad.he said that with the establishment of this bench, the victims from this area will get justice at their door step. He added that the Bar Association of Allahabad is the most prestigious bar in the country whose full support shall be available for speedy disposal of RCT Allahabad cases.

At the end of the program, RCT Registrar Shri KP Yadav thanked Hon’ble Justice Mr. Govind Mathur CJ High Court Allahabad and all dignitaries present o­n the occasion. He specifically mentioned efforts of GM NCR and his team which was the key in setting up RCT bench at Allahabad at supersonic speed in a month’s time after notification o­n 12.09.19

On this occasion DRM Allahabad Sri Amitabha, PCCM NCR Sri Mahendra Nath Ojha, other Principal Head of departments of NCR, ADRM Allahabad, Mr. Enamul Haque, officials from NCR and Allahabad division, members from Bar association Allahabad , Registrar High Court Allahabad , other distinguished guests from city of Prayagraj and representatives from press & electronic media were present.






2
Press Release No. 23407-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 234, SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR ATTENDED VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF ALL INDIAN RAILWAY CENTENARY YEAR OF RANGERING

                                                                                                     

                                                               SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                   Press Release No. 234   Dt. 07.10.2019


SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR ATTENDED

 VALEDICTORY FUNCTION OF ALL INDIAN RAILWAY

 CENTENARY YEAR OF RANGERING

South Western Railway State Bharat Scout & Guides, Hubballi, organized the All Indian Railway Centenary Year of Ranging at Railway Sports Ground, Club Road, Hubballi from 30.09.2019 to 02.10.2019.  14 (fourteen) Zonal Railways took part in this Centenary year of Rangering and 350 participants took part in this All Indian Railway Centenary Year of Rangering.

The programme started with a Flag Ceremony and a colorful March Past by the 14 participating Zonal Railways followed by release of Centenary Log. Shri Shuja Mahamood, State Secretary, Scout and Guides welcomed the Participants from the Zonal. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR and Patron, Bharath Scout and Guides & Smt. Sujata Singh, President, SWRWWO were the Chief for the inaugural function.  Shri Shiv Raj Sing, PCCM & State Chief Commissioner, Shri Vijay Agarwal, PCE & President HQ, Shri Rajesh Mohan, Divisional Railway Manager & President Hubballi Division addressed the participants.  SWR the host gave a colourfull cultural display of dance and folk-fare of Karnataka o­n the inauguration and was followed by campfire and dinner for participants.

Shri Suresh Angadi, Honorable Minister of State Railways was the Chief Guest of the Valedictory function o­n 02.10.2019. Shri Ajay Kumar Singh General Manager/SWR & Patron SWR/BSG, presided over this valedictory function. Smt. Sujatha Singh President SWRWWO & Vice Patron SWR/BSG and senior officers of SWR attended the function.

On the concluding day, all faith prayer was conducted o­n 02.10.2019 and a Peace /Route march was done by the participating Rovers & Rangers from Railway Sports Ground to Hubballi Railway Station marking the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi and to focus o­n Swachh Bharat with motto of Plastic free India.  Cloth bags were distributed to the Public with the message to avoid the use of plastic and save the environment from pollution.  Nukkad Nataks depicting life history of Mahatma Gandhi were performed by participants of Northern Railway and South Western Railway which was highly appreciated by Shri Ajay Kumar Singh/GM/SWR.

South Western Railway won the Overall shield and North Frontier Railway finished runners-up in the competitions that were conducted during the All Indian Railway Centenary Year of Ranging held from 30.09.2019 to 02.10.2019.



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search